Dindigul Farm

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: FMCG
  • ISIN: INE0S6R01027
  • NSEID:
  • BSEID: 544201
INR
13.99
-0.01 (-0.07%)
BSENSE

Sep 01, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 4000

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

4.0 k (-68.75%) Volume

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

4.17%

Held by 7 FIIs

DII

0.00%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

59.54%

Why is Dindigul Farm Product Ltd falling/rising?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31-Aug, the stock price of Dindigul Farm Product Ltd is at 14.00, unchanged from the previous day. The stock has declined significantly over the past year and is currently trading below key moving averages, indicating a bearish trend despite increased investor interest.

As of 31-Aug, the stock price of Dindigul Farm Product Ltd is currently at 14.00, with no change from the previous day (0.00% change). Over the past week, the stock has decreased by 3.45%, while it has shown a modest increase of 1.60% over the past month. However, year-to-date, the stock has fallen by 4.76%, and it has significantly declined by 27.46% over the past year, contrasting with a smaller decline of 3.57% in the benchmark Sensex during the same period.<BR><BR>The stock is currently trading below its 5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day moving averages, indicating a bearish trend. Despite this, there has been a notable increase in investor participation, with delivery volume rising by 57.89% on August 28 compared to the 5-day average, suggesting some level of interest from investors. However, the overall performance today is described as inline with the sector, which does not indicate a strong upward movement.<BR><BR>In summary, the stock of Dindigul Farm Product Ltd is experiencing a decline primarily due to its poor performance over the longer term, as evidenced by significant year-to-date and yearly losses, coupled with its current trading position below key moving averages.

View full answer

What does Dindigul Farm do?

01-Sep-2026

Dindigul Farm Product Ltd is a micro-cap company in the FMCG sector, incorporated in 2010, with no recent sales or profit data reported. It has a market cap of INR 34 Cr, a P/E ratio of 9.00, and a debt-equity ratio of 0.39.

Overview: <BR>Dindigul Farm Product Ltd operates in the Fast-Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) sector and is categorized as a micro-cap company.<BR><BR>History: <BR>Dindigul Farm Product Ltd was incorporated in 2010 as 'Dindigul Farm Product Private Limited' and later changed its name to 'Dindigul Farm Product Limited' on December 27, 2023. There is no sales or profit data reported for the latest quarter.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot: <BR>Most recent Net Sales: N/A <BR>Most recent Net Profit: N/A <BR>Market-cap value: INR 34 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics: <BR>P/E: 9.00 <BR>Industry P/E: 44 <BR>Dividend Yield: 0.00% <BR>Debt-Equity: 0.39 <BR>Return on Equity: 9.55% <BR>Price-to-Book: 0.88 <BR><BR>Contact Details: <BR>Registrar Address: Not available. <BR>Phone: N/A <BR>Email: N/A <BR>Website: N/A

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Dindigul Farm?

01-Sep-2026

Dindigul Farm's peers include Sanwaria Consum., Healthy Life, Jay Kailash, Hipolin, Chordia Food, Tyroon Tea Co., Kanco Tea, and Sinnar Bidi Udy. While Dindigul Farm has a Good growth rating, its 1-year return is -27.46%, better than Healthy Life's -80.44% but worse than Jay Kailash's 39.70%.

Peers: The peers of Dindigul Farm are Sanwaria Consum., Healthy Life, Jay Kailash, Hipolin, Chordia Food, Tyroon Tea Co., Kanco Tea, and Sinnar Bidi Udy.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Below Average management risk is observed at all peers, including Sanwaria Consum., Healthy Life, Jay Kailash, Hipolin, Chordia Food, Tyroon Tea Co., Kanco Tea, and Sinnar Bidi Udy. Growth ratings vary, with Excellent growth at Healthy Life, Good growth at Dindigul Farm, Average growth at Jay Kailash, and the rest showing Below Average growth. In terms of Capital Structure, Good capital structure is noted at Tyroon Tea Co., while Below Average capital structure is found at Sanwaria Consum., Dindigul Farm, Jay Kailash, Hipolin, Chordia Food, Kanco Tea, and Sinnar Bidi Udy.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Jay Kailash at 39.70%, while the lowest is Healthy Life at -80.44%. Dindigul Farm's 1-year return is -27.46%, which is better than Healthy Life but worse than Jay Kailash. Additionally, peers with negative six-month returns include Healthy Life, Swojas Foods, and Sinnar Bidi Udy.

View full answer

Which are the latest news on Dindigul Farm?

01-Sep-2026
No latest news for Dindigul Farm found.

How big is Dindigul Farm?

11-Jun-2026

As of 10th June, Dindigul Farm Product Ltd has a market capitalization of 44.00 Cr, classified as a Micro Cap, with no valid financial data available for the latest four quarters. As of March 2025, Shareholder's Funds are 35.21 Cr and Total Assets are 64.33 Cr.

As of 10th June, <BR><BR>Market Cap: Dindigul Farm Product Ltd has a market capitalization of 44.00 Cr, classified as a Micro Cap.<BR><BR>Recent Quarterly Performance: There is no valid financial data available for the latest four quarters, including Net Sales and Net Profit.<BR><BR>Balance Sheet Snapshot: The reporting period is March 2025, with Shareholder's Funds amounting to 35.21 Cr and Total Assets valued at 64.33 Cr.

View full answer

When is the next results date for Dindigul Farm Product Ltd?

26-May-2026

The next results date for Dindigul Farm Product Ltd is 28 May 2026.

The next results date for Dindigul Farm Product Ltd is scheduled for 28 May 2026.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Dindigul Farm?

13-Nov-2025

Dindigul Farm's historical performance has been volatile, with net sales declining from INR 85.53 crore in March 2024 to INR 62.05 crore in March 2025, resulting in negative operating profit and cash flow. Total liabilities and assets increased, but profitability significantly decreased, indicating a downturn in financial health.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Dindigul Farm shows significant fluctuations in key financial metrics over the past few years.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Dindigul Farm's net sales have seen a decline from INR 85.53 crore in March 2024 to INR 62.05 crore in March 2025, following a previous high of INR 81.58 crore in March 2023 and a low of INR 28.32 crore in March 2022. Total operating income mirrored this trend, dropping to INR 62.05 crore in March 2025 from INR 85.53 crore in March 2024. The company's total expenditure, excluding depreciation, was INR 62.58 crore in March 2025, a decrease from INR 72.58 crore in March 2024. Operating profit (PBDIT) turned negative at INR -0.53 crore in March 2025, contrasting with a profit of INR 12.95 crore in March 2024. Consequently, profit before tax also fell to INR -4.48 crore in March 2025 from INR 7.66 crore in March 2024, leading to a profit after tax of INR -5.61 crore in March 2025, down from INR 8.74 crore in March 2024. The company's total liabilities increased to INR 64.33 crore in March 2025 from INR 55.59 crore in March 2024, while total assets rose to INR 64.33 crore in March 2025 from INR 55.59 crore in March 2024. Cash flow from operating activities was negative at INR -12.00 crore in March 2025, indicating a decline in operational efficiency compared to previous years. Overall, Dindigul Farm's financial performance has shown volatility, with a notable downturn in profitability and operational cash flow in the most recent fiscal year.

View full answer

Is Dindigul Farm overvalued or undervalued?

10-Jun-2025

As of June 9, 2025, Dindigul Farm is considered risky and overvalued due to poor financial metrics, including a PE ratio of -12.00 and a year-to-date decline of 46.71%, significantly underperforming compared to peers like Hindustan Unilever and Nestle India.

As of 9 June 2025, the valuation grade for Dindigul Farm has moved from does not qualify to risky, indicating a significant shift in its perceived investment quality. The company appears to be overvalued given its financial metrics, including a PE ratio of -12.00, an EV to EBITDA of -86.28, and a ROE of -54.28%. These ratios suggest that the company is struggling financially, which is further reflected in its negative returns compared to the Sensex, with a year-to-date decline of 46.71% versus the Sensex's gain of 5.51%.<BR><BR>In comparison to its peers, Dindigul Farm's valuation metrics are starkly unfavorable. For instance, Hindustan Unilever has a PE ratio of 53.96 and an EV to EBITDA of 37.20, while Nestle India shows a PE of 75.24 and an EV to EBITDA of 49.60. These comparisons highlight that Dindigul Farm is not only underperforming but also carries a higher risk profile relative to established players in the FMCG sector. Overall, the company's current valuation suggests it is overvalued, and investors should exercise caution.

View full answer

What is the technical trend for Dindigul Farm?

09-Jun-2025

As of April 17, 2025, Dindigul Farm's technical trend has shifted to mildly bearish, influenced by daily moving averages and a bearish weekly KST, despite a mildly bullish weekly MACD and Dow Theory.

As of 17 April 2025, the technical trend for Dindigul Farm has changed from mildly bullish to mildly bearish. The weekly MACD remains mildly bullish, but the daily moving averages indicate a mildly bearish stance. The Bollinger Bands on a weekly basis also reflect a mildly bearish outlook. The KST is bearish on the weekly timeframe, while the Dow Theory shows a mildly bullish trend on the weekly but no trend on the monthly. Overall, the current technical stance is mildly bearish, driven primarily by the daily moving averages and the weekly KST.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Dindigul Farm?

06-Jun-2025

The top shareholders of Dindigul Farm include Indrayani Biotech Limited with 31.34%, seven foreign institutional investors holding 7.0%, and Nav Capital Vcc - Nav Capital Emerging Star Fund at 3.53%, while individual investors own 26.85% of the shares. The ownership structure shows a strong promoter influence alongside institutional and individual participation.

The top shareholders of Dindigul Farm include several key players. The majority of the shares are held by promoters, with Indrayani Biotech Limited being the largest shareholder at 31.34%. Additionally, there are 7 foreign institutional investors (FIIs) that collectively hold 7.0% of the company's shares. The highest public shareholder is Nav Capital Vcc - Nav Capital Emerging Star Fund, which holds 3.53%. Individual investors also have a significant presence, owning 26.85% of the shares. Overall, the ownership structure reflects a strong promoter influence alongside some institutional and individual investor participation.

View full answer

Has Dindigul Farm declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

No Dividend History Available

iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

Icon
Unrated Stock - No Analysis Available
stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

FMCG

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 34 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

9.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

44

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

0.39

stock-summary
Return on Equity

9.55%

stock-summary
Price to Book

0.88

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
(Quarterly Results - )
Net Profit:
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
-31.69%
0%
-31.69%
6 Months
12.55%
0%
12.55%
1 Year
-23.72%
0%
-23.72%
2 Years
-85.46%
0%
-85.46%
3 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
4 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
5 Years
0%
0%
0.0%

Dindigul Farm for the last several years.

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Icon
No Recent News for the Company

Announcements stock-summary

Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation For Considering And Approving Notice Of 16Th AGM

28-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Dindigul Farm Product Ltdhas informed BSE that the meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled on 01/09/2026 inter alia to consider and approve 1.To consider and approve material related party transactions between the Company and Group companies KMP and their relatives subject to the approval of the shareholders.

Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations 2018

08-Jul-2026 | Source : BSE

Please find the enclosed Certificate under Regulation 74(5) SEBI (DP) Regulation 2018 for the Quarter ended 30-06-2026

Audited Financial Results For The Half Year And Year Ended 31St March 2026

28-May-2026 | Source : BSE

Submission of Audited Financial results for the half year and year ended 31st March 2026

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

(01 Sep 2026)

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

No Dividend history available

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
33.50%
EBIT Growth (5y)
34.59%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
1.06
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
Negative Net Debt
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
0.39
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
1.33
Tax Ratio
Tax Ratio is Negative%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
4.17%
ROCE (avg)
4.64%
ROE (avg)
4.78%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
9
Industry P/E
44
Price to Book Value
0.88
EV to EBIT
10.80
EV to EBITDA
6.34
EV to Capital Employed
0.91
EV to Sales
0.55
PEG Ratio
0.06
Dividend Yield
NA
ROCE (Latest)
8.44%
ROE (Latest)
9.55%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Bearish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Bearish
Sideways
Moving Averages
Bearish (Daily)
KST
Bearish
Dow Theory
No Trend
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 7 FIIs (4.17%)

Promoter with highest holding

Indrayani Biotech Limited (31.34%)

Highest Public shareholder

Nav Capital Vcc - Nav Capital Emerging Star Fund (3.03%)

Individual Investors Holdings

29.58%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "alert": "No Quarterly Results declared by Dindigul Farm"
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 35.21% vs 30.47% in Sep 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 208.79% vs 111.93% in Sep 2025",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Sep'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "51.76",
          "val2": "38.28",
          "chgp": "35.21%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "4.03",
          "val2": "3.74",
          "chgp": "7.75%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "2.01",
          "val2": "1.36",
          "chgp": "47.79%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "2.81",
          "val2": "0.91",
          "chgp": "208.79%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "7.79%",
          "val2": "9.77%",
          "chgp": "-1.98%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "alert": "No Nine Monthly Results declared by Dindigul Farm"
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 45.11% vs -27.45% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 166.31% vs -164.19% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "90.04",
          "val2": "62.05",
          "chgp": "45.11%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "7.77",
          "val2": "-0.52",
          "chgp": "1,594.23%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "3.38",
          "val2": "2.86",
          "chgp": "18.18%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "3.72",
          "val2": "-5.61",
          "chgp": "166.31%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "8.63%",
          "val2": "-0.84%",
          "chgp": "9.47%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Sep'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
51.76
38.28
35.21%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
4.03
3.74
7.75%
Interest
2.01
1.36
47.79%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
2.81
0.91
208.79%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
7.79%
9.77%
-1.98%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 35.21% vs 30.47% in Sep 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 208.79% vs 111.93% in Sep 2025

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
90.04
62.05
45.11%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
7.77
-0.52
1,594.23%
Interest
3.38
2.86
18.18%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
3.72
-5.61
166.31%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
8.63%
-0.84%
9.47%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 45.11% vs -27.45% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 166.31% vs -164.19% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Dindigul Farm Product Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Dindigul Farm Product Ltd
Micro Cap
FMCG
Dindigul Farm Product Limited was incorporated as `Dindigul Farm Product Private Limited' under the Companies Act, 1956, pursuant to the certificate of incorporation issued by the RoC, Tamil Nadu, Coimbatore on September 29, 2010. Name of the Company was subsequently changed to `Dindigul Farm Product Limited', and a fresh certificate was issued on December 27, 2023 by ROC, Coimbatore.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Icon
No Company Details Available