Greaves Cotton

  • Market Cap: Small Cap
  • Industry: Compressors, Pumps & Diesel Engines
  • ISIN: INE224A01026
  • NSEID: GREAVESCOT
  • BSEID: 501455
INR
169.65
-7.6 (-4.29%)
BSENSE

May 12

BSE+NSE Vol: 16.19 lacs

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-recommendation Financial Shareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Mar 2026stock-summary
Score and Return Performance stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 7 Schemes (0.3%)

FIIs

Held by 58 FIIs (1.85%)

Promoter with highest holding

Dbh Investment Capital India Private Limited (55.78%)

Highest Public shareholder

The New India Assurance Company Limited (2.01%)

Individual Investors Holdings

32.61%

Shareholding Analysis
Promoters

Promoters

Promoter holding has decreased by -0.01%. However, the number of shares held by the Promoters has remained constant during the period

FII

FII

FII holding has decreased by -0.4%

MF

MF

MF holding has decreased by -0.57%

Insurance

Insurance

Holdings of Insurance companies has increased by 0.09%

OtherDII

OtherDII

Other DII holding has increased by 0.08%

NII

NII

Holdings of Non Institutional Shareholders has increased by 0.82%

Shareholding Snapshot: Mar 26
Shareholders
Shares(Cr.)
Holding(%)
Promoters

Pledged shares

12.99

0.0

55.78%

0.0%

FIIs
0.43
1.85%
Mutual Funds
0.07
0.3%
Insurance
0.61
2.63%
Other DIIs
0.17
0.74%
Non Institutional Investors
9.01
38.69%
Others
0
0.0%
Total
23.28
100%
Promoter Holding - Mar 26
Shareholders
Total Shares(Cr.)
in %
Dbh Investment Capital India Private Limited
12.99
55.78%
Dbh Global Holdings Limited
0
0%
Pygmalion Foundation
0
0%
Premium Care Private Limited
0
0%
Premium Motion Private Limited
0
0%
Kaolin India Private Limited
0
0%
Premium Transmission Limited
0
0%
Dbh Holdings (india) Private Limited
0
0%
Eicl Limited
0
0%
Public Shareholders (above 5%) Mar 26
Shareholders
in %
Total Shares(Cr.)
Public Shareholders (above 1%) Mar 26
Shareholders
in %
Total Shares(Cr.)
The New India Assurance Company Limited
2.01%
0.47
Shareholding Compare (%holding)
Mar 26
Dec 25
Change(%)
Promoters
55.78
55.8
-0.01
FIIs
1.85
2.25
-0.4
Mutual Funds
0.3
0.87
-0.57
Insurance Companies
2.63
2.55
0.09
Other DIIs
0.74
0.66
0.08
Non Institution
38.69
37.87
0.82
Promoter holding 55.78%
in Mar 2026

Figures in Cr
stock-summary

Promoter holding has decreased by -0.01%. However, the number of shares held by the Promoters has remained constant during the period

stock-summary

No change in Promoter pledged shares

FIIs Holdings 1.85%
in Mar 2026

Figures in Cr
stock-summary

FII holding has decreased by -0.4%

stock-summary

Number of FIIs holding stake in the company has decreased to 58 from 74

MF Holdings 0.3%
in Mar 2026

Figures in Cr
stock-summary

MF holding has decreased by -0.57%

stock-summary

Number of MFs holding stake in the company has decreased to 7 from 8

Insurance Holdings 2.63%
in Mar 2026

Figures in Cr
stock-summary

Holdings of Insurance companies has increased by 0.09%

stock-summary

Number of Insurance companies holding stake in the company has remained stable at 4

Other DII Holdings 0.74%
in Mar 2026

Figures in Cr
stock-summary

Other DII holding has increased by 0.08%

stock-summary

Number of Other DIIs holding stake in the company has increased to 16 from 15

NIIs Holdings 38.69%
in Mar 2026

Figures in Cr
stock-summary

Holdings of Non Institutional Shareholders has increased by 0.82%

stock-summary

Number of Non Institutional Shareholders holding stake in the company has increased to 369055 from 331510