Forge Auto

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Castings & Forgings
  • ISIN: INE0YKW01013
  • NSEID: FORGEAUTO
  • BSEID:
INR
100.00
4.75 (4.99%)
BSENSE

Sep 03, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 4800

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

4.8 k (-20.00%) Volume

Shareholding (Mar 2026)

FII

0.00%

Held by 0 FIIs

DII

5.66%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

73.63%

Why is Forge Auto International Ltd falling/rising?

03-Sep-2026

As of 02-Sep, Forge Auto International Ltd's stock price is at 95.25, reflecting a 4.96% increase today and a short-term recovery despite a year-to-date decline of 18.59%. The stock is currently above its 100-day moving average but below shorter-term averages, indicating potential long-term pressure.

As of 02-Sep, Forge Auto International Ltd's stock price is rising, currently at 95.25, reflecting an increase of 4.5 or 4.96%. This upward movement is notable as it has outperformed its sector by 6.17% today. Despite a recent negative trend over the past week, where the stock fell by 2.81%, the one-month performance shows a positive change of 4.56%, indicating a recovery in the short term. <BR><BR>However, it is important to note that the stock has experienced significant declines year-to-date, down 18.59%, and over the past year, it has decreased by 27.90%. The current price is higher than the 100-day moving average but lower than the 5-day, 20-day, 50-day, and 200-day moving averages, suggesting that while there is a short-term rise, the stock may still be under pressure in the longer term. Overall, the immediate rise in stock price can be attributed to today's performance, which has shown resilience against broader market trends.

View full answer

Which are the latest news on Forge Auto?

03-Sep-2026
No latest news for Forge Auto found.

What does Forge Auto do?

01-Sep-2026

Forge Auto International Ltd is a micro-cap company in the castings and forgings industry, recently converted from a partnership to a private company in April 2023. It currently has no reported sales or profits for the latest quarter, with a market cap of INR 100 Cr.

Overview:<BR>Forge Auto International Ltd operates in the castings and forgings industry and is categorized as a micro-cap company.<BR><BR>History:<BR>Forge Auto International Ltd was originally established as a partnership firm named "M/s Auto International" in 2001. It was later converted into a private company on April 25, 2023, with a new name, `Forge Auto International Private Limited`. There is no sales or profit data reported for the latest quarter.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot:<BR>Most recent Net Sales: N/A<BR>Most recent Net Profit: N/A<BR>Market-cap value: INR 100 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics:<BR>P/E: 10.00<BR>Industry P/E: 50<BR>Dividend Yield: 0.00%<BR>Debt-Equity: 0.55<BR>Return on Equity: 15.67%<BR>Price-to-Book: 1.49<BR><BR>Contact Details:<BR>Registrar Address: Not available.

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Forge Auto?

01-Sep-2026

Forge Auto's peers include Sharp Chucks, Hilton Met.Forg., Samrat Forgings, and others, with varying management risks and growth rates. Forge Auto has a Good management risk and a Below Average growth rate, with a 1-year return of -21.62%.

Peers: The peers of Forge Auto are Sharp Chucks and, Hilton Met.Forg., Samrat Forgings, Smiths & Founder, Gujarat Intrux, Swastika Castal, Krishanveer Forg, Super Iron, Nitin Castings.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Gujarat Intrux, Swastika Castal, and Krishanveer Forg, while Good management risk is found at Forge Auto. Average management risk is present at Sharp Chucks and, Samrat Forgings, and Nitin Castings, while Below Average management risk is seen at Hilton Met.Forg., Smiths & Founder, and Super Iron. Growth is Good at Swastika Castal and Hilton Met.Forg., while Below Average growth is noted at Forge Auto, Sharp Chucks and, Samrat Forgings, and the rest. Capital Structure is Excellent at Gujarat Intrux and Krishanveer Forg, Average at Forge Auto and Smiths & Founder, and Below Average at Sharp Chucks and, Hilton Met.Forg., and the rest.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Sharp Chucks and at 14.74%, while the lowest is Hilton Met.Forg. at -55.19%. Forge Auto's 1-year return of -21.62% is better than Hilton Met.Forg. but worse than Sharp Chucks and. Additionally, peers with a negative six-month return include Sharp Chucks and and Hilton Met.Forg.

View full answer

How big is Forge Auto?

14-Aug-2026

Summary could not be generated.

As of 13th August, Forge Auto International Ltd has a market capitalization of 118.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>Recent quarterly performance data is unavailable, so there are no figures for Net Sales or Net Profit for the latest four quarters.<BR><BR>The latest annual period for the balance sheet is March 2025, with Shareholder's Funds reported at 58.23 Cr and Total Assets at 134.99 Cr.

View full answer

Is Forge Auto overvalued or undervalued?

18-Nov-2025

As of November 17, 2025, Forge Auto is considered overvalued with a valuation grade of expensive, reflected in its PE ratio of 15.92 and EV to EBITDA of 10.45, despite strong stock performance outpacing the Sensex.

As of 17 November 2025, the valuation grade for Forge Auto has moved from very expensive to expensive. The company is currently considered overvalued based on its financial metrics. Key ratios include a PE ratio of 15.92, an EV to EBITDA of 10.45, and a ROE of 16.37%. <BR><BR>When compared to peers, Forge Auto's valuation appears high; for instance, Bharat Forge has a PE ratio of 61.18 and EV to EBITDA of 26.21, while CIE Automotive, which is rated attractive, has a PE of 20.38 and an EV to EBITDA of 12.10. Additionally, Forge Auto's recent stock performance has outpaced the Sensex, with a year-to-date return of 80.57% compared to the Sensex's 10.02%, which further highlights its current overvaluation.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Forge Auto?

15-Nov-2025

Forge Auto has shown positive growth in net sales and profitability over the past three years, with net sales increasing from 176.65 Cr to 209.89 Cr and profit after tax rising from 4.96 Cr to 9.53 Cr. However, cash flow from operating activities turned negative in Mar'25, indicating challenges in cash management.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Forge Auto shows a positive trend in key financial metrics over the past three years.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Forge Auto's net sales increased from 176.65 Cr in Mar'23 to 209.89 Cr in Mar'25, indicating a growth trajectory. Total operating income followed a similar pattern, rising from 176.65 Cr to 209.89 Cr during the same period. However, raw material costs also increased significantly, from 112.91 Cr in Mar'23 to 134.47 Cr in Mar'25. Despite this, the operating profit (PBDIT) improved from 12.39 Cr in Mar'23 to 20.53 Cr in Mar'25, reflecting an enhanced operating profit margin that rose from 6.45% to 8.46%. Profit before tax also saw a notable increase, climbing from 6.93 Cr in Mar'23 to 13.20 Cr in Mar'25, while profit after tax rose from 4.96 Cr to 9.53 Cr, resulting in a PAT margin improvement from 2.81% to 4.54%. On the balance sheet, total liabilities increased from 94.94 Cr in Mar'24 to 134.99 Cr in Mar'25, driven by higher shareholder's funds which grew from 20.58 Cr to 58.23 Cr. The company's cash flow from operating activities turned negative in Mar'25 at -7.00 Cr, contrasting with a positive cash flow of 7.00 Cr in Mar'24, although net cash inflow for Mar'25 was 1.00 Cr, up from 0.00 Cr in the previous year. Overall, Forge Auto has demonstrated growth in sales and profitability, despite challenges in cash flow management.

View full answer

What is the technical trend for Forge Auto?

09-Jun-2025

As of May 28, 2025, Forge Auto's technical trend has shifted to mildly bullish, supported by a positive MACD and Bollinger Bands, despite some caution from RSI and OBV indicators.

As of 28 May 2025, the technical trend for Forge Auto has changed from mildly bearish to mildly bullish. The weekly MACD indicates a mildly bullish stance, and the Bollinger Bands also support this bullish outlook. The stock has shown a strong performance over the past month with a return of 19.74%, significantly outperforming the Sensex's 4.56% return. Current price action is near the daily high of 91.50, suggesting upward momentum. However, the absence of signals in the RSI and no trend in Dow Theory and OBV indicates some caution. Overall, the current technical stance is mildly bullish, supported by the MACD and Bollinger Bands.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Forge Auto?

06-Jun-2025

The top shareholders of Forge Auto are mainly the promoters, who hold the majority of shares without any pledges. Individual investors own 14.09% of the shares, but specific details about the highest promoter holding or notable public shareholders are not available.

The top shareholders of Forge Auto are primarily the promoters, as they hold the majority of the shares. There are no pledged promoter holdings, and the company does not have any mutual funds or foreign institutional investors (FIIs) holding shares. Individual investors collectively hold 14.09% of the shares. However, there is no specific information available about the promoter with the highest holding or any notable public shareholders.

View full answer

When is the next results date for Forge Auto?

06-Jun-2025

No Upcoming Board Meetings

Has Forge Auto declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

No Dividend History Available

iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

Icon
Unrated Stock - No Analysis Available
stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Castings & Forgings

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 104 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

10.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

49

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

0.55

stock-summary
Return on Equity

15.67%

stock-summary
Price to Book

1.51

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
(Quarterly Results - )
Net Profit:
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
0%
0%
0.0%
6 Months
14.42%
0%
14.42%
1 Year
-27.9%
0%
-27.9%
2 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
3 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
4 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
5 Years
0%
0%
0.0%

Forge Auto for the last several years.

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Icon
No Recent News for the Company

Announcements stock-summary

Icon
No announcement available

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

No Dividend history available

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
8.60%
EBIT Growth (5y)
23.79%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
3.37
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
1.97
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
0.55
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
2.15
Tax Ratio
29.10%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
5.66%
ROCE (avg)
15.73%
ROE (avg)
16.02%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
10
Industry P/E
Price to Book Value
1.58
EV to EBIT
8.31
EV to EBITDA
7.19
EV to Capital Employed
1.38
EV to Sales
0.65
PEG Ratio
0.75
Dividend Yield
NA
ROCE (Latest)
16.56%
ROE (Latest)
15.67%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Bullish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Bullish
Sideways
Moving Averages
Mildly Bearish (Daily)
KST
Mildly Bearish
Dow Theory
Mildly Bearish
Mildly Bullish
OBV
No Trend
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Mar 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 0 FIIs

Promoter with highest holding

Parmod Gupta (33.81%)

Highest Public shareholder

Finavenue Capital Trust - Finavenue Growth Fund (5.66%)

Individual Investors Holdings

17.55%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "alert": "No Quarterly Results declared by Forge Auto"
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 10.47% vs 3.55% in Sep 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 14.06% vs -8.18% in Sep 2025",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Sep'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "118.69",
          "val2": "107.44",
          "chgp": "10.47%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "10.26",
          "val2": "10.18",
          "chgp": "0.79%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "2.05",
          "val2": "2.04",
          "chgp": "0.49%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "5.76",
          "val2": "5.05",
          "chgp": "14.06%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "8.64%",
          "val2": "9.48%",
          "chgp": "-0.84%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "alert": "No Nine Monthly Results declared by Forge Auto"
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 7.74% vs 23.89% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 13.54% vs 47.52% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "226.13",
          "val2": "209.89",
          "chgp": "7.74%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "20.43",
          "val2": "17.75",
          "chgp": "15.10%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "4.09",
          "val2": "4.19",
          "chgp": "-2.39%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "10.82",
          "val2": "9.53",
          "chgp": "13.54%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "9.03%",
          "val2": "8.46%",
          "chgp": "0.57%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Sep'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
118.69
107.44
10.47%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
10.26
10.18
0.79%
Interest
2.05
2.04
0.49%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
5.76
5.05
14.06%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
8.64%
9.48%
-0.84%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 10.47% vs 3.55% in Sep 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 14.06% vs -8.18% in Sep 2025

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
226.13
209.89
7.74%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
20.43
17.75
15.10%
Interest
4.09
4.19
-2.39%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
10.82
9.53
13.54%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
9.03%
8.46%
0.57%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 7.74% vs 23.89% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 13.54% vs 47.52% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Forge Auto International Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Forge Auto International Ltd
Micro Cap
Castings & Forgings
Forge Auto International Limited was originally formed as a Partnership Firm in the name and style of "M/s Auto International" pursuant to Partnership Deed dated April 19, 2001. Later, the Firm was converted into a Private Company with the name `Forge Auto International Private Limited' pursuant to a fresh Certificate of Incorporation dated April 25, 2023 issued by the Registrar of Companies, Chandigarh, Punjab.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Icon
No Company Details Available