Hoac Foods

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: FMCG
  • ISIN: INE0S6S01017
  • NSEID: HOACFOODS
  • BSEID:
INR
940.00
26 (2.84%)
BSENSE

Sep 02, 11:31 AM

BSE+NSE Vol: 1500

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

1.5 k (53.85%) Volume

Shareholding (Mar 2026)

FII

0.00%

Held by 0 FIIs

DII

0.50%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

62.08%

Why is Hoac Foods India Ltd falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, Hoac Foods India Ltd's stock price is rising to 914.00, up 4.95%, driven by strong performance metrics including significant gains over various time frames and trading above key moving averages. The stock has outperformed the Sensex and shows robust liquidity, indicating positive market sentiment.

As of 01-Sep, Hoac Foods India Ltd's stock price is rising, currently at 914.00, reflecting an increase of 43.1 or 4.95%. This upward movement is supported by several factors. Over the past week, the stock has gained 8.82%, significantly outperforming the Sensex, which has declined by 1.15%. In the last month, the stock has risen by 26.94%, while the Sensex has also fallen by 1.34%. Year-to-date, Hoac Foods has shown remarkable growth of 168.78%, contrasting with the Sensex's decline of 7.94%. Over the past year, the stock has surged by 345.85%, while the Sensex has decreased by 2.31%. <BR><BR>Additionally, the stock is trading above its 5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day moving averages, indicating a strong upward trend. Today's performance has outpaced the sector by 5.34%, further contributing to the positive sentiment around the stock. The liquidity of the stock is also adequate, allowing for sufficient trading activity. Overall, these factors collectively explain the rising price of Hoac Foods India Ltd.

View full answer

Which are the latest news on Hoac Foods?

02-Sep-2026
No latest news for Hoac Foods found.

What does Hoac Foods do?

01-Sep-2026

Hoac Foods India Ltd is a micro-cap company in the FMCG sector, originally incorporated in 2018 and renamed in 2021. As of June 2026, it reported net sales of 20 Cr and a net profit of 2 Cr, with a market cap of INR 367 Cr.

Overview: <BR>Hoac Foods India Ltd operates in the Fast-Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) sector and is categorized as a micro-cap company.<BR><BR>History: <BR>Hoac Foods India Ltd was originally incorporated as "Hoac MP Atta Spices Manufacture Private Limited" on March 13, 2018. The company changed its name to "Hoac Foods India Private Limited" on November 3, 2021. The latest quarterly results reported net sales and net profit for June 2026.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot: <BR>Most recent Net Sales: 20 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Most recent Net Profit: 2 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Market-cap value: INR 367 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics: <BR>P/E: 86.00 <BR>Industry P/E: 44 <BR>Dividend Yield: 0.00% <BR>Debt-Equity: -0.19 <BR>Return on Equity: 17.52% <BR>Price to Book: 14.60 <BR><BR>Contact Details: <BR>Details: No Company Details Available <BR>Registrar Address: Not available.

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Hoac Foods?

01-Sep-2026

Hoac Foods' peers include Universus Photo, Foods & Inns, Sheetal Univer., Madhusudan Masa, Maxvolt Energy, Annapurna Swadi., Megastar Foods, Mishtann Foods, and Emrock Corporati. Hoac Foods leads with a 1-year return of 324.83%, while Foods & Inns has the lowest at -37.13%.

Peers: The peers of Hoac Foods are Universus Photo, Foods & Inns, Sheetal Univer., Madhusudan Masa, Maxvolt Energy, Annapurna Swadi., Megastar Foods, Mishtann Foods, and Emrock Corporati.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Sheetal Univer., Maxvolt Energy, and Mishtann Foods, while Average management risk is found at Universus Photo, Foods & Inns, Madhusudan Masa, Megastar Foods, and the rest. Below Average management risk is noted for Annapurna Swadi. and Emrock Corporati. In terms of growth, Excellent growth is seen at Sheetal Univer., Madhusudan Masa, Maxvolt Energy, Hoac Foods, and the rest, while Average growth is found at Foods & Inns and Megastar Foods. Below Average growth is noted for Mishtann Foods and Emrock Corporati. Good capital structure is observed at Universus Photo, Maxvolt Energy, and Hoac Foods, while Below Average capital structure is noted for Foods & Inns, Madhusudan Masa, Annapurna Swadi., Megastar Foods, and the rest.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Hoac Foods at 324.83%, while the peer with the lowest is Foods & Inns at -37.13%. Hoac Foods significantly outperforms all peers in this regard. Additionally, Annapurna Swadi. and Emrock Corporati have negative six-month returns.

View full answer

How big is Hoac Foods?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31st August, Hoac Foods India Ltd has a market capitalization of 367.00 Cr, with recent net sales of 43.17 Cr and net profit of 4.23 Cr over the last three quarters. Shareholder's funds are 11.38 Cr, and total assets are 20.23 Cr as of March 2025.

As of 31st August, Hoac Foods India Ltd has a market capitalization of 367.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>In the recent quarterly performance, the sum of Net Sales for the latest three quarters is 43.17 Cr, while the sum of Net Profit for the same period is 4.23 Cr.<BR><BR>The balance sheet snapshot for the reporting period of March 2025 shows Shareholder's Funds at 11.38 Cr and Total Assets at 20.23 Cr.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Hoac Foods?

06-Nov-2025

Hoac Foods has experienced significant growth in net sales and profitability from Mar'22 to Mar'25, with net sales increasing from 10.87 Cr to 26.48 Cr and profit after tax rising from 0.27 Cr to 2.50 Cr, while maintaining a balanced financial position. The company's operating profit improved notably, reflecting strong operational performance despite rising costs.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Hoac Foods shows significant growth in net sales and profitability over the past four years.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Hoac Foods has demonstrated a strong upward trend in net sales, increasing from 10.87 Cr in Mar'22 to 26.48 Cr in Mar'25. This growth is reflected in the total operating income, which rose from 10.87 Cr in Mar'22 to 26.48 Cr in Mar'25. The company's total expenditure also increased, from 10.30 Cr in Mar'22 to 22.37 Cr in Mar'25, primarily driven by rising raw material costs, which grew from 6.29 Cr to 18.05 Cr during the same period. Operating profit, excluding other income, improved significantly from 0.57 Cr in Mar'22 to 4.11 Cr in Mar'25, leading to a notable increase in profit before tax from 0.38 Cr to 3.49 Cr. Consequently, profit after tax surged from 0.27 Cr in Mar'22 to 2.50 Cr in Mar'25, with the PAT margin increasing from 2.48% to 9.44%. The company's earnings per share also rose from 12.27 in Mar'22 to 9.29 in Mar'25, despite fluctuations in the diluted EPS. On the balance sheet, total liabilities stood at 20.23 Cr in Mar'25, with total assets matching this figure, indicating a balanced financial position. Cash flow from financing activities was positive at 7.00 Cr, contributing to a net cash inflow of 2.00 Cr, resulting in a closing cash balance of 3.00 Cr. Overall, Hoac Foods has shown robust growth in sales and profitability, alongside a stable financial structure.

View full answer

Is Hoac Foods overvalued or undervalued?

29-Aug-2025

As of August 28, 2025, Hoac Foods is considered very expensive and overvalued with a PE ratio of 34.47, despite outperforming the Sensex year-to-date, indicating a potential correction may be imminent.

As of 28 August 2025, the valuation grade for Hoac Foods has moved from fair to very expensive, indicating a significant shift in its market perception. The company is currently considered overvalued. Key ratios include a PE ratio of 34.47, an EV to EBITDA of 21.41, and an EV to Sales ratio of 3.32, all of which suggest that the stock is priced at a premium compared to its earnings and sales.<BR><BR>In comparison to peers, Hoac Foods' PE ratio is lower than Hindustan Unilever's 58.6 and Nestle India's 74.5, but it still reflects a high valuation within the FMCG sector. The PEG ratio stands at 0.00, which indicates no growth expectations priced into the stock, further emphasizing its overvaluation. Notably, while Hoac Foods has outperformed the Sensex year-to-date with a return of 34.38% compared to the Sensex's 3.62%, the recent declines in stock price suggest a potential correction may be on the horizon.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Hoac Foods?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholder of Hoac Foods is promoter Rambabu Thakur, holding 43.54%. The highest public shareholder is Marfatia Stock Broking Pvt Ltd at 2.03%, while individual investors collectively own 22.35% of the shares.

The top shareholders of Hoac Foods include Rambabu Thakur, who is the promoter with the highest holding at 43.54%. The company does not have any pledged promoter holdings, and there are currently no mutual funds or foreign institutional investors (FIIs) holding shares. The highest public shareholder is Marfatia Stock Broking Pvt Ltd, which holds 2.03%. Additionally, individual investors collectively hold 22.35% of the shares.

View full answer

What is the technical trend for Hoac Foods?

09-Jun-2025

As of June 5, 2025, Hoac Foods shows a bullish trend supported by a positive MACD and daily moving averages, despite a bearish RSI indicating potential overbought conditions.

As of 5 June 2025, the technical trend for Hoac Foods has changed from mildly bullish to bullish. The weekly MACD is bullish, supporting the overall positive sentiment. However, the weekly RSI is bearish, indicating potential overbought conditions. The daily moving averages are bullish, reinforcing the upward trend. The Bollinger Bands on a weekly basis are mildly bullish, while the KST and Dow Theory both show bullish signals on a weekly basis. The OBV is also mildly bullish, suggesting accumulation. Overall, the stance is bullish with moderate strength, driven primarily by the bullish MACD and moving averages, despite the bearish RSI.

View full answer

When is the next results date for Hoac Foods?

06-Jun-2025

No Upcoming Board Meetings

Has Hoac Foods declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

No Dividend History Available

iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

Icon
Unrated Stock - No Analysis Available
stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

FMCG

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 397 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

90.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

NA

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

-0.19

stock-summary
Return on Equity

17.52%

stock-summary
Price to Book

15.79

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
20 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
2 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
57.98%
0%
57.98%
6 Months
163.97%
0%
163.97%
1 Year
338.84%
0%
338.84%
2 Years
576.26%
0%
576.26%
3 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
4 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
5 Years
0%
0%
0.0%

Hoac Foods for the last several years.

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Icon
No Recent News for the Company

Announcements stock-summary

Icon
No announcement available

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

No Dividend history available

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
45.50%
EBIT Growth (5y)
62.60%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
2.70
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
0.25
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
-0.19
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
1.82
Tax Ratio
27.27%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
0.50%
ROCE (avg)
31.89%
ROE (avg)
40.86%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
90
Industry P/E
0
Price to Book Value
15.79
EV to EBIT
60.30
EV to EBITDA
56.48
EV to Capital Employed
19.23
EV to Sales
8.04
PEG Ratio
1.61
Dividend Yield
NA
ROCE (Latest)
31.89%
ROE (Latest)
17.52%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Bullish
RSI
No Signal
Bearish
Bollinger Bands
Bullish
Bullish
Moving Averages
Bullish (Daily)
KST
Mildly Bearish
Dow Theory
Bullish
No Trend
OBV
Bullish
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Mar 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 0 FIIs

Promoter with highest holding

Rambabu Thakur (38.55%)

Highest Public shareholder

Amit Bhardwaj (1.33%)

Individual Investors Holdings

33.25%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQ",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 18.54% vs 100.13% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 45.80% vs 107.94% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Mar'26",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "18.48",
          "val2": "15.59",
          "chgp": "18.54%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "2.85",
          "val2": "2.04",
          "chgp": "39.71%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.16",
          "val2": "0.29",
          "chgp": "-44.83%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "1.91",
          "val2": "1.31",
          "chgp": "45.80%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "15.42%",
          "val2": "13.09%",
          "chgp": "2.33%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 30.60% vs 40.65% in Sep 2025",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 26.15% vs 31.76% in Sep 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Sep'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "28.38",
          "val2": "21.73",
          "chgp": "30.60%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "3.72",
          "val2": "3.21",
          "chgp": "15.89%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.36",
          "val2": "0.45",
          "chgp": "-20.00%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "2.46",
          "val2": "1.95",
          "chgp": "26.15%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "13.11%",
          "val2": "14.77%",
          "chgp": "-1.66%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Jun 2026 is 30.33% vs 14.87% in Jun 2026",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Jun 2026 is 36.30% vs 21.67% in Jun 2026",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Jun'26",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "38.46",
          "val2": "29.51",
          "chgp": "30.33%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "6.18",
          "val2": "4.40",
          "chgp": "40.45%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.61",
          "val2": "0.30",
          "chgp": "103.33%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "3.98",
          "val2": "2.92",
          "chgp": "36.30%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "16.07%",
          "val2": "14.91%",
          "chgp": "1.16%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 84.10% vs 69.42% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 76.00% vs 145.10% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "48.75",
          "val2": "26.48",
          "chgp": "84.10%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "6.94",
          "val2": "4.11",
          "chgp": "68.86%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.82",
          "val2": "0.49",
          "chgp": "67.35%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "4.40",
          "val2": "2.50",
          "chgp": "76.00%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "14.24%",
          "val2": "15.52%",
          "chgp": "-1.28%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQstock-summary

Jun'26
Mar'26
Change(%)
Net Sales
18.48
15.59
18.54%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
2.85
2.04
39.71%
Interest
0.16
0.29
-44.83%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
1.91
1.31
45.80%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
15.42%
13.09%
2.33%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 18.54% vs 100.13% in Mar 2026

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 45.80% vs 107.94% in Mar 2026

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Sep'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
28.38
21.73
30.60%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
3.72
3.21
15.89%
Interest
0.36
0.45
-20.00%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
2.46
1.95
26.15%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
13.11%
14.77%
-1.66%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 30.60% vs 40.65% in Sep 2025

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 26.15% vs 31.76% in Sep 2025

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26stock-summary

Jun'26
Jun'26
Change(%)
Net Sales
38.46
29.51
30.33%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
6.18
4.40
40.45%
Interest
0.61
0.30
103.33%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
3.98
2.92
36.30%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
16.07%
14.91%
1.16%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in nine months ended Jun 2026 is 30.33% vs 14.87% in Jun 2026

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in nine months ended Jun 2026 is 36.30% vs 21.67% in Jun 2026

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
48.75
26.48
84.10%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
6.94
4.11
68.86%
Interest
0.82
0.49
67.35%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
4.40
2.50
76.00%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
14.24%
15.52%
-1.28%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 84.10% vs 69.42% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 76.00% vs 145.10% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Hoac Foods India Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Hoac Foods India Ltd
Micro Cap
FMCG
Hoac Foods India Limited was originally incorporated with the name as "Hoac MP Atta Spices Manufacture Private Limited' a Private Limited Company on March 13, 2018, with Registrar of Companies, Delhi. Thereafter, the Company name got changed to `Hoac Foods India Private Limited' dated November 03, 2021.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Icon
No Company Details Available