Mangalam Alloys

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Iron & Steel Products
  • ISIN: INE00C401011
  • NSEID: MAL
  • BSEID:
INR
31.60
-0.4 (-1.25%)
BSENSE

Sep 02, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 24000

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

24.0 k (275.00%) Volume

Shareholding (Mar 2026)

FII

0.46%

Held by 1 FIIs

DII

0.22%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

59.74%

Why is Mangalam Alloys Ltd falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, Mangalam Alloys Ltd's stock price is rising to 32.00, reflecting a 6.14% increase. Despite this rise and strong sector performance, concerns about decreased delivery volume and long-term moving averages suggest potential instability.

As of 01-Sep, Mangalam Alloys Ltd's stock price is rising, currently at 32.00, reflecting a change of 1.85, or 6.14% increase. This upward movement is notable as the stock has outperformed the sector by 5.84% today. Over the past week, the stock has shown a positive return of 5.26%, contrasting with the Sensex, which has declined by 1.15%. <BR><BR>However, it is important to note that while the stock is experiencing a rise today, there are some concerning indicators. The stock's delivery volume has significantly decreased, with a drop of 94.05% compared to the 5-day average, indicating falling investor participation. Additionally, while the current price is higher than the 5-day and 20-day moving averages, it remains below the longer-term moving averages of 50, 100, and 200 days. This suggests that despite the recent rise, the stock may not be on a strong upward trend in the longer term. <BR><BR>Overall, the current rise in Mangalam Alloys Ltd's stock price can be attributed to its strong performance relative to the sector and recent positive returns over the past week, despite some underlying concerns regarding investor participation and moving averages.

View full answer

Which are the latest news on Mangalam Alloys?

02-Sep-2026
No latest news for Mangalam Alloys found.

What does Mangalam Alloys do?

01-Sep-2026

Mangalam Alloys Ltd is a micro-cap company in the Iron & Steel Products industry, operating a stainless steel melting unit. As of September 2024, it reported net sales of ₹198 Cr and a net profit of ₹1 Cr, with a market cap of ₹74 Cr.

Overview:<BR>Mangalam Alloys Ltd operates in the Iron & Steel Products industry as a micro-cap company focused on running a stainless steel melting unit.<BR><BR>History:<BR>Mangalam Alloys Ltd was incorporated by promoters Mr. Uttamchand Chandanmal Mehta and Mr. Maheshchand Jain. The company has reported its latest quarterly results for September 2024, showcasing its sales and profit figures.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot:<BR>Net Sales: 198 Cr (Quarterly Results - Sep 2024) <BR>Net Profit: 1 Cr (Quarterly Results - Sep 2024) <BR>Market-cap value: INR 74 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics:<BR>P/E: 5.00 <BR>Industry P/E: 25 <BR>Dividend Yield: 0.00% <BR>Debt-Equity: 1.85 <BR>Return on Equity: 9.30% <BR>Price to Book: 0.47 <BR><BR>Contact Details:<BR>Details: No Company Details Available <BR>Registrar Address: Not available.

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Mangalam Alloys?

01-Sep-2026

Peers of Mangalam Alloys include Sarthak Metals, Hisar Met. Inds., Zenith Steel, and others. Management risk varies from excellent to below average among peers, with Hisar Met. Inds. showing the highest 1-year return at -16.20%.

Peers: The peers of Mangalam Alloys are Sarthak Metals, Hisar Met.Inds., Zenith Steel, Supreme Engg., Prakash Steelage, Shri Hare-Krish., Aditya Ultra, Sharda Ispat, and Alliance Integ.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Prakash Steelage and Shri Hare-Krish., while Average management risk is found at Sarthak Metals, Hisar Met.Inds., Mangalam Alloys, and Sharda Ispat. Below Average management risk is noted at Supreme Engg., Aditya Ultra, and Alliance Integ., while Zenith Steel does not qualify. Growth is rated as Below Average for Sarthak Metals, Hisar Met.Inds., Mangalam Alloys, Supreme Engg., Prakash Steelage, Shri Hare-Krish., Aditya Ultra, and Alliance Integ., while Zenith Steel does not qualify. Capital Structure is rated as Excellent for Shri Hare-Krish., Good for Prakash Steelage, Average for Sharda Ispat, and Below Average for the rest.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Hisar Met.Inds. at -16.20%, while the lowest is Shri Hare-Krish. at -48.10%. Mangalam Alloys does not have a 1-year return available for comparison. Additionally, peers with negative six-month returns include Sarthak Metals, Zenith Steel, Mangalam Alloys, Prakash Steelage, Shri Hare-Krish., and Aditya Ultra.

View full answer

How big is Mangalam Alloys?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31st August, Mangalam Alloys Ltd has a market capitalization of 74.00 Cr, with recent net sales of 197.59 Cr and a net profit of 0.94 Cr for the quarter ending September 2024.

As of 31st August, Mangalam Alloys Ltd has a market capitalization of 74.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>In the latest quarter ending September 2024, Mangalam Alloys reported Net Sales of 197.59 Cr and a Net Profit of 0.94 Cr.<BR><BR>The latest annual period for the balance sheet is March 2022, with Shareholder's Funds amounting to 64.60 Cr and Total Assets valued at 321.85 Cr.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Mangalam Alloys?

13-Nov-2025

Mangalam Alloys has shown mixed historical performance, with net sales increasing slightly to 310.65 Cr in FY 2022 and significant improvements in operating profit, but it still reported a marginal profit before tax of 1.03 Cr and a slight negative profit after tax of -0.02 Cr. Overall, while sales and profitability metrics improved, the company struggled to achieve a positive net profit.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Mangalam Alloys shows a mixed trend over the past two years, with some improvements in key metrics.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>In the fiscal year ending March 2022, Mangalam Alloys reported net sales of 310.65 Cr, a slight increase from 301.03 Cr in March 2021. The total operating income mirrored this trend, remaining at 310.65 Cr in March 2022 compared to 301.03 Cr the previous year. The raw material cost decreased from 216.84 Cr to 205.65 Cr, while employee costs also saw a reduction from 21.63 Cr to 19.41 Cr. Consequently, the total expenditure (excluding depreciation) fell from 288.75 Cr to 286.57 Cr. Operating profit (PBDIT) significantly improved, rising to 24.71 Cr from 13.21 Cr, leading to a gross profit of 10.17 Cr, a recovery from a loss of 0.61 Cr in the prior year. Despite these gains, profit before tax was marginal at 1.03 Cr, up from a loss of 9.16 Cr, and profit after tax was slightly negative at -0.02 Cr, improving from -6.81 Cr. The earnings per share (EPS) turned positive at 0.84, compared to -3.67 in the previous year. On the balance sheet, total liabilities decreased from 337.22 Cr to 321.85 Cr, while total assets also declined from 337.22 Cr to 321.85 Cr. The book value per share increased to 34.81 from 33.97. Overall, while Mangalam Alloys showed improvements in sales and profitability metrics, it still faced challenges in achieving a positive net profit.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Mangalam Alloys?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholder of Mangalam Alloys is Tushar Uttamchand Mehta, with a 25.32% stake. The company is mainly owned by promoters, with Aeml as the largest public shareholder at 5.57%, and individual investors holding 30.22% of the shares.

The top shareholders of Mangalam Alloys include Tushar Uttamchand Mehta, who holds the largest stake at 25.32%. The company is primarily owned by its promoters, with no pledged promoter holdings reported. Additionally, the highest public shareholder is Aeml, which holds 5.57%. Individual investors collectively own 30.22% of the shares. Notably, there are no mutual funds or foreign institutional investors holding shares in the company.

View full answer

Is Mangalam Alloys overvalued or undervalued?

09-Jun-2025

As of November 18, 2024, Mangalam Alloys is considered a very attractive investment with a PE ratio of 9.19, strong performance metrics, and a year-to-date return of 22.72%, significantly outperforming its peers and the Sensex.

As of 18 November 2024, Mangalam Alloys has moved from a fair to very attractive valuation grade. The company is currently undervalued, with a PE ratio of 9.19, an EV to EBIT of 5.93, and an EV to EBITDA of 5.08. In comparison to its peers, JSW Steel Ltd. has a significantly higher PE ratio of 64.98, while Tata Steel Ltd. stands at 51.92, indicating that Mangalam Alloys is trading at a much lower valuation despite its strong performance metrics.<BR><BR>Notably, Mangalam Alloys boasts a ROCE of 16.16% and a PEG ratio of 0.56, suggesting that it is generating good returns on capital relative to its growth expectations. The company's recent stock performance has outpaced the Sensex, with a year-to-date return of 22.72% compared to the Sensex's 6.24%. This reinforces the notion that Mangalam Alloys presents a compelling investment opportunity at its current price of 49.70.

View full answer

What is the technical trend for Mangalam Alloys?

09-Jun-2025

As of June 5, 2025, Mangalam Alloys shows a mildly bullish trend supported by positive MACD and Bollinger Bands signals, despite some short-term weakness indicated by a bearish RSI and moving averages.

As of 5 June 2025, the technical trend for Mangalam Alloys has changed from sideways to mildly bullish. The weekly MACD indicates a mildly bullish stance, supported by the Bollinger Bands which are bullish on both weekly and monthly time frames. The Dow Theory also reflects a mildly bullish outlook on the weekly and monthly charts. However, the weekly RSI is bearish, and the daily moving averages are mildly bearish, which suggests some short-term weakness. Overall, the current technical stance is mildly bullish, driven primarily by the positive signals from the MACD, Bollinger Bands, and Dow Theory, despite some bearish indicators in the RSI and moving averages.

View full answer

When is the next results date for Mangalam Alloys?

06-Jun-2025

No Upcoming Board Meetings

Has Mangalam Alloys declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

No Dividend History Available

iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

Icon
Unrated Stock - No Analysis Available
stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Iron & Steel Products

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 79 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

5.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

25

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

1.85

stock-summary
Return on Equity

9.30%

stock-summary
Price to Book

0.50

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
198 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Sep 2024)
Net Profit:
1 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
-9.97%
0%
-9.97%
6 Months
-21.98%
0%
-21.98%
1 Year
-48.74%
0%
-48.74%
2 Years
-21.3%
0%
-21.3%
3 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
4 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
5 Years
0%
0%
0.0%

Mangalam Alloys for the last several years.

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Icon
No Recent News for the Company

Announcements stock-summary

Icon
No announcement available

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

No Dividend history available

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
9.10%
EBIT Growth (5y)
26.19%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
1.51
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
4.67
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
1.85
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
1.09
Tax Ratio
28.58%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
0.68%
ROCE (avg)
11.15%
ROE (avg)
9.32%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
5
Industry P/E
0
Price to Book Value
0.49
EV to EBIT
7.84
EV to EBITDA
6.74
EV to Capital Employed
0.82
EV to Sales
0.84
PEG Ratio
0.54
Dividend Yield
NA
ROCE (Latest)
10.49%
ROE (Latest)
9.30%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Mildly Bullish
Mildly Bearish
RSI
No Signal
Bullish
Bollinger Bands
Mildly Bearish
Mildly Bearish
Moving Averages
Bearish (Daily)
KST
Bearish
Dow Theory
No Trend
No Trend
OBV
No Trend
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Mar 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 1 FIIs (0.46%)

Promoter with highest holding

Tushar Uttamchand Mehta (25.32%)

Highest Public shareholder

Aeml (5.57%)

Individual Investors Holdings

27.42%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'24 - QoQ",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period",
        "dir": 0
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period",
        "dir": 0
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'24",
        "",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "197.59",
          "val2": "NA",
          "chgp": "NA",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "13.65",
          "val2": "NA",
          "chgp": "NA",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "10.94",
          "val2": "NA",
          "chgp": "NA",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "NA",
          "chgp": "NA",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "0.94",
          "val2": "NA",
          "chgp": "NA",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "6.91%",
          "val2": "NA%",
          "chgp": "NA",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -6.46% vs 18.37% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -5.24% vs 1,220.21% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "218.78",
          "val2": "233.88",
          "chgp": "-6.46%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "27.98",
          "val2": "39.26",
          "chgp": "-28.73%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "12.54",
          "val2": "15.40",
          "chgp": "-18.57%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "11.76",
          "val2": "12.41",
          "chgp": "-5.24%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "12.79%",
          "val2": "16.79%",
          "chgp": "-4.00%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'24",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Sep 2024 is 23.16% vs 13.41% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Sep 2024 is 82.73% vs 165.27% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'24",
        "Sep'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "416.37",
          "val2": "338.06",
          "chgp": "23.16%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "41.63",
          "val2": "33.96",
          "chgp": "22.59%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "23.48",
          "val2": "19.59",
          "chgp": "19.86%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "12.70",
          "val2": "6.95",
          "chgp": "82.73%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "10.00%",
          "val2": "10.05%",
          "chgp": "-0.05%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2025 is 41.67% vs 0.54% in Mar 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2025 is 16.48% vs 13.23% in Mar 2024",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'25",
        "Mar'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "431.47",
          "val2": "304.55",
          "chgp": "41.67%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "52.91",
          "val2": "34.01",
          "chgp": "55.57%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "26.35",
          "val2": "19.69",
          "chgp": "33.82%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "13.36",
          "val2": "11.47",
          "chgp": "16.48%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "12.26%",
          "val2": "11.17%",
          "chgp": "1.09%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'24 - QoQstock-summary

Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
197.59
NA
NA
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
13.65
NA
NA
Interest
10.94
NA
NA
Exceptional Items
0.00
NA
NA
Standalone Net Profit
0.94
NA
NA
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
6.91%
NA%
NA
Values in Rs Cr.
Net Sales

Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period

Standalone Net Profit

Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
218.78
233.88
-6.46%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
27.98
39.26
-28.73%
Interest
12.54
15.40
-18.57%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
11.76
12.41
-5.24%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
12.79%
16.79%
-4.00%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -6.46% vs 18.37% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -5.24% vs 1,220.21% in Mar 2025

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'24stock-summary

Sep'24
Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
416.37
338.06
23.16%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
41.63
33.96
22.59%
Interest
23.48
19.59
19.86%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
12.70
6.95
82.73%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
10.00%
10.05%
-0.05%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in nine months ended Sep 2024 is 23.16% vs 13.41% in Sep 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in nine months ended Sep 2024 is 82.73% vs 165.27% in Sep 2024

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'25stock-summary

Mar'25
Mar'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
431.47
304.55
41.67%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
52.91
34.01
55.57%
Interest
26.35
19.69
33.82%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
13.36
11.47
16.48%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
12.26%
11.17%
1.09%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2025 is 41.67% vs 0.54% in Mar 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2025 is 16.48% vs 13.23% in Mar 2024

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Mangalam Alloys Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Mangalam Alloys Ltd
Micro Cap
Iron & Steel Products
Mangalam Alloys Limited was incorporated by the promoters Mr. Uttamchand Chandanmal Mehta & Mr. Maheshchand Jain with an aim of running stainless steel melting unit as part of business growth.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Icon
No Company Details Available