Master Component

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Diversified consumer products
  • ISIN: INE0OJM01017
  • NSEID: MASTER
  • BSEID:
INR
430.65
-4.35 (-1.0%)
BSENSE

Sep 02, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 500

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

500.0 (-16.67%) Volume

Shareholding (Mar 2026)

FII

0.00%

Held by 0 FIIs

DII

2.85%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

67.10%

Why is Master Components Ltd falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, the stock price of Master Components Ltd is stable at 435.00, with a 5.43% decline over the past month, contrasting with a 28.24% year-to-date increase. Despite current stability, declining investor participation and mixed short-term momentum may indicate caution among investors.

As of 01-Sep, the stock price of Master Components Ltd is stable at 435.00, showing no change (0.00%). Despite this stability, the stock has experienced a decline of 5.43% over the past month, while the benchmark Sensex has fallen by only 1.34% during the same period. However, year-to-date, Master Components Ltd has performed well, with a rise of 28.24%, significantly outperforming the Sensex, which has decreased by 7.94%.<BR><BR>Today's performance indicates that the stock has outperformed its sector by 0.41%. The moving averages suggest that the stock is currently above the 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day moving averages, but below the 5-day and 20-day moving averages, which may indicate mixed short-term momentum. Additionally, there has been a notable decline in investor participation, with delivery volume dropping by 75% compared to the 5-day average, which could signal reduced interest from investors.<BR><BR>Overall, while the stock is not currently rising or falling, the recent trends in monthly performance and declining investor participation may suggest caution among investors, despite its strong year-to-date performance.

View full answer

Which are the latest news on Master Component?

02-Sep-2026
No latest news for Master Component found.

What does Master Component do?

01-Sep-2026

Master Components Ltd is a micro-cap company in the diversified consumer products industry, recently transitioned to a public limited status. Key financial metrics include a market cap of INR 180 Cr, a P/E ratio of 23.00, and a return on equity of 20.23%.

Overview:<BR>Master Components Ltd operates in the diversified consumer products industry and is categorized as a micro-cap company.<BR><BR>History:<BR>Master Components Limited was incorporated as Master Components Private Limited in 1999 and changed its status to Public Limited on January 4, 2023. Revenue and profit data for the latest quarter are not available.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot:<BR>Most recent Net Sales: N/A<BR>Most recent Net Profit: N/A<BR>Market-cap value: INR 180 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics:<BR>P/E: 23.00<BR>Industry P/E: 34<BR>Dividend Yield: 0.16%<BR>Debt-Equity: 0.21<BR>Return on Equity: 20.23%<BR>Price-to-Book: 4.88<BR><BR>Contact Details:<BR>Address: Not available<BR>Phone: N/A<BR>Email: N/A<BR>Website: N/A

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Master Component?

01-Sep-2026

The peers of Master Component include Eleganz Interior, EMA Partners, Pil Italica Life, Superhouse Ltd, Murudesh.Ceramic, Rajshree Polypac, Esprit Stones, Prima Plastics, and Super Tannery. Master Component has a 1-year return of 23.09%, outperforming its peers, with Rajshree Polypac having the highest return at 5.23% and Pil Italica Life the lowest at -42.04%.

Peers: The peers of Master Component are Eleganz Interior, EMA Partners, Pil Italica Life, Superhouse Ltd, Murudesh.Ceramic, Rajshree Polypac, Esprit Stones, Prima Plastics, and Super Tannery.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Eleganz Interior and Master Component, while Average management risk is found at Superhouse Ltd and Murudesh.Ceramic. Below Average management risk is present at EMA Partners, Pil Italica Life, Rajshree Polypac, Esprit Stones, and Super Tannery, and the rest. Growth is Excellent at Master Component, Good at Eleganz Interior and EMA Partners, and Below Average at Pil Italica Life, Superhouse Ltd, Murudesh.Ceramic, Rajshree Polypac, Esprit Stones, and Super Tannery, and the rest. Capital Structure is Excellent at Eleganz Interior and EMA Partners, Good at Pil Italica Life and Prima Plastics, and Below Average at Superhouse Ltd, Murudesh.Ceramic, Rajshree Polypac, Esprit Stones, and Super Tannery, and the rest.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Rajshree Polypac at 5.23%, while the peer with the lowest is Pil Italica Life at -42.04%. Master Component's 1-year return is 23.09%, which is significantly higher than both extremes. Additionally, Murudesh.Ceramic, Rajshree Polypac, Esprit Stones, and Super Tannery have negative six-month returns.

View full answer

How big is Master Component?

14-Aug-2026

As of 14th August, Master Components Ltd has a market capitalization of 195.20 Cr, classified as a Micro Cap. There is no available financial data for the latest quarterly performance, with shareholder's funds at 36.79 Cr and total assets at 59.10 Cr as of March 2026.

As of 14th August, Master Components Ltd has a market capitalization of 195.20 Cr, classified as a Micro Cap.<BR><BR>There is no valid financial data available for the latest quarterly performance, including Net Sales and Net Profit for the latest four quarters.<BR><BR>The reporting period for the balance sheet is March 2026. Shareholder's Funds are valued at 36.79 Cr, and Total Assets amount to 59.10 Cr.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Master Component?

13-Nov-2025

Master Component has shown significant growth in net sales and profitability over the past four years, with net sales increasing from 18.24 Cr in Mar'22 to 42.40 Cr in Mar'25, and profit after tax rising from 0.94 Cr to 6.49 Cr. Despite fluctuations in cash flow, the company's total assets and operating profit have also expanded considerably during this period.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Master Component shows a significant upward trend in net sales and profitability over the past four years.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Master Component's net sales have increased from 18.24 Cr in Mar'22 to 42.40 Cr in Mar'25, reflecting a strong growth trajectory. Total operating income followed a similar pattern, rising from 18.24 Cr to 42.40 Cr during the same period. The company's total expenditure also grew, from 16.11 Cr in Mar'22 to 35.91 Cr in Mar'25, primarily driven by rising raw material costs, which increased from 14.26 Cr to 28.21 Cr. Operating profit (PBDIT) has shown a consistent increase, climbing from 2.32 Cr in Mar'22 to 6.90 Cr in Mar'25, while profit before tax surged from 1.30 Cr to 8.68 Cr in the same timeframe. Profit after tax also rose significantly, reaching 6.49 Cr in Mar'25 compared to 0.94 Cr in Mar'22. The company's total assets expanded from 14.85 Cr in Mar'22 to 43.05 Cr in Mar'25, indicating robust growth in its financial position. Total liabilities increased from 14.85 Cr to 43.05 Cr, with total debt rising from 1.73 Cr to 4.01 Cr. The cash flow from operating activities has remained stable, although the net cash outflow in Mar'25 was -5.00 Cr, contrasting with a net inflow of 5.00 Cr in Mar'24. Overall, Master Component has demonstrated strong growth in sales and profitability, alongside an expanding asset base, despite fluctuations in cash flow.

View full answer

Is Master Component overvalued or undervalued?

29-Aug-2025

As of August 28, 2025, Master Component is considered very expensive and overvalued with a PE Ratio of 35.57, despite outperforming the Sensex year-to-date, indicating it may not be a compelling investment at this time.

As of 28 August 2025, the valuation grade for Master Component has moved from expensive to very expensive, indicating a significant shift in its perceived market value. The company is currently considered overvalued. Key ratios reveal a PE Ratio of 35.57, an EV to EBITDA of 23.08, and a Price to Book Value of 4.95, all of which suggest that the stock is trading at a premium compared to its earnings and book value.<BR><BR>In comparison to its peers, Master Component's PE Ratio of 35.57 is notably lower than that of Supreme Industries at 64.25 and Astral at 75.35, both categorized as very expensive. However, it is higher than Finolex Industries, which has a PE of 32.56 and is classified as expensive. Additionally, the company has a PEG Ratio of 0.67, indicating potential growth relative to its price, but this does not offset the overall valuation concerns. Despite a year-to-date return of 18.43%, which outperformed the Sensex's 3.62%, the current valuation metrics suggest that Master Component is not a compelling investment at this time.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Master Component?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholder of Master Component is Rajeshwari Mudduraj Kulkarni, holding 21.45%. Individual investors own 18.15%, while the highest public shareholder is Paymentz Fintech Private Ltd at 1.78%.

The top shareholders of Master Component are primarily the promoters, with Rajeshwari Mudduraj Kulkarni holding the largest share at 21.45%. There are no pledged promoter holdings, and mutual funds and foreign institutional investors (FIIs) do not hold any shares in the company. The highest public shareholder is Paymentz Fintech Private Ltd, which holds 1.78%. Additionally, individual investors collectively own 18.15% of the shares.

View full answer

What is the technical trend for Master Component?

09-Jun-2025

As of June 2, 2025, Master Component's technical trend is mildly bullish, supported by a bullish MACD and moving averages, but caution is advised due to bearish signals from Dow Theory and mixed indicators.

As of 2 June 2025, the technical trend for Master Component has changed from bullish to mildly bullish. The weekly MACD remains bullish, while the daily moving averages also indicate a bullish stance. However, the Dow Theory shows a bearish trend on the weekly timeframe, which contrasts with the overall mildly bullish sentiment. The Bollinger Bands are mildly bullish on the weekly and sideways on the monthly, indicating some indecision. The OBV is mildly bullish on the weekly, suggesting a slight accumulation. Overall, the current technical stance is mildly bullish, but the presence of bearish signals in Dow Theory and mixed indicators suggests caution.

View full answer

When is the next results date for Master Component?

06-Jun-2025

No Upcoming Board Meetings

Has Master Component declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

No Dividend History Available

iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

Icon
Unrated Stock - No Analysis Available
stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Diversified consumer products

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 174 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

23.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

34

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.16%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

0.21

stock-summary
Return on Equity

20.23%

stock-summary
Price to Book

4.73

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
(Quarterly Results - )
Net Profit:
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0.16%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
0%
0.20%
0.2%
6 Months
0%
0.24%
0.24%
1 Year
17.02%
0.20%
17.22%
2 Years
24.21%
0.36%
24.57%
3 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
4 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
5 Years
0%
0%
0.0%

Latest dividend: 0.7 per share ex-dividend date: Jun-23-2026

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Icon
No Recent News for the Company

Announcements stock-summary

Icon
No announcement available

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

Master Components Ltd has declared 7% dividend, ex-date: 23 Jun 26

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
42.10%
EBIT Growth (5y)
69.28%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
4.54
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
0.79
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
0.21
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
1.09
Tax Ratio
25.38%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
2.85%
ROCE (avg)
15.54%
ROE (avg)
13.98%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
23
Industry P/E
Price to Book Value
4.68
EV to EBIT
17.14
EV to EBITDA
14.65
EV to Capital Employed
4.04
EV to Sales
2.42
PEG Ratio
NA
Dividend Yield
0.16%
ROCE (Latest)
23.55%
ROE (Latest)
20.23%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Bullish
Mildly Bearish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Mildly Bullish
Mildly Bullish
Moving Averages
Mildly Bullish (Daily)
KST
Bearish
Dow Theory
No Trend
No Trend
OBV
No Trend
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Mar 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 0 FIIs

Promoter with highest holding

Rajeshwari Mudduraj Kulkarni (17.76%)

Highest Public shareholder

Pravin Shripad Bhalerao (3.63%)

Individual Investors Holdings

22.27%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "alert": "No Quarterly Results declared by Master Component"
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 2.28% vs 49.05% in Sep 2025",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 29.63% vs -32.78% in Sep 2025",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Sep'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "37.61",
          "val2": "36.77",
          "chgp": "2.28%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "6.98",
          "val2": "5.32",
          "chgp": "31.20%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.55",
          "val2": "0.27",
          "chgp": "103.70%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "4.20",
          "val2": "3.24",
          "chgp": "29.63%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "18.56%",
          "val2": "14.47%",
          "chgp": "4.09%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "alert": "No Nine Monthly Results declared by Master Component"
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 75.42% vs 67.66% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 14.64% vs 142.16% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "74.38",
          "val2": "42.40",
          "chgp": "75.42%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "12.29",
          "val2": "6.49",
          "chgp": "89.37%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.82",
          "val2": "0.19",
          "chgp": "331.58%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "3.19",
          "chgp": "-100.00%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "7.44",
          "val2": "6.49",
          "chgp": "14.64%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "16.52%",
          "val2": "15.31%",
          "chgp": "1.21%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Sep'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
37.61
36.77
2.28%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
6.98
5.32
31.20%
Interest
0.55
0.27
103.70%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
4.20
3.24
29.63%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
18.56%
14.47%
4.09%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 2.28% vs 49.05% in Sep 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 29.63% vs -32.78% in Sep 2025

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
74.38
42.40
75.42%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
12.29
6.49
89.37%
Interest
0.82
0.19
331.58%
Exceptional Items
0.00
3.19
-100.00%
Standalone Net Profit
7.44
6.49
14.64%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
16.52%
15.31%
1.21%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 75.42% vs 67.66% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 14.64% vs 142.16% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Master Components Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Master Components Ltd
Micro Cap
Diversified consumer products
Master Components Limited was incorporated as Master Components Private Limited on December 27, 1999 with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai. The Company changed the status to Public Limited and the Company name was changed to 'Master Components Limited' via fresh Certificate dated January 04, 2023. The foundation stone of the Company was set by the promoters Mr. Mudduraj Chandrashekhar Kulkarni and Mr. Shrikant Hanamant Joshi in December, 1999.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Icon
No Company Details Available