Mehul Colours

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Dyes And Pigments
  • ISIN: INE1KH601014
  • NSEID:
  • BSEID: 544472
INR
53.00
0.00 (0.00%)
BSENSE

Sep 01, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 1600

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

1.6 k (25.00%) Volume

Shareholding (Mar 2026)

FII

1.85%

Held by 1 FIIs

DII

7.83%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

71.60%

Why is Mehul Colours Ltd falling/rising?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31-Aug, Mehul Colours Ltd's stock price is currently at 53.00, reflecting a 1.92% increase despite recent underperformance and erratic trading behavior. The rise may be influenced by positive sector movement, but overall trends indicate ongoing challenges for the stock.

As of 31-Aug, Mehul Colours Ltd's stock price is rising, currently at 53.00, reflecting an increase of 1.0 or 1.92%. This rise occurs despite the stock's recent underperformance compared to the sector, where it has underperformed by 0.9%. The stock has not shown significant trading activity, having not traded on 2 out of the last 20 days, indicating erratic trading behavior. Additionally, it is trading below its 5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day moving averages, which typically suggests a bearish trend.<BR><BR>However, the stock's price increase today may be influenced by the overall positive movement in the Dyes & Pigments sector, which has gained by 2.77%. Despite the stock's recent decline of 8.62% over the past month and a substantial drop of 34.60% over the past year, today's price movement reflects a temporary uptick amidst a broader context of declining investor participation, as evidenced by a significant drop in delivery volume. Thus, while the stock is currently rising, the overall trend and performance metrics indicate ongoing challenges for Mehul Colours Ltd.

View full answer

What does Mehul Colours do?

01-Sep-2026

Mehul Colours Ltd is a Micro Cap company in the Dyes and Pigments industry, incorporated in 1995, with no recent sales or profit data available. It has a market cap of INR 55 Cr, a P/E ratio of 11.00, and a return on equity of 12.65%.

Overview:<BR>Mehul Colours Ltd operates in the Dyes and Pigments industry and is categorized as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>History:<BR>The company was incorporated in 1995 under the name "Mehul Colours and Masterbatches Private Limited" after acquiring the ongoing business of M/S Mehul Colour Chem. There is no recent sales or profit data reported.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot:<BR>Most recent Net Sales: N/A<BR>Most recent Net Profit: N/A<BR>Market-cap value: INR 55 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics:<BR>P/E: 11.00<BR>Industry P/E: 18<BR>Dividend Yield: 0.00%<BR>Debt-Equity: -0.37<BR>Return on Equity: 12.65%<BR>Price-to-Book: 1.33<BR><BR>Contact Details:<BR>Address: Not available<BR>Phone: Not available<BR>Email: Not available<BR>Website: Not available

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Mehul Colours?

01-Sep-2026

Peers of Mehul Colours include AksharChem (I), Poddar Pigments, and several others. Mehul Colours has good management risk and capital structure but lower returns compared to its peers, with a 1-year return of -34.60%.

Peers: The peers of Mehul Colours are AksharChem (I), Poddar Pigments, Hindprakash Indu, Renol Polychem, Siddhika Coatins, Prolife Indust., Arunaya Organics, Ducol Organics, and Yasons Chemex.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Siddhika Coatins, while Good management risk is found at Mehul Colours, Renol Polychem, Prolife Indust., Arunaya Organics, and the rest. Average management risk is present at Poddar Pigments, and Below Average management risk is noted at AksharChem (I), Hindprakash Indu, Ducol Organics, and Yasons Chemex. Growth is Excellent at Renol Polychem and Siddhika Coatins, Average at Mehul Colours, and Below Average at AksharChem (I), Poddar Pigments, Hindprakash Indu, Prolife Indust., Arunaya Organics, and the rest. Capital Structure is Excellent at Mehul Colours and Poddar Pigments, Good at Renol Polychem and Prolife Indust., Average at Arunaya Organics, and Below Average at AksharChem (I), Hindprakash Indu, Ducol Organics, Yasons Chemex, and the rest.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: AksharChem (I) has the highest 1-year return at 32.69%, while Mehul Colours has the lowest at -34.60%. This shows that Mehul Colours' return is significantly lower than its peers. Additionally, Renol Polychem, Siddhika Coatins, Prolife Indust., Arunaya Organics, Ducol Organics, and Yasons Chemex all have a six-month return of 0.00%.

View full answer

Which are the latest news on Mehul Colours?

01-Sep-2026
No latest news for Mehul Colours found.

How big is Mehul Colours?

14-Aug-2026

As of 14th August, Mehul Colours Ltd has a market capitalization of 56.00 Cr, classifying it as a Micro Cap company, with Shareholder's Funds of 17.06 Cr and Total Assets of 18.77 Cr as of March 2025. There is no valid financial data available for Net Sales or Net Profit for the latest four quarters.

As of 14th August, <BR><BR>Market Cap: Mehul Colours Ltd has a market capitalization of 56.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>Recent Quarterly Performance: There is no valid financial data available for Net Sales or Net Profit for the latest four quarters.<BR><BR>Balance Sheet Snapshot: The latest reporting period is March 2025, with Shareholder's Funds amounting to 17.06 Cr and Total Assets valued at 18.77 Cr.

View full answer

When is the next results date for Mehul Colours Ltd?

22-May-2026

The next results date for Mehul Colours Ltd is 30 May 2026.

The next results date for Mehul Colours Ltd is scheduled for 30 May 2026.

View full answer

Is Mehul Colours overvalued or undervalued?

05-Dec-2025

As of December 4, 2025, Mehul Colours is considered expensive and overvalued with a PE ratio of 16.49, despite a high ROCE of 33.96%, especially when compared to peers like Sudarshan Chemicals and Ultramarine Pigments, while recently outperforming the Sensex with a 13.16% return.

As of 4 December 2025, the valuation grade for Mehul Colours has moved from very expensive to expensive. The company is currently considered overvalued based on its financial metrics. The PE ratio stands at 16.49, while the EV to EBITDA ratio is 10.27, and the ROCE is notably high at 33.96%. <BR><BR>In comparison to its peers, Sudarshan Chemicals is rated fair with a PE ratio of 130.12, while Ultramarine Pigments is attractive with a PE ratio of 15.7. These comparisons suggest that Mehul Colours is trading at a premium relative to some peers, despite its strong return on capital. Additionally, the stock has outperformed the Sensex over the past week, returning 13.16% compared to the Sensex's -0.53%, which may indicate short-term market optimism despite the overall valuation concerns.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Mehul Colours?

13-Nov-2025

Mehul Colours showed positive financial performance from March 2024 to March 2025, with net sales increasing to 22.82 crore and operating profit rising to 7.78 crore, despite a decrease in earnings per share. Total assets and liabilities grew, while the operating profit margin improved to 30.19%.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Mehul Colours shows a positive trend in key financial metrics from March 2024 to March 2025.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>In the fiscal year ending March 2025, Mehul Colours reported net sales of 22.82 crore, an increase from 21.94 crore in the previous year. Total operating income also rose to 22.82 crore from 21.94 crore, while total expenditure decreased significantly from 17.96 crore to 15.93 crore. This led to a substantial increase in operating profit (PBDIT) from 4.70 crore to 7.78 crore. Profit before tax improved from 4.35 crore to 7.40 crore, resulting in profit after tax rising from 3.22 crore to 5.50 crore. The earnings per share (EPS) saw a decrease to 7.29 from 111.03, while the operating profit margin increased to 30.19% from 18.14%. Total assets grew from 13.71 crore to 18.77 crore, and total liabilities increased from 13.71 crore to 18.77 crore, with no long-term borrowings reported. The book value per share adjusted significantly to 22.62 from 398.52, reflecting changes in equity capital and reserves. Overall, the company demonstrated improved profitability and operational efficiency despite fluctuations in certain metrics.

View full answer
iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

Icon
Unrated Stock - No Analysis Available
stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Dyes And Pigments

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 56 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

11.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

18

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

-0.37

stock-summary
Return on Equity

12.65%

stock-summary
Price to Book

1.35

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
(Quarterly Results - )
Net Profit:
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
0%
0%
0.0%
6 Months
-24.65%
0%
-24.65%
1 Year
-35.37%
0%
-35.37%
2 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
3 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
4 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
5 Years
0%
0%
0.0%

Mehul Colours for the last several years.

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Icon
No Recent News for the Company

Announcements stock-summary

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release

31-May-2026 | Source : BSE

Press Release on the published audited financial results for the half-year & year ended 31st March 2026.

Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Held On 30Th May 2026

30-May-2026 | Source : BSE

Outcome of the Board meeting held on 30th May 2026 for approval of Audited Financial Results for the half year & year ended 31st March 2026 and adoption and submission of statement of utilization of IPO proceeds for the half year ended 31st March 2026.

Statement Of Funds Utilization Or Deviation/Variation Raised From The Initial Public Offering (IPO)

30-May-2026 | Source : BSE

Statement of funds utilization of IPO proceeds for the half year ended 31st March 2026.

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

No Dividend history available

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
4.00%
EBIT Growth (5y)
78.69%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
5.28
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
0.18
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
-0.08
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
0.87
Tax Ratio
25.75%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
9.68%
ROCE (avg)
32.40%
ROE (avg)
30.05%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
11
Industry P/E
18
Price to Book Value
1.35
EV to EBIT
7.19
EV to EBITDA
6.74
EV to Capital Employed
1.56
EV to Sales
1.33
PEG Ratio
NA
Dividend Yield
NA
ROCE (Latest)
21.77%
ROE (Latest)
12.65%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Bearish
RSI
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Mildly Bearish
KST
Bearish
Dow Theory
No Trend
No Trend
OBV
No Trend
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Mar 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 1 FIIs (1.85%)

Promoter with highest holding

Mehul Pravinchandra Joshi (63.07%)

Highest Public shareholder

Fortune Hands Growth Fund- Fortune Hands Growth Fund Scheme I (2.15%)

Individual Investors Holdings

13.48%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "alert": "No Quarterly Results declared by Mehul Colours"
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 18.32% vs 11.10% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 11.53% vs 15.23% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "14.21",
          "val2": "12.01",
          "chgp": "18.32%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "4.24",
          "val2": "3.74",
          "chgp": "13.37%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.01",
          "val2": "0.01",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "3.29",
          "val2": "2.95",
          "chgp": "11.53%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "29.84%",
          "val2": "31.14%",
          "chgp": "-1.30%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "alert": "No Nine Monthly Results declared by Mehul Colours"
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period",
        "dir": 0
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period",
        "dir": 0
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'25",
        "Mar'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "22.82",
          "val2": "21.94",
          "chgp": "4.01%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "6.89",
          "val2": "3.98",
          "chgp": "73.12%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.03",
          "val2": "0.03",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "5.50",
          "val2": "3.22",
          "chgp": "70.81%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "30.19%",
          "val2": "18.14%",
          "chgp": "12.05%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
14.21
12.01
18.32%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
4.24
3.74
13.37%
Interest
0.01
0.01
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
3.29
2.95
11.53%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
29.84%
31.14%
-1.30%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 18.32% vs 11.10% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 11.53% vs 15.23% in Mar 2025

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'25stock-summary

Mar'25
Mar'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
22.82
21.94
4.01%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
6.89
3.98
73.12%
Interest
0.03
0.03
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
5.50
3.22
70.81%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
30.19%
18.14%
12.05%
Values in Rs Cr.
Net Sales

Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period

Standalone Net Profit

Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Mehul Colours Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Mehul Colours Ltd
Micro Cap
Dyes And Pigments
Mehul Colours Limited was acquired under the name of 'Mehul Colours and Masterbatches Private Limited' following the acquisition of the ongoing business of the proprietary concern, M/S Mehul Colour Chem in December 1995. Thereafter, the Company got incorporated as "Mehul Colours and Masterbatches Private Limited" on 12 December, 1995, pursuant to a Certificate of Incorporation issued by Registrar of Companies, Maharashtra.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Icon
No Company Details Available