Neelamalai Agro

INR
3,351.00
0.00 (0.00%)
BSENSE

Sep 01, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 58

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

58 (-42.12%) Volume

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

0.00%

Held by 0 FIIs

DII

0.60%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

72.45%

Why is Neelamalai Agro Industries Ltd falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, Neelamalai Agro Industries Ltd's stock price is falling, currently at 3,351.00, reflecting a decrease of 50.05 or 1.47%. The stock is underperforming due to weak financial metrics, declining investor interest, and a negative return of -11.56% over the past year.

As of 01-Sep, Neelamalai Agro Industries Ltd's stock price is falling, currently at 3,351.00, reflecting a decrease of 50.05 or 1.47%. This decline is evident in the stock's performance today, where it underperformed its sector by 1%. Additionally, the stock has shown a negative trend in investor participation, with a significant drop in delivery volume of 74.77% compared to the 5-day average, indicating reduced interest from investors.<BR><BR>While the company has reported positive results in terms of net sales growth and profitability in recent quarters, it faces significant challenges. The company has operating losses and a weak long-term fundamental strength, highlighted by a poor EBIT to interest ratio of -4.43. Furthermore, it has recorded a negative EBITDA of Rs. -1.62 crore, which raises concerns about its financial health. <BR><BR>In the context of broader market performance, the stock has generated a return of -11.56% over the past year, underperforming the BSE500 index and indicating a lack of confidence among investors. Overall, the combination of weak financial metrics, declining investor participation, and underperformance relative to benchmarks contributes to the falling stock price of Neelamalai Agro Industries Ltd.

View full answer

Who are in the management team of Neelamalai Agro?

01-Sep-2026

The management team of Neelamalai Agro includes Ajit Thomas (Chairman), Shanthi Thomas (Executive Director), and several Independent Directors: F. S. Mohan Eddy, Kavitha Vijay, S. Ganesan, and M Meyyappan, along with S Lakshmi Narasimhan as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer. This diverse team provides strong leadership and expertise to the company.

The management team of Neelamalai Agro includes the following individuals:<BR><BR>1. **Ajit Thomas** - Chairman (Non-Executive)<BR>2. **Shanthi Thomas** - Executive Director<BR>3. **F. S. Mohan Eddy** - Independent Director<BR>4. **S Lakshmi Narasimhan** - Company Secretary & Compliance Officer<BR>5. **Kavitha Vijay** - Independent Director<BR>6. **S. Ganesan** - Independent Director<BR>7. **M Meyyappan** - Independent Director<BR><BR>This team brings a diverse range of expertise and leadership to the company.

View full answer

What does Neelamalai Agro do?

01-Sep-2026

Neelamalai Agro Industries Ltd specializes in tea cultivation, manufacturing, sales, and exports within the FMCG sector. As of June 2026, it reported net sales of 6 Cr and a net profit of 15 Cr, with a market cap of INR 224 Cr.

Overview:<BR>Neelamalai Agro Industries Ltd is engaged in tea cultivation, manufacturing, sales, and exports, operating within the FMCG industry and classified as a micro-cap company.<BR><BR>History:<BR>The company was incorporated on April 21, 1943, originally known as Neelamalai Tea & Coffee Estate & Industries, and it adopted its current name on November 17, 1986. The latest quarterly results reported net sales and net profit for June 2026.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot:<BR>- Net Sales: 6 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)<BR>- Net Profit: 15 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)<BR>- Market Cap: INR 224 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics:<BR>- P/E: 6.00<BR>- Industry P/E: 51<BR>- Dividend Yield: 0.60%<BR>- Debt Equity: -0.11<BR>- Return on Equity: 8.90%<BR>- Price to Book: 0.64<BR><BR>Contact Details:<BR>Address: Katary Estate, Katary Post Coonoor Nilgiris Tamil Nadu : 643213<BR>Tel: 91-423-2284235<BR>Email: secneelamalai@vsnl.net<BR>Website: http://www.neelamalaiagro.com

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Neelamalai Agro?

01-Sep-2026

Neelamalai Agro's peers include Milkfood, Gillanders Arbut, Rossell India, Radix Industries, Gujjubhai Indust, Kings Infra, Waterbase, SC Agrotech, and Srivari Spices. In terms of management risk, growth, and capital structure, Gujjubhai Indust and SC Agrotech stand out positively, while Neelamalai Agro has average performance, with a 1-year return of -7.08%.

Peers: The peers of Neelamalai Agro are Milkfood, Gillanders Arbut, Rossell India, Radix Industries, Gujjubhai Indust, Kings Infra, Waterbase, SC Agrotech, and Srivari Spices.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Gujjubhai Indust, SC Agrotech, and Srivari Spices, while Average management risk is found at Milkfood, Neelamalai Agro, Rossell India, Radix Industries, and Kings Infra. Below Average management risk is present at Gillanders Arbut and Waterbase. In terms of Growth, Excellent growth is seen at Gujjubhai Indust and SC Agrotech, while Average growth is noted at Kings Infra and the rest have Below Average growth. For Capital Structure, Excellent capital structure is found at Gujjubhai Indust, while Good capital structure is observed at Radix Industries and Kings Infra, and the rest have Below Average capital structure.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is SC Agrotech at 81.72%, while Gujjubhai Indust has the lowest at -58.71%. Neelamalai Agro's 1-year return of -7.08% is better than Gujjubhai Indust's but worse than SC Agrotech's. Additionally, the six-month return is negative for Gujjubhai Indust, Kings Infra, Radix Industries, and Waterbase.

View full answer

How big is Neelamalai Agro?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31st August, Neelamalai Agro Industries Ltd has a market capitalization of 224.00 Cr, with recent net sales of 25.43 Cr and a net profit of 36.75 Cr. Shareholder's funds are 327.26 Cr, and total assets amount to 337.12 Cr as of March 2026.

As of 31st August, Neelamalai Agro Industries Ltd has a market capitalization of 224.00 Cr, classifying it as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>In the latest four quarters, Neelamalai Agro reported Net Sales of 25.43 Cr and a Net Profit of 36.75 Cr.<BR><BR>The latest annual period for the balance sheet is March 2026, with Shareholder's Funds amounting to 327.26 Cr and Total Assets of 337.12 Cr.

View full answer

Should I buy, sell or hold Neelamalai Agro Industries Ltd?

16-Aug-2026

Are Neelamalai Agro Industries Ltd latest results good or bad?

14-Aug-2026

Neelamalai Agro Industries Ltd's latest results show strong consolidated growth with a 53.07% increase in net sales and a 58.37% rise in net profit year-on-year. However, standalone operations reported a worsening net loss, indicating operational challenges, making the overall assessment mixed.

Neelamalai Agro Industries Ltd's latest results present a mixed picture. For the quarter ending March 2026, the company reported consolidated net sales of ₹6.98 crores, which reflects a strong year-on-year growth of 53.07%. However, this represents a slight decline of 2.65% compared to the previous quarter. <BR><BR>On the profitability front, the consolidated net profit was ₹6.62 crores, showing a significant year-on-year increase of 58.37%. Nonetheless, this is a notable decrease of 29.72% from the previous quarter's profit, indicating some volatility in performance.<BR><BR>The standalone operations, however, faced significant challenges, reporting a net loss of ₹3.43 crores, which worsened from a loss of ₹2.71 crores in the same quarter last year. The operating margin for standalone operations was negative at -6.02%, highlighting ongoing operational difficulties primarily due to high employee costs, which consumed a large portion of sales.<BR><BR>Overall, while the consolidated results show positive growth, the standalone performance raises concerns about the company's operational efficiency and sustainability. The reliance on investment income to offset operational losses further complicates the outlook. Therefore, the results can be characterized as good in terms of consolidated profit growth but bad when considering the standalone operational challenges.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Neelamalai Agro?

19-Nov-2025

Neelamalai Agro has experienced fluctuating financial performance, with declining net sales from INR 29.57 crore in March 2022 to INR 23.24 crore in March 2025, and negative operating profit since March 2023, culminating in a loss of INR 2.21 crore in March 2025. Total assets and liabilities increased, but cash flow from operations remained negative, indicating ongoing profitability challenges.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Neelamalai Agro shows a fluctuating trend in key financial metrics over the years.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Neelamalai Agro's net sales have seen a decline from INR 29.57 crore in March 2022 to INR 23.24 crore in March 2025, with a slight increase in March 2023 to INR 24.93 crore. The total operating income followed a similar pattern, reflecting the same values as net sales. The total expenditure, excluding depreciation, peaked at INR 30.57 crore in March 2022 and decreased to INR 25.87 crore by March 2025. Operating profit (PBDIT) has been negative since March 2023, with a loss of INR 2.63 crore in March 2025. Profit before tax also turned negative in March 2025 at INR -2.22 crore, following a profit of INR 17.27 crore in March 2024. Consequently, profit after tax dropped to INR -2.21 crore in March 2025 from INR 15.24 crore in March 2024. The consolidated net profit has decreased from INR 39.03 crore in March 2024 to INR 23.20 crore in March 2025. On the balance sheet, total assets increased from INR 284.79 crore in March 2024 to INR 307.93 crore in March 2025, while total liabilities also rose from INR 284.79 crore to INR 307.93 crore in the same period. The cash flow from operating activities remained negative, reflecting ongoing challenges in generating cash from core operations. Overall, Neelamalai Agro's financial performance indicates significant volatility and challenges in profitability and operational efficiency over the observed years.

View full answer

When is the next results date for Neelamalai Agro?

07-Nov-2025

Neelamalai Agro will announce its results on 13 November 2025.

Neelamalai Agro is scheduled to declare its results on 13 November 2025.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Neelamalai Agro?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholder of Neelamalai Agro is Ajit Thomas, owning 66.65% of the shares, while individual investors hold 17.75%. There are no mutual funds, foreign institutional investors, or pledged promoter holdings in the company.

The top shareholder of Neelamalai Agro is Ajit Thomas, who holds 66.65% of the shares. The majority of the remaining shares are held by individual investors, who collectively own 17.75%. There are no mutual funds or foreign institutional investors currently holding shares in the company, and there are no pledged promoter holdings.

View full answer

Is Neelamalai Agro overvalued or undervalued?

09-Jun-2025

As of February 14, 2022, Neelamalai Agro is assessed as undervalued with a PE ratio of 9.67, significantly lower than peers like Tata Consumer and CCL Products, indicating a potential buying opportunity despite recent underperformance compared to the Sensex.

As of 14 February 2022, the valuation grade for Neelamalai Agro has moved from very expensive to risky. The company is currently assessed as undervalued. Key ratios include a PE ratio of 9.67, a price to book value of 0.78, and an EV to EBITDA of -45.80, indicating significant underperformance relative to its earnings potential.<BR><BR>In comparison to peers, Neelamalai Agro's PE ratio is notably lower than Tata Consumer's 85.98 and CCL Products' 37.63, which are classified as very expensive and attractive, respectively. The company's return on equity (ROE) stands at 8.06%, which is relatively decent compared to other risky peers like Goodricke Group, which has a PE of 32.07. Despite recent stock performance lagging behind the Sensex, particularly with a year-to-date return of -11.17% compared to the Sensex's 5.62%, the overall valuation suggests that Neelamalai Agro presents a buying opportunity given its current metrics.

View full answer

What is the technical trend for Neelamalai Agro?

09-Jun-2025

As of April 21, 2025, Neelamalai Agro's technical trend is mildly bearish, influenced by mixed signals from MACD and Bollinger Bands, with daily moving averages reinforcing a cautious outlook.

As of 21 April 2025, the technical trend for Neelamalai Agro has changed from bearish to mildly bearish. The weekly MACD indicates a mildly bullish stance, while the monthly MACD is mildly bearish, suggesting mixed signals. The Bollinger Bands show a bullish trend on the weekly chart but are mildly bearish on the monthly chart. Daily moving averages are mildly bearish, reinforcing the overall cautious outlook. The KST is mildly bullish weekly but also mildly bearish monthly. Dow Theory indicates a mildly bearish trend on the weekly timeframe with no clear trend on the monthly. Overall, the current technical stance is mildly bearish, driven primarily by the daily moving averages and the mixed signals from MACD and Bollinger Bands.

View full answer

Has Neelamalai Agro declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

Neelamalai Agro Industries Ltd has declared a 500% dividend, amounting to ₹50 per share, with an ex-date of August 13, 2024. While the dividend yield is 1.36%, total returns have varied, showing declines in the short term and some positive returns over longer periods.

Neelamalai Agro Industries Ltd has declared a 500% dividend.<BR><BR>Dividend Details:<BR>- Percentage announced: 500%<BR>- Amount per share: 50<BR>- Ex-date: 13 Aug 24<BR><BR>Dividend Yield: 1.36%.<BR><BR>Total Returns by Period:<BR>In the 6-month period, the price return was -13.95%, the dividend return was 0%, resulting in a total return of -13.95%.<BR><BR>For the 1-year period, the price return was -1.26%, the dividend return was 1.27%, leading to a total return of 0.01%.<BR><BR>Over the 2-year period, the price return was 10.17%, the dividend return was 2.35%, culminating in a total return of 12.52%.<BR><BR>In the 3-year period, the price return was -1.26%, the dividend return was 2.94%, which resulted in a total return of 1.68%.<BR><BR>For the 4-year period, there was no price return or dividend return, resulting in a total return of 0.0%.<BR><BR>In the 5-year period, similarly, there was no price return or dividend return, leading to a total return of 0.0%.<BR><BR>Overall, Neelamalai Agro has declared a significant dividend, but the total returns over various periods show a mixed performance, with notable declines in the shorter terms and some positive returns in the longer terms.

View full answer
iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

1

With a Operating Losses, the company has a Weak Long Term Fundamental Strength

  • Company's ability to service its debt is weak with a poor EBIT to Interest (avg) ratio of -4.43
  • The company has reported losses. Due to this company has reported negative ROCE
2

Risky - Negative EBITDA

stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

FMCG

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 213 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

6.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

23

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.59%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

-0.11

stock-summary
Return on Equity

8.90%

stock-summary
Price to Book

0.65

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
6 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
15 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0.59%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
0.63%
0.62%
1.25%
6 Months
4.79%
0.61%
5.4%
1 Year
-10.64%
0.55%
-10.09%
2 Years
-30.11%
1.00%
-29.11%
3 Years
-1.67%
2.89%
1.22%
4 Years
-14.99%
3.21%
-11.78%
5 Years
-4.67%
4.78%
0.11%

Latest dividend: 20 per share ex-dividend date: Aug-12-2026

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

Announcements stock-summary

Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizers Report

20-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

83rd AGM- Voting Results & Scrutinizers Report

Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizers Report

20-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

83rd AGM- Voting Results & Scrutinizers Report

Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of AGM

19-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Outcome of 83rd Annual General Meeting

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

Neelamalai Agro Industries Ltd has declared 200% dividend, ex-date: 12 Aug 26

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
-2.83%
EBIT Growth (5y)
-218.38%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
-4.43
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
0.12
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
-0.11
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
0.10
Tax Ratio
2.73%
Dividend Payout Ratio
8.04%
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
0.60%
ROCE (avg)
-1.67%
ROE (avg)
10.28%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
6
Industry P/E
23
Price to Book Value
0.64
EV to EBIT
-44.74
EV to EBITDA
-106.61
EV to Capital Employed
0.59
EV to Sales
6.79
PEG Ratio
0.15
Dividend Yield
0.60%
ROCE (Latest)
-1.36%
ROE (Latest)
8.90%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Mildly Bullish
Bearish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Bullish
Bearish
Moving Averages
Mildly Bearish (Daily)
KST
Mildly Bullish
Bearish
Dow Theory
Mildly Bullish
No Trend
OBV
Bullish
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 0 FIIs

Promoter with highest holding

Ajit Thomas (66.65%)

Highest Public shareholder

None

Individual Investors Holdings

17.31%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Jun'26 - QoQ",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -8.17% vs -2.65% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 131.57% vs -29.72% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Mar'26",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "6.41",
          "val2": "6.98",
          "chgp": "-8.17%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "-0.05",
          "val2": "-0.42",
          "chgp": "88.10%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "15.33",
          "val2": "6.62",
          "chgp": "131.57%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "-0.78%",
          "val2": "-6.02%",
          "chgp": "5.24%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -11.86% vs -1.61% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 28.24% vs -52.27% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Sep'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "11.30",
          "val2": "12.82",
          "chgp": "-11.86%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "-1.17",
          "val2": "-0.26",
          "chgp": "-350.00%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.01",
          "val2": "0.01",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "-0.95",
          "chgp": "100.00%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "13.08",
          "val2": "10.20",
          "chgp": "28.24%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "-10.35%",
          "val2": "-2.03%",
          "chgp": "-8.32%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Dec'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -1.12% vs -7.20% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 18.30% vs -39.25% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Dec'25",
        "Dec'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "18.47",
          "val2": "18.68",
          "chgp": "-1.12%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "-1.35",
          "val2": "-2.04",
          "chgp": "33.82%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.02",
          "val2": "0.01",
          "chgp": "100.00%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "-0.95",
          "chgp": "100.00%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "22.50",
          "val2": "19.02",
          "chgp": "18.30%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "-7.31%",
          "val2": "-10.92%",
          "chgp": "3.61%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 9.51% vs -8.29% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 25.52% vs -40.56% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "25.45",
          "val2": "23.24",
          "chgp": "9.51%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "-1.77",
          "val2": "-2.63",
          "chgp": "32.70%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.01",
          "val2": "0.01",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "-0.95",
          "chgp": "100.00%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "29.12",
          "val2": "23.20",
          "chgp": "25.52%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "-6.95%",
          "val2": "-11.32%",
          "chgp": "4.37%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Jun'26 - QoQstock-summary

Jun'26
Mar'26
Change(%)
Net Sales
6.41
6.98
-8.17%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
-0.05
-0.42
88.10%
Interest
0.00
0.00
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
15.33
6.62
131.57%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
-0.78%
-6.02%
5.24%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -8.17% vs -2.65% in Mar 2026

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 131.57% vs -29.72% in Mar 2026

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
11.30
12.82
-11.86%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
-1.17
-0.26
-350.00%
Interest
0.01
0.01
Exceptional Items
0.00
-0.95
100.00%
Consolidate Net Profit
13.08
10.20
28.24%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
-10.35%
-2.03%
-8.32%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -11.86% vs -1.61% in Sep 2024

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 28.24% vs -52.27% in Sep 2024

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Dec'25stock-summary

Dec'25
Dec'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
18.47
18.68
-1.12%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
-1.35
-2.04
33.82%
Interest
0.02
0.01
100.00%
Exceptional Items
0.00
-0.95
100.00%
Consolidate Net Profit
22.50
19.02
18.30%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
-7.31%
-10.92%
3.61%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -1.12% vs -7.20% in Dec 2024

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 18.30% vs -39.25% in Dec 2024

Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
25.45
23.24
9.51%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
-1.77
-2.63
32.70%
Interest
0.01
0.01
Exceptional Items
0.00
-0.95
100.00%
Consolidate Net Profit
29.12
23.20
25.52%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
-6.95%
-11.32%
4.37%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 9.51% vs -8.29% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 25.52% vs -40.56% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Neelamalai Agro Industries Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Neelamalai Agro Industries Ltd
Micro Cap
FMCG
Neelamalai Agro Industries Limited was incorporated on April 21, 1943 as a plantation company based in the Nilgiris. The Company was formerly known as Neelamalai Tea & Coffee Estate & Industries, which got its present name on November 17, 1986.The Company is engaged in Plantation activity and the crop dealt with by the Company is Tea and the main business being Tea cultivation, Tea manufacturing, sales and exports of Tea. In 1925, Alfred Vedam Thomas (ATV) demolished a myth.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Company Details
Katary Estate, Katary Post Coonoor Nilgiris Tamil Nadu : 643213
stock-summary
Tel: 91-423-2284235
stock-summary
secneelamalai@vsnl.net
Registrar Details
Cameo Corporate Services Ltd , Subramanian Buildings No 1 , Club House Road, Chennai