Nephro Care

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Hospital
  • ISIN: INE0SUN01013
  • NSEID: NEPHROCARE
  • BSEID:
INR
97.00
-3.7 (-3.67%)
BSENSE

Sep 02, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 54000

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

54.0 k (29.81%) Volume

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

0.96%

Held by 5 FIIs

DII

1.29%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

61.71%

Why is Nephro Care India Ltd falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, Nephro Care India Ltd's stock price is at 100.70, down 1.15 (-1.13%). The decline is due to underperformance against its sector, a significant drop in trading volume, and an 8.87% year-to-date decrease, indicating waning investor interest.

As of 01-Sep, Nephro Care India Ltd's stock price is currently at 100.70, reflecting a decrease of 1.15 (-1.13%). Despite a strong performance over the past week and month, where the stock has risen by 10.72% and 56.73% respectively, it is experiencing a decline today. This decline can be attributed to several factors. <BR><BR>Firstly, the stock has underperformed its sector by 0.54%. Additionally, there has been a significant drop in investor participation, with delivery volume on 31 August falling by 73.68% compared to the 5-day average. This reduction in trading activity may indicate waning investor interest, contributing to the stock's price decline. <BR><BR>Moreover, while Nephro Care is trading above its moving averages for various periods, the year-to-date performance shows a decline of 8.87%, which may also affect investor sentiment. Overall, the combination of underperformance relative to the sector, decreased trading volume, and a negative year-to-date trend are likely influencing the current downward movement in the stock price.

View full answer

Which are the latest news on Nephro Care?

02-Sep-2026
No latest news for Nephro Care found.

What does Nephro Care do?

01-Sep-2026

Nephro Care India Ltd is a micro-cap healthcare company focused on hospital services, incorporated in 2014 and converted to a public company in 2024. As of June 2026, it reported net sales of 29 Cr and a net profit of 2 Cr, with a market cap of INR 169 Cr.

Overview:<BR>Nephro Care India Ltd operates in the hospital industry as a micro-cap company, focusing on providing healthcare services.<BR><BR>History:<BR>Nephro Care India Limited was incorporated on July 08, 2014, originally as a Private Limited Company. It later converted into a Public Limited Company, with the name changed to Nephro Care India Limited and a fresh Certificate of Incorporation issued on March 5, 2024. The most recent quarterly results reported net sales and net profit for June 2026.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot:<BR>- Net Sales: 29 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)<BR>- Net Profit: 2 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)<BR>- Market Cap: INR 169 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics:<BR>- P/E: 71.00<BR>- Industry P/E: 67<BR>- Dividend Yield: 0.00%<BR>- Debt Equity: -0.29<BR>- Return on Equity: 5.93%<BR>- Price to Book: 2.96<BR><BR>Contact Details:<BR>Registrar Address: Not available.

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Nephro Care?

01-Sep-2026

Nephro Care's peers include Aprameya Enginee, Lotus Eye Hospital, Vaidya Sane, KHFM Hospitality, Maitreya Medica, Sangani Hospital, Aashka Hospitals, Abate As Indust, and Fortis Malar. Nephro Care has average management risk, excellent growth, and a 1-year return of -34.31%, better than Maitreya Medica but worse than Sangani Hospital.

Peers: The peers of Nephro Care are Aprameya Enginee, Lotus Eye Hospit, Vaidya Sane, KHFM Hospitality, Maitreya Medica., Sangani Hospital, Aashka Hospitals, Abate As Indust, and Fortis Malar.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Aprameya Enginee, while Average management risk is found at Nephro Care, and Below Average management risk is noted at Lotus Eye Hospit, Vaidya Sane, KHFM Hospitality, Maitreya Medica., Sangani Hospital, Aashka Hospitals, Abate As Indust, and Fortis Malar. Excellent growth is seen at Nephro Care and Sangani Hospital, Average growth is noted at Vaidya Sane, and Below Average growth is present at Aprameya Enginee, Lotus Eye Hospit, KHFM Hospitality, Maitreya Medica., Aashka Hospitals, Abate As Indust, and Fortis Malar. Good capital structure is found at Aprameya Enginee, Lotus Eye Hospit, Vaidya Sane, Nephro Care, and Sangani Hospital, while Below Average capital structure is observed at KHFM Hospitality, Maitreya Medica., and the rest.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Sangani Hospital at -21.52%, while the lowest is Maitreya Medica. at -53.58%. Nephro Care's 1-year return is -34.31%, which is better than Maitreya Medica. and worse than Sangani Hospital. Additionally, KHFM Hospitality, Maitreya Medica., and Fortis Malar have negative six-month returns.

View full answer

How big is Nephro Care?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31st August, Nephro Care India Ltd has a market capitalization of 169.00 Cr, with recent net sales of 73.27 Cr and a net profit of 1.96 Cr. Shareholder's funds are 53.48 Cr and total assets are valued at 68.28 Cr as of March 2025.

As of 31st August, Nephro Care India Ltd has a market capitalization of 169.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>In the latest four quarters, Nephro Care reported Net Sales of 73.27 Cr and a Net Profit of 1.96 Cr.<BR><BR>The latest annual period for the balance sheet is March 2025, with Shareholder's Funds amounting to 53.48 Cr and Total Assets valued at 68.28 Cr.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Nephro Care?

13-Nov-2025

Nephro Care has experienced significant growth from March 2022 to March 2025, with net sales increasing from 3.42 Cr to 46.03 Cr, and total assets rising to 68.28 Cr. Despite fluctuations in profit metrics, the company shows a strong upward trend in financial performance and operational scaling.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Nephro Care shows significant growth over the years, particularly from March 2022 to March 2025.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Nephro Care's net sales have increased dramatically from 3.42 Cr in March 2022 to 46.03 Cr in March 2025, reflecting a strong upward trend. Total operating income followed a similar trajectory, rising from 3.42 Cr in March 2022 to 46.03 Cr in March 2025. The company's total expenditure also grew, reaching 40.16 Cr in March 2025 from just 3.30 Cr in March 2022. Operating profit, excluding other income, peaked at 5.87 Cr in March 2025, although it was slightly lower than the previous year's 6.47 Cr. Profit before tax showed fluctuations, with a high of 6.22 Cr in March 2024 but dropping to 4.83 Cr in March 2025. Profit after tax reached 3.64 Cr in March 2025, down from 4.50 Cr in March 2024, yet still a significant improvement from the loss of 0.01 Cr in March 2022. The company's total assets surged to 68.28 Cr in March 2025 from 4.63 Cr in March 2022, while total liabilities also increased to 68.28 Cr in March 2025, indicating a balanced growth in both assets and liabilities. Cash flow from operating activities improved to 7.00 Cr in March 2025, and the closing cash and cash equivalents rose to 4.00 Cr, showcasing a positive cash position. Overall, Nephro Care's financial metrics indicate robust growth and operational scaling over the past few years.

View full answer

Is Nephro Care overvalued or undervalued?

12-Sep-2025

As of September 11, 2025, Nephro Care is considered expensive with a PE ratio of 74.28 and remains overvalued compared to peers, having underperformed the Sensex with a return of -35.06% over the past year.

As of 11 September 2025, Nephro Care's valuation grade has moved from very expensive to expensive, indicating a slight improvement in its perceived value. However, the company remains overvalued based on its current financial metrics. The PE ratio stands at 74.28, the Price to Book Value is 5.06, and the EV to EBITDA ratio is 42.54, all of which are significantly higher than the industry averages.<BR><BR>In comparison to its peers, Nephro Care's valuation appears less favorable. For instance, Max Healthcare is categorized as very expensive with a PE ratio of 95.01, while Apollo Hospitals, considered fairly valued, has a PE ratio of 72.1. Despite this, Nephro Care's high valuation ratios suggest that it is overvalued relative to its peers. The company's stock has underperformed against the Sensex, particularly over the past year, with a return of -35.06% compared to the Sensex's modest gain of 0.35%.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Nephro Care?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholder of Nephro Care is Pratim Sengupta, holding 60.71%, with individual investors owning 27.07% and 13 foreign institutional investors holding 3.5%. The highest public shareholder is Rohan Vinay Pai at 2.24%.

The top shareholders of Nephro Care include Pratim Sengupta, who is the promoter with the highest holding at 60.71%. The company has no pledged promoter holdings, and individual investors collectively hold 27.07% of the shares. Additionally, there are 13 foreign institutional investors (FIIs) that hold 3.5% of the company. The highest public shareholder is Rohan Vinay Pai, with a holding of 2.24%.

View full answer

What is the technical trend for Nephro Care?

09-Jun-2025

As of May 22, 2025, Nephro Care's trend is mildly bearish, indicated by bearish daily moving averages and Bollinger Bands, despite a mildly bullish weekly MACD, with the stock underperforming the Sensex by -27.72% year-to-date.

As of 22 May 2025, the technical trend for Nephro Care has changed from sideways to mildly bearish. The daily moving averages indicate a bearish stance, while the weekly MACD is mildly bullish, suggesting mixed signals. The weekly Bollinger Bands and KST are both bearish, reinforcing the negative outlook. Additionally, the stock has underperformed the Sensex significantly year-to-date, with a return of -27.72% compared to the Sensex's 6.17%. Overall, the current stance is mildly bearish, driven primarily by the bearish moving averages and Bollinger Bands.

View full answer

When is the next results date for Nephro Care?

06-Jun-2025

No Upcoming Board Meetings

Has Nephro Care declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

No Dividend History Available

iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

Icon
Unrated Stock - No Analysis Available
stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Hospital

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 165 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

67.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

67

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

-0.29

stock-summary
Return on Equity

5.93%

stock-summary
Price to Book

2.92

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
29 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
2 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
40.89%
0%
40.89%
6 Months
32.79%
0%
32.79%
1 Year
-41.5%
0%
-41.5%
2 Years
-63.81%
0%
-63.81%
3 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
4 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
5 Years
0%
0%
0.0%

Nephro Care for the last several years.

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Icon
No Recent News for the Company

Announcements stock-summary

Icon
No announcement available

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

No Dividend history available

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
125.70%
EBIT Growth (5y)
43.41%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
3.05
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
Negative Net Debt
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
-0.29
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
1.27
Tax Ratio
27.37%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
2.25%
ROCE (avg)
27.23%
ROE (avg)
14.03%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
67
Industry P/E
0
Price to Book Value
2.81
EV to EBIT
44.29
EV to EBITDA
17.27
EV to Capital Employed
3.55
EV to Sales
1.62
PEG Ratio
NA
Dividend Yield
NA
ROCE (Latest)
8.01%
ROE (Latest)
5.93%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Mildly Bullish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Mildly Bullish
Bearish
Moving Averages
Mildly Bearish (Daily)
KST
Bullish
Dow Theory
No Trend
No Trend
OBV
No Trend
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 5 FIIs (0.96%)

Promoter with highest holding

Pratim Sengupta (60.98%)

Highest Public shareholder

None

Individual Investors Holdings

30.34%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQ",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 9.12% vs 18.05% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 61.00% vs 138.10% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Mar'26",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "29.19",
          "val2": "26.75",
          "chgp": "9.12%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "3.62",
          "val2": "2.02",
          "chgp": "79.21%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.03",
          "val2": "-0.01",
          "chgp": "400.00%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "1.61",
          "val2": "1.00",
          "chgp": "61.00%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "12.40%",
          "val2": "7.55%",
          "chgp": "4.85%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 38.78% vs 60.20% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 33.79% vs -33.79% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "39.33",
          "val2": "28.34",
          "chgp": "38.78%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "4.40",
          "val2": "2.82",
          "chgp": "56.03%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.13",
          "val2": "0.05",
          "chgp": "160.00%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "1.94",
          "val2": "1.45",
          "chgp": "33.79%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "11.19%",
          "val2": "9.95%",
          "chgp": "1.24%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period",
        "dir": 0
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period",
        "dir": 0
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Jun'26",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "68.52",
          "val2": "46.88",
          "chgp": "46.16%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "8.02",
          "val2": "6.67",
          "chgp": "20.24%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.16",
          "val2": "0.09",
          "chgp": "77.78%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "3.55",
          "val2": "3.80",
          "chgp": "-6.58%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "11.70%",
          "val2": "14.23%",
          "chgp": "-2.53%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 92.77% vs 69.04% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -7.42% vs -17.46% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "88.73",
          "val2": "46.03",
          "chgp": "92.77%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "8.31",
          "val2": "5.87",
          "chgp": "41.57%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.16",
          "val2": "0.11",
          "chgp": "45.45%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "3.37",
          "val2": "3.64",
          "chgp": "-7.42%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "9.37%",
          "val2": "12.75%",
          "chgp": "-3.38%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQstock-summary

Jun'26
Mar'26
Change(%)
Net Sales
29.19
26.75
9.12%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
3.62
2.02
79.21%
Interest
0.03
-0.01
400.00%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
1.61
1.00
61.00%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
12.40%
7.55%
4.85%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 9.12% vs 18.05% in Mar 2026

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 61.00% vs 138.10% in Mar 2026

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
39.33
28.34
38.78%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
4.40
2.82
56.03%
Interest
0.13
0.05
160.00%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
1.94
1.45
33.79%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
11.19%
9.95%
1.24%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 38.78% vs 60.20% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 33.79% vs -33.79% in Mar 2025

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26stock-summary

Jun'26
Jun'26
Change(%)
Net Sales
68.52
46.88
46.16%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
8.02
6.67
20.24%
Interest
0.16
0.09
77.78%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
3.55
3.80
-6.58%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
11.70%
14.23%
-2.53%
Values in Rs Cr.
Net Sales

Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period

Standalone Net Profit

Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
88.73
46.03
92.77%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
8.31
5.87
41.57%
Interest
0.16
0.11
45.45%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
3.37
3.64
-7.42%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
9.37%
12.75%
-3.38%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 92.77% vs 69.04% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -7.42% vs -17.46% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Nephro Care India Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Nephro Care India Ltd
Micro Cap
Hospital
Nephro Care India Limited was originally incorporated on July 08, 2014 as a Private Limited Company as "Nephro Care India Private Limited" with the Registrar of Companies, West Bengal. Subsequently, Company converted into a Public Limited Company and the name of Company was changed to `Nephro Care India Limited' and a fresh Certificate of Incorporation dated March 5, 2024, was issued by the Registrar of Companies, Central Processing Centre. Nephro Care was founded in the year 2014 by Dr.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Icon
No Company Details Available