Nestle India

INR
1,425.00
-13.2 (-0.92%)
BSENSE

Sep 02, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 9.01 lacs

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

9.01 lacs (-35.17%) Volume

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

10.29%

Held by 883 FIIs

DII

11.90%

Held by 79 DIIs

Promoter

62.76%

Why is Nestle India Ltd falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, Nestle India Ltd's stock price is declining to 1,443.35, down 2.08% after a trend reversal. Despite a strong year-to-date return, recent volatility and underperformance against its sector indicate bearish sentiment among investors.

As of 01-Sep, Nestle India Ltd's stock price is falling, currently at 1,443.35, reflecting a decrease of 30.65 points or 2.08%. This decline follows a trend reversal after two consecutive days of gains, indicating a shift in market sentiment. Although the stock opened with a gain of 3.43% today, reaching an intraday high of Rs 1,524.55, it subsequently fell to a low of Rs 1,436.95, demonstrating volatility within the trading session.<BR><BR>In terms of performance, the stock has underperformed its sector by 1.69% today. Over the past week, it has decreased by 2.41%, which is more significant than the Sensex's decline of 0.92%. Additionally, the stock has experienced a 4.40% drop over the past month, while the benchmark has only fallen by 1.47%. Despite a strong year-to-date return of 12.07%, the recent performance indicates a struggle to maintain upward momentum.<BR><BR>Investor participation has increased, with a delivery volume rise of 172.71% against the five-day average, suggesting heightened interest. However, the stock's moving averages indicate it is currently lower than the 5-day, 20-day, and 50-day averages, which may signal bearish sentiment among traders.<BR><BR>Overall, the combination of recent price volatility, underperformance relative to the sector, and the trend reversal contributes to the current decline in Nestle India Ltd's stock price.

View full answer

Who are in the management team of Nestle India?

01-Sep-2026

The management team of Nestle India includes Suresh Narayanan (Chairman & Managing Director), David McDaniel (Director of Finance & Control), and several independent directors such as Swati A Piramal and Rajya Vardhan Kanoria, among others, contributing diverse expertise to the company's governance.

The management team of Nestle India includes the following key members:<BR><BR>1. **Suresh Narayanan** - Chairman & Managing Director<BR>2. **David McDaniel** - Director (Finance & Control)<BR>3. **Swati A Piramal** - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR>4. **Rajya Vardhan Kanoria** - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR>5. **P R Ramesh** - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR>6. **Alpana Parida** - Independent Director<BR>7. **Anjali Bansal** - Independent Director<BR>8. **Pramod Kumar Rai** - Company Secretary & Compliance Officer<BR>9. **Svetlana Leonidovna Boldina** - Executive Director<BR><BR>This team brings a diverse range of expertise to the company, contributing to its strategic direction and governance.

View full answer

What does Nestle India do?

01-Sep-2026

Nestle India Ltd is a major FMCG company focused on food products, including milk, nutrition, beverages, and confectionery. As of June 2026, it reported net sales of ₹6,378 Cr and a net profit of ₹959 Cr, with a market cap of ₹277,562 Cr.

Overview:<BR>Nestle India Ltd is a leading player in the FMCG sector, primarily engaged in the food business, including product groups such as milk products, nutrition, prepared dishes, cooking aids, beverages, and confectionery.<BR><BR>History:<BR>Nestle India Ltd was incorporated in the year 1961. The latest quarterly results reported are for June 2026, showcasing the company's ongoing operations in the market.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot:<BR>- Net Sales: 6,378 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)<BR>- Net Profit: 959 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)<BR>- Market cap: INR 277,562 Cr (Large Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics:<BR>- P/E: 77.00<BR>- Industry P/E: 44<BR>- Dividend Yield: 0.96%<BR>- Debt Equity: -0.17<BR>- Return on Equity: 65.72%<BR>- Price to Book: 54.43<BR><BR>Contact Details:<BR>Address: 100/101 World Trade Centre, Barakhamba Lane New Delhi New Delhi : 110001<BR>Tel: 91-11-23418891<BR>Email: investor@in.nestle.com<BR>Website: http://www.nestle.in

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Nestle India?

01-Sep-2026

Nestle India's peers include Hind. Unilever, ITC, Britannia Inds., Tata Consumer, Godrej Consumer, Dabur India, Colgate-Palmoliv, Cupid, and Godfrey Phillips. Cupid has the highest 1-year return at 713.83%, while ITC has the lowest at -37.46%; Nestle India’s return is 27.55%.

Peers: The peers of Nestle India are Hind. Unilever, ITC, Britannia Inds., Tata Consumer, Godrej Consumer, Dabur India, Colgate-Palmoliv, Cupid, Godfrey Phillips.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Hind. Unilever, ITC, Britannia Inds., Colgate-Palmoliv, and Godfrey Phillips, while Average management risk is found at Tata Consumer and Cupid. Good management risk is noted for Godrej Consumer and Dabur India, and Nestle India has a Good growth rating. Below Average growth is seen at Hind. Unilever, ITC, Britannia Inds., Godrej Consumer, Dabur India, and P&G Hygiene, while Excellent capital structure is consistent across all peers.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Cupid at 713.83%, while ITC has the lowest at -37.46%. Nestle India’s 1-year return of 27.55% is significantly higher than ITC's. Additionally, several peers, including ITC, Godrej Consumer, Dabur India, and P&G Hygiene, have negative six-month returns.

View full answer

How big is Nestle India?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31st August, Nestle India Ltd has a market capitalization of 277,562.00 Cr, with recent net sales of 24,436.62 Cr and a net profit of 3,811.17 Cr. The company reported shareholder's funds of 5,156.97 Cr and total assets of 13,182.49 Cr for the annual period ending in March 2026.

As of 31st August, Nestle India Ltd has a market capitalization of 277,562.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Large Cap company.<BR><BR>In the latest four quarters, Nestle India reported Net Sales of 24,436.62 Cr and a Net Profit of 3,811.17 Cr.<BR><BR>For the latest annual period ending in March 2026, the company had Shareholder's Funds amounting to 5,156.97 Cr and Total Assets of 13,182.49 Cr.

View full answer

Should I buy, sell or hold Nestle India Ltd?

23-Jul-2026

Are Nestle India Ltd latest results good or bad?

22-Jul-2026

Nestle India Ltd's Q1 FY27 results are generally positive, with a net profit increase of 48.27% and revenue growth of 25.16% year-on-year. However, there are concerns due to a decrease in operating margin and sequential declines in net sales and operating profit.

Nestle India Ltd's latest results for Q1 FY27 can be characterized as generally positive, despite some challenges. The company reported a net profit of ₹958.68 crores, which reflects a significant year-on-year increase of 48.27%. Revenue also showed strong growth, reaching ₹6,378.18 crores, up 25.16% from the same quarter last year.<BR><BR>However, there are some areas of concern. The operating margin decreased to 24.17% from 26.35% in the previous quarter, indicating some margin pressure. Additionally, while the net profit and revenue growth are impressive, there was a sequential decline in both net sales and operating profit compared to the previous quarter.<BR><BR>Overall, the strong year-on-year growth in profit and revenue suggests a solid performance, but the margin compression and sequential declines highlight some operational challenges that the company will need to address moving forward.

View full answer

Has Nestle India Ltd declared dividend?

01-Feb-2026

Yes, Nestle India Ltd has declared a 700% dividend, with an ex-date of February 6, 2026. The company has shown positive total returns over various periods, particularly strong over the long term.

Nestle India Ltd has declared a 700% dividend.<BR><BR>Dividend Details:<BR>Percentage announced: 700%<BR>Ex-date: 06 Feb 26<BR><BR>Dividend Yield: 0.91%<BR><BR>Total Returns by Period:<BR>In the 3-month period, the price return was -0.66%, the dividend return was 0.55%, resulting in a total return of -0.11%.<BR><BR>In the 6-month period, the price return was 13.93%, the dividend return was 0.62%, leading to a total return of 14.55%.<BR><BR>For the 1-year period, the price return was 14.61%, the dividend return was 2.79%, which culminated in a total return of 17.4%.<BR><BR>During the 2-year period, the price return was 1.99%, the dividend return was 3.34%, resulting in a total return of 5.33%.<BR><BR>In the 3-year period, the price return was 32.58%, the dividend return was 21.88%, leading to a total return of 54.46%.<BR><BR>Over the 4-year period, the price return was 38.38%, the dividend return was 39.02%, culminating in a total return of 77.4%.<BR><BR>In the 5-year period, the price return was 48.98%, the dividend return was 59.92%, resulting in a total return of 108.9%.<BR><BR>Overall, Nestle India Ltd has declared a substantial dividend, and the total returns over various periods indicate a positive performance, particularly over the longer term, highlighting the company's potential for growth and shareholder value.

View full answer

Is Nestle India technically bullish or bearish?

05-Dec-2025

As of December 4, 2025, Nestle India's technical trend has shifted to bullish, supported by strong MACD and KST indicators, despite mixed signals from Dow Theory and OBV.

As of 4 December 2025, the technical trend for Nestle India has changed from mildly bullish to bullish. The current stance is bullish with strong indicators supporting this view. The MACD is bullish on both the weekly and monthly time frames, while the moving averages on the daily chart also indicate a bullish trend. The KST is bullish on both weekly and monthly time frames, reinforcing the positive outlook. Although the Bollinger Bands are mildly bullish, the Dow Theory shows a mixed signal with weekly being mildly bearish and monthly being mildly bullish. Overall, the strength of the bullish stance is supported by the positive momentum in MACD and KST, despite some mixed signals from Dow Theory and OBV.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Nestle India?

01-Dec-2025

Nestle India has demonstrated steady growth in net sales and profits from December 2023 to March 2025, with net sales increasing from 19,126.30 Cr to 20,201.56 Cr and profit after tax rising from 2,998.67 Cr to 3,231.54 Cr. However, cash flow from operating activities has decreased, indicating tighter liquidity.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Nestle India shows a steady growth in net sales and profit metrics from December 2023 to March 2025.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>In the consolidated annual results, Nestle India's net sales increased from 19,126.30 Cr in December 2023 to 20,201.56 Cr by March 2025. The total operating income followed the same trend, rising to 20,201.56 Cr, while total expenditure (excluding depreciation) also grew from 14,655.31 Cr to 15,427.85 Cr. Operating profit (PBDIT) saw an increase from 4,592.20 Cr to 4,832.57 Cr, reflecting a slight improvement in operating profit margin from 23.51% to 23.78%. Profit before tax rose from 4,038.29 Cr to 4,340.07 Cr, leading to a profit after tax increase from 2,998.67 Cr to 3,231.54 Cr. The consolidated net profit also grew from 2,998.67 Cr to 3,207.59 Cr, with earnings per share (EPS) decreasing from 31.1 to 16.63 due to a change in face value. On the balance sheet, total liabilities increased from 10,523.06 Cr to 12,193.32 Cr, while total assets rose correspondingly. Cash flow from operating activities decreased from 4,174.00 Cr to 2,936.00 Cr, and the closing cash and cash equivalents dropped significantly from 798.00 Cr to 76.00 Cr, indicating a tighter liquidity position. Overall, Nestle India has shown growth in sales and profits, although cash flow has been under pressure.

View full answer

What is the bonus history of Nestle India?

01-Aug-2025

Nestle India has a strong bonus history, recently announcing a 1:1 bonus issue, where shareholders will receive an additional share for each share held. The ex-date and record date for this bonus is August 8, 2025.

Nestle India has a notable bonus history, with its latest announcement being a 1:1 bonus issue. This means that for every share held, shareholders will receive an additional share. The ex-date for this bonus issue is set for August 8, 2025, which is also the record date. This reflects the company's commitment to rewarding its shareholders. If you have any more questions about Nestle India or its financial activities, feel free to ask!

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Nestle India?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholders of Nestle India include Nestle S.A. with 34.28%, Life Insurance Corporation of India at 4.67%, and individual investors holding 12.73%. Additionally, 47 mutual fund schemes own 4.42%, and 759 foreign institutional investors hold 10.01%, with no pledged promoter holdings reported.

The top shareholders of Nestle India include Nestle S.A., which holds the largest stake at 34.28%. Other significant shareholders are Life Insurance Corporation of India, with a holding of 4.67%, and individual investors who collectively own 12.73%. Additionally, the company has a diverse range of institutional investors, with 47 mutual fund schemes holding 4.42% and 759 foreign institutional investors (FIIs) holding 10.01%. There are no pledged promoter holdings reported.

View full answer

Is Nestle India overvalued or undervalued?

09-Jun-2025

As of February 2, 2024, Nestle India is considered overvalued with a PE ratio of 75.20 and other high valuation metrics, despite strong returns on equity and capital, leading to a shift in its valuation grade from very attractive to very expensive.

As of 2 February 2024, Nestle India's valuation grade has moved from very attractive to very expensive, indicating a significant shift in its market perception. The company is currently considered overvalued, with a PE ratio of 75.20, a Price to Book Value of 56.55, and an EV to EBITDA of 49.57. These ratios are notably higher than its peers, such as Hindustan Unilever with a PE of 53.88 and Britannia Industries at 61.44, suggesting that Nestle India is trading at a premium compared to its competitors in the FMCG sector.<BR><BR>Despite a robust ROE of 75.19% and a high ROCE of 53.34%, the elevated valuation ratios raise concerns about sustainability and future growth prospects. The company's recent stock performance has lagged behind the Sensex over the past year, with a return of -3.78% compared to the Sensex's 7.57%, further reinforcing the notion that Nestle India may be overvalued in the current market environment.

View full answer

When is the next results date for Nestle India?

06-Jun-2025

No Upcoming Board Meetings

iScoreScore
Part of MojoOne Strategy
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

1

Strong Long Term Fundamental Strength with an average Return on Equity (ROE) of 65.72%

  • Healthy long term growth as Net Sales has grown by an annual rate of 11.69%
  • The company is Net-Debt Free
2

Positive results in Jun 26

3

High Institutional Holdings at 22.2%

4

Company is among the highest 1% of companies rated by MarketsMojo across all 4,000 stocks

 
5

Market Beating Performance

6

With its market cap of Rs 2,78,323 cr, it is the second biggest company in the sector (behind Hind. Unilever)and constitutes 15.50% of the entire sector

stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

FMCG

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 275,170 Cr (Large Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

74.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

44

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.97%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

-0.17

stock-summary
Return on Equity

65.72%

stock-summary
Price to Book

53.97

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
6,378 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
959 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0.97%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
1.88%
0.14%
2.02%
6 Months
11.35%
0.16%
11.51%
1 Year
18.66%
0.76%
19.42%
2 Years
13.55%
1.67%
15.22%
3 Years
30.04%
2.89%
32.93%
4 Years
45.69%
4.36%
50.05%
5 Years
40.81%
4.82%
45.63%

Latest dividend: 2 per share ex-dividend date: Jul-10-2026

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

P/E at 75.10 vs Industry's 43.95: What the Data Shows for Nestle India Ltd

Valuation Picture: Premium P/E Reflects Market Expectations

The elevated P/E ratio of Nestle India Ltd at 75.10 versus the FMCG sector’s 43.95 suggests investors are pricing in robust earnings growth or superior business quality relative to peers. This premium is substantial, especially in a sector where valuations typically range between 30 and 50 times earnings. Such a disparity often implies confidence in the company’s brand strength, pricing power, and resilience in a competitive market. However, it also raises questions about the sustainability of this premium amid broader market volatility and sector headwinds — Read full news article

P/E at 76.7 vs Industry's 44.19: What the Data Shows for Nestle India Ltd

Valuation Premium and Its Implications

The elevated P/E ratio of Nestle India Ltd at 76.7 compared to the FMCG sector’s 44.19 suggests investors are pricing in a premium for the company’s earnings growth, brand strength, and market positioning. This premium is substantial, especially in a sector where valuations typically reflect steady, defensive growth. However, such a high multiple also raises questions about sustainability and the margin of safety for investors. The premium implies expectations of superior earnings momentum or resilience, but it also increases vulnerability to any earnings disappointments or sector headwinds. Read full news article

P/E at 75.75 vs Industry's 44.18: What the Data Shows for Nestle India Ltd

Valuation Premium and Its Implications

The elevated P/E ratio of Nestle India Ltd at 75.75 compared to the FMCG sector’s 44.18 suggests that the market is pricing in a premium for the company’s earnings growth, brand strength, and market positioning. This premium is substantial, especially in a sector where valuations tend to be more moderate due to steady but unspectacular growth. Such a valuation gap often implies expectations of superior earnings resilience or expansion, but it also raises questions about the sustainability of this premium in the face of broader sector challenges. Read full news article

Announcements stock-summary

News Clarification

12-Aug-2015 | Source : NSE

Nestle India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a clarification on news item. The Company has clarified that "This has reference to various news items in the media with regard to compliant filed before the National Consumer Dispute Redressal Commission. In this regard, Company wish to clarify that Company are yet to receive official notice about the complaint filedefore the National Consumer Dispute Redressal Commission (NCDRC). Company's current knowledge on this issue is only basis media reports. Company shall be able to provide substantive response after Company receive the official papers."

News Verification

05-Aug-2015 | Source : NSE

News about Nestle India Limited. The media had reports that "FSSAI lab gives Maggi clean chit.". The Exchange, in order to verify the accuracy or otherwise of the information reported in the media and to inform the market place so that the interest of the investors is safeguarded, had written to the company. Nestle India Limited has vide its letter inter-alia stated, "Our information on the subject is only through media reports. As per the media reports, FSSAI approved laboratory of Central Food Technological Research Institute (CFTRI) has found Maggi Noodles in compliance with food safety standards on a testing of five samples sent by Goa Food and Drug Administration. We do not have any further information on this except what is reported in media. In case of receipt of any information, we shall revert. We are not aware of any information that has not been announced to the stock exchange, which would explain the aforesaid movement in trading".

News Verification

03-Jun-2015 | Source : NSE

News Verification : The media had reports that "Maggi in thicker soup as samples fail test in Delhi .". The Exchange, in order to verify the accuracy or otherwise of the information reported in the media and to inform the market place so that the interest of the investors is safeguarded, had written to the company. Nestle India Limited has vide its letter inter-alia stated,'We wish to inform you that we have not received any official communication from the authorities so far. We wish to state that we have till now not received any orders from any State/Centre FDA authorities to recall MAGGI Noodle products in the market except an order from the Uttar Pradesh FDA dated 30.04.2015 asking us to recall a batch of MAGGI Noodles manufactured in February, 2014 which had already reached the `Best Before date' in November, 2014."

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

Nestle India Ltd has declared 500% dividend, ex-date: 10 Jul 26

stock-summary
SPLITS

Nestle India Ltd has announced 1:10 stock split, ex-date: 05 Jan 24

stock-summary
BONUS

Nestle India Ltd has announced 1:1 bonus issue, ex-date: 08 Aug 25

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
11.69%
EBIT Growth (5y)
10.37%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
30.14
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
Net Debt is too low
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
-0.17
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
5.36
Tax Ratio
23.54%
Dividend Payout Ratio
65.28%
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
22.20%
ROCE (avg)
159.75%
ROE (avg)
65.72%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
74
Industry P/E
44
Price to Book Value
53.21
EV to EBIT
54.51
EV to EBITDA
47.59
EV to Capital Employed
64.20
EV to Sales
11.19
PEG Ratio
2.98
Dividend Yield
0.98%
ROCE (Latest)
108.21%
ROE (Latest)
65.72%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Mildly Bearish
Bullish
RSI
No Signal
Bearish
Bollinger Bands
Bearish
Mildly Bullish
Moving Averages
Mildly Bullish (Daily)
KST
Mildly Bearish
Bullish
Dow Theory
Mildly Bearish
Bullish
OBV
Mildly Bullish
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 49 Schemes (4.15%)

FIIs

Held by 883 FIIs (10.29%)

Promoter with highest holding

Nestle S.a. (34.28%)

Highest Public shareholder

Life Insurance Corporation Of India (5.85%)

Individual Investors Holdings

11.98%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Jun'26 - QoQ",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -5.48% vs 19.07% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -13.70% vs 11.27% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Mar'26",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "6,378.18",
          "val2": "6,747.79",
          "chgp": "-5.48%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "1,538.13",
          "val2": "1,771.60",
          "chgp": "-13.18%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "42.18",
          "val2": "36.76",
          "chgp": "14.74%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "-6.23",
          "val2": "-36.17",
          "chgp": "82.78%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "958.68",
          "val2": "1,110.90",
          "chgp": "-13.70%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "24.17%",
          "val2": "26.35%",
          "chgp": "-2.18%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period",
        "dir": 0
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period",
        "dir": 0
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Sep'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "10,704.19",
          "val2": "9,867.73",
          "chgp": "8.48%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "2,336.90",
          "val2": "2,282.06",
          "chgp": "2.40%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "93.30",
          "val2": "63.90",
          "chgp": "46.01%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "290.82",
          "chgp": "-100.00%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "1,412.43",
          "val2": "1,732.96",
          "chgp": "-18.50%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "21.83%",
          "val2": "23.13%",
          "chgp": "-1.30%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 11.74% vs 1.33% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 0.06% vs 3.67% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Dec'25",
        "Dec'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "16,347.71",
          "val2": "14,629.86",
          "chgp": "11.74%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "3,537.85",
          "val2": "3,384.75",
          "chgp": "4.52%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "121.55",
          "val2": "98.50",
          "chgp": "23.40%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "156.95",
          "val2": "290.82",
          "chgp": "-46.03%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "2,430.49",
          "val2": "2,429.09",
          "chgp": "0.06%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "21.56%",
          "val2": "23.03%",
          "chgp": "-1.47%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period",
        "dir": 0
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period",
        "dir": 0
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "23,154.60",
          "val2": "20,201.56",
          "chgp": "14.62%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "5,306.06",
          "val2": "4,769.58",
          "chgp": "11.25%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "158.31",
          "val2": "136.00",
          "chgp": "16.40%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "120.78",
          "val2": "183.42",
          "chgp": "-34.15%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "3,499.08",
          "val2": "3,207.59",
          "chgp": "9.09%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "23.00%",
          "val2": "23.76%",
          "chgp": "-0.76%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Jun'26 - QoQstock-summary

Jun'26
Mar'26
Change(%)
Net Sales
6,378.18
6,747.79
-5.48%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
1,538.13
1,771.60
-13.18%
Interest
42.18
36.76
14.74%
Exceptional Items
-6.23
-36.17
82.78%
Consolidate Net Profit
958.68
1,110.90
-13.70%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
24.17%
26.35%
-2.18%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -5.48% vs 19.07% in Mar 2026

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -13.70% vs 11.27% in Mar 2026

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
10,704.19
9,867.73
8.48%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
2,336.90
2,282.06
2.40%
Interest
93.30
63.90
46.01%
Exceptional Items
0.00
290.82
-100.00%
Standalone Net Profit
1,412.43
1,732.96
-18.50%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
21.83%
23.13%
-1.30%
Values in Rs Cr.
Net Sales

Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period

Standalone Net Profit

Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25stock-summary

Dec'25
Dec'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
16,347.71
14,629.86
11.74%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
3,537.85
3,384.75
4.52%
Interest
121.55
98.50
23.40%
Exceptional Items
156.95
290.82
-46.03%
Standalone Net Profit
2,430.49
2,429.09
0.06%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
21.56%
23.03%
-1.47%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 11.74% vs 1.33% in Dec 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 0.06% vs 3.67% in Dec 2024

Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
23,154.60
20,201.56
14.62%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
5,306.06
4,769.58
11.25%
Interest
158.31
136.00
16.40%
Exceptional Items
120.78
183.42
-34.15%
Consolidate Net Profit
3,499.08
3,207.59
9.09%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
23.00%
23.76%
-0.76%
Values in Rs Cr.
Net Sales

Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period

Consolidated Net Profit

Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Nestle India Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Nestle India Ltd
Large Cap
FMCG
Nestle India Limited, one the biggest players in FMCG segment is primarily involved in Food business which incorporates product groups viz. Milk Products and Nutrition, Prepared dishes and Cooking aids, Powdered and Liquid Beverages and Confectionery. The Company manufactures products under brand names, such as Nescafe, Maggi, Milkybar, Milo, Kit Kat, Bar-One, Milkmaid and Nestea. It has presence across India with 8 manufacturing facilities and four branch offices spread across the region.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Company Details
100/101 World Trade Centre, Barakhamba Lane New Delhi New Delhi : 110001
stock-summary
Tel: 91-11-23418891
stock-summary
investor@in.nestle.com
Registrar Details
Alankit Assignments Ltd , Alankit House , 2 E/21, Jhandewala Extension, New Delhi