Newmalayalam St.

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Iron & Steel Products
  • ISIN: INE0TP801012
  • NSEID: NMSTEEL
  • BSEID:
INR
22.90
0.05 (0.22%)
BSENSE

Sep 02, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 4800

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

4.8 k (-6.25%) Volume

Shareholding (Mar 2026)

FII

0.00%

Held by 0 FIIs

DII

6.01%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

73.02%

Why is Newmalayalam Steel Ltd falling/rising?

03-Sep-2026

As of 02-Sep, Newmalayalam Steel Ltd's stock price is at 22.90, showing a slight increase but reflecting a negative trend with a 30.50% decline over the past year. The stock is trading below its moving averages and has seen reduced investor participation, indicating overall weakness in performance.

As of 02-Sep, Newmalayalam Steel Ltd's stock price is currently at 22.90, reflecting a slight increase of 0.05 (0.22%). Despite this minor rise, the stock has shown a negative trend over various periods. Over the past week, the stock has decreased by 0.43%, and it has experienced a more significant decline of 7.47% over the past month. Year-to-date performance is not available, but the stock has fallen by 30.50% over the past year, while the Sensex has only decreased by 2.71% during the same timeframe.<BR><BR>Today's performance is described as inline with the sector, yet the stock is trading below its moving averages across multiple time frames, including the 5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day averages. This indicates a bearish trend. Additionally, there has been a notable decline in investor participation, with delivery volume dropping by 41.18% compared to the 5-day average, suggesting reduced interest in trading the stock. Although the stock remains liquid enough for trading, these factors collectively contribute to the perception of weakness in Newmalayalam Steel Ltd's stock performance.

View full answer

Which are the latest news on Newmalayalam St.?

02-Sep-2026
No latest news for Newmalayalam St. found.

What does Newmalayalam St. do?

01-Sep-2026

Newmalayalam Steel Ltd, a Micro Cap company established in 2017, operates in the Iron & Steel Products industry. It has a market cap of INR 41 Cr, with key metrics including a P/E of 6.00 and a return on equity of 8.29%.

Overview:<BR>Newmalayalam Steel Ltd operates in the Iron & Steel Products industry and is categorized as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>History:<BR>Newmalayalam Steel Ltd was incorporated on March 31, 2017, as 'NewMalayalam Steel Private Limited'. There are no reported status changes, and revenue and profit data are not available for the latest quarter.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot:<BR>Most recent Net Sales: N/A<BR>Most recent Net Profit: N/A<BR>Market-cap value: INR 41 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics:<BR>P/E: 6.00<BR>Industry P/E: 25<BR>Dividend Yield: 0.00%<BR>Debt-Equity: 0.00<BR>Return on Equity: 8.29%<BR>Price-to-Book: 0.49<BR><BR>Contact Details:<BR>Address: Not available<BR>Phone: Not available<BR>Email: Not available<BR>Website: Not available

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Newmalayalam St.?

01-Sep-2026

The peers of Newmalayalam St. include Abha Power, Kalana Ispat, Nova Iron & Steel, Metal Coatings, Tulsyan NEC, Dhatre Udyog, Umiya Tubes, and Rajas Tube Mfg. Newmalayalam St. has a 1-year return of -28.35%, performing better than Abha Power's -47.66%.

Peers: The peers of Newmalayalam St. are Abha Power, Kalana Ispat, Nova Iron &Steel, Metal Coatings, Tulsyan NEC, Dhatre Udyog, Umiya Tubes, and Rajas. Tube Mfg.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Average management risk is observed at Abha Power and Metal Coatings, while Below Average management risk is found at Newmalayalam St., Kalana Ispat, Nova Iron &Steel, Tulsyan NEC, Dhatre Udyog, Umiya Tubes, and Rajas. Tube Mfg. Growth is Below Average at Abha Power, Newmalayalam St., Kalana Ispat, Tulsyan NEC, Dhatre Udyog, and Rajas. Tube Mfg, while Average growth is noted at Umiya Tubes. Capital Structure is Good at Newmalayalam St. and Metal Coatings, Average at Abha Power and Kalana Ispat, and Below Average at Tulsyan NEC, Dhatre Udyog, Umiya Tubes, and Rajas. Tube Mfg.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Abha Power at -47.66%, while Newmalayalam St. has a 1-year return of -28.35%, indicating it performs better than Abha Power. Additionally, Kalana Ispat and Dhatre Udyog have negative six-month returns.

View full answer

How big is Newmalayalam St.?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31st August, Newmalayalam Steel Ltd has a market capitalization of 41.00 Cr, classifying it as a Micro Cap, with no available financial data for Net Sales and Net Profit for the latest four quarters. The balance sheet as of March 2025 shows Shareholder's Funds of 78.34 Cr and Total Assets of 108.60 Cr.

As of 31st August, <BR><BR>Market Cap: Newmalayalam Steel Ltd has a market capitalization of 41.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Micro Cap.<BR><BR>Recent Quarterly Performance: There is no valid financial data available for Net Sales and Net Profit for the latest four quarters.<BR><BR>Balance Sheet Snapshot: The reporting period is March 2025, with Shareholder's Funds amounting to 78.34 Cr and Total Assets valued at 108.60 Cr.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Newmalayalam St.?

13-Nov-2025

Newmalayalam St. has shown mixed financial performance over the past three years, with net sales and profits declining from 2023 to 2025, while cash flow from operating activities improved significantly. Total assets and liabilities decreased, indicating some financial challenges alongside resilience in certain areas.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Newmalayalam St. shows a mixed trend in key financial metrics over the past three years.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>In terms of net sales, Newmalayalam St. reported 304.16 Cr in March 2025, a slight increase from 300.16 Cr in March 2024, but a decrease from 354.80 Cr in March 2023. The total operating income followed a similar pattern, remaining at 304.16 Cr in March 2025, compared to 300.16 Cr in the previous year and 354.80 Cr in March 2023. The total expenditure, excluding depreciation, was 297.28 Cr in March 2025, up from 292.87 Cr in March 2024, but down from 347.72 Cr in March 2023. Operating profit (PBDIT) was 11.08 Cr in March 2025, an increase from 10.28 Cr in March 2024, but lower than 12.24 Cr in March 2023. Profit before tax rose to 6.02 Cr in March 2025 from 5.67 Cr in March 2024, although it was lower than 8.05 Cr in March 2023. Profit after tax also increased slightly to 4.41 Cr in March 2025 from 4.27 Cr in March 2024, down from 6.00 Cr in March 2023. The company's total assets decreased to 108.60 Cr in March 2025 from 116.25 Cr in March 2024, while total liabilities also decreased to 108.60 Cr in March 2025 from 116.25 Cr in March 2024. Cash flow from operating activities improved to 25.00 Cr in March 2025 from -21.00 Cr in March 2024, indicating a positive shift in cash generation. Overall, Newmalayalam St. has shown resilience in some areas while facing challenges in others, particularly in sales and profit margins over the last three years.

View full answer

Is Newmalayalam St. overvalued or undervalued?

10-Sep-2025

As of September 9, 2025, Newmalayalam St. is considered undervalued with a valuation grade of very attractive, supported by a PE ratio of 12.94, an EV to EBITDA ratio of 8.01, and a Price to Book Value of 0.73, all significantly lower than its peers like JSW Steel and Tata Steel, indicating potential for recovery despite a recent stock price decline.

As of 9 September 2025, the valuation grade for Newmalayalam St. has moved from expensive to very attractive, indicating a significant improvement in its perceived value. The company is currently considered undervalued. Key ratios supporting this assessment include a Price to Earnings (PE) ratio of 12.94, an EV to EBITDA ratio of 8.01, and a Price to Book Value of 0.73, all of which suggest that the stock is trading at a discount compared to its earnings and assets.<BR><BR>In comparison to its peers, Newmalayalam St. stands out with a much lower PE ratio than JSW Steel at 52.99 and Tata Steel at 43.51, both of which are classified as fair or attractive. Additionally, the company's EV to EBITDA ratio of 8.01 is more favorable than that of Jindal Steel, which is at 12.23, indicating that Newmalayalam St. offers better value relative to its earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. Despite a recent decline in its stock price year-to-date, the valuation metrics suggest that it is positioned for potential recovery, especially given the attractive ratios compared to its industry peers.

View full answer

What is the technical trend for Newmalayalam?

09-Jun-2025

As of March 12, 2025, Newmalayalam's technical trend is mildly bearish, with a current price of 32.25 significantly below its 52-week high of 90.00, reflecting a year-to-date decline of 58.23%, despite a recent weekly return of 17.7%.

As of 12 March 2025, the technical trend for Newmalayalam has changed from sideways to mildly bearish. The weekly Dow Theory indicates a bearish stance, which supports the overall mildly bearish outlook. The current price of 32.25 is significantly below the 52-week high of 90.00, reflecting a substantial decline in performance. The stock has shown a strong return of 17.7% over the past week, outperforming the Sensex, but the year-to-date return of -58.23% highlights ongoing weakness. Overall, the current technical stance is mildly bearish, driven primarily by the Dow Theory and the significant year-to-date decline.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Newmalayalam?

06-Jun-2025

The top shareholder of Newmalayalam is V D Varghese, holding 36.39% of the shares. Neomile Growth Fund - Series I is the largest public shareholder at 3.49%, while individual investors collectively own 19.69%.

The top shareholders of Newmalayalam include the promoters, with V D Varghese holding the largest share at 36.39%. There are no pledged promoter holdings, and mutual funds and foreign institutional investors do not hold any shares in the company. The highest public shareholder is Neomile Growth Fund - Series I, which owns 3.49%. Additionally, individual investors collectively hold 19.69% of the shares.

View full answer

When is the next results date for Newmalayalam?

06-Jun-2025

No Upcoming Board Meetings

Has Newmalayalam declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

No Dividend History Available

iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

Icon
Unrated Stock - No Analysis Available
stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Iron & Steel Products

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 40 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

6.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

25

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

0.00

stock-summary
Return on Equity

8.29%

stock-summary
Price to Book

0.46

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
(Quarterly Results - )
Net Profit:
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
-11.07%
0%
-11.07%
6 Months
-9.66%
0%
-9.66%
1 Year
-30.5%
0%
-30.5%
2 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
3 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
4 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
5 Years
0%
0%
0.0%

Newmalayalam St. for the last several years.

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Icon
No Recent News for the Company

Announcements stock-summary

Icon
No announcement available

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

No Dividend history available

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
-3.40%
EBIT Growth (5y)
19.76%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
2.50
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
1.67
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
0
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
3.15
Tax Ratio
26.93%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
6.01%
ROCE (avg)
10.78%
ROE (avg)
6.96%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
6
Industry P/E
Price to Book Value
0.46
EV to EBIT
4.06
EV to EBITDA
3.36
EV to Capital Employed
0.46
EV to Sales
0.12
PEG Ratio
0.09
Dividend Yield
NA
ROCE (Latest)
11.37%
ROE (Latest)
8.29%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Mildly Bullish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Bearish
Sideways
Moving Averages
Bearish (Daily)
KST
Bearish
Dow Theory
Mildly Bullish
No Trend
OBV
No Trend
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Mar 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 0 FIIs

Promoter with highest holding

V D Varghese (36.39%)

Highest Public shareholder

Neomile Growth Fund - Series I (6.01%)

Individual Investors Holdings

19.05%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "alert": "No Quarterly Results declared by Newmalayalam St."
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 8.20% vs -2.76% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 641.03% vs -115.03% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "162.24",
          "val2": "149.95",
          "chgp": "8.20%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "6.10",
          "val2": "0.89",
          "chgp": "585.39%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.99",
          "val2": "1.62",
          "chgp": "-38.89%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "4.22",
          "val2": "-0.78",
          "chgp": "641.03%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "3.76%",
          "val2": "0.59%",
          "chgp": "3.17%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "alert": "No Nine Monthly Results declared by Newmalayalam St."
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2025 is 1.33% vs -15.40% in Mar 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2025 is 3.28% vs -28.83% in Mar 2024",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'25",
        "Mar'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "304.16",
          "val2": "300.16",
          "chgp": "1.33%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "9.43",
          "val2": "7.83",
          "chgp": "20.43%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "3.43",
          "val2": "3.20",
          "chgp": "7.19%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "4.41",
          "val2": "4.27",
          "chgp": "3.28%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "3.10%",
          "val2": "2.61%",
          "chgp": "0.49%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
162.24
149.95
8.20%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
6.10
0.89
585.39%
Interest
0.99
1.62
-38.89%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
4.22
-0.78
641.03%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
3.76%
0.59%
3.17%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 8.20% vs -2.76% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 641.03% vs -115.03% in Mar 2025

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'25stock-summary

Mar'25
Mar'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
304.16
300.16
1.33%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
9.43
7.83
20.43%
Interest
3.43
3.20
7.19%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
4.41
4.27
3.28%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
3.10%
2.61%
0.49%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2025 is 1.33% vs -15.40% in Mar 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2025 is 3.28% vs -28.83% in Mar 2024

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Newmalayalam Steel Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Newmalayalam Steel Ltd
Micro Cap
Iron & Steel Products
Newmalayalam Steel Ltd was incorporated on March 31, 2017 as `NewMalayalam Steel Private Limited', a Private Limited Company pursuant to a Certificate of Incorporation issued by Registrar of Companies, Central Registration Centre.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Icon
No Company Details Available