Bajaj Finance

  • Market Cap: Large Cap
  • Industry: Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC)
  • ISIN: INE296A01032
  • NSEID: BAJFINANCE
  • BSEID: 500034
INR
1,085.00
-2.4 (-0.22%)
BSENSE

Aug 26, 03:59 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 33.18 lacs

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
{
  "main_header": {
    "sid": 959222,
    "name": "Bajaj Finance",
    "stock_name": "Bajaj Finance",
    "full_name": "Bajaj Finance Ltd",
    "name_url": "stocks-analysis/bajaj-finance",
    "exchange": 1,
    "exchangecode": "",
    "primexch": 1,
    "country_id": 34,
    "currency": "INR",
    "cmp": "1,085.00",
    "chg": -2.4,
    "chgp": "-0.22%",
    "dir": -1,
    "prev_price": "1,087.40",
    "mcapval": "675,516.04 Cr",
    "mcap": "Large Cap",
    "scripcode": 500034,
    "symbol": "BAJFINANCE",
    "ind_name": "Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC)",
    "ind_code": 5,
    "sector_id": 51,
    "indexname": "India SENSEX",
    "isin": "INE296A01032",
    "curr_date": "Aug 26, 03:59 PM",
    "curr_time": "16:26 PM",
    "last_traded_at": "Aug 26, 03:59 PM IST",
    "bse_nse_vol": "33.18 lacs",
    "exc_status": "Active",
    "traded_date": "Aug 26, 2026",
    "traded_date_str": "2026 08 26",
    "score": "",
    "scoreText": "",
    "Live": 0,
    "market_time": 0,
    "is_blur": 1,
    "is_blur_class": "blur-registerF-score-header",
    "is_blur_url": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/mojofeed/register?redirect=/stocks-analysis/bajaj-finance-959222-1&utm_source=Spage_Header_Score",
    "mojoone": {
      "text": "Part of MojoOne Strategy",
      "type": "MS",
      "url": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/mojostocks#!#top10",
      "ismore": 0,
      "all_data": [],
      "is_blur": 1,
      "is_blur_url": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/mojofeed/register?redirect=/stocks-analysis/bajaj-finance-959222-1&utm_source=Spage_Score_PartofStrategies"
    }
  },
  "news": {
    "results": [
      {
        "title": "P/E at 32.83 vs Industry's 20.94: What the Data Shows for Bajaj Finance Ltd",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/bajaj-finance-ltd-strengthens-position-as-key-nifty-50-constituent-amid-robust-performance-4169684",
        "imagepath": "",
        "date": "2026-08-26 09:21:31",
        "description": "    <div class=\"article-news-new\">\n        <div class=\"article-container\">\n\n<div class=\"article-content\">\n                <p><strong>Valuation Premium and Its Implications</strong></p>\n                <p><a href=\"https://www.marketsmojo.com/stocks-analysis/bajaj-finance-959222-0\" class=\"stk\">Bajaj Finance Ltd</a> trades at a P/E multiple of 32.83, which is approximately 57% higher than the Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) sector average of 20.94. This premium suggests that investors are pricing in expectations of superior earnings growth or a higher quality of earnings relative to peers. However, such a valuation also raises questions about sustainability, especially in a sector where cyclical risks and regulatory changes can impact profitability. The premium is notable given the sector’s mixed recent results — out of 25 NBFC stocks reporting, only 8 posted positive outcomes, while 12 were flat and 5 ne..."
      },
      {
        "title": "P/E at 32.78 vs Industry's 20.84: What the Data Shows for Bajaj Finance Ltd",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/bajaj-finance-ltd-navigating-nifty-50-membership-and-institutional-dynamics-4168359",
        "imagepath": "",
        "date": "2026-08-25 09:21:22",
        "description": "    <div class=\"article-news-new\">\n        <div class=\"article-container\">\n\n<div class=\"article-content\">\n                <p><strong>Valuation Picture: Premium Pricing in a Competitive Sector</strong></p>\n                <p><a href=\"https://www.marketsmojo.com/stocks-analysis/bajaj-finance-959222-0\" class=\"stk\">Bajaj Finance Ltd</a> trades at a P/E multiple of 32.78, which is approximately 57% higher than the Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) industry average of 20.84. This premium valuation suggests that investors are pricing in superior growth prospects or stronger fundamentals relative to peers. However, such a premium also raises questions about sustainability, especially given the sector’s mixed recent results. The NBFC sector has seen 25 companies declare results recently, with 8 reporting positive outcomes, 12 flat, and 5 negative, indicating a broadly cautious environment.</p>\n                <p>..."
      },
      {
        "title": "Bajaj Finance Ltd Sees Sharp Open Interest Surge Amid Mixed Price Action",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/bajaj-finance-ltd-sees-sharp-open-interest-surge-amid-mixed-price-action-4167176",
        "imagepath": "https://i.marketsmojo.com/newsimg/2026/8/BajajFinanceLtd_oi_spurts_by_underlying_4167176.png",
        "date": "2026-08-24 15:00:34",
        "description": "Bajaj Finance Ltd (BAJFINANCE), a leading large-cap Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC), has witnessed a notable 12.35% surge in open interest (OI) in its derivatives segment, signalling heightened market activity and evolving investor positioning despite a modest decline in its share price. This development comes amid a backdrop of subdued volume and mixed technical indicators, prompting a closer examination of the underlying market dynamics and potential directional bets."
      },
      {
        "title": "Bajaj Finance Ltd Sees Significant Open Interest Surge Amid Mixed Market Signals",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/bajaj-finance-ltd-sees-significant-open-interest-surge-amid-mixed-market-signals-4167099",
        "imagepath": "https://i.marketsmojo.com/newsimg/2026/8/BajajFinanceLtd_oi_spurts_by_underlying_4167099.png",
        "date": "2026-08-24 14:00:33",
        "description": "Bajaj Finance Ltd, a leading large-cap player in the Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) sector, has witnessed a notable 10.66% increase in open interest (OI) in its derivatives segment, signalling heightened market activity and evolving positioning among traders. Despite a modest decline in the stock price, this surge in OI alongside volume patterns suggests a complex interplay of directional bets and investor sentiment."
      },
      {
        "title": "P/E at 33.20 vs Industry's 20.93: What the Data Shows for Bajaj Finance Ltd",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/bajaj-finance-ltd-nifty-50-membership-reinforces-market-leadership-amid-institutional-shifts-4166479",
        "imagepath": "",
        "date": "2026-08-24 09:21:21",
        "description": "    <div class=\"article-news-new\">\n        <div class=\"article-container\">\n\n<div class=\"article-content\">\n                <p><strong>Valuation Picture: Premium Reflects Growth Expectations</strong></p>\n                <p>The elevated P/E ratio of <a href=\"https://www.marketsmojo.com/stocks-analysis/bajaj-finance-959222-0\" class=\"stk\">Bajaj Finance Ltd</a> at 33.20 compared to the industry’s 20.93 suggests investors are pricing in superior earnings growth or a stronger market position. This premium is notable within the NBFC sector, where valuations tend to be more conservative due to regulatory and credit risks. The market cap of ₹6,79,780.82 crores places the company firmly in the large-cap category, reinforcing its stature as a sector leader. However, such a valuation premium also implies heightened expectations, which can increase vulnerability to earnings disappointments or macroeconomic headwinds. <a h..."
      },
      {
        "title": "Bajaj Finance Ltd is Rated Buy by MarketsMOJO",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stock-recommendation/bajaj-finance-ltd-is-rated-buy-by-marketsmojo-4166072",
        "imagepath": "https://i.marketsmojo.com/newsimg/2026/8/BajajFinanceLtd_mojoScore_4166072.png",
        "date": "2026-08-23 10:10:03",
        "description": "Bajaj Finance Ltd is rated Buy by MarketsMOJO, with this rating last updated on 20 July 2026. However, the analysis and financial metrics discussed here reflect the stock's current position as of 23 August 2026, providing investors with the most recent and relevant data to assess the company’s prospects."
      },
      {
        "title": "Bajaj Finance Gains 0.51%: 3 Key Factors Driving the Week’s Market Moves",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/bajaj-finance-gains-051-3-key-factors-driving-the-weeks-market-moves-4165247",
        "imagepath": "",
        "date": "2026-08-22 14:02:34",
        "description": "    <div class=\"article-news-new\">\n        <div class=\"article-container\">\n\n<div class=\"article-content\">\n                <div class=\"highlight-box\">\n                    <h3>Key Events This Week</h3>\n                    <p><strong>17 Aug:</strong> Stock opens at Rs.1,090.00, marginally up despite Sensex decline</p>\n                    <p><strong>20 Aug:</strong> Mojo Grade upgraded to Buy; robust trading and open interest surge</p>\n                    <p><strong>21 Aug:</strong> Significant open interest increase amid mixed price signals</p>\n                    <p><strong>21 Aug:</strong> Week closes at Rs.1,093.20, up 0.51% vs Sensex down 0.40%</p>\n                </div>\n\n                <div class=\"stats-row\">\n                    <div class=\"stat-item\"><div class=\"stat-label\">Week Open</div><div class=\"stat-value\">Rs.1,087.70</div></div>\n                    <div class=\"stat-item\"><div class=\"stat-label\">W..."
      },
      {
        "title": "Bajaj Finance Ltd Sees Significant Open Interest Surge Amid Mixed Market Signals",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/bajaj-finance-ltd-sees-significant-open-interest-surge-amid-mixed-market-signals-4164428",
        "imagepath": "https://i.marketsmojo.com/newsimg/2026/8/BajajFinanceLtd_oi_spurts_by_underlying_4164428.png",
        "date": "2026-08-21 15:00:56",
        "description": "Bajaj Finance Ltd, a leading large-cap NBFC, has witnessed a notable 15.38% surge in open interest (OI) in its derivatives segment, signalling heightened market activity and evolving investor positioning. Despite a marginal price dip of 0.21% on 21 Aug 2026, the stock’s underlying fundamentals and technical indicators suggest a complex interplay of bullish and cautious sentiments among traders."
      },
      {
        "title": "Bajaj Finance Ltd Sees Significant Open Interest Surge Amidst Mixed Market Signals",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/bajaj-finance-ltd-sees-significant-open-interest-surge-amidst-mixed-market-signals-4164326",
        "imagepath": "https://i.marketsmojo.com/newsimg/2026/8/BajajFinanceLtd_oi_spurts_by_underlying_4164326.png",
        "date": "2026-08-21 14:00:37",
        "description": "Bajaj Finance Ltd, a leading player in the Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) sector, has witnessed a notable 12.43% increase in open interest (OI) in its derivatives segment, signalling heightened market activity and evolving investor positioning. Despite a marginal price decline of 0.15% on 21 Aug 2026, the surge in OI alongside robust volume and delivery trends suggests a complex interplay of directional bets and liquidity dynamics."
      }
    ],
    "total": 1171,
    "sid": "959222",
    "stock_news_url": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/bajaj-finance-959222"
  },
  "announcements": [
    {
      "details": "Bajaj Finance Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Intimation of allotment of Secured Redeemable Non-Convertible Debentures on Private Placement basis.",
      "source": "NSE",
      "caption": "Bajaj Finance Limited - Issue of Securities",
      "datetime": "15-Nov-2019"
    },
    {
      "details": "Bajaj Finance Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated November 12, 2019, titled Successful closure of QIP of Rs. 8500 crore.",
      "source": "NSE",
      "caption": "Bajaj Finance Limited - Press Release",
      "datetime": "13-Nov-2019"
    },
    {
      "details": "Bajaj Finance Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Outcome of Committee Meeting held on November 07, 2019.",
      "source": "NSE",
      "caption": "Bajaj Finance Limited - Committee Meeting Updates",
      "datetime": "08-Nov-2019"
    }
  ],
  "corporate_actions": [
    {
      "img": "board-meeting.svg",
      "title": "BOARD MEETING",
      "msg": "<span>No</span> Upcoming Board Meetings",
      "data": []
    },
    {
      "img": "dividend.svg",
      "title": "DIVIDEND",
      "msg": "",
      "data": [
        {
          "txt": "Bajaj Finance Ltd has declared <strong>540%</strong> dividend, ex-date: 30 Jun 26",
          "dt": "2026-06-30",
          "middle_text": "Dividend Alert"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "img": "splits.svg",
      "title": "SPLITS",
      "msg": "",
      "data": [
        {
          "txt": "Bajaj Finance Ltd has announced <strong>1:2</strong> stock split, ex-date: 16 Jun 25",
          "dt": "2025-06-16",
          "middle_text": "Split"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "img": "bonus.svg",
      "title": "BONUS",
      "msg": "",
      "data": [
        {
          "txt": "Bajaj Finance Ltd has announced <strong>4:1</strong> bonus issue, ex-date: 16 Jun 25",
          "dt": "2025-06-16",
          "middle_text": "Bonus Alert"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "img": "rights-issues.svg",
      "title": "RIGHTS",
      "msg": "",
      "data": [
        {
          "txt": "Bajaj Finance Ltd has announced <strong>3:19</strong> rights issue, ex-date: 23 Jan 13",
          "dt": "2013-01-23",
          "middle_text": "Rights Issue"
        }
      ]
    }
  ]
}
stock newsNews and Views

P/E at 32.83 vs Industry's 20.94: What the Data Shows for Bajaj Finance Ltd

2026-08-26 09:21:31

Valuation Premium and Its Implications

Bajaj Finance Ltd trades at a P/E multiple of 32.83, which is approximately 57% higher than the Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) sector average of 20.94. This premium suggests that investors are pricing in expectations of superior earnings growth or a higher quality of earnings relative to peers. However, such a valuation also raises questions about sustainability, especially in a sector where cyclical risks and regulatory changes can impact profitability. The premium is notable given the sector’s mixed recent results — out of 25 NBFC stocks reporting, only 8 posted positive outcomes, while 12 were flat and 5 ne...

Read full news article

P/E at 32.78 vs Industry's 20.84: What the Data Shows for Bajaj Finance Ltd

2026-08-25 09:21:22

Valuation Picture: Premium Pricing in a Competitive Sector

Bajaj Finance Ltd trades at a P/E multiple of 32.78, which is approximately 57% higher than the Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) industry average of 20.84. This premium valuation suggests that investors are pricing in superior growth prospects or stronger fundamentals relative to peers. However, such a premium also raises questions about sustainability, especially given the sector’s mixed recent results. The NBFC sector has seen 25 companies declare results recently, with 8 reporting positive outcomes, 12 flat, and 5 negative, indicating a broadly cautious environment.

...

Read full news article

P/E at 33.20 vs Industry's 20.93: What the Data Shows for Bajaj Finance Ltd

2026-08-24 09:21:21

Valuation Picture: Premium Reflects Growth Expectations

The elevated P/E ratio of Bajaj Finance Ltd at 33.20 compared to the industry’s 20.93 suggests investors are pricing in superior earnings growth or a stronger market position. This premium is notable within the NBFC sector, where valuations tend to be more conservative due to regulatory and credit risks. The market cap of ₹6,79,780.82 crores places the company firmly in the large-cap category, reinforcing its stature as a sector leader. However, such a valuation premium also implies heightened expectations, which can increase vulnerability to earnings disappointments or macroeconomic headwinds. Read full news article

Bajaj Finance Gains 0.51%: 3 Key Factors Driving the Week’s Market Moves

2026-08-22 14:02:34
stock-recommendationAnnouncement

Bajaj Finance Limited - Issue of Securities

15-Nov-2019 | Source : NSE

Bajaj Finance Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Intimation of allotment of Secured Redeemable Non-Convertible Debentures on Private Placement basis.

Bajaj Finance Limited - Press Release

13-Nov-2019 | Source : NSE

Bajaj Finance Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated November 12, 2019, titled Successful closure of QIP of Rs. 8500 crore.

Bajaj Finance Limited - Committee Meeting Updates

08-Nov-2019 | Source : NSE

Bajaj Finance Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Outcome of Committee Meeting held on November 07, 2019.

stock-recommendationCorporate Actions
Corporate Actions
info
stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

Bajaj Finance Ltd has declared 540% dividend, ex-date: 30 Jun 26

stock-summary
SPLITS

Bajaj Finance Ltd has announced 1:2 stock split, ex-date: 16 Jun 25

stock-summary
BONUS

Bajaj Finance Ltd has announced 4:1 bonus issue, ex-date: 16 Jun 25

stock-summary
RIGHTS

Bajaj Finance Ltd has announced 3:19 rights issue, ex-date: 23 Jan 13