Chalet Hotels

  • Market Cap: Small Cap
  • Industry: Hotels & Resorts
  • ISIN: INE427F01016
  • NSEID: CHALET
  • BSEID: 542399
INR
895.40
12.4 (1.4%)
BSENSE

Sep 24, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 1.33 lacs

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
{
  "main_header": {
    "sid": 1003103,
    "name": "Chalet Hotels",
    "stock_name": "Chalet Hotels",
    "full_name": "Chalet Hotels Ltd",
    "name_url": "stocks-analysis/chalet-hotels",
    "exchange": 0,
    "exchangecode": "",
    "primexch": 1,
    "country_id": 34,
    "currency": "INR",
    "cmp": "895.40",
    "chg": 12.4,
    "chgp": "1.4%",
    "dir": 1,
    "prev_price": "883.00",
    "mcapval": "19,223.00 Cr",
    "mcap": "Small Cap",
    "scripcode": 542399,
    "symbol": "CHALET",
    "ind_name": "Hotels & Resorts",
    "ind_code": 9,
    "sector_id": 39,
    "indexname": "India SENSEX",
    "isin": "INE427F01016",
    "curr_date": "Sep 24, 03:30 PM",
    "curr_time": "20:35 PM",
    "last_traded_at": "Sep 24, 03:30 PM IST",
    "bse_nse_vol": "1.33 lacs",
    "exc_status": "Active",
    "traded_date": "Sep 24, 2026",
    "traded_date_str": "2026 09 24",
    "score": "",
    "scoreText": "",
    "Live": 0,
    "market_time": 0,
    "is_blur": 1,
    "is_blur_class": "blur-registerF-score-header",
    "is_blur_url": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/mojofeed/register?redirect=/stocks-analysis/chalet-hotels-1003103-0&utm_source=Spage_Header_Score",
    "mojoone": {
      "ismore": 0
    }
  },
  "news": {
    "results": [
      {
        "title": "Chalet Hotels Ltd is Rated Sell by MarketsMOJO",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stock-recommendation/chalet-hotels-ltd-is-rated-sell-by-marketsmojo-4203511",
        "imagepath": "https://i.marketsmojo.com/newsimg/2026/9/ChaletHotelsLtd_mojoScore_4203511.png",
        "date": "2026-09-24 10:10:56",
        "description": "Chalet Hotels Ltd is rated Sell by MarketsMOJO, with this rating last updated on 15 September 2026. However, the analysis and financial metrics discussed below reflect the company’s current position as of 24 September 2026, providing investors with the most up-to-date insight into the stock’s fundamentals, valuation, financial trends, and technical outlook."
      },
      {
        "title": "Chalet Hotels Ltd Valuation Shifts Signal Heightened Price Risk Amid Sector Dynamics",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/chalet-hotels-ltd-valuation-shifts-signal-heightened-price-risk-amid-sector-dynamics-4201631",
        "imagepath": "https://i.marketsmojo.com/newsimg/2026/9/ChaletHotelsLtd_valuationdot_4201631.png",
        "date": "2026-09-23 08:00:58",
        "description": "Chalet Hotels Ltd has seen a notable shift in its valuation parameters, moving from an expensive to a very expensive rating, driven primarily by its elevated price-to-earnings (P/E) and price-to-book value (P/BV) ratios. Despite this, the stock’s recent returns have been mixed compared to the broader Sensex, raising questions about its price attractiveness and investment appeal within the Hotels & Resorts sector."
      },
      {
        "title": "Chalet Hotels Ltd Technical Momentum Shifts Amid Mixed Indicator Signals",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/chalet-hotels-ltd-technical-momentum-shifts-amid-mixed-indicator-signals-4194277",
        "imagepath": "https://i.marketsmojo.com/newsimg/2026/9/ChaletHotelsLtd_technicaldot_4194277.png",
        "date": "2026-09-16 08:09:11",
        "description": "Chalet Hotels Ltd has experienced a notable shift in its technical parameters, reflecting a complex interplay of bullish and bearish signals across multiple timeframes. Despite a recent downgrade in its Mojo Grade to Sell, the stock’s price momentum and technical indicators present a nuanced picture for investors navigating the Hotels & Resorts sector."
      },
      {
        "title": "Chalet Hotels Ltd Technical Momentum Shifts to Bullish Amid Mixed Indicator Signals",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/chalet-hotels-ltd-technical-momentum-shifts-to-bullish-amid-mixed-indicator-signals-4192798",
        "imagepath": "https://i.marketsmojo.com/newsimg/2026/9/ChaletHotelsLtd_technicaldot_4192798.png",
        "date": "2026-09-15 08:03:53",
        "description": "Chalet Hotels Ltd has witnessed a notable shift in its technical momentum, moving from a mildly bullish stance to a more confident bullish trend. Despite a slight dip in the daily price, key technical indicators such as MACD, moving averages, and Bollinger Bands suggest an improving outlook for this small-cap player in the Hotels & Resorts sector."
      },
      {
        "title": "Chalet Hotels Ltd is Rated Hold by MarketsMOJO",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stock-recommendation/chalet-hotels-ltd-is-rated-hold-by-marketsmojo-4191965",
        "imagepath": "https://i.marketsmojo.com/newsimg/2026/9/ChaletHotelsLtd_mojoScore_4191965.png",
        "date": "2026-09-13 10:10:33",
        "description": "Chalet Hotels Ltd is rated Hold by MarketsMOJO, with this rating last updated on 07 September 2026. While the rating change occurred on that date, the analysis and financial metrics discussed here reflect the company’s current position as of 13 September 2026, providing investors with the most up-to-date insight into the stock’s fundamentals, valuation, financial trends, and technical outlook."
      },
      {
        "title": "Chalet Hotels Ltd Declines 2.32%: Mixed Technical Signals and Valuation Shift Shape the Week",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/chalet-hotels-ltd-declines-232-mixed-technical-signals-and-valuation-shift-shape-the-week-4191251",
        "imagepath": "",
        "date": "2026-09-12 12:00:49",
        "description": "    <div class=\"article-news-new\">\n        <div class=\"article-container\">\n\n<div class=\"article-content\">\n                <div class=\"highlight-box\">\n                    <h3>Key Events This Week</h3>\n                    <p><strong>7 Sep:</strong> Technical momentum upgraded to bullish with price rise to ₹908.90 (+1.30%)</p>\n                    <p><strong>8 Sep:</strong> Technical momentum confirmed bullish despite slight price dip to ₹896.80 (-1.33%)</p>\n                    <p><strong>9 Sep:</strong> Momentum shifts to mildly bullish amid mixed indicator signals; price at ₹889.50 (-0.81%)</p>\n                    <p><strong>11 Sep:</strong> Valuation downgraded from very expensive to expensive; price closes at ₹876.35 (-0.13%)</p>\n                </div>\n\n                <div class=\"stats-row\">\n                    <div class=\"stat-item\"><div class=\"stat-label\">Week Open</div><div class=\"stat-value\">Rs.897.20<..."
      },
      {
        "title": "Chalet Hotels Ltd Valuation Shifts: Price Attractiveness Reassessed Amid Market Dynamics",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/chalet-hotels-ltd-valuation-shifts-price-attractiveness-reassessed-amid-market-dynamics-4189710",
        "imagepath": "https://i.marketsmojo.com/newsimg/2026/9/ChaletHotelsLtd_valuationdot_4189710.png",
        "date": "2026-09-11 08:01:01",
        "description": "Chalet Hotels Ltd has witnessed a notable shift in its valuation parameters, moving from a very expensive to an expensive rating, reflecting a subtle change in price attractiveness amid evolving market dynamics. This article analyses the company’s current valuation metrics in comparison with historical levels and peer averages, providing investors with a comprehensive view of its investment appeal."
      },
      {
        "title": "Chalet Hotels Ltd Technical Momentum Shifts Amid Mixed Indicator Signals",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/chalet-hotels-ltd-technical-momentum-shifts-amid-mixed-indicator-signals-4187294",
        "imagepath": "https://i.marketsmojo.com/newsimg/2026/9/ChaletHotelsLtd_technicaldot_4187294.png",
        "date": "2026-09-09 08:05:24",
        "description": "Chalet Hotels Ltd has experienced a nuanced shift in its technical momentum, moving from a bullish to a mildly bullish stance as of early September 2026. Despite a modest day decline of 1.33%, the stock’s technical indicators reveal a complex interplay of bullish and bearish signals across weekly and monthly timeframes, reflecting cautious investor sentiment in the Hotels & Resorts sector."
      },
      {
        "title": "Chalet Hotels Ltd Technical Momentum Shifts to Bullish Amid Market Recovery",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/chalet-hotels-ltd-technical-momentum-shifts-to-bullish-amid-market-recovery-4185736",
        "imagepath": "https://i.marketsmojo.com/newsimg/2026/9/ChaletHotelsLtd_technicaldot_4185736.png",
        "date": "2026-09-08 08:08:19",
        "description": "Chalet Hotels Ltd has witnessed a notable shift in its technical momentum, moving from a mildly bullish stance to a more confident bullish trend. This change is underpinned by a combination of positive signals from key technical indicators such as MACD, Bollinger Bands, and moving averages, suggesting renewed investor interest and potential upside in the near term."
      }
    ],
    "total": 327,
    "sid": "1003103",
    "stock_news_url": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/chalet-hotels-1003103"
  },
  "announcements": [
    {
      "caption": "Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Credit Rating",
      "datetime": "22-Sep-2026",
      "details": "Credit Rating upgrade letter enclosed",
      "source": "BSE"
    },
    {
      "caption": "Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizers Report",
      "datetime": "22-Sep-2026",
      "details": "Voting Results and Scrutinisers Report for the AGM held on September 21 2026 enclosed",
      "source": "BSE"
    },
    {
      "caption": "Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of AGM",
      "datetime": "21-Sep-2026",
      "details": "AGM Proceedings enclosed",
      "source": "BSE"
    }
  ],
  "corporate_actions": [
    {
      "img": "board-meeting.svg",
      "title": "BOARD MEETING",
      "msg": "<span>No</span> Upcoming Board Meetings",
      "data": []
    },
    {
      "img": "dividend.svg",
      "title": "DIVIDEND",
      "msg": "",
      "data": [
        {
          "txt": "Chalet Hotels Ltd has declared <strong>10%</strong> dividend, ex-date: 11 Sep 26",
          "dt": "2026-09-11",
          "middle_text": "Dividend Alert"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "img": "splits.svg",
      "title": "SPLITS",
      "msg": "No <strong>Splits</strong> history available",
      "data": []
    },
    {
      "img": "bonus.svg",
      "title": "BONUS",
      "msg": "No <strong>Bonus</strong> history available",
      "data": []
    },
    {
      "img": "rights-issues.svg",
      "title": "RIGHTS",
      "msg": "No <strong>Rights</strong> history available",
      "data": []
    }
  ]
}
stock newsNews and Views

Chalet Hotels Ltd Declines 2.32%: Mixed Technical Signals and Valuation Shift Shape the Week

2026-09-12 12:00:49

Key Events This Week

7 Sep: Technical momentum upgraded to bullish with price rise to ₹908.90 (+1.30%)

8 Sep: Technical momentum confirmed bullish despite slight price dip to ₹896.80 (-1.33%)

9 Sep: Momentum shifts to mildly bullish amid mixed indicator signals; price at ₹889.50 (-0.81%)

11 Sep: Valuation downgraded from very expensive to expensive; price closes at ₹876.35 (-0.13%)

stock-recommendationAnnouncement

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Credit Rating

22-Sep-2026 | Source : BSE

Credit Rating upgrade letter enclosed

Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizers Report

22-Sep-2026 | Source : BSE

Voting Results and Scrutinisers Report for the AGM held on September 21 2026 enclosed

Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of AGM

21-Sep-2026 | Source : BSE

AGM Proceedings enclosed

stock-recommendationCorporate Actions
Corporate Actions
info
stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

Chalet Hotels Ltd has declared 10% dividend, ex-date: 11 Sep 26

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

Footer loading