Tata Elxsi

  • Market Cap: Small Cap
  • Industry: Computers - Software & Consulting
  • ISIN: INE670A01012
  • NSEID: TATAELXSI
  • BSEID: 500408
INR
3,183.80
-28.2 (-0.88%)
BSENSE

Sep 24, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 2.36 lacs

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
{
  "main_header": {
    "sid": 949649,
    "name": "Tata Elxsi",
    "stock_name": "Tata Elxsi",
    "full_name": "Tata Elxsi Ltd.",
    "name_url": "stocks-analysis/tata-elxsi",
    "exchange": 1,
    "exchangecode": "",
    "primexch": 1,
    "country_id": 34,
    "currency": "INR",
    "cmp": "3,183.80",
    "chg": -28.2,
    "chgp": "-0.88%",
    "dir": -1,
    "prev_price": "3,212.00",
    "mcapval": "20,015.00 Cr",
    "mcap": "Small Cap",
    "scripcode": "500408",
    "symbol": "TATAELXSI",
    "ind_name": "Computers - Software & Consulting",
    "ind_code": 57,
    "sector_id": 14,
    "indexname": "India SENSEX",
    "isin": "INE670A01012",
    "curr_date": "Sep 24, 03:30 PM",
    "curr_time": "21:27 PM",
    "last_traded_at": "Sep 24, 03:30 PM IST",
    "bse_nse_vol": "2.36 lacs",
    "exc_status": "Active",
    "traded_date": "Sep 24, 2026",
    "traded_date_str": "2026 09 24",
    "score": "",
    "scoreText": "",
    "Live": 0,
    "market_time": 0,
    "is_blur": 1,
    "is_blur_class": "blur-registerF-score-header",
    "is_blur_url": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/mojofeed/register?redirect=/stocks-analysis/tata-elxsi-949649-1&utm_source=Spage_Header_Score",
    "mojoone": {
      "ismore": 0,
      "all_data": []
    }
  },
  "news": {
    "results": [
      {
        "title": "Tata Elxsi Ltd. Falls to 52-Week Low of Rs 3190.25 as Sell-Off Deepens",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/tata-elxsi-ltd-stock-falls-to-52-week-low-of-rs319025-amid-market-downturn-4203266",
        "imagepath": "https://i.marketsmojo.com/newsimg/2026/9/TataElxsiLtd_priceRelatedfactors_4203266.png",
        "date": "2026-09-24 09:47:39",
        "description": "For the fifth consecutive session, Tata Elxsi Ltd. closed lower, breaching its 52-week low at Rs 3,190.25 on 24 Sep 2026, marking a significant 46.4% decline from its 52-week high of Rs 5,949.95. This persistent downtrend contrasts sharply with the broader market's recent movements and raises questions about the underlying factors weighing on the stock."
      },
      {
        "title": "Rs 3,200 Puts — 1.0% Below Current Price — Draw 3,947 Contracts on Tata Elxsi Ltd.",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/tata-elxsi-sees-heavy-put-option-activity-amid-bearish-sentiment-4200977",
        "imagepath": "https://i.marketsmojo.com/newsimg/2026/9/TataElxsiLtd_most_active_stocks_puts_4200977.png",
        "date": "2026-09-22 10:00:11",
        "description": "The stock is trading near a 52-week low at Rs 3,233, yet nearly 4,000 put contracts at the Rs 3,200 strike changed hands on 22 Sep 2026. This close-to-the-money put activity on Tata Elxsi Ltd. raises the question: is this a bearish bet, a hedge against further downside, or a bullish put-writing strategy?"
      },
      {
        "title": "Tata Elxsi Ltd. Falls to 52-Week Low of Rs 3,211.65 as Sell-Off Deepens",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/tata-elxsi-ltd-stock-falls-to-52-week-low-of-rs321165-4200878",
        "imagepath": "https://i.marketsmojo.com/newsimg/2026/9/TataElxsiLtd_priceRelatedfactors_4200878.png",
        "date": "2026-09-22 09:48:17",
        "description": "For the third consecutive session, Tata Elxsi Ltd. has seen its share price decline, culminating in a fresh 52-week low of Rs 3,211.65 on 22 Sep 2026. This marks a significant 42.33% drop over the past year, sharply underperforming the Sensex’s 8.74% decline in the same period."
      },
      {
        "title": "Tata Elxsi Ltd. Falls to 52-Week Low of Rs 3,271 Amidst Prolonged Downtrend",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/tata-elxsi-ltd-stock-falls-to-52-week-low-of-rs32712-on-21-sep-2026-4199433",
        "imagepath": "https://i.marketsmojo.com/newsimg/2026/9/TataElxsiLtd_priceRelatedfactors_4199433.png",
        "date": "2026-09-21 09:52:42",
        "description": "For the second consecutive session, Tata Elxsi Ltd. closed lower, slipping to a fresh 52-week low of Rs 3,271.2 on 21 Sep 2026, extending its year-long decline to over 42%. This comes despite a broader market that has shown pockets of strength, highlighting a divergence that demands closer scrutiny."
      },
      {
        "title": "Tata Elxsi Declines 1.33% This Week: 4 Key Factors Behind the Slide",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/tata-elxsi-declines-133-this-week-4-key-factors-behind-the-slide-4198247",
        "imagepath": "",
        "date": "2026-09-19 14:02:28",
        "description": "    <div class=\"article-news-new\">\n        <div class=\"article-container\">\n\n<div class=\"article-content\">\n                <div class=\"highlight-box\">\n                    <h3>Key Events This Week</h3>\n                    <p><strong>15 Sep:</strong> Stock rises 1.48% despite Sensex falling 1.69%</p>\n                    <p><strong>16 Sep:</strong> Technical momentum shifts amid bearish market sentiment</p>\n                    <p><strong>17 Sep:</strong> Stock hits 52-week low at Rs.3,345.1</p>\n                    <p><strong>18 Sep:</strong> Further decline to 52-week low of Rs.3,325.3</p>\n                </div>\n\n                <div class=\"stats-row\">\n                    <div class=\"stat-item\"><div class=\"stat-label\">Week Open</div><div class=\"stat-value\">Rs.3,385.00</div></div>\n                    <div class=\"stat-item\"><div class=\"stat-label\">Week Close</div><div class=\"stat-value\">Rs.3,340.00</div><div clas..."
      },
      {
        "title": "Tata Elxsi Ltd. Falls to 52-Week Low of Rs 3,325 Amidst Prolonged Downtrend",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/tata-elxsi-ltd-stock-falls-to-52-week-low-of-rs33253-on-18-sep-2026-4196986",
        "imagepath": "https://i.marketsmojo.com/newsimg/2026/9/TataElxsiLtd_priceRelatedfactors_4196986.png",
        "date": "2026-09-18 09:46:05",
        "description": "For the fifth consecutive session, Tata Elxsi Ltd. slipped further, hitting a fresh 52-week low of Rs 3,325.3 on 18 Sep 2026, marking a significant 44% decline from its peak of Rs 5,949.95 within the last year."
      },
      {
        "title": "Tata Elxsi Ltd. Falls to 52-Week Low of Rs 3345.1 as Sell-Off Deepens",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/tata-elxsi-ltd-stock-hits-52-week-low-at-rs33451-amidst-continued-underperformance-4195945",
        "imagepath": "https://i.marketsmojo.com/newsimg/2026/9/TataElxsiLtd_priceRelatedfactors_4195945.png",
        "date": "2026-09-17 09:45:27",
        "description": ""
      },
      {
        "title": "Tata Elxsi Ltd. Technical Momentum Shifts Amid Bearish Sentiment",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/tata-elxsi-ltd-technical-momentum-shifts-amid-bearish-sentiment-4195624",
        "imagepath": "https://i.marketsmojo.com/newsimg/2026/9/TataElxsiLtd_technicaldot_4195624.png",
        "date": "2026-09-17 08:03:50",
        "description": "Tata Elxsi Ltd., a small-cap player in the Computers - Software & Consulting sector, has experienced a notable shift in its technical momentum, with key indicators signalling a bearish trend. The stock’s recent downgrade from Hold to Sell by MarketsMOJO on 8 June 2026 reflects growing concerns over its price performance and technical outlook amid broader market pressures."
      },
      {
        "title": "Tata Elxsi Ltd. is Rated Sell by MarketsMOJO",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stock-recommendation/tata-elxsi-ltd-is-rated-sell-by-marketsmojo-4194799",
        "imagepath": "https://i.marketsmojo.com/newsimg/2026/9/TataElxsiLtd_mojoScore_4194799.png",
        "date": "2026-09-16 10:10:51",
        "description": "Tata Elxsi Ltd. is rated 'Sell' by MarketsMOJO, with this rating last updated on 08 June 2026. However, the analysis and financial metrics discussed here reflect the stock's current position as of 16 September 2026, providing investors with an up-to-date view of the company’s fundamentals, returns, and market performance."
      }
    ],
    "total": 642,
    "sid": "949649",
    "stock_news_url": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/tata-elxsi-949649"
  },
  "announcements": [
    {
      "details": "Tata Elxsi Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates :",
      "source": "NSE",
      "caption": "Tata Elxsi Limited - Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates",
      "datetime": "03-Dec-2019"
    },
    {
      "details": "Tata Elxsi Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Disclosure of Related Party Transaction.",
      "source": "NSE",
      "caption": "Tata Elxsi Limited - Other General Purpose",
      "datetime": "13-Nov-2019"
    },
    {
      "details": "Tata Elxsi Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates",
      "source": "NSE",
      "caption": "Tata Elxsi Limited - Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates",
      "datetime": "31-Oct-2019"
    }
  ],
  "corporate_actions": [
    {
      "img": "board-meeting.svg",
      "title": "BOARD MEETING",
      "msg": "<span>No</span> Upcoming Board Meetings",
      "data": []
    },
    {
      "img": "dividend.svg",
      "title": "DIVIDEND",
      "msg": "",
      "data": [
        {
          "txt": "Tata Elxsi Ltd. has declared <strong>750%</strong> dividend, ex-date: 10 Jun 26",
          "dt": "2026-06-10",
          "middle_text": "Dividend Alert"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "img": "splits.svg",
      "title": "SPLITS",
      "msg": "No <strong>Splits</strong> history available",
      "data": []
    },
    {
      "img": "bonus.svg",
      "title": "BONUS",
      "msg": "",
      "data": [
        {
          "txt": "Tata Elxsi Ltd. has announced <strong>1:1</strong> bonus issue, ex-date: 18 Sep 17",
          "dt": "2017-09-18",
          "middle_text": "Bonus Alert"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "img": "rights-issues.svg",
      "title": "RIGHTS",
      "msg": "No <strong>Rights</strong> history available",
      "data": []
    }
  ]
}
stock newsNews and Views

Tata Elxsi Declines 1.33% This Week: 4 Key Factors Behind the Slide

2026-09-19 14:02:28

Key Events This Week

15 Sep: Stock rises 1.48% despite Sensex falling 1.69%

16 Sep: Technical momentum shifts amid bearish market sentiment

17 Sep: Stock hits 52-week low at Rs.3,345.1

18 Sep: Further decline to 52-week low of Rs.3,325.3

stock-recommendationAnnouncement

Tata Elxsi Limited - Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates

03-Dec-2019 | Source : NSE

Tata Elxsi Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates :

Tata Elxsi Limited - Other General Purpose

13-Nov-2019 | Source : NSE

Tata Elxsi Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Disclosure of Related Party Transaction.

Tata Elxsi Limited - Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates

31-Oct-2019 | Source : NSE

Tata Elxsi Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates

stock-recommendationCorporate Actions
Corporate Actions
info
stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

Tata Elxsi Ltd. has declared 750% dividend, ex-date: 10 Jun 26

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

Tata Elxsi Ltd. has announced 1:1 bonus issue, ex-date: 18 Sep 17

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

Footer loading