Pacific Basin Shipping Ltd.

  • Market Cap: N/A
  • Industry: Transport Services
  • ISIN: BMG684371393
  • HKG: 2343
HKD
4.21
4.07 (2879.48%)
  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-recommendationScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Comparison

Company
Score
Quality
Valuation
Financial
Technical
Orient Overseas (International) Ltd.
SITC International Holdings Co., Ltd.
CSSC (Hong Kong) Shipping Co., Ltd. (Hong Kong)
Pacific Basin Shipping Ltd.
China Infrastructure & Logistics Group Ltd.
Shun Tak Holdings Ltd.
COSCO SHIPPING Development Co., Ltd.
Seacon Shipping Group Holdings Ltd.
Hong Kong ChaoShang Group Ltd.
COSCO SHIPPING Holdings Co. Ltd.
COSCO SHIPPING Energy Transportation Co., Ltd.

Why is Pacific Basin Shipping Ltd. ?

1
High Debt company with Weak Long Term Fundamental Strength
  • The company is Net-Debt Free
2
Positive results in Jun 26
  • ROCE(HY) Highest at 7.46%
  • DEBT-EQUITY RATIO (HY) Lowest at -3.36 %
  • INTEREST COVERAGE RATIO(Q) Highest at 1,965.04
3
With ROE of 3.70%, it has a Expensive valuation with a 0.98 Price to Book Value
  • Over the past year, while the stock has generated a return of 76.33%, its profits have fallen by -45.6%
4
Market Beating performance in long term as well as near term
  • Along with generating 76.33% returns in the last 1 year, the stock has outperformed Hang Seng Hong Kong in the last 3 years, 1 year and 3 months
stock-recommendationReal-Time Research Report

Verdict Report

How much should you hold?

  1. Overall Portfolio exposure to Pacific Basin Shipping Ltd. should be less than 10%
  2. Overall Portfolio exposure to Transport Services should be less than 30%

(If sector exposure > 30%, please use optimiser tool to see which are the best stocks to hold in Transport Services)

When to exit? - We will constantly monitor the company and suggest at the appropriate time to exit from the stock

Is Pacific Basin Shipping Ltd. for you?

High Risk, High Return

Absolute
Risk Adjusted
Volatility
Pacific Basin Shipping Ltd.
-100.0%
49.27
40.80%
Hang Seng Hong Kong
-5.07%
-0.26
18.70%
stock-recommendationQuality
stock-summaryManagement Risk
stock-summaryGrowth
stock-summaryCapital Structure
stock-recommendation
Quality grade scale :

Below Average, Average, Good, Excellent

Quality key factors

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
7.30%
EBIT Growth (5y)
18.01%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
12.96
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
0.11
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
0.01
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
1.19
Tax Ratio
0.46%
Dividend Payout Ratio
85.59%
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
0.00%
ROCE (avg)
16.81%
ROE (avg)
17.38%
stock-recommendationValuation

Valuation Scorecard stock-summary

stock-recommendation
Valuation grade scale :

Very Risky, Risky, Very Expensive, Expensive, Fair, Attractive, Very Attractive

Valuation Key Factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
27
Industry P/E
Price to Book Value
0.98
EV to EBIT
22.65
EV to EBITDA
6.35
EV to Capital Employed
0.98
EV to Sales
0.81
PEG Ratio
NA
Dividend Yield
28.68%
ROCE (Latest)
4.33%
ROE (Latest)
3.70%
stock-recommendationTechnicals

Technical key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Bullish
Bullish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Mildly Bullish
Bullish
Moving Averages
Bullish (Daily)
KST
Bullish
Bullish
Dow Theory
Mildly Bullish
Mildly Bullish
OBV
Mildly Bullish
Bullish
stock-recommendation Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
Technical Movement
stock-recommendationFinancial Trend

Financial Trend Scorecard stock-summary

stock-recommendation
Financial Trend scale:

Very Negative, Negative, Flat, Positive, Very Positive, Outstanding

20What is working for the Company
ROCE(HY)

Highest at 7.46%

DEBT-EQUITY RATIO (HY)

Lowest at -3.36 %

INTEREST COVERAGE RATIO(Q)

Highest at 1,965.04

DIVIDEND PAYOUT RATIO(Y)

Highest at 96.27%

RAW MATERIAL COST(Y)

Fallen by -157.65% (YoY

OPERATING PROFIT(Q)

Highest at HKD 1,439.72 MM

OPERATING PROFIT MARGIN(Q)

Highest at 16.64 %

PRE-TAX PROFIT(Q)

Highest at HKD 666.42 MM

NET PROFIT(Q)

Highest at HKD 664.52 MM

EPS(Q)

Highest at HKD 0.16

-7What is not working for the Company
OPERATING CASH FLOW(Y)

Lowest at HKD 4,535.69 MM

CASH AND EQV(HY)

Lowest at HKD 1,619.62 MM

INVENTORY TURNOVER RATIO(HY)

Lowest at 15.3 times

DEBTORS TURNOVER RATIO(HY)

Lowest at 16.08 times

Here's what is working for Pacific Basin Shipping Ltd.

Pre-Tax Profit
At HKD 666.42 MM has Grown at 205.45%
Year on Year (YoY)
MOJO Watch
Near term Pre-Tax Profit trend is very positive

Pre-Tax Profit (HKD MM)

Interest Coverage Ratio
Highest at 1,965.04
in the last five periods
MOJO Watch
The company's ability to manage interest payments is improving

Operating Profit to Interest

Net Profit
At HKD 664.52 MM has Grown at 208.36%
Year on Year (YoY)
MOJO Watch
Near term Net Profit trend is very positive

Net Profit (HKD MM)

Debt-Equity Ratio
Lowest at -3.36 % and Grown
In each half year in the last five Semi-Annual periods
MOJO Watch
The company has been reducing its borrowing as compared to equity capital

Debt-Equity Ratio

Operating Profit
Highest at HKD 1,439.72 MM
in the last five periods
MOJO Watch
Near term Operating Profit trend is positive

Operating Profit (HKD MM)

Operating Profit Margin
Highest at 16.64 %
in the last five periods
MOJO Watch
Company's profit margin has improved

Operating Profit to Sales

Pre-Tax Profit
Highest at HKD 666.42 MM
in the last five periods
MOJO Watch
Near term Pre-Tax Profit trend is positive

Pre-Tax Profit (HKD MM)

Net Profit
Highest at HKD 664.52 MM
in the last five periods
MOJO Watch
Near term Net Profit trend is positive

Net Profit (HKD MM)

EPS
Highest at HKD 0.16
in the last five periods
MOJO Watch
Increasing profitability; company has created higher earnings for shareholders

EPS (HKD)

Dividend Payout Ratio
Highest at 96.27%
in the last five years
MOJO Watch
Company is distributing higher proportion of profits generated as dividend

DPR (%)

Raw Material Cost
Fallen by -157.65% (YoY)
MOJO Watch
The company's ability to pass on the cost of raw materials to customers has improved; this may lead to a rise in profit margin

Raw Material Cost as a percentage of Sales

Here's what is not working for Pacific Basin Shipping Ltd.

Operating Cash Flow
Lowest at HKD 4,535.69 MM and Fallen
In each year in the last three years
MOJO Watch
The company's cash revenues from business operations are falling

Operating Cash Flows (HKD MM)

Cash and Eqv
Lowest at HKD 1,619.62 MM
in the last six Semi-Annual periods
MOJO Watch
Short Term liquidity is deteriorating

Cash and Cash Equivalents

Inventory Turnover Ratio
Lowest at 15.3 times
in the last five Semi-Annual periods
MOJO Watch
Company's pace of selling inventory has slowed

Inventory Turnover Ratio

Debtors Turnover Ratio
Lowest at 16.08 times
in the last five Semi-Annual periods
MOJO Watch
Company's pace of selling Debtors has slowed

Debtors Turnover Ratio

Footer loading