Vercom SA

  • Market Cap: Mid Cap
  • Industry: Computers - Software & Consulting
  • ISIN: PLVRCM000016
PLN
120.00
0.2 (0.17%)
  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-recommendationScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Comparison

Company
Score
Quality
Valuation
Financial
Technical
Sygnity SA
Comp SA
Opteam SA
Asseco South Eastern Europe SA
Vercom SA
Talex SA
XPLUS SA
Yarrl SA
Comarch SA
Cloud Technologies SA
Atende SA

Why is Vercom SA ?

1
Strong Long Term Fundamental Strength with an average Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) of 23.39%
  • Healthy long term growth as Net Sales has grown by an annual rate of 56.45% and Operating profit at 62.57%
  • Company's ability to service its debt is strong with a healthy EBIT to Interest (avg) ratio of 12.81
2
The company has declared Positive results for the last 9 consecutive quarters
  • OPERATING CASH FLOW(Y) Highest at PLN 108.89 MM
  • ROCE(HY) Highest at 23.24%
  • RAW MATERIAL COST(Y) Fallen by -44.43% (YoY)
3
With ROE of 23.44%, it has a very expensive valuation with a 7.69 Price to Book Value
  • The stock is trading at a discount compared to its peers' average historical valuations
  • Over the past year, while the stock has generated a return of -1.64%, its profits have risen by 2.7% ; the PEG ratio of the company is 12.4
4
Underperformed the market in the last 1 year
  • Even though the market (Poland WIG) has generated returns of 27.26% in the last 1 year, the stock has hugely underperformed and has generate negative returns of -1.64% returns
stock-recommendationReal-Time Research Report

Verdict Report

How much should you hold?

  1. Overall Portfolio exposure to Vercom SA should be less than 10%
  2. Overall Portfolio exposure to Computers - Software & Consulting should be less than 30%

(If sector exposure > 30%, please use optimiser tool to see which are the best stocks to hold in Computers - Software & Consulting)

When to exit? - We will constantly monitor the company and suggest at the appropriate time to exit from the stock

Is Vercom SA for you?

Medium Risk, Low Return

Absolute
Risk Adjusted
Volatility
Vercom SA
-1.64%
-0.32
36.87%
Poland WIG
27.26%
1.56
17.47%
stock-recommendationQuality
stock-summaryManagement Risk
stock-summaryGrowth
stock-summaryCapital Structure
stock-recommendation
Quality grade scale :

Below Average, Average, Good, Excellent

Quality key factors

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
56.45%
EBIT Growth (5y)
62.57%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
12.81
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
0.57
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
-0.06
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
0.90
Tax Ratio
13.00%
Dividend Payout Ratio
67.15%
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
0
ROCE (avg)
23.39%
ROE (avg)
25.12%
stock-recommendationValuation

Valuation Scorecard stock-summary

stock-recommendation
Valuation grade scale :

Very Risky, Risky, Very Expensive, Expensive, Fair, Attractive, Very Attractive

Valuation Key Factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
33
Industry P/E
Price to Book Value
7.69
EV to EBIT
26.81
EV to EBITDA
23.42
EV to Capital Employed
7.56
EV to Sales
6.17
PEG Ratio
12.40
Dividend Yield
NA
ROCE (Latest)
28.19%
ROE (Latest)
23.44%
stock-recommendationTechnicals

Technical key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Mildly Bullish
Mildly Bearish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Bearish
Bearish
Moving Averages
Bearish (Daily)
KST
Bearish
Mildly Bearish
Dow Theory
Mildly Bearish
No Trend
OBV
Mildly Bullish
No Trend
stock-recommendation Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
Technical Movement
stock-recommendationFinancial Trend

Financial Trend Scorecard stock-summary

stock-recommendation
Financial Trend scale:

Very Negative, Negative, Flat, Positive, Very Positive, Outstanding

6What is working for the Company
OPERATING CASH FLOW(Y)

Highest at PLN 108.89 MM

ROCE(HY)

Highest at 23.24%

RAW MATERIAL COST(Y)

Fallen by -44.43% (YoY

-6What is not working for the Company
INTEREST(Q)

At PLN 1.44 MM has Grown at 11.75%

DEBTORS TURNOVER RATIO(HY)

Lowest at 8.25 times

NET SALES(Q)

Fallen at -19.7%

Here's what is working for Vercom SA

Operating Cash Flow
Highest at PLN 108.89 MM and Grown
In each year in the last three years
MOJO Watch
The company has generated higher cash revenues from business operations

Operating Cash Flows (PLN MM)

Raw Material Cost
Fallen by -44.43% (YoY)
MOJO Watch
The company's ability to pass on the cost of raw materials to customers has improved; this may lead to a rise in profit margin

Raw Material Cost as a percentage of Sales

Here's what is not working for Vercom SA

Interest
At PLN 1.44 MM has Grown at 11.75%
period on period (QoQ)
MOJO Watch
Rising interest cost signifies increased borrowings

Interest Paid (PLN MM)

Net Sales
Fallen at -19.7%
Year on Year (YoY)
MOJO Watch
Near term sales trend is negative

Net Sales (PLN MM)

Debtors Turnover Ratio
Lowest at 8.25 times
in the last five Semi-Annual periods
MOJO Watch
Company's pace of selling Debtors has slowed

Debtors Turnover Ratio