Sahara Maritime

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Transport Services
  • ISIN: INE0PSJ01011
  • NSEID:
  • BSEID: 544056
INR
22.50
0.00 (0.00%)
BSENSE

Sep 25, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 1600

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

1.6 k (66.67%) Volume

Shareholding (Mar 2026)

FII

0.00%

Held by 0 FIIs

DII

0.00%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

72.33%

Which are the latest news on Sahara Maritime?

26-Sep-2026
No latest news for Sahara Maritime found.

Why is Sahara Maritime Ltd falling/rising?

06-Sep-2026

As of 05-Sep, Sahara Maritime Ltd's stock price is currently at Rs 22.22, showing no change from the previous trading session. The stock has underperformed the market, with a 4.43% decline over the past week and significant drops in trading activity and investor participation, indicating a bearish trend.

As of 05-Sep, Sahara Maritime Ltd's stock price is currently at Rs 22.22, showing no change from the previous trading session. The stock has experienced a decline of 4.43% over the past week, while the benchmark Sensex has only fallen by 0.97% during the same period. This indicates that Sahara Maritime Ltd has underperformed relative to the broader market.<BR><BR>Today, the stock opened with a loss of 3.87% and reached an intraday low of Rs 22.22, reflecting a significant drop in value. Additionally, the stock has been characterized by erratic trading, having not traded on 4 out of the last 20 days. This inconsistency may contribute to investor uncertainty and a lack of confidence in the stock.<BR><BR>Moreover, there has been a notable decrease in investor participation, with delivery volume dropping by 50% compared to the 5-day average. This decline in trading activity suggests that fewer investors are willing to buy or hold the stock, further contributing to its downward pressure.<BR><BR>While the stock is trading above its 50-day moving averages, it remains below the 5-day, 20-day, 100-day, and 200-day moving averages, indicating a bearish trend in the short to medium term. Overall, the combination of poor recent performance, reduced trading activity, and lower investor participation are key factors contributing to the decline in Sahara Maritime Ltd's stock price.

View full answer

Who are in the management team of Sahara Maritime?

01-Sep-2026

The management team of Sahara Maritime includes Sohrab Rustom Sayed (Chairman & Managing Director), Khalid Sohrab Sayed and Mansi Harsh Dave (Non Executive Directors), Yash Bharat Mandlesha (Independent Director), and Stallone Marshal Gonsalves (Company Secretary & Compliance Officer).

The management team of Sahara Maritime includes the following individuals:<BR><BR>1. **Sohrab Rustom Sayed** - Chairman & Managing Director<BR>2. **Khalid Sohrab Sayed** - Non Executive Director<BR>3. **Mansi Harsh Dave** - Non Executive Director<BR>4. **Yash Bharat Mandlesha** - Independent Director<BR>5. **Stallone Marshal Gonsalves** - Company Secretary & Compliance Officer<BR><BR>If you need more information about their roles or the company, feel free to ask!

View full answer

What does Sahara Maritime do?

01-Sep-2026

Sahara Maritime Ltd is a micro-cap logistics services company that transitioned from a private to a public entity in 2023. It currently has a market cap of INR 7 Cr, with key metrics including a P/E ratio of 9.00 and a return on equity of 6.22%.

Overview: <BR>Sahara Maritime Ltd is a logistics services company operating in the transport services industry, categorized as a micro-cap company.<BR><BR>History: <BR>Sahara Maritime Ltd was initially incorporated as "Sahara Maritime Private Limited" in 2009. The company later changed its status to a public limited company and rebranded to "Sahara Maritime Limited" on April 28, 2023. Revenue and profit data for the most recent quarter are not available.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot: <BR>Most recent Net Sales: N/A <BR>Most recent Net Profit: N/A <BR>Market-cap value: INR 7 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics: <BR>P/E: 9.00 <BR>Industry P/E: 31 <BR>Dividend Yield: 0.00% <BR>Debt-Equity: -0.52 <BR>Return on Equity: 6.22% <BR>Price-to-Book: 0.57 <BR><BR>Contact Details: <BR>Address: Not available <BR>Phone: Not available <BR>Email: Not available <BR>Website: Not available

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Sahara Maritime?

01-Sep-2026

Sahara Maritime's peers include PDP Shipping, MFL India, BLT Logi, Rajvi Logitrade, Coastal Roadways, Mahasagar Travel, Gconnect Logitec, Amiable Logistic, and Jalan Transol. Management risk varies from excellent at Rajvi Logitrade to below average at Sahara Maritime and others, with growth and capital structure ratings similarly reflecting this trend.

Peers: The peers of Sahara Maritime are PDP Shipping, MFL India, BLT Logi., Rajvi Logitrade, Coastal Roadways, Mahasagar Travel, Gconnect Logitec, Amiable Logistic, and Jalan Transol.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Rajvi Logitrade, while Good management risk is found at BLT Logi. and the rest. Average management risk is noted at PDP Shipping and MFL India, while Below Average management risk is seen at Coastal Roadways, Sahara Maritime, Gconnect Logitec, Amiable Logistic, and the rest. Growth is Excellent at Rajvi Logitrade, Good at BLT Logi., and Below Average at PDP Shipping, MFL India, Coastal Roadways, Sahara Maritime, Amiable Logistic, and the rest. Capital Structure is Excellent at Rajvi Logitrade, Good at BLT Logi., Coastal Roadways, Sahara Maritime, and Gconnect Logitec, while Below Average is noted at MFL India and Amiable Logistic.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Rajvi Logitrade with N/A, while the lowest is BLT Logi. with -57.48%. Sahara Maritime's 1-year return is N/A, indicating it is not directly comparable. Additionally, Coastal Roadways and Gconnect Logitec have negative six-month returns.

View full answer

How big is Sahara Maritime?

01-Sep-2026

Summary could not be generated.

As of 31st August, Sahara Maritime Ltd has a market capitalization of 7.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>Recent quarterly performance data is unavailable, and there are no valid figures for Net Sales or Net Profit for the latest four quarters.<BR><BR>The balance sheet snapshot for the reporting period of March 2025 shows Shareholder's Funds at 11.77 Cr and Total Assets at 13.76 Cr.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Sahara Maritime?

15-Nov-2025

Sahara Maritime's historical performance has shown fluctuations, with net sales peaking at 26.10 Cr in March 2023 but declining to 25.24 Cr in March 2025, alongside decreasing profits and negative cash flow of -3.00 Cr in March 2025. Overall, the company faces challenges with declining financial metrics over the past three years.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Sahara Maritime shows fluctuations in key financial metrics over the past three years.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Sahara Maritime's net sales peaked at 26.10 Cr in March 2023 but dropped to 25.24 Cr in March 2025, with a notable increase from 13.43 Cr in March 2024. The total operating income mirrored this trend, reaching 25.24 Cr in March 2025, up from 13.43 Cr in the previous year but down from 26.10 Cr in March 2023. The company's total expenditure, excluding depreciation, rose significantly to 24.45 Cr in March 2025 from 12.14 Cr in March 2024, leading to an operating profit of 0.85 Cr in March 2025, down from 1.37 Cr in March 2024 and 1.83 Cr in March 2023. Profit before tax also declined to 0.33 Cr in March 2025 from 0.65 Cr in March 2024 and 1.51 Cr in March 2023, resulting in a profit after tax of 0.24 Cr in March 2025, compared to 0.78 Cr in March 2024 and 1.15 Cr in March 2023. The company's total assets decreased to 13.76 Cr in March 2025 from 14.09 Cr in March 2024, while total liabilities also fell to 13.76 Cr from 14.09 Cr in the same period. Cash flow from operating activities turned negative at -3.00 Cr in March 2025, contrasting with a positive inflow of 4.00 Cr in March 2024. Overall, Sahara Maritime's financial performance reflects a challenging environment with declining profits and cash flow issues in the most recent year.

View full answer

Is Sahara Maritime overvalued or undervalued?

04-Nov-2025

As of November 3, 2025, Sahara Maritime is considered overvalued with a PE ratio of 55.91 and an EV to EBITDA of 13.56, significantly underperforming its peers and the Sensex.

As of 3 November 2025, the valuation grade for Sahara Maritime has moved from risky to expensive. The company is currently considered overvalued based on its financial ratios. Notably, the PE ratio stands at 55.91, while the EV to EBITDA ratio is also at 13.56, indicating a high valuation relative to earnings. Additionally, the ROCE is only 3.27%, which raises concerns about the efficiency of capital utilization.<BR><BR>In comparison to peers, Altius Telecom, which is rated very attractive, has a PE ratio of 55.48 and an EV to EBITDA of 10.54, suggesting it offers better value. Other peers like Embassy Office REIT and Inventurus Knowledge are categorized as very expensive, with PE ratios of 25.61 and 57.8, respectively, but Sahara Maritime's ratios are significantly higher. The company's recent stock performance has underperformed the Sensex, with a year-to-date return of -21.96% compared to the Sensex's 7.47%, further supporting the conclusion that Sahara Maritime is overvalued.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Sahara Maritime?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholders of Sahara Maritime are Sohrab Rustom Sayed, holding 32.73%, followed by Shreni Shares Limited at 7.14%, with individual investors owning 19.07%. There are no mutual funds or foreign institutional investors in the company.

The top shareholders of Sahara Maritime include the promoters, with Sohrab Rustom Sayed holding the largest share at 32.73%. Additionally, the highest public shareholder is Shreni Shares Limited, which holds 7.14%. Individual investors collectively own 19.07% of the company. Notably, there are no mutual funds or foreign institutional investors holding shares in Sahara Maritime.

View full answer

When is the next results date for Sahara?

27-May-2025

No Upcoming Board Meetings

Has Sahara declared dividend?

30-Apr-2025

No Dividend History Available

iScoreScore

Dashboard

Icon
Unrated Stock - No Analysis Available
stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Transport Services

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 7 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

9.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

NA

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

-0.52

stock-summary
Return on Equity

6.22%

stock-summary
Price to Book

0.58

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
(Quarterly Results - )
Net Profit:
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
0%
0%
0.0%
6 Months
30.06%
0%
30.06%
1 Year
0%
0%
0.0%
2 Years
-63.11%
0%
-63.11%
3 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
4 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
5 Years
0%
0%
0.0%

Sahara Maritime for the last several years.

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Icon
No Recent News for the Company

Announcements stock-summary

Intimation Regarding Submission Of Application For Approval For The Reclassification Of A Promoter Group Entity From Promoter Group Category To Public Category Under Regulation 31A(8)(C) Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regula

15-Sep-2026 | Source : BSE

Intimation regarding submission of application for approval for the Reclassification of a Promoter Group Member from "Promoter Group category to Public category under Regulation 31A(8)(c) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations 2015

Disclosure Under Regulation 30 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations 2015 (SEBI Listing Regulations)

12-Sep-2026 | Source : BSE

Pursuant to Regulation 36(1)(b) of the SEBI Listing Regulations the Company had sent a letter to those members whose e-mail addresses are note registered with Company/Depositories/RTA providing the web link including the exact path from where the annual Report 2025-26 can be accessed.

Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On Thursday September 03 2026

03-Sep-2026 | Source : BSE

1. To re-appoint Statutory Auditors of the Company for a term of 5 years

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

No Dividend history available

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
-11.20%
EBIT Growth (5y)
-13.49%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
0.92
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
0.66
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
-0.52
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
1.81
Tax Ratio
23.00%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
0
ROCE (avg)
7.72%
ROE (avg)
4.13%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
9
Industry P/E
0
Price to Book Value
0.55
EV to EBIT
0.42
EV to EBITDA
0.35
EV to Capital Employed
0.07
EV to Sales
0.02
PEG Ratio
0.04
Dividend Yield
NA
ROCE (Latest)
16.64%
ROE (Latest)
6.22%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
Icon
Technical indicator has not been calculated since the stock has been active for a short period
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Mar 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 0 FIIs

Promoter with highest holding

Sohrab Rustom Sayed (32.73%)

Highest Public shareholder

Hitesh Nandlalbhai Prajapati (1.09%)

Individual Investors Holdings

22.82%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "alert": "No Quarterly Results declared by Sahara Maritime"
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -59.26% vs 124.01% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -112.28% vs 267.65% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "7.11",
          "val2": "17.45",
          "chgp": "-59.26%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "0.21",
          "val2": "1.21",
          "chgp": "-82.64%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.05",
          "val2": "0.06",
          "chgp": "-16.67%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "-0.07",
          "val2": "0.57",
          "chgp": "-112.28%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "2.95%",
          "val2": "6.93%",
          "chgp": "-3.98%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "alert": "No Nine Monthly Results declared by Sahara Maritime"
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2025 is 87.94% vs -48.54% in Mar 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2025 is -69.23% vs -32.17% in Mar 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'25",
        "Mar'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "25.24",
          "val2": "13.43",
          "chgp": "87.94%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "0.79",
          "val2": "1.29",
          "chgp": "-38.76%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.12",
          "val2": "0.14",
          "chgp": "-14.29%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "0.24",
          "val2": "0.78",
          "chgp": "-69.23%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "3.13%",
          "val2": "9.61%",
          "chgp": "-6.48%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
7.11
17.45
-59.26%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
0.21
1.21
-82.64%
Interest
0.05
0.06
-16.67%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
-0.07
0.57
-112.28%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
2.95%
6.93%
-3.98%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -59.26% vs 124.01% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -112.28% vs 267.65% in Mar 2025

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'25stock-summary

Mar'25
Mar'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
25.24
13.43
87.94%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
0.79
1.29
-38.76%
Interest
0.12
0.14
-14.29%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
0.24
0.78
-69.23%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
3.13%
9.61%
-6.48%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2025 is 87.94% vs -48.54% in Mar 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2025 is -69.23% vs -32.17% in Mar 2024

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Sahara Maritime Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Sahara Maritime Ltd
Micro Cap
Transport Services
Sahara Maritime Limited was initially incorporated as "Sahara Maritime Private Limited", as Private Limited Company vide Certificate dated March 06, 2009 with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai. Subsequently, the status was changed into Public Limited Company and the name was changed to "Sahara Maritime Limited" dated April 28, 2023. The Company is a logistics Services Company based in Mumbai offering to customers, transport management services, freight related services etc.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Icon
No Company Details Available
Footer loading