Sangal Papers

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Paper, Forest & Jute Products
  • ISIN: INE384D01022
  • NSEID:
  • BSEID: 516096
INR
199.50
0.00 (0.00%)
BSENSE

Sep 01, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 300

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

300 (307.61%) Volume

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

0.00%

Held by 0 FIIs

DII

0.00%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

39.48%

Why is Sangal Papers Ltd falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, Sangal Papers Ltd's stock price has risen to 199.50, driven by a 191.3% increase in net profit and a 24.7% rise in net sales. However, despite short-term gains, the stock has underperformed its sector and shows a decline of 16.51% over the past year, raising concerns about its long-term stability.

As of 01-Sep, Sangal Papers Ltd is experiencing a slight rise in its stock price, currently at 199.50, with a change of 1.1 (0.55%) upward. This increase can be attributed to several factors. The company recently reported a significant growth in net profit of 191.3%, with a PAT of Rs 2.68 crore growing at 352.3% compared to the previous four-quarter average. Additionally, net sales increased by 24.7%, reaching Rs 55.91 crore, and the PBDIT was the highest recorded at Rs 4.66 crore.<BR><BR>Moreover, the stock is trading above its 5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day moving averages, indicating a positive short-term trend. The paper and paper products sector overall has gained by 2.1%, which may also contribute to the stock's upward movement. However, it is important to note that despite this rise, the stock has underperformed its sector by 0.7% today and opened with a loss of 4.91%, touching an intraday low of Rs 188.5.<BR><BR>While the stock shows positive short-term performance, it has a history of poor long-term returns, with a decline of 16.51% over the past year. The company's weak long-term fundamental strength, indicated by a high debt to EBITDA ratio and a significant percentage of promoter shares being pledged, adds to the concerns surrounding its stability. Thus, while there are positive indicators contributing to the current rise, the overall long-term outlook remains cautious.

View full answer

Who are in the management team of Sangal Papers?

01-Sep-2026

The management team of Sangal Papers includes Himanshu Sangal (Managing Director), Amit Sangal (Whole Time Director & CFO), Tanmay Sangal, Vinayak Sangal (both Non-Executive Directors), Geeta Gupta, Vartika Malik (both Independent Directors), Anant Vats (Company Secretary), and Sapan Sodhi (Chairman & Independent Director). They oversee the company's operations and strategic direction.

The management team of Sangal Papers includes the following individuals:<BR><BR>1. **Himanshu Sangal** - Managing Director<BR>2. **Amit Sangal** - Whole Time Director & CFO<BR>3. **Tanmay Sangal** - Non-Executive & Non-Independent Director<BR>4. **Vinayak Sangal** - Non-Executive & Non-Independent Director<BR>5. **Geeta Gupta** - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR>6. **Anant Vats** - Company Secretary & Compliance Officer<BR>7. **Sapan Sodhi** - Chairman & Independent Director<BR>8. **Vartika Malik** - Independent Director<BR><BR>This team is responsible for overseeing the operations and strategic direction of the company.

View full answer

What does Sangal Papers do?

01-Sep-2026

Sangal Papers Ltd is a manufacturer and supplier of various paper products, incorporated in 1980, with a market cap of INR 25 Cr and reported net sales of 56 Cr and net profit of 3 Cr for June 2026. Key financial metrics include a P/E ratio of 6.00 and a return on equity of 9.09%.

Overview:<BR>Sangal Papers Ltd is a major manufacturer and supplier of various types of paper products, operating within the Micro Cap category of the Paper, Forest & Jute Products industry.<BR><BR>History:<BR>Sangal Papers Limited was incorporated as a public limited company in November 1980 by the Sangal family. The latest quarterly results reported net sales and profit for the period ending June 2026.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot:<BR>- Net Sales: 56 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)<BR>- Net Profit: 3 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)<BR>- Market-cap: INR 25 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics:<BR>- P/E: 6.00<BR>- Industry P/E: 8<BR>- Dividend Yield: 0.00%<BR>- Debt Equity: 0.63<BR>- Return on Equity: 9.09%<BR>- Price to Book: 0.53<BR><BR>Contact Details:<BR>- Address: 22 Km Meerut-Mawana Road, Bhainsa (Village) Meerut Uttar Pradesh : 250401<BR>- Tel: 91-01233-271137/271515<BR>- Email: info@sangalpapers.com/sangalinvesto<BR>- Website: http://www.sangalpapers.com

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Sangal Papers?

01-Sep-2026

Sangal Papers' peers include Kay Power & Paper, Spinaroo Comm., Vapi Enterprise, Pratik Panels, Abril Paper, Labelkraft Tech., Aten Papers, Saffron Industri, and Astron Paper. In terms of management risk, growth, and capital structure, Aten Papers performs best, while Sangal Papers shows below-average ratings across these metrics and has a 1-year return of -9.61%.

Peers: The peers of Sangal Papers are Kay Power &Paper, Spinaroo Comm., Vapi Enterprise, Pratik Panels, Abril Paper, Labelkraft Tech., Aten Papers, Saffron Industri, and Astron Paper.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Aten Papers, while Good management risk is found at Pratik Panels. Average management risk is present at Kay Power &Paper and Spinaroo Comm., while Below Average management risk is noted for Vapi Enterprise, Abril Paper, Sangal Papers, Labelkraft Tech., and Astron Paper. Saffron Industri and Sh. Karthik Pap. do not qualify. Growth is Excellent at Aten Papers, Good at Pratik Panels, and Average at Labelkraft Tech., while Below Average growth is seen at Kay Power &Paper, Spinaroo Comm., Vapi Enterprise, Abril Paper, Sangal Papers, and Astron Paper. Saffron Industri and Sh. Karthik Pap. do not qualify. Capital Structure is Good at Vapi Enterprise, Pratik Panels, Abril Paper, Labelkraft Tech., and Aten Papers, while Below Average is noted for Kay Power &Paper, Spinaroo Comm., Sangal Papers, and Astron Paper. Saffron Industri and Sh. Karthik Pap. do not qualify.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Labelkraft Tech. at 10.17%, while the lowest is Astron Paper at -77.85%. Sangal Papers has a 1-year return of -9.61%, which is higher than Astron Paper's return but lower than Labelkraft Tech.'s. Additionally, Vapi Enterprise, Pratik Panels, Abril Paper, Aten Papers, Saffron Industri, and Astron Paper all have negative six-month returns.

View full answer

How big is Sangal Papers?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31st August, Sangal Papers Ltd has a market capitalization of 25.00 Cr, with recent net sales of 187.68 Cr and a net profit of 4.25 Cr. The balance sheet for March 2025 shows shareholder's funds of 44.34 Cr and total assets of 92.49 Cr.

As of 31st August, Sangal Papers Ltd has a market capitalization of 25.00 Cr, which categorizes it as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>In the latest four quarters, Sangal Papers reported Net Sales of 187.68 Cr and a Net Profit of 4.25 Cr.<BR><BR>The latest annual period for the balance sheet is March 2025, showing Shareholder's Funds of 44.34 Cr and Total Assets of 92.49 Cr.

View full answer

Should I buy, sell or hold Sangal Papers Ltd?

15-Aug-2026

Are Sangal Papers Ltd latest results good or bad?

30-May-2026

Sangal Papers Ltd's latest results are mixed; while net profit surged by over 162%, revenue fell by more than 21%, indicating potential challenges in demand and long-term viability despite improved operating margins. Overall, the results suggest concerns about the company's future performance.

Sangal Papers Ltd's latest results present a mixed picture. On one hand, the company achieved a significant increase in net profit, reaching ₹0.92 crore, which is a remarkable 162.86% increase quarter-on-quarter and a 113.95% increase year-on-year. This improvement in profitability is a positive sign and indicates effective cost management.<BR><BR>However, the revenue figures tell a different story. The company reported revenues of ₹36.72 crore for the March 2026 quarter, which marks a steep decline of 21.37% from the previous quarter and 21.56% year-on-year. This drop in revenue is concerning as it represents the lowest quarterly revenue in the past seven quarters, suggesting challenges in demand within the paper manufacturing sector.<BR><BR>While the operating margin improved to 5.94%, the sustainability of this margin amidst declining revenues raises questions about the company's long-term viability. Additionally, the return on equity (ROE) is low at 4.14%, indicating that the company is not generating strong returns for its shareholders.<BR><BR>In summary, while Sangal Papers has shown impressive profit growth, the significant revenue decline and underlying operational challenges suggest that the overall results may not be considered good. The company faces a tough road ahead in stabilizing its revenue and addressing the structural issues within its industry.

View full answer

Is Sangal Papers overvalued or undervalued?

18-Nov-2025

As of November 17, 2025, Sangal Papers is fairly valued with a PE ratio of 14.97 and an EV to EBITDA of 9.01, making it relatively attractive compared to peers like JK Paper and West Coast Paper, despite underperforming against the Sensex with a year-to-date return of -31.70%.

As of 17 November 2025, Sangal Papers has moved from a very attractive to an attractive valuation grade. The company appears to be fairly valued at this time. Key ratios include a PE ratio of 14.97, an EV to EBITDA of 9.01, and a Price to Book Value of 0.56, which suggests that the stock is reasonably priced compared to its earnings and assets.<BR><BR>In comparison to peers, JK Paper has a PE ratio of 21.56 and an EV to EBITDA of 9.21, indicating it is more expensive, while West Coast Paper is considered expensive with a PE of 15.66. The lower valuation ratios of Sangal Papers, particularly its EV to Sales of 0.28, highlight its relative attractiveness in the market. Notably, the company's stock has underperformed against the Sensex, with a year-to-date return of -31.70% compared to the Sensex's 8.72%, reinforcing the notion that it may be undervalued despite its recent grade change.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Sangal Papers?

14-Nov-2025

Sangal Papers has shown fluctuating financial performance, with net sales declining from INR 226.10 crore in March 2023 to INR 180.27 crore in March 2025, while operating profit increased slightly from INR 6.30 crore to INR 7.81 crore during the same period. Despite the sales decline, the company maintained profitability and improved cash flow from operating activities.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Sangal Papers shows a fluctuating trend in key financial metrics over the years.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Sangal Papers experienced a decline in net sales from INR 226.10 crore in March 2023 to INR 180.27 crore in March 2025, following a peak in March 2023. Total operating income mirrored this trend, decreasing from INR 226.10 crore in March 2023 to INR 180.27 crore in March 2025. The raw material cost also decreased from INR 203.20 crore in March 2023 to INR 154.66 crore in March 2025, contributing to a slight increase in operating profit, which rose from INR 6.30 crore in March 2023 to INR 7.81 crore in March 2025. Profit before tax showed a similar pattern, increasing from INR 4.80 crore in March 2023 to INR 4.00 crore in March 2025. Profit after tax followed this upward trend, reaching INR 2.83 crore in March 2025, up from INR 3.39 crore in March 2023. The company's total assets increased from INR 90.13 crore in March 2023 to INR 92.49 crore in March 2025, while total liabilities also rose from INR 90.13 crore to INR 92.49 crore during the same period. Cash flow from operating activities improved from INR 4.00 crore in March 2024 to INR 5.00 crore in March 2025, indicating a positive cash flow trend. Overall, Sangal Papers has shown resilience in maintaining profitability despite fluctuating sales and costs.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Sangal Papers?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholder of Sangal Papers is promoter Amit Sangal, holding 9.26%, while individual investors collectively own 58.23%. The highest public shareholder is Mahendra Girdharilal Wadhwani at 2.72%, with no mutual funds or foreign institutional investors currently involved.

The top shareholders of Sangal Papers include Amit Sangal, who is the promoter with the highest holding at 9.26%. The majority of the shares are held by non-institutional investors, with individual investors collectively holding 58.23% of the company. The highest public shareholder is Mahendra Girdharilal Wadhwani, who holds 2.72%. Additionally, it's worth noting that there are no mutual funds or foreign institutional investors (FIIs) currently holding shares in the company.

View full answer

What is the technical trend for Sangal Papers?

09-Jun-2025

As of June 6, 2025, Sangal Papers shows a mildly bearish trend overall, with mixed signals from the MACD and RSI, while daily moving averages and Bollinger Bands also indicate caution.

As of 6 June 2025, the technical trend for Sangal Papers has changed from bearish to mildly bearish. The weekly MACD indicates a mildly bullish stance, while the monthly MACD is mildly bearish, suggesting mixed signals. The RSI shows no signal on the weekly chart but is bullish on the monthly, indicating potential strength over a longer time frame. However, both the Bollinger Bands and Dow Theory are mildly bearish on both weekly and monthly charts, reinforcing the overall bearish sentiment. Daily moving averages are also mildly bearish, which adds to the caution. Given these indicators, the current technical stance is mildly bearish, reflecting a lack of strong upward momentum despite some positive signs in the longer-term indicators.

View full answer

When is the next results date for Sangal Papers?

06-Jun-2025

No Upcoming Board Meetings

Has Sangal Papers declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

No Dividend History Available

iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

1

Weak Long Term Fundamental Strength with an average Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) of 7.00%

  • Poor long term growth as Net Sales has grown by an annual rate of 7.87% and Operating profit at 11.32% over the last 5 years
  • Low ability to service debt as the company has a high Debt to EBITDA ratio of 4.71 times
2

38.76% of Promoter Shares are Pledged

stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Paper, Forest & Jute Products

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 26 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

6.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

8

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

0.63

stock-summary
Return on Equity

9.09%

stock-summary
Price to Book

0.56

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
56 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
3 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
27.56%
0%
27.56%
6 Months
6.68%
0%
6.68%
1 Year
-16.47%
0%
-16.47%
2 Years
-10.14%
0%
-10.14%
3 Years
27.11%
0%
27.11%
4 Years
-11.82%
0%
-11.82%
5 Years
80.14%
0%
80.14%

Sangal Papers for the last several years.

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Sangal Papers Ltd Gains 12.38%: Key Drivers Behind the Weekly Surge

Announcements stock-summary

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication

14-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

News Paper Publication of results for the quarter ended 30-06-2026.

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication

14-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Newspaper publication under Regulation 47 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations 2015 in respect of 46th AGM to be held on 23 September 2026.

Un Audited Results Quarter Ended 30.06.2026

13-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Un audited Results quarter ended 30.06.2026

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

No Dividend history available

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
7.87%
EBIT Growth (5y)
11.32%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
2.38
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
4.34
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
0.63
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
2.72
Tax Ratio
28.45%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
38.76%
Institutional Holding
0
ROCE (avg)
6.71%
ROE (avg)
6.13%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
6
Industry P/E
8
Price to Book Value
0.56
EV to EBIT
7.69
EV to EBITDA
5.94
EV to Capital Employed
0.73
EV to Sales
0.30
PEG Ratio
0.14
Dividend Yield
NA
ROCE (Latest)
6.13%
ROE (Latest)
9.09%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Bullish
Bearish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Bullish
Sideways
Moving Averages
Mildly Bearish (Daily)
KST
Bullish
Bearish
Dow Theory
Mildly Bearish
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Non Institution

Pledged Promoter Holdings

38.7565

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 0 FIIs

Promoter with highest holding

Amit Sangal (9.26%)

Highest Public shareholder

Mahendra Girdharilal Wadhwani (2.72%)

Individual Investors Holdings

58.54%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQ",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 52.26% vs -21.37% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 191.30% vs 162.86% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Mar'26",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "55.91",
          "val2": "36.72",
          "chgp": "52.26%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "4.66",
          "val2": "2.18",
          "chgp": "113.76%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.60",
          "val2": "0.54",
          "chgp": "11.11%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "2.68",
          "val2": "0.92",
          "chgp": "191.30%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "8.33%",
          "val2": "5.94%",
          "chgp": "2.39%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 2.27% vs -2.40% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -50.22% vs 384.78% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Sep'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "95.92",
          "val2": "93.79",
          "chgp": "2.27%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "3.13",
          "val2": "5.21",
          "chgp": "-39.92%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "1.12",
          "val2": "1.27",
          "chgp": "-11.81%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "1.11",
          "val2": "2.23",
          "chgp": "-50.22%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "3.26%",
          "val2": "5.55%",
          "chgp": "-2.29%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 6.87% vs -5.80% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -39.17% vs 49.07% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Dec'25",
        "Dec'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "142.62",
          "val2": "133.45",
          "chgp": "6.87%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "4.49",
          "val2": "6.30",
          "chgp": "-28.73%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "1.66",
          "val2": "1.94",
          "chgp": "-14.43%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "1.46",
          "val2": "2.40",
          "chgp": "-39.17%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "3.15%",
          "val2": "4.72%",
          "chgp": "-1.57%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -0.52% vs -5.29% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -16.25% vs 14.57% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "179.34",
          "val2": "180.27",
          "chgp": "-0.52%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "6.67",
          "val2": "7.81",
          "chgp": "-14.60%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "2.19",
          "val2": "2.53",
          "chgp": "-13.44%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "2.37",
          "val2": "2.83",
          "chgp": "-16.25%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "3.72%",
          "val2": "4.33%",
          "chgp": "-0.61%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQstock-summary

Jun'26
Mar'26
Change(%)
Net Sales
55.91
36.72
52.26%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
4.66
2.18
113.76%
Interest
0.60
0.54
11.11%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
2.68
0.92
191.30%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
8.33%
5.94%
2.39%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 52.26% vs -21.37% in Mar 2026

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 191.30% vs 162.86% in Mar 2026

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
95.92
93.79
2.27%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
3.13
5.21
-39.92%
Interest
1.12
1.27
-11.81%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
1.11
2.23
-50.22%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
3.26%
5.55%
-2.29%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 2.27% vs -2.40% in Sep 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -50.22% vs 384.78% in Sep 2024

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25stock-summary

Dec'25
Dec'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
142.62
133.45
6.87%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
4.49
6.30
-28.73%
Interest
1.66
1.94
-14.43%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
1.46
2.40
-39.17%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
3.15%
4.72%
-1.57%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 6.87% vs -5.80% in Dec 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -39.17% vs 49.07% in Dec 2024

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
179.34
180.27
-0.52%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
6.67
7.81
-14.60%
Interest
2.19
2.53
-13.44%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
2.37
2.83
-16.25%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
3.72%
4.33%
-0.61%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -0.52% vs -5.29% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -16.25% vs 14.57% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Sangal Papers Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Sangal Papers Ltd
Micro Cap
Paper, Forest & Jute Products
Sangal Papers Limited was incorporated as a Public limited company in November 1980 by Sangal family with the main object for setting up a project for the manufacture of paper. Presently the Company is a major manufacturer and supplier of Newsprint, Writing & Printing paper, Kraft and other various speciality paper for domestic and international market. The Company is established to promote circular production and responsible growth.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Company Details
22 Km Meerut-Mawana Road, Bhainsa (Village) Meerut Uttar Pradesh : 250401
stock-summary
Tel: 91-01233-271137/271515
stock-summary
info@sangalpapers.com/sangalinvesto
Registrar Details
MAS Services Ltd, T-34 , 2nd Floor, Okhla Industrial Area, Phase - II, New Delhi