Saurashtra Cem.

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Cement & Cement Products
  • ISIN: INE626A01014
  • NSEID: SAURASHCEM
  • BSEID: 502175
INR
55.29
-0.63 (-1.13%)
BSENSE

Sep 02, 11:47 AM

BSE+NSE Vol: 21.8 k

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

21.8 k (-55.64%) Volume

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

0.08%

Held by 3 FIIs

DII

0.12%

Held by 4 DIIs

Promoter

66.62%

Why is Saurashtra Cement Ltd falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, Saurashtra Cement Ltd's stock price is declining, currently at 55.92, with a total drop of -5.75% over the last four days. The stock has significantly underperformed compared to the Sensex across various time frames, and its weak financial fundamentals and declining investor interest further contribute to its ongoing price decline.

As of 01-Sep, Saurashtra Cement Ltd's stock price is falling, currently at 55.92, reflecting a change of -0.04 (-0.07%). The stock has been on a downward trend, having lost value for the last four consecutive days, resulting in a total decline of -5.75% during this period. This performance is in line with the sector, but it indicates ongoing weakness.<BR><BR>The stock's performance over various time frames shows significant underperformance compared to the benchmark Sensex. Over the past week, the stock has decreased by -1.58%, while the Sensex fell by only -0.92%. In the last month, Saurashtra Cement Ltd has dropped -7.37%, compared to a -1.47% decline in the Sensex. Year-to-date, the stock is down -31.71%, significantly worse than the Sensex's -9.71% decline. Over the past year, the stock has plummeted -53.11%, while the Sensex has only decreased by -4.26%. <BR><BR>The company's fundamentals also indicate a troubling outlook. It has recorded a negative EBIT of Rs. -6.21 crore, and its operating profits have shown a -157.02% CAGR growth over the last five years. Additionally, the company's ability to service its debt is weak, with a poor EBIT to Interest ratio of 0.90. The return on equity is low at 2.13%, suggesting minimal profitability per unit of shareholders' funds. <BR><BR>Investor participation appears to be declining, with delivery volume falling by -22.57% against the five-day average. Furthermore, domestic mutual funds hold no stake in the company, which may reflect a lack of confidence in its current valuation or business prospects. Overall, the combination of poor financial performance, declining investor interest, and significant underperformance relative to benchmarks contributes to the stock's falling price.

View full answer

Which are the latest news on Saurashtra Cem.?

02-Sep-2026

Who are in the management team of Saurashtra Cem.?

01-Sep-2026

The management team of Saurashtra Cement includes M N Mehta (Chairman), Jay Mehta (Executive Vice Chairman), M S Gilotra (Managing Director), and several independent directors, totaling 14 members with diverse expertise.

The management team of Saurashtra Cement includes the following individuals:<BR><BR>1. **M N Mehta** - Chairman (Non-Executive)<BR>2. **Jay Mehta** - Executive Vice Chairman<BR>3. **H D Mehta** - Director<BR>4. **M N Rao** - Independent Director<BR>5. **K N Bhandari** - Independent Director<BR>6. **B P Deshmukh** - Independent Director<BR>7. **Hemnabh Khatau** - Director<BR>8. **M S Gilotra** - Managing Director<BR>9. **Bimal Thakkar** - Independent Director<BR>10. **Bhagyam Ramani** - Independent Director<BR>11. **Sonali Sanas** - Company Secretary & Compliance Officer<BR>12. **Ashwani Kumar** - Independent Director<BR>13. **Aman Pradeepchand Khanna** - Independent Director<BR>14. **Radhika Samarjitsinh Gaekwad** - Independent Director<BR><BR>This diverse team brings a range of expertise to the company, with various roles focused on both executive and independent oversight.

View full answer

What does Saurashtra Cem. do?

01-Sep-2026

Saurashtra Cement Ltd, established in 1956, manufactures cement and operates as a Micro Cap company with a market cap of INR 627 Cr. As of June 2026, it reported net sales of 457 Cr and a net profit of 9 Cr.

Overview:<BR>Saurashtra Cement Ltd is engaged in the manufacturing of cement and operates within the Cement & Cement Products industry, categorized as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>History:<BR>Incorporated in 1956, Saurashtra Cement Ltd was established to manufacture cement using the semi-dry process. The company received significant investment from the Mehta group in 1960 and was later invited by the Government of Gujarat to invest in a joint venture in 1980. The latest quarterly results report net sales and profit for June 2026.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot:<BR>- Net Sales: 457 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)<BR>- Net Profit: 9 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)<BR>- Market Cap: INR 627 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics:<BR>- P/E: 37.00<BR>- Industry P/E: 33<BR>- Dividend Yield: 0.00%<BR>- Debt Equity: -0.12<BR>- Return on Equity: 2.55%<BR>- Price to Book: 0.66<BR><BR>Contact Details:<BR>Address: Near Railway Station, Porbandar Ranavav Gujarat : 360560<BR>Tel: 91-02801-235001/7/304200<BR>Email: sclinvestorquery@mehtagroup.com<BR>Website: https://scl.mehtagroup.com

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Saurashtra Cem.?

01-Sep-2026

Peers of Saurashtra Cem. include Sagar Cements, Sh. Digvijay Cem, Deccan Cements, NCL Industries, Visaka Industrie, BIGBLOC Const., Shiva Cement, Andhra Cements, and Sahyadri Industr. Sahyadri Industr has the highest 1-year return at 50.49%, while Saurashtra Cem. has the lowest at -50.19%.

Peers: The peers of Saurashtra Cem. are Sagar Cements, Sh. Digvijay Cem, Deccan Cements, NCL Industries, Visaka Industrie, BIGBLOC Const., Shiva Cement, Andhra Cements, and Sahyadri Industr.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Average management risk is found at Sh. Digvijay Cem, Deccan Cements, NCL Industries, Visaka Industrie, BIGBLOC Const., and Sahyadri Industr, while Below Average management risk is observed at Sagar Cements and Andhra Cements. Growth is rated as Below Average for Sagar Cements, Sh. Digvijay Cem, Deccan Cements, NCL Industries, Visaka Industrie, BIGBLOC Const., and Andhra Cements, while Average growth is noted for Sahyadri Industr. Capital Structure is rated as Good for Sh. Digvijay Cem, NCL Industries, Saurashtra Cem., and Sahyadri Industr, while Below Average is seen at Sagar Cements, Deccan Cements, Visaka Industrie, BIGBLOC Const., and Andhra Cements.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Sahyadri Industr at 50.49%, while the lowest is Saurashtra Cem. at -50.19%. Saurashtra Cem.'s 1-year return is significantly lower than that of Sahyadri Industr. Additionally, the six-month return is negative for Sagar Cements, Deccan Cements, NCL Industries, BIGBLOC Const., Andhra Cements, and Shiva Cement.

View full answer

How big is Saurashtra Cem.?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31st August, Saurashtra Cement Ltd has a market capitalization of 627.00 Cr, with net sales of 1699.23 Cr and a net profit of 6.69 Cr reported in the latest four quarters.

As of 31st August, Saurashtra Cement Ltd has a market capitalization of 627.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>In the latest four quarters, Saurashtra Cement reported Net Sales of 1699.23 Cr and a Net Profit of 6.69 Cr.<BR><BR>The latest annual period for the balance sheet is March 2025, with Shareholder's Funds amounting to 947.39 Cr and Total Assets totaling 1,602.83 Cr.

View full answer

Should I buy, sell or hold Saurashtra Cement Ltd?

07-Aug-2026

When is the next results date for Saurashtra Cement Ltd?

24-Jul-2026

The next results date for Saurashtra Cement Ltd is August 6, 2026.

The next results date for Saurashtra Cement Ltd is scheduled for August 6, 2026.

View full answer

Are Saurashtra Cement Ltd latest results good or bad?

13-May-2026

Saurashtra Cement Ltd's latest Q4 FY26 results are poor, with a 42.78% year-on-year decline in net profit to ₹18.83 crore and a significant contraction in operating margin to 5.92%, reflecting ongoing challenges in profitability and operational efficiency. The stock has also dropped 32.31% over the past year, indicating cautious investor sentiment.

Saurashtra Cement Ltd's latest results for Q4 FY26 indicate a challenging performance. The company reported a net profit of ₹18.83 crore, which is a significant decline of 42.78% year-on-year. Revenue also fell by 6.57% year-on-year to ₹446.65 crore, although there was a sequential improvement of 8.89% compared to the previous quarter.<BR><BR>The operating margin has contracted sharply to 5.92%, down from 11.03% in the same quarter last year, reflecting severe margin compression due to pricing pressures and rising input costs. Furthermore, the company's return on equity (ROE) stands at a low 3.03%, indicating weak returns for shareholders.<BR><BR>Overall, while the company managed to return to profitability after two quarters of losses, the year-on-year comparisons reveal significant underlying issues. The stock has also faced considerable pressure, declining 32.31% over the past year, which suggests that investor sentiment is cautious given the deteriorating fundamentals and weak operational performance relative to the broader cement sector. <BR><BR>In summary, the latest results can be characterized as poor, highlighting ongoing challenges in profitability and operational efficiency.

View full answer

Is Saurashtra Cem. overvalued or undervalued?

11-Nov-2025

As of November 10, 2025, Saurashtra Cement is fairly valued with a PE ratio of 38.13, but faces operational challenges indicated by a negative EV to EBITDA, while its stock has underperformed compared to the Sensex.

As of 10 November 2025, Saurashtra Cement has moved from a valuation grade of very expensive to fair. The company is currently fairly valued. Key ratios include a PE ratio of 38.13, an EV to EBITDA of -7.22, and a PEG ratio of 0.00, indicating a lack of growth relative to its price. <BR><BR>In comparison to its peers, UltraTech Cement is rated very expensive with a PE of 47.21, while Grasim Industries is very attractive with a PE of 43.08. Notably, Saurashtra Cement's negative EV to EBIT and EV to Capital Employed ratios suggest significant operational challenges. The company's stock has underperformed compared to the Sensex, particularly over the past year, which may reflect broader market sentiment regarding its valuation.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Saurashtra Cem.?

09-Nov-2025

Saurashtra Cement's historical performance has shown significant declines in net sales and profitability from Mar'24 to Mar'25, with net sales dropping from 1,765.16 Cr to 1,537.62 Cr and profit after tax falling from 56.60 Cr to 6.98 Cr, despite an increase in total assets. Overall, the company faced a challenging year with reduced earnings and cash flow.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Saurashtra Cement has shown significant fluctuations over the years, particularly in net sales and profitability.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Saurashtra Cement's net sales peaked at 1,765.16 Cr in Mar'24 but fell to 1,537.62 Cr in Mar'25. The total operating income followed a similar trend, decreasing from 1,765.16 Cr in Mar'24 to 1,537.62 Cr in Mar'25. The operating profit (PBDIT) also saw a decline, dropping from 165.39 Cr in Mar'24 to 60.99 Cr in Mar'25. Profit before tax decreased from 89.85 Cr in Mar'24 to 14.07 Cr in Mar'25, while profit after tax fell from 56.60 Cr to 6.98 Cr in the same period. The earnings per share (EPS) reflected this downturn, decreasing from 5.1 in Mar'24 to 0.63 in Mar'25. On the balance sheet, total assets increased from 1,571.01 Cr in Mar'24 to 1,602.83 Cr in Mar'25, and total liabilities also rose from 1,571.01 Cr to 1,602.83 Cr. Cash flow from operating activities decreased significantly from 155.00 Cr in Mar'24 to 30.00 Cr in Mar'25, while net cash inflow improved to 51.00 Cr in Mar'25 from a neutral position in Mar'24. Overall, Saurashtra Cement has experienced a challenging year with declining sales and profits, despite some growth in total assets.

View full answer

Is Saurashtra Cem. technically bullish or bearish?

15-Oct-2025

As of 14 October 2025, the technical trend has shifted to mildly bearish, supported by bearish MACD readings, Bollinger Bands, and confirmation from KST and Dow Theory, despite some daily moving averages showing mild bullishness.

As of 14 October 2025, the technical trend has changed from mildly bullish to mildly bearish. The current stance is mildly bearish, driven by the weekly and monthly MACD readings, both indicating a bearish outlook. Bollinger Bands are also bearish on both time frames, reinforcing the negative sentiment. The KST and Dow Theory confirm this bearish trend on a weekly and monthly basis. Although daily moving averages show a mildly bullish signal, the overall technical indicators suggest weakness. The stock has underperformed significantly compared to the Sensex over various periods, further supporting the bearish view.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Saurashtra Cem.?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholders of Saurashtra Cement include Mehta Investments Mauritius Limited at 18.64%, individual investors with 23.77%, and Toro Managers Ltd. at 2.21%. Additionally, there are 8 foreign institutional investors holding 0.04%, and mutual funds have a negligible presence.

The top shareholders of Saurashtra Cement include several key players. The majority of the shares are held by promoters, with Mehta Investments Mauritius Limited being the largest shareholder at 18.64%. In terms of public shareholders, Toro Managers Ltd. holds 2.21%. Additionally, individual investors collectively own 23.77% of the shares. There are also 8 foreign institutional investors (FIIs) with a combined holding of 0.04%, and mutual funds are represented by just one scheme, which holds 0.0%.

View full answer

Has Saurashtra Cem. declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

Yes, Saurashtra Cement Ltd has declared a 10% dividend, amounting to ₹1 per share, with an ex-date of August 14, 2024. While recent returns have been mixed, the company has shown significant growth over the past five years, with a total return of 137.87%.

Saurashtra Cement Ltd has declared a 10% dividend.<BR><BR>Dividend Details:<BR>- Percentage announced: 10%<BR>- Amount per share: 1 per share<BR>- Ex-date: 14 Aug 24<BR><BR>Dividend Yield: 1.12%.<BR><BR>Total Returns by Period:<BR>Over the last 6 months, the company experienced a price return of -18.66%, with no dividend return, resulting in a total return of -18.66%.<BR><BR>In the past year, the price return was -19.21%, while the dividend return contributed 0.84%, leading to a total return of -18.37%.<BR><BR>Over a 2-year period, the price return was 30.46%, with a dividend return of 3.24%, culminating in a total return of 33.7%.<BR><BR>For the 3-year period, the price return stood at 50.56%, and the dividend return was 4.14%, resulting in a total return of 54.7%.<BR><BR>In the last 4 years, the price return was 5.4%, with a dividend return of 2.90%, leading to a total return of 8.3%.<BR><BR>Finally, over the past 5 years, the company achieved a price return of 129.01%, with a dividend return of 8.86%, resulting in a total return of 137.87%.<BR><BR>Overall, Saurashtra Cement Ltd has declared a dividend, and while recent returns have been mixed, the longer-term performance shows significant growth, particularly in price returns over the 5-year period.

View full answer
iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

1

Weak Long Term Fundamental Strength with a -157.02% CAGR growth in Operating Profits over the last 5 years

  • Company's ability to service its debt is weak with a poor EBIT to Interest (avg) ratio of 0.90
  • The company has been able to generate a Return on Equity (avg) of 2.13% signifying low profitability per unit of shareholders funds
2

Flat results in Jun 26

3

Risky - Negative Operating Profits

4

Despite the size of the company, domestic mutual funds hold only 0% of the company

5

Below par performance in long term as well as near term

stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Cement & Cement Products

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 615 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

37.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

33

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

-0.12

stock-summary
Return on Equity

2.55%

stock-summary
Price to Book

0.64

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
457 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
9 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
-6.53%
0%
-6.53%
6 Months
-13.32%
0%
-13.32%
1 Year
-53.0%
0%
-53.0%
2 Years
-54.57%
0%
-54.57%
3 Years
-27.75%
2.60%
-25.15%
4 Years
-11.39%
3.04%
-8.35%
5 Years
-44.99%
2.11%
-42.88%

Latest dividend: 1 per share ex-dividend date: Aug-14-2024

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Announcements stock-summary

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication

29-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Publication of Notice for 68th Annual General Meeting of Saurashtra Cement Limited convened on Wednesday 23rd September 2026 at 4.00 p.m.(IST) via two way Video Conference (VC)/Other Audio Visual Means (OAVM)

Notice Of 68Th Annual General Meeting (AGM") Intimation Of Cutoff Date Closure Of Register Of Shareholders & Share Transfer Books And Information Regarding Remote E-Voting

28-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

We wish to inform you that the 68th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the Company is scheduled to be held on Wednesday 23rd September 2026 at 4 p.m. (IST) through two-way Video Conferencing (VC)/ Audio Visual Means (OAVM) in compliance with the applicable circulars issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) and the Securities and Exchange Board of India.

Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report.

28-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

The 68th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of Saurashtra Cement Limited will be held on Wednesday the 23rd September 2026 at 4:00 p.m. (1ST) via two-way Video Conference (VC) / Other Audio-Visual Means (OAVM).

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

Saurashtra Cement Ltd has declared 10% dividend, ex-date: 14 Aug 24

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
18.05%
EBIT Growth (5y)
-157.02%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
0.90
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
2.04
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
-0.12
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
1.42
Tax Ratio
100.00%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
0.21%
ROCE (avg)
3.06%
ROE (avg)
2.13%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
37
Industry P/E
33
Price to Book Value
0.64
EV to EBIT
-80.76
EV to EBITDA
13.06
EV to Capital Employed
0.59
EV to Sales
0.30
PEG Ratio
0.37
Dividend Yield
NA
ROCE (Latest)
0.98%
ROE (Latest)
2.55%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Mildly Bullish
Bearish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Sideways
Bearish
Moving Averages
Bearish (Daily)
KST
Mildly Bullish
Bearish
Dow Theory
Mildly Bearish
Mildly Bullish
OBV
Mildly Bearish
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 1 Schemes (0.0%)

FIIs

Held by 3 FIIs (0.08%)

Promoter with highest holding

None

Highest Public shareholder

Toro Managers Limited (2.21%)

Individual Investors Holdings

24.44%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Jun'26 - QoQ",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 2.26% vs 8.89% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -51.51% vs 282.99% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Mar'26",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "456.75",
          "val2": "446.65",
          "chgp": "2.26%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "20.72",
          "val2": "26.46",
          "chgp": "-21.69%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "2.95",
          "val2": "2.17",
          "chgp": "35.94%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "-3.56",
          "chgp": "100.00%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "9.13",
          "val2": "18.83",
          "chgp": "-51.51%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "4.54%",
          "val2": "5.92%",
          "chgp": "-1.38%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 18.64% vs -16.92% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 127.21% vs -266.56% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Sep'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "809.20",
          "val2": "682.07",
          "chgp": "18.64%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "25.08",
          "val2": "-16.73",
          "chgp": "249.91%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "4.78",
          "val2": "7.69",
          "chgp": "-37.84%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "5.87",
          "val2": "-21.57",
          "chgp": "127.21%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "3.10%",
          "val2": "-2.45%",
          "chgp": "5.55%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Dec'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 15.08% vs -16.42% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 82.95% vs -201.61% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Dec'25",
        "Dec'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "1,219.39",
          "val2": "1,059.57",
          "chgp": "15.08%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "26.03",
          "val2": "-8.94",
          "chgp": "391.16%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "8.00",
          "val2": "11.48",
          "chgp": "-30.31%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "-6.56",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "-4.42",
          "val2": "-25.93",
          "chgp": "82.95%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "2.13%",
          "val2": "-0.84%",
          "chgp": "2.97%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 8.35% vs -12.89% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 106.59% vs -87.67% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "1,666.04",
          "val2": "1,537.62",
          "chgp": "8.35%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "52.49",
          "val2": "43.80",
          "chgp": "19.84%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "10.17",
          "val2": "13.61",
          "chgp": "-25.28%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "-10.11",
          "val2": "8.98",
          "chgp": "-212.58%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "14.42",
          "val2": "6.98",
          "chgp": "106.59%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "3.15%",
          "val2": "2.85%",
          "chgp": "0.30%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Jun'26 - QoQstock-summary

Jun'26
Mar'26
Change(%)
Net Sales
456.75
446.65
2.26%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
20.72
26.46
-21.69%
Interest
2.95
2.17
35.94%
Exceptional Items
0.00
-3.56
100.00%
Consolidate Net Profit
9.13
18.83
-51.51%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
4.54%
5.92%
-1.38%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 2.26% vs 8.89% in Mar 2026

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -51.51% vs 282.99% in Mar 2026

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
809.20
682.07
18.64%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
25.08
-16.73
249.91%
Interest
4.78
7.69
-37.84%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
5.87
-21.57
127.21%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
3.10%
-2.45%
5.55%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 18.64% vs -16.92% in Sep 2024

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 127.21% vs -266.56% in Sep 2024

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Dec'25stock-summary

Dec'25
Dec'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
1,219.39
1,059.57
15.08%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
26.03
-8.94
391.16%
Interest
8.00
11.48
-30.31%
Exceptional Items
-6.56
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
-4.42
-25.93
82.95%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
2.13%
-0.84%
2.97%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 15.08% vs -16.42% in Dec 2024

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 82.95% vs -201.61% in Dec 2024

Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
1,666.04
1,537.62
8.35%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
52.49
43.80
19.84%
Interest
10.17
13.61
-25.28%
Exceptional Items
-10.11
8.98
-212.58%
Consolidate Net Profit
14.42
6.98
106.59%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
3.15%
2.85%
0.30%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 8.35% vs -12.89% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 106.59% vs -87.67% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Saurashtra Cement Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Saurashtra Cement Ltd
Micro Cap
Cement & Cement Products
Promoted in 1956, Saurashtra Cement Limited (SCL), was set up to manufacture cement by the semi-dry process. In 1960, the Mehta group, headed by Nanji Kalidas Mehta invested Rs 50 lac in SCL. The plant is located at Ranavav, Gujarat. In 1980, the group was invited by the Government of Gujarat to invest in a joint venture, Cement Corporation of Gujarat, now called Gujarat Sidhee Cement (GSCL).
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Company Details
Near Railway Station, Porbandar Ranavav Gujarat : 360560
stock-summary
Tel: 91-02801-235001/7/304200
stock-summary
sclinvestorquery@mehtagroup.com
Registrar Details
Link Intime India Pvt Ltd, C-13 Pannalal Silk Compound, L B S Marg, Bhandup , Mumbai