Scoda Tubes

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Iron & Steel Products
  • ISIN: INE090501011
  • NSEID: SCODATUBES
  • BSEID: 544411
INR
134.93
6.32 (4.91%)
BSENSE

Sep 03, 11:28 AM

BSE+NSE Vol: 2.16 lacs

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

2.16 lacs (342.74%) Volume

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

8.38%

Held by 7 FIIs

DII

3.58%

Held by 1 DIIs

Promoter

66.43%

Why is Scoda Tubes Ltd falling/rising?

03-Sep-2026

As of 02-Sep, Scoda Tubes Ltd's stock price is at 127.75, reflecting a decline of 2.18%. The stock has significantly underperformed, with a year-to-date drop of 21.26% and a 27.21% decrease over the past year, alongside reduced investor interest and a bearish trend across all moving averages.

As of 02-Sep, Scoda Tubes Ltd's stock price is falling, currently at 127.75, which reflects a decrease of 2.85 or 2.18%. This decline is evident in the stock's performance over various periods, showing a significant drop of 21.26% year-to-date and a 27.21% decrease over the past year, which is substantially worse than the Sensex's performance of -10.15% and -4.48% respectively.<BR><BR>Today's performance indicates that Scoda Tubes has underperformed its sector by 0.67%. Additionally, the stock is trading below its moving averages across all time frames, including the 5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day averages, suggesting a bearish trend. Furthermore, there has been a notable decline in investor participation, with delivery volume dropping by 37.27% compared to the 5-day average, indicating reduced interest from investors. Overall, these factors contribute to the stock's downward movement.

View full answer

Should I buy, sell or hold Scoda Tubes Ltd?

02-Sep-2026

What does Scoda Tubes do?

01-Sep-2026

Scoda Tubes Ltd is a Micro Cap company in the Iron & Steel Products industry, reporting net sales of 124 Cr and a net profit of 5 Cr for June 2026, with a market cap of INR 785 Cr. Key metrics include a P/E ratio of 21.00 and a debt-equity ratio of 0.29.

Overview:<BR>Scoda Tubes Ltd operates in the Iron & Steel Products industry and is categorized as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>History:<BR>The incorporation year and any status changes are not available. The latest quarterly results reported are for June 2026, showing net sales and profit figures.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot:<BR>Net Sales: 124 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Net Profit: 5 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Market-cap: INR 785 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics:<BR>P/E: 21.00 <BR>Industry P/E: 25 <BR>Dividend Yield: 0.00% <BR>Debt Equity: 0.29 <BR>Return on Equity: 9.48% <BR>Price to Book: 2.03<BR><BR>Contact Details:<BR>Registrar Address: Not available <BR>Phone: Not available <BR>Email: Not available <BR>Website: Not available

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Scoda Tubes?

01-Sep-2026

Scoda Tubes' peers include Hariom Pipe, India Homes, Kamdhenu, and others. In terms of management risk, growth, and capital structure, Scoda Tubes is rated average, with a 1-year return of -24.18%, better than Rama Steel Tubes but worse than India Homes.

Peers: The peers of Scoda Tubes are Hariom Pipe, India Homes, Kamdhenu, Uni Abex Alloy, Beekay Steel Ind, Rama Steel Tubes, Aerpace Indus, Panchmahal Steel, and Azad India.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Kamdhenu and Uni Abex Alloy, while Average management risk is found at Hariom Pipe, Scoda Tubes, Beekay Steel Ind, and Panchmahal Steel. Below Average management risk is present at India Homes, Rama Steel Tubes, Aerpace Indus, Azad India, and Suraj. Growth is rated as Excellent for Azad India, Good for Scoda Tubes and Hariom Pipe, and Below Average for India Homes, Kamdhenu, Uni Abex Alloy, Beekay Steel Ind, Rama Steel Tubes, Aerpace Indus, Panchmahal Steel, and Suraj. Capital Structure is rated as Excellent for Kamdhenu and Uni Abex Alloy, Good for Beekay Steel Ind and Azad India, Average for Scoda Tubes and Panchmahal Steel, and Below Average for India Homes, Rama Steel Tubes, Aerpace Indus, and Suraj.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is India Homes at 117.00%, while the lowest is Rama Steel Tubes at -56.41%. Scoda Tubes has a 1-year return of -24.18%, which is better than Rama Steel Tubes but worse than India Homes. Additionally, the six-month return is negative for Beekay Steel Ind, Rama Steel Tubes, Panchmahal Steel, Azad India, and Suraj.

View full answer

How big is Scoda Tubes?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31st August, Scoda Tubes Ltd has a market capitalization of 785.00 Cr, with recent net sales of 545.59 Cr and a net profit of 37.01 Cr.

As of 31st August, Scoda Tubes Ltd has a market capitalization of 785.00 Cr and is classified as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>In the latest four quarters, Scoda Tubes reported Net Sales of 545.59 Cr and a Net Profit of 37.01 Cr.<BR><BR>The latest annual period for the balance sheet is March 2025, with Shareholder's Funds amounting to 150.38 Cr and Total Assets of 445.12 Cr.

View full answer

Are Scoda Tubes Ltd latest results good or bad?

27-May-2026

Scoda Tubes Ltd's latest Q4 FY26 results are unfavorable, with a 44.90% drop in net profit and an 18.92% decline in revenue, alongside the lowest operating margin in seven quarters, raising concerns about the company's financial health. Despite healthy full-year growth, the recent performance has negatively impacted market sentiment.

Scoda Tubes Ltd's latest results for Q4 FY26 indicate a challenging period for the company. The net profit fell significantly by 44.90% quarter-on-quarter to ₹6.32 crores, while revenue also declined by 18.92% to ₹123.57 crores. This marks a stark contrast to the sequential growth seen in previous quarters of FY26.<BR><BR>The operating margin has compressed to 13.51%, the lowest in seven quarters, reflecting increased operational pressures. Additionally, interest costs surged to ₹8.14 crores, the highest in recent quarters, which has further strained profitability. The overall performance suggests that the company is facing significant headwinds, raising concerns about its ability to sustain margins and manage costs effectively.<BR><BR>While the full year FY26 results show healthy growth with net sales of ₹518.66 crores and a net profit of ₹38.84 crores, the recent quarterly performance has led to a negative market reaction, with the stock price declining significantly. This combination of declining profits, revenue, and margins indicates that the latest results are viewed as unfavorable.

View full answer

When is the next results date for Scoda Tubes Ltd?

21-May-2026

The next results date for Scoda Tubes Ltd is 26 May 2026.

The next results date for Scoda Tubes Ltd is scheduled for 26 May 2026.

View full answer

Is Scoda Tubes overvalued or undervalued?

18-Nov-2025

As of November 17, 2025, Scoda Tubes is considered an attractive investment with a PE ratio of 31.75, lower than peers like JSW Steel and Tata Steel, indicating it is undervalued despite recent stock performance lagging behind the Sensex.

As of 17 November 2025, Scoda Tubes has moved from a fair to an attractive valuation grade, indicating a shift in perception regarding its investment potential. The company is currently considered undervalued, with a PE ratio of 31.75, an EV to EBITDA of 13.78, and a PEG ratio of 0.00, suggesting that it is priced favorably relative to its growth prospects.<BR><BR>In comparison to its peers, Scoda Tubes' PE ratio is lower than that of JSW Steel, which stands at 46.87, while Tata Steel, also rated attractive, has a PE of 29.08. This positions Scoda Tubes as a more appealing investment option within the iron and steel products industry. Notably, the company's recent stock performance has lagged behind the Sensex, with a 1-week return of -3.19%, contrasting with the Sensex's gain of 1.69%, but it has shown resilience with a 6.9% increase over the past month.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Scoda Tubes?

15-Nov-2025

Scoda Tubes has shown strong historical performance, with net sales increasing from 305.13 Cr in Mar'23 to 484.89 Cr in Mar'25, and profit after tax rising from 10.34 Cr to 31.74 Cr, reflecting improved operational efficiency and a healthy cash flow position. Shareholder's funds also grew significantly, indicating robust financial health.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Scoda Tubes shows a positive trend in key financial metrics over the past three years.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Scoda Tubes has demonstrated significant growth in net sales, increasing from 305.13 Cr in Mar'23 to 484.89 Cr in Mar'25. This growth is reflected in total operating income, which rose from 305.13 Cr to 484.89 Cr during the same period. The company's total expenditure also increased, from 270.34 Cr in Mar'23 to 406.84 Cr in Mar'25, primarily driven by rising raw material costs, which went from 247.45 Cr to 374.11 Cr. Operating profit (PBDIT) saw a substantial increase from 37.45 Cr in Mar'23 to 82.01 Cr in Mar'25, indicating improved operational efficiency, while profit before tax rose from 14.38 Cr to 41.90 Cr. Consequently, profit after tax also increased significantly from 10.34 Cr to 31.74 Cr, leading to an increase in the PAT margin from 3.39% to 6.55%. On the balance sheet, shareholder's funds grew from 63.61 Cr in Mar'24 to 150.38 Cr in Mar'25, and total liabilities increased from 330.42 Cr to 445.12 Cr. The cash flow from operating activities improved from 2.00 Cr in Mar'24 to 18.00 Cr in Mar'25, contributing to a net cash inflow of 15.00 Cr by the end of Mar'25. Overall, Scoda Tubes has shown a robust financial performance with increasing revenues and profits, alongside a healthy cash flow position.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Scoda Tubes?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholders of Scoda Tubes include promoter Saurabh Amrutbhai Patel with 10.35%, public shareholder Malabar India Fund Limited with 7.58%, and 16 Foreign Institutional Investors holding a total of 8.51%. Individual investors own 13.06% of the shares, with no pledged promoter holdings or mutual funds involved.

The top shareholders of Scoda Tubes include the promoters, who hold the majority of the shares. The promoter with the highest holding is Saurabh Amrutbhai Patel, owning 10.35% of the company. Additionally, Malabar India Fund Limited is the highest public shareholder, holding 7.58%. The company also has 16 Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) collectively holding 8.51%, while individual investors account for 13.06% of the shares. Notably, there are no pledged promoter holdings and no mutual funds currently involved.

View full answer
iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

1

Negative results in Jun 26

  • PAT(Q) At Rs 5.25 cr has Fallen at -45.9% (vs previous 4Q average)
  • INTEREST(9M) At Rs 20.73 cr has Grown at 26.48%
  • EPS(Q) Lowest at Rs 0.88
2

Falling Participation by Institutional Investors

3

Underperformed the market in the last 1 year

stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Iron & Steel Products

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 808 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

21.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

25

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

0.29

stock-summary
Return on Equity

9.48%

stock-summary
Price to Book

1.99

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
124 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
5 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
9.1%
0%
9.1%
6 Months
2.99%
0%
2.99%
1 Year
-27.02%
0%
-27.02%
2 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
3 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
4 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
5 Years
0%
0%
0.0%

Scoda Tubes for the last several years.

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

Announcements stock-summary

Icon
No announcement available

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

No Dividend history available

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
19.30%
EBIT Growth (5y)
42.20%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
2.61
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
2.81
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
0.29
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
1.14
Tax Ratio
26.65%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
11.96%
ROCE (avg)
15.78%
ROE (avg)
15.53%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
21
Industry P/E
25
Price to Book Value
1.99
EV to EBIT
13.43
EV to EBITDA
11.41
EV to Capital Employed
1.77
EV to Sales
1.63
PEG Ratio
NA
Dividend Yield
NA
ROCE (Latest)
13.32%
ROE (Latest)
9.48%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Bearish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Bearish
Moving Averages
Bearish (Daily)
KST
Mildly Bearish
Dow Theory
Mildly Bullish
No Trend
OBV
No Trend
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 7 FIIs (8.38%)

Promoter with highest holding

Saurabh Amrutbhai Patel (10.35%)

Highest Public shareholder

Malabar India Fund Limited (7.7%)

Individual Investors Holdings

17.44%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQ",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 0.63% vs -18.92% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -16.93% vs -44.90% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Mar'26",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "124.35",
          "val2": "123.57",
          "chgp": "0.63%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "15.98",
          "val2": "16.70",
          "chgp": "-4.31%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "6.48",
          "val2": "8.14",
          "chgp": "-20.39%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "5.25",
          "val2": "6.32",
          "chgp": "-16.93%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "12.85%",
          "val2": "13.51%",
          "chgp": "-0.66%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period",
        "dir": 0
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period",
        "dir": 0
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Sep'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "242.68",
          "val2": "231.20",
          "chgp": "4.97%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "36.52",
          "val2": "37.50",
          "chgp": "-2.61%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "10.61",
          "val2": "9.97",
          "chgp": "6.42%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "21.05",
          "val2": "15.18",
          "chgp": "38.67%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "15.05%",
          "val2": "16.22%",
          "chgp": "-1.17%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period",
        "dir": 0
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period",
        "dir": 0
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Dec'25",
        "Dec'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "395.08",
          "val2": "361.17",
          "chgp": "9.39%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "59.53",
          "val2": "60.63",
          "chgp": "-1.81%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "16.72",
          "val2": "16.20",
          "chgp": "3.21%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "32.52",
          "val2": "24.92",
          "chgp": "30.50%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "15.07%",
          "val2": "16.79%",
          "chgp": "-1.72%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 6.96% vs 21.26% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 22.37% vs 73.44% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "518.65",
          "val2": "484.89",
          "chgp": "6.96%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "76.25",
          "val2": "78.05",
          "chgp": "-2.31%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "24.87",
          "val2": "21.98",
          "chgp": "13.15%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "38.84",
          "val2": "31.74",
          "chgp": "22.37%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "14.70%",
          "val2": "16.10%",
          "chgp": "-1.40%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQstock-summary

Jun'26
Mar'26
Change(%)
Net Sales
124.35
123.57
0.63%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
15.98
16.70
-4.31%
Interest
6.48
8.14
-20.39%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
5.25
6.32
-16.93%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
12.85%
13.51%
-0.66%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 0.63% vs -18.92% in Mar 2026

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -16.93% vs -44.90% in Mar 2026

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
242.68
231.20
4.97%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
36.52
37.50
-2.61%
Interest
10.61
9.97
6.42%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
21.05
15.18
38.67%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
15.05%
16.22%
-1.17%
Values in Rs Cr.
Net Sales

Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period

Standalone Net Profit

Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25stock-summary

Dec'25
Dec'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
395.08
361.17
9.39%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
59.53
60.63
-1.81%
Interest
16.72
16.20
3.21%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
32.52
24.92
30.50%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
15.07%
16.79%
-1.72%
Values in Rs Cr.
Net Sales

Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period

Standalone Net Profit

Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
518.65
484.89
6.96%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
76.25
78.05
-2.31%
Interest
24.87
21.98
13.15%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
38.84
31.74
22.37%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
14.70%
16.10%
-1.40%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 6.96% vs 21.26% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 22.37% vs 73.44% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Scoda Tubes Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Scoda Tubes Ltd
Micro Cap
Iron & Steel Products
No Details Available.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Icon
No Company Details Available