Shri Ahimsa

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Chemicals & Petrochemicals
  • ISIN: INE0DM401012
  • NSEID: SHRIAHIMSA
  • BSEID:
INR
485.60
23.1 (4.99%)
BSENSE

Sep 02, 03:31 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 15600

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

15.6 k (-40.09%) Volume

Shareholding (Mar 2026)

FII

0.41%

Held by 4 FIIs

DII

5.84%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

68.40%

Why is Shri Ahimsa Naturals Ltd falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, Shri Ahimsa Naturals Ltd's stock price is at 462.50, down 4.08%, despite strong year-to-date gains. The decline is attributed to reduced investor participation and underperformance relative to its sector, indicating current market weakness.

As of 01-Sep, Shri Ahimsa Naturals Ltd's stock price is falling, currently at 462.50, which reflects a decrease of 19.65 or 4.08%. This decline is occurring despite the stock's strong performance over the longer term, as it has shown significant gains of 108.01% year-to-date and 119.51% over the past year. <BR><BR>Today's performance indicates that the stock has underperformed its sector by 3.66%. Additionally, while the stock is trading above its 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day moving averages, it is below its 5-day moving average, suggesting recent weakness. A notable factor contributing to the decline is the significant drop in investor participation, with delivery volume on August 31 falling by 78.62% compared to the 5-day average. This reduction in trading activity may indicate a lack of confidence among investors, further pressuring the stock price downward. <BR><BR>Overall, while the stock has had a strong performance historically, current market conditions and declining investor interest are contributing to its recent price drop.

View full answer

Which are the latest news on Shri Ahimsa?

02-Sep-2026
No latest news for Shri Ahimsa found.

What does Shri Ahimsa do?

01-Sep-2026

Shri Ahimsa Naturals Ltd is a Micro Cap company in the Chemicals & Petrochemicals industry, originally incorporated in 1990. It currently has no available sales or profit data, with a market cap of INR 1,167 Cr and a P/E ratio of 38.00.

Overview:<BR>Shri Ahimsa Naturals Ltd operates in the Chemicals & Petrochemicals industry and is classified as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>History:<BR>The company was originally incorporated as "Ahimsa Mines and Minerals Private Limited" on October 17, 1990, and later changed its name to "Shri Ahimsa Mines and Minerals Private Limited" with a fresh Certificate of Incorporation dated July 14, 1992. There is no recent sales or profit data available.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot:<BR>Most recent Net Sales: N/A<BR>Most recent Net Profit: N/A<BR>Market-cap value: INR 1,167 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics:<BR>P/E: 38.00<BR>Industry P/E: 43<BR>Dividend Yield: 0.00%<BR>Debt Equity: -0.18<BR>Return on Equity: 15.48%<BR>Price to Book: 5.95<BR><BR>Contact Details:<BR>Registrar Address: Not available.

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Shri Ahimsa?

01-Sep-2026

Shri Ahimsa's peers include Ushanti Colour, Sanginita Chemi., Hi-Green Carbon, and others, with varying management risks and growth ratings. Notably, Sanginita Chemi. has the highest 1-year return at 469.96%, while Shri Ahimsa's return is 121.07%.

Peers: The peers of Shri Ahimsa are Ushanti Colour, Sanginita Chemi., Hi-Green Carbon, Mahickra Chem., Indian Phosphate, Arvee Laborat., Jocil, Vital Chemtech, Par Drugs & Che., and Nilachal Carbo.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Indian Phosphate, Jocil, and Par Drugs & Che., while Average management risk is found at Shri Ahimsa and Mahickra Chem. Below Average management risk is present at Ushanti Colour, Sanginita Chemi., Hi-Green Carbon, Arvee Laborat., and Vital Chemtech, and the rest. Growth is rated as Below Average for all peers except for Mahickra Chem. and Shri Ahimsa, which also have Average growth. Capital Structure is Excellent for Indian Phosphate, Jocil, and Par Drugs & Che., while Average is noted for Hi-Green Carbon, Good for Arvee Laborat., and Below Average for the rest.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: Sanginita Chemi. has the highest 1-year return at 469.96%, while Hi-Green Carbon has the lowest at -40.30%. Shri Ahimsa's 1-year return of 121.07% is significantly higher than that of Hi-Green Carbon. Additionally, the six-month return is negative for Hi-Green Carbon, Jocil, Vital Chemtech, and Nilachal Carbo.

View full answer

How big is Shri Ahimsa?

24-Jul-2025

As of 24th July, Shri Ahimsa Naturals Ltd has a market capitalization of 441.00 Cr, classified as a Micro Cap, with no valid financial data available for Net Sales and Net Profit for the latest four quarters. The balance sheet as of March 2024 shows Shareholder's Funds of 83.89 Cr and Total Assets of 103.15 Cr.

As of 24th July, <BR><BR>Market Cap: Shri Ahimsa Naturals Ltd has a market capitalization of 441.00 Cr, classified as a Micro Cap.<BR><BR>Recent Quarterly Performance: No valid financial data is available for Net Sales and Net Profit for the latest four quarters.<BR><BR>Balance Sheet Snapshot: The reporting period is March 2024, with Shareholder's Funds amounting to 83.89 Cr and Total Assets totaling 103.15 Cr.

View full answer

Is Shri Ahimsa overvalued or undervalued?

16-Jul-2025

As of July 15, 2025, Shri Ahimsa is considered very expensive with a PE ratio of 18.25 and an EV to EBITDA ratio of 13.38, indicating overvaluation despite strong financial metrics, especially when compared to peers like Solar Industries and Godrej Industries.

As of 15 July 2025, the valuation grade for Shri Ahimsa has moved from expensive to very expensive, indicating a significant shift in its market perception. The company is currently overvalued, with a PE ratio of 18.25, an EV to EBITDA ratio of 13.38, and an ROE of 26.25%. In comparison to its peers, Solar Industries has a much higher PE ratio of 114.97, while Godrej Industries, which is rated attractive, has a PE of 38.46, highlighting the relative overvaluation of Shri Ahimsa.<BR><BR>Despite its strong financial metrics, including a robust ROCE of 32.01%, the company's valuation appears excessive when compared to industry standards. The recent stock performance shows a 1-week return of 13.81%, significantly outperforming the Sensex, which declined by 1.28%. This short-term gain, however, does not mitigate the overall overvaluation concern based on the current ratios and peer comparisons.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of the Shri Ahimsa?

07-Jun-2025

Shri Ahimsa's financial performance from March 2023 to March 2024 shows increased share capital and reserves, but a decline in profit before tax and cash flow from operating activities, resulting in a net cash outflow. Total liabilities rose significantly due to increased short-term borrowings, while total assets also grew.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Shri Ahimsa shows significant changes in its financial metrics from March 2023 to March 2024.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>In the consolidated balance sheet, Shri Ahimsa's share capital increased from Rs 5.24 crore in March 2023 to Rs 18.32 crore in March 2024, while total reserves rose from Rs 59.99 crore to Rs 65.57 crore. Shareholder's funds also saw an increase, moving from Rs 65.22 crore to Rs 83.89 crore. Long-term borrowings were eliminated, dropping from Rs 0.85 crore to Rs 0.00 crore. Total liabilities increased from Rs 74.13 crore to Rs 103.15 crore, driven by a rise in short-term borrowings from Rs 2.58 crore to Rs 13.83 crore. On the asset side, total assets grew from Rs 74.13 crore to Rs 103.15 crore, with inventories significantly increasing from Rs 10.98 crore to Rs 28.57 crore. The cash flow statement indicates a decline in profit before tax from Rs 50.00 crore to Rs 25.00 crore, while cash flow from operating activities decreased from Rs 20.00 crore to Rs 5.00 crore. The net cash outflow shifted from an inflow of Rs 6.00 crore in the previous year to an outflow of Rs 1.00 crore in the current year, reflecting a challenging cash flow environment.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Shri Ahimsa?

06-Jun-2025

The top shareholders of Shri Ahimsa include promoter Nemi Chand Jain with 27.46%, 15 Foreign Institutional Investors holding 3.04%, and Bharat Venture Opportunities Fund as the largest public shareholder at 1.81%. Individual investors account for 12.06% of the shares, with no pledged promoter holdings or mutual funds involved.

The top shareholders of Shri Ahimsa include the promoters, who hold the majority of the shares. The promoter with the highest holding is Nemi Chand Jain, who owns 27.46% of the company. Additionally, there are 15 Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) collectively holding 3.04% of the shares. The highest public shareholder is Bharat Venture Opportunities Fund, which holds 1.81%. Individual investors account for 12.06% of the total shareholding. There are no pledged promoter holdings and no mutual funds currently holding shares in the company.

View full answer

When is the next results date for Shri Ahimsa?

06-Jun-2025

No Upcoming Board Meetings

Has Shri Ahimsa declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

No Dividend History Available

iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

Icon
Unrated Stock - No Analysis Available
stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Chemicals & Petrochemicals

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 1,083 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

36.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

NA

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

-0.18

stock-summary
Return on Equity

15.48%

stock-summary
Price to Book

5.58

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
(Quarterly Results - )
Net Profit:
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
52.37%
0%
52.37%
6 Months
109.09%
0%
109.09%
1 Year
121.03%
0%
121.03%
2 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
3 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
4 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
5 Years
0%
0%
0.0%

Shri Ahimsa for the last several years.

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Icon
No Recent News for the Company

Announcements stock-summary

Icon
No announcement available

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

No Dividend history available

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
5.90%
EBIT Growth (5y)
-11.36%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
34.24
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
0.25
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
-0.18
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
0.61
Tax Ratio
25.62%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
6.25%
ROCE (avg)
21.33%
ROE (avg)
14.85%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
36
Industry P/E
Price to Book Value
5.58
EV to EBIT
30.79
EV to EBITDA
29.18
EV to Capital Employed
6.57
EV to Sales
8.51
PEG Ratio
NA
Dividend Yield
NA
ROCE (Latest)
21.33%
ROE (Latest)
15.48%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Bullish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Mildly Bullish
Moving Averages
Bullish (Daily)
KST
Mildly Bearish
Dow Theory
No Trend
No Trend
OBV
No Trend
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Mar 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 4 FIIs (0.41%)

Promoter with highest holding

Nemi Chand Jain (27.34%)

Highest Public shareholder

Bharat Venture Opportunities Fund (1.8%)

Individual Investors Holdings

16.02%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "alert": "No Quarterly Results declared by Shri Ahimsa"
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 3.77% vs 9.86% in Sep 2025",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 0.48% vs 19.11% in Sep 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Sep'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "62.80",
          "val2": "60.52",
          "chgp": "3.77%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "17.83",
          "val2": "18.02",
          "chgp": "-1.05%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.22",
          "val2": "0.33",
          "chgp": "-33.33%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "14.59",
          "val2": "14.52",
          "chgp": "0.48%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "28.39%",
          "val2": "29.78%",
          "chgp": "-1.39%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "alert": "No Nine Monthly Results declared by Shri Ahimsa"
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 28.71% vs 22.86% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 32.92% vs 17.11% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "123.32",
          "val2": "95.81",
          "chgp": "28.71%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "35.84",
          "val2": "30.41",
          "chgp": "17.86%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.55",
          "val2": "0.88",
          "chgp": "-37.50%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "29.11",
          "val2": "21.90",
          "chgp": "32.92%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "29.06%",
          "val2": "31.74%",
          "chgp": "-2.68%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Sep'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
62.80
60.52
3.77%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
17.83
18.02
-1.05%
Interest
0.22
0.33
-33.33%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
14.59
14.52
0.48%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
28.39%
29.78%
-1.39%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 3.77% vs 9.86% in Sep 2025

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 0.48% vs 19.11% in Sep 2025

Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
123.32
95.81
28.71%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
35.84
30.41
17.86%
Interest
0.55
0.88
-37.50%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
29.11
21.90
32.92%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
29.06%
31.74%
-2.68%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 28.71% vs 22.86% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 32.92% vs 17.11% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Shri Ahimsa Naturals Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Shri Ahimsa Naturals Ltd
Micro Cap
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
Ahimsa Naturals Limited was originally incorporated in the name and style of "Ahimsa Mines and Minerals Private Limited" with the Registrar of Companies, Jaipur, on October 17, 1990. Further, the name was changed to "Shri Ahimsa Mines and Minerals Private Limited", and a fresh Certificate of Incorporation dated July 14, 1992.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Icon
No Company Details Available