Storage Tech

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Other Industrial Products
  • ISIN: INE0RGM01016
  • NSEID:
  • BSEID: 544171
INR
33.50
1.49 (4.65%)
BSENSE

Sep 01, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 3200

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

3.2 k (-60.00%) Volume

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

3.75%

Held by 1 FIIs

DII

0.16%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

70.36%

Why is Storage Technologies & Automation Ltd falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, the stock price of Storage Technologies & Automation Ltd is rising to Rs 33.50, up 4.65%, driven by strong initial demand and outperforming its sector. Despite significant year-to-date declines, current trading indicates positive short-term sentiment among investors.

As of 01-Sep, the stock price of Storage Technologies & Automation Ltd is rising, currently at Rs 33.50, reflecting an increase of Rs 1.49 or 4.65%. This upward movement is supported by several factors. Today, the stock opened with a gain of 3.25% and reached an intraday high of Rs 33.50, indicating strong initial demand. Additionally, the stock has outperformed its sector by 1.97%, while the engineering sector overall has gained by 2.38%.<BR><BR>In the short term, the stock has shown positive performance over the past week, with a rise of 3.72%, contrasting with a decline of 0.92% in the Sensex. However, it is important to note that the stock has experienced significant declines year-to-date, down 52.15%, and over the past year, down 52.14%. Despite these longer-term challenges, the current trading activity suggests a momentary positive sentiment among investors, although there is a notable decrease in investor participation, with delivery volume falling by 85.29% against the 5-day average.<BR><BR>Overall, the combination of today's price increase, sector outperformance, and positive short-term trends contribute to the stock's rising price.

View full answer

What does Storage Tech do?

01-Sep-2026

Storage Technologies & Automation Ltd is a Micro Cap company in the Other Industrial Products industry, incorporated in 2010. It currently has no available sales or profit data, with a market cap of INR 43 Cr and a dividend yield of 0.90%.

Overview: <BR>Storage Technologies & Automation Ltd operates in the Other Industrial Products industry and is classified as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>History: <BR>The company was originally incorporated in 2010 under the name "Storage Technologies and Automation Private Limited." The Certificate of Incorporation was issued by the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore, on March 19, 2010. There is no sales or profit data available for the latest quarter.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot: <BR>Most recent Net Sales: N/A <BR>Most recent Net Profit: N/A <BR>Market-cap value: INR 43 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics: <BR>P/E: N/A <BR>Industry P/E: 35 <BR>Dividend Yield: 0.90% <BR>Debt-Equity: 0.25 <BR>Return on Equity: -8.16% <BR>Price-to-Book: 1.12 <BR><BR>Contact Details: <BR>Registrar Address: Not available. <BR>Phone: Not available. <BR>Email: Not available. <BR>Website: Not available.

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Storage Tech?

01-Sep-2026

Storage Tech's peers include Siyaram Recycli, Delta Manufact, Gabriel Pet, Indobell Insul, Welcast Steels, Sprayking Ltd, ARC Insulation, and Sellowrap Indus. Management risk varies from excellent at Gabriel Pet to below average for most others, with Storage Tech showing average growth and a 1-year return of -55.62%.

Peers: The peers of Storage Tech are Siyaram Recycli., Delta Manufact., Gabriel Pet, Indobell Insul., Welcast Steels, Sprayking Ltd, ARC Insulation, and Sellowrap Indus.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Gabriel Pet, while Average management risk is found at Siyaram Recycli. and Indobell Insul., and the rest have Below Average management risk. Growth is Excellent at Gabriel Pet, Good at Siyaram Recycli. and Sellowrap Indus., Average at Sprayking Ltd, and Below Average at Delta Manufact., Indobell Insul., Storage Tech, Welcast Steels, and ARC Insulation. Capital Structure is Excellent at ARC Insulation, Good at Gabriel Pet and Indobell Insul., Average at Storage Tech and Sellowrap Indus., and Below Average at Siyaram Recycli., Delta Manufact., Welcast Steels, and Sprayking Ltd.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: Indobell Insul. has the highest 1-year return at -31.65%, while Gabriel Pet has the lowest at -71.48%, with Storage Tech's 1-year return at -55.62% being better than Gabriel Pet's but worse than Indobell Insul.'s. Additionally, the six-month return is negative for Siyaram Recycli., Gabriel Pet, Welcast Steels, Sprayking Ltd, and Storage Tech.

View full answer

How big is Storage Tech?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31st August, Storage Technologies & Automation Ltd has a market capitalization of 43.00 Cr, classifying it as a Micro Cap company. There is no available financial data for Net Sales or Net Profit for the latest four quarters.

As of 31st August, <BR><BR>Market Cap: Storage Technologies & Automation Ltd has a market capitalization of 43.00 Cr, which categorizes it as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>Recent Quarterly Performance: There is no valid financial data available for Net Sales or Net Profit for the latest four quarters.<BR><BR>Balance Sheet Snapshot: The reporting period is March 2025, with Shareholder's Funds amounting to 42.85 Cr and Total Assets valued at 79.92 Cr.

View full answer

Which are the latest news on Storage Tech?

01-Sep-2026
No latest news for Storage Tech found.

When is the next results date for Storage Technologies & Automation Ltd?

26-May-2026

The next results date for Storage Technologies & Automation Ltd is 29 May 2026.

The next results date for Storage Technologies & Automation Ltd is scheduled for 29 May 2026.

View full answer

Is Storage Tech overvalued or undervalued?

17-Nov-2025

As of November 14, 2025, Storage Tech is considered overvalued with a valuation grade of expensive, a PE ratio of 23.07, and a poor year-to-date return of -59.21%, despite being lower than some peers like Rail Vikas and Craftsman Auto.

As of 14 November 2025, the valuation grade for Storage Tech has moved from very expensive to expensive, indicating a slight improvement in perceived value. Despite this change, the company is still considered overvalued. Key ratios include a PE ratio of 23.07, an EV to EBITDA of 10.06, and a Price to Book Value of 2.05, which suggest that the stock is priced higher than its earnings and assets would typically warrant.<BR><BR>In comparison to its peers, Storage Tech's PE ratio is significantly lower than that of Rail Vikas, which has a PE of 58.94, but still higher than more reasonably valued companies like Craftsman Auto, which has a PE of 61.32. Additionally, the company's recent stock performance has been poor, with a year-to-date return of -59.21%, contrasting sharply with the Sensex's positive return of 8.22% during the same period. This further reinforces the view that Storage Tech is currently overvalued in the market.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Storage Tech?

13-Nov-2025

Storage Tech has experienced consistent growth in net sales and profitability over the past five years, with net sales increasing from INR 48.49 crore in March 2021 to INR 100.38 crore in March 2025, despite rising expenditures impacting operating profit and cash flow challenges in recent years.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Storage Tech shows a trend of growth in net sales and profitability over the past five years, with some fluctuations in specific metrics.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Storage Tech's net sales have consistently increased from INR 48.49 crore in March 2021 to INR 100.38 crore in March 2025. The total operating income followed a similar trend, rising from INR 48.49 crore in March 2021 to INR 100.38 crore in March 2025. However, the total expenditure, excluding depreciation, also increased significantly from INR 45.38 crore in March 2021 to INR 90.66 crore in March 2025, impacting the operating profit, which peaked at INR 12.81 crore in March 2024 before dropping to INR 9.90 crore in March 2025. Profit before tax showed a notable recovery from a loss of INR 0.02 crore in March 2022 to a profit of INR 5.68 crore in March 2025. The profit after tax followed suit, reaching INR 4.05 crore in March 2025, compared to a loss of INR 0.21 crore in March 2022. The company's total assets grew from INR 31.13 crore in March 2021 to INR 79.92 crore in March 2025, while total liabilities increased from INR 31.13 crore to INR 79.92 crore over the same period. Cash flow from operating activities was negative at INR -17.00 crore in March 2025, contrasting with a positive cash flow of INR 3.00 crore in March 2024. Overall, Storage Tech has shown growth in sales and profitability, although it faced challenges in managing expenses and cash flow in recent years.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Storage Tech?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholders of Storage Tech include Hanif Abdul Gaffar Khatri with 36.45%, a foreign institutional investor and Belgarve Investment Fund each holding 3.75%, and individual investors owning 20.62%. There are no pledged promoter holdings or mutual funds invested in the company.

The top shareholders of Storage Tech include the promoters, with Hanif Abdul Gaffar Khatri holding the largest share at 36.45%. Additionally, there is one foreign institutional investor (FII) that holds 3.75% of the shares. The highest public shareholder is the Belgarve Investment Fund, which also holds 3.75%. Individual investors collectively own 20.62% of the company. Notably, there are no pledged promoter holdings and no mutual funds currently invested in the company.

View full answer

What is the technical trend for Storage Tech?

09-Jun-2025

As of June 2, 2025, Storage Tech's trend is mildly bearish due to bearish daily moving averages and Bollinger Bands, despite a mildly bullish weekly MACD and a divergent monthly outlook.

As of 2 June 2025, the technical trend for Storage Tech has changed from sideways to mildly bearish. The weekly MACD indicates a mildly bullish stance, but the daily moving averages are bearish, suggesting short-term weakness. The Bollinger Bands on a weekly basis are also bearish, reinforcing the negative sentiment. The Dow Theory shows a mildly bearish trend on the weekly chart, while the monthly perspective is mildly bullish, indicating some divergence in longer-term outlooks. Overall, the current stance is mildly bearish, driven primarily by the bearish moving averages and Bollinger Bands.

View full answer

Has Storage Tech declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

No Dividend History Available

iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

Icon
Unrated Stock - No Analysis Available
stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Other Industrial Products

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 41 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

NA (Loss Making)

stock-summary
Industry P/E

35

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.94%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

0.25

stock-summary
Return on Equity

-8.16%

stock-summary
Price to Book

1.07

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
(Quarterly Results - )
Net Profit:
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0.94%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
-12.4%
0%
-12.4%
6 Months
-20.45%
0%
-20.45%
1 Year
-52.14%
0.34%
-51.8%
2 Years
-81.95%
0.17%
-81.78%
3 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
4 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
5 Years
0%
0%
0.0%

Latest dividend: 0.3 per share ex-dividend date: Sep-15-2025

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Icon
No Recent News for the Company

Announcements stock-summary

Intimation Regarding Elevation Of Ms. Cauveramma B B Company Secretary And Compliance Officer Of The Company From Associate Company Secretary (ACS) To Fellow Company Secretary (FCS) Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations 2015.

25-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

ICSI Membership number of Company secretary and compliance officer Cauveramma B B changed to F14273

Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations 2018

07-Jul-2026 | Source : BSE

Certificate as required under regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations 2018 for the quarter ended 30th June 2026

Outcome Of Board Meeting Under Regulation 30 And Regulation 33 Of The Securities And Exchange Board Of India (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations 2015 (SEBI LODR 2015) Financial Results For The Year Ended 31.03.2026

29-May-2026 | Source : BSE

Audited financial results for the half year ended and year ended 31.03.2026

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

Storage Technologies & Automation Ltd has declared 3% dividend, ex-date: 15 Sep 25

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
11.40%
EBIT Growth (5y)
-209.92%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
1.45
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
Negative Net Debt
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
0.25
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
1.66
Tax Ratio
26.07%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
3.91%
ROCE (avg)
7.28%
ROE (avg)
3.85%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
NA (Loss Making)
Industry P/E
35
Price to Book Value
1.12
EV to EBIT
-18.56
EV to EBITDA
-52.71
EV to Capital Employed
1.10
EV to Sales
0.62
PEG Ratio
NA
Dividend Yield
0.90%
ROCE (Latest)
-5.91%
ROE (Latest)
-8.16%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Mildly Bullish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Mildly Bearish
Mildly Bearish
Moving Averages
Mildly Bearish (Daily)
KST
Mildly Bullish
Dow Theory
No Trend
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 1 FIIs (3.75%)

Promoter with highest holding

Hanif Abdul Gaffar Khatri (36.71%)

Highest Public shareholder

Belgrave Investment Fund (3.75%)

Individual Investors Holdings

19.0%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "alert": "No Quarterly Results declared by Storage Tech"
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -7.34% vs 3.08% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -159.52% vs 76.22% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "47.21",
          "val2": "50.95",
          "chgp": "-7.34%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "0.42",
          "val2": "5.31",
          "chgp": "-92.09%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.95",
          "val2": "1.13",
          "chgp": "-15.93%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "-1.50",
          "val2": "2.52",
          "chgp": "-159.52%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "0.89%",
          "val2": "10.42%",
          "chgp": "-9.53%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "alert": "No Nine Monthly Results declared by Storage Tech"
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -15.35% vs 7.08% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -194.19% vs -43.33% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "84.97",
          "val2": "100.38",
          "chgp": "-15.35%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "-0.63",
          "val2": "9.44",
          "chgp": "-106.67%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "1.91",
          "val2": "2.10",
          "chgp": "-9.05%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "-3.24",
          "val2": "3.44",
          "chgp": "-194.19%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "-0.74%",
          "val2": "9.40%",
          "chgp": "-10.14%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
47.21
50.95
-7.34%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
0.42
5.31
-92.09%
Interest
0.95
1.13
-15.93%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
-1.50
2.52
-159.52%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
0.89%
10.42%
-9.53%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -7.34% vs 3.08% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -159.52% vs 76.22% in Mar 2025

Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
84.97
100.38
-15.35%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
-0.63
9.44
-106.67%
Interest
1.91
2.10
-9.05%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
-3.24
3.44
-194.19%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
-0.74%
9.40%
-10.14%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -15.35% vs 7.08% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -194.19% vs -43.33% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Storage Technologies & Automation Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Storage Technologies & Automation Ltd
Micro Cap
Other Industrial Products
Storage Technologies & Automation Limited was originally incorporated as "Company Limited by Shares" under the name "Storage Technologies and Automation Private Limited" and the Certificate of Incorporation was issued by Registrar of Companies, Bangalore on March 19, 2010.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Icon
No Company Details Available