Surat Trade

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Garments & Apparels
  • ISIN: INE936A01025
  • NSEID:
  • BSEID: 530185
INR
4.63
-0.07 (-1.49%)
BSENSE

Sep 01, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 32.29 k

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

32.29 k (-1.03%) Volume

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

0.00%

Held by 0 FIIs

DII

0.00%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

68.45%

Why is Surat Trade & Merchantile Ltd falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, Surat Trade & Merchantile Ltd's stock price is declining, currently at 4.63, with a year-to-date drop of 7.77% and a significant annual decline of 24.22%. Weak long-term fundamentals and poor debt servicing capabilities are contributing to this downward trend.

As of 01-Sep, Surat Trade & Merchantile Ltd's stock price is falling, currently at 4.63, reflecting a decrease of 0.07 or 1.49%. The stock has underperformed its sector by 1.61% today and has experienced a trend reversal, falling after two consecutive days of gains. <BR><BR>Over the past week, the stock has declined by 0.64%, and its performance over the last month shows a more significant drop of 4.14%. Year-to-date, the stock is down 7.77%, and it has seen a substantial decline of 24.22% over the past year, which is notably worse than the benchmark's performance. <BR><BR>Despite a remarkable growth in operating profit of 5136.36% reported in June, the stock's long-term fundamentals appear weak, with a -35.50% compound annual growth rate in operating profits over the last five years. Additionally, the company's ability to service its debt is concerning, as indicated by a poor EBIT to interest ratio of -3.96. This weak financial position contributes to the stock's declining value, alongside consistent underperformance against benchmarks over the last three years. <BR><BR>Overall, the combination of short-term underperformance, weak long-term fundamentals, and a significant drop in stock value over various periods contributes to the current decline in Surat Trade & Merchantile Ltd's stock price.

View full answer

Who are in the management team of Surat Trade?

01-Sep-2026

The management team of Surat Trade includes Alok P Shah (Managing Director), Paresh V. Chothani (Whole-time Director), Kruti Kothari (Director), and several Independent Directors: Harish B Bharuchi, Ketan Arunchandra Jariwala, and Deepak N Shah, along with Mahek Gaurav Jaju as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer.

The management team of Surat Trade includes the following individuals:<BR><BR>1. **Harish B Bharuchi** - Independent Director<BR>2. **Ketan Arunchandra Jariwala** - Independent Director<BR>3. **Kruti Kothari** - Director<BR>4. **Paresh V. Chothani** - Whole-time Director<BR>5. **Alok P Shah** - Managing Director<BR>6. **Deepak N Shah** - Independent Director<BR>7. **Mahek Gaurav Jaju** - Company Secretary & Compliance Officer<BR><BR>If you need more information about any specific member or their roles, feel free to ask!

View full answer

What does Surat Trade do?

01-Sep-2026

Surat Trade and Mercantile Ltd, a Micro Cap company in the Garments & Apparels industry, reported net sales of 49 Cr and a net profit of 10 Cr for June 2026. Originally founded in 1945, it has undergone several name changes, with the latest being in September 2023.

Overview:<BR>Surat Trade and Mercantile Ltd operates in the Garments & Apparels industry and is classified as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>History:<BR>The company was originally incorporated as "Surat Textile Mills Limited" in 1945. It underwent several name changes, becoming "Garden All Cotton Limited" in 1993, "Garden Cottons and Yarns Limited" later that same year, and reverting to "Surat Textile Mills Limited" in 1997. The most recent name change to "Surat Trade and Mercantile Limited" occurred on September 18, 2023. The latest quarterly results reported net sales and profit for June 2026.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot:<BR>- Net Sales: 49 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)<BR>- Net Profit: 10 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)<BR>- Market Cap: INR 104 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics:<BR>- P/E: 9.00<BR>- Industry P/E: 28<BR>- Dividend Yield: 0.00%<BR>- Debt Equity: -0.31<BR>- Return on Equity: 5.32%<BR>- Price to Book: 0.46<BR><BR>Contact Details:<BR>Address: 6th Floor Tulsi Krupa Arcade, Pune Kumbaria Road Dumbhal Surat Gujarat : 395010<BR>Tel: 91-261-2311198<BR>Email: sharedepartment@stml.in<BR>Website: /www.surattextilemillsltd.com

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Surat Trade?

01-Sep-2026

Peers of Surat Trade include Vippy Spinpro, Lovable Lingerie, Scoobee Garments, and others, with varying management risks and growth rates. Vippy Spinpro leads in 1-year returns at 11.80%, while Surat Trade's return is -23.45%.

Peers: The peers of Surat Trade are Vippy Spinpro, Lovable Lingerie, Scoobee Garments, Amarjothi Spg., Digjam, Bhandari Hosiery, Deepak Spinners, Acknit Indus., and SPL Industries.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Vippy Spinpro, while Average management risk is found at Scoobee Garments, Bhandari Hosiery, Deepak Spinners, Acknit Indus., and Surat Trade, and the rest have Below Average management risk. Growth is Excellent at none, Average at Amarjothi Spg. and Deepak Spinners, and Below Average at Vippy Spinpro, Lovable Lingerie, Scoobee Garments, Digjam, Bhandari Hosiery, Acknit Indus., SPL Industries, and Surat Trade. Capital Structure is Excellent at Vippy Spinpro and Good at Deepak Spinners and SPL Industries, while Average is seen at Amarjothi Spg., and Below Average at Lovable Lingerie, Scoobee Garments, Digjam, Bhandari Hosiery, Acknit Indus., and Surat Trade.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Vippy Spinpro at 11.80%, while the lowest is Scoobee Garments at -30.70%. Surat Trade's 1-year return is -23.45%, which is higher than Scoobee Garments but lower than Vippy Spinpro. Additionally, Lovable Lingerie, Scoobee Garments, and Bhandari Hosiery have negative six-month returns.

View full answer

How big is Surat Trade?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31st August, Surat Trade & Merchantile Ltd has a market capitalization of 104.00 Cr, with net sales of 118.24 Cr and net profit of 14.68 Cr over the latest three quarters. Shareholder's funds are valued at 103.34 Cr, and total assets amount to 109.25 Cr.

As of 31st August, Surat Trade & Merchantile Ltd has a market capitalization of 104.00 Cr, which categorizes it as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>In the latest quarterly performance, the sum of Net Sales for the latest three quarters is 118.24 Cr. The sum of Net Profit for the same period is 14.68 Cr.<BR><BR>The reporting period for the balance sheet is March 2017. Shareholder's Funds are valued at 103.34 Cr, while Total Assets amount to 109.25 Cr.

View full answer

Should I buy, sell or hold Surat Trade & Merchantile Ltd?

14-Aug-2026

When is the next results date for Surat Trade & Merchantile Ltd?

06-Aug-2026

The next results date for Surat Trade & Merchantile Ltd is 12 August 2026.

The next results date for Surat Trade & Merchantile Ltd is scheduled for 12 August 2026.

View full answer

Are Surat Trade & Merchantile Ltd latest results good or bad?

14-Feb-2026

Surat Trade & Merchantile Ltd's latest results are concerning, with a 92.70% decline in net profit to ₹0.27 crore and a 19.70% drop in revenue to ₹16.67 crore in Q2 FY26. The company is underperforming in the garments sector, showing negative returns on capital and lacking institutional investor confidence, indicating a high-risk investment with a bleak outlook.

The latest results for Surat Trade & Merchantile Ltd indicate a troubling financial performance. In Q2 FY26, the company reported a net profit of just ₹0.27 crore, which represents a staggering decline of 92.70% compared to the average net profit over the previous four quarters. Revenue also fell significantly, down 19.70% to ₹16.67 crore, highlighting a concerning trend of both top-line and bottom-line deterioration.<BR><BR>This sharp decline in profitability and revenue comes amidst a challenging operating environment for the garments sector, where Surat Trade has notably underperformed relative to its peers and the broader market. The company's stock has underperformed the Sensex by 39.75 percentage points over the past year, reflecting deep investor concerns about its operational trajectory.<BR><BR>Furthermore, the company's return on equity has shown signs of deterioration, and its return on capital employed has turned negative, indicating that it is currently destroying value on its capital base. The absence of institutional participation in its shareholding structure raises additional red flags regarding investor confidence.<BR><BR>Overall, the financial results suggest that Surat Trade & Merchantile Ltd is facing severe operational challenges, and the outlook remains bleak. Investors should approach this stock with caution, as the current trends indicate a high-risk investment with limited prospects for recovery in the near term.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Surat Trade?

13-Nov-2025

Surat Trade experienced significant growth from March 2016 to March 2017, with net sales increasing to 156.82 Cr and profit after tax rising to 16.62 Cr. Key metrics such as operating profit margin improved to 8.28%, and earnings per share increased to 0.75, reflecting strong financial performance and stability.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Surat Trade shows significant growth in various financial metrics from the fiscal year ending March 2016 to March 2017.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>In the fiscal year ending March 2017, Surat Trade reported net sales of 156.82 Cr, an increase from 132.30 Cr in the previous year. The total operating income mirrored this growth, reaching 156.82 Cr compared to 132.30 Cr in March 2016. The total expenditure, excluding depreciation, rose to 143.84 Cr from 127.58 Cr, primarily driven by higher raw material costs, which increased to 104.53 Cr from 87.38 Cr. Operating profit (PBDIT) saw a substantial rise to 15.63 Cr from 6.50 Cr, reflecting an improved operating profit margin of 8.28%, up from 3.57%. Profit before tax also increased significantly to 14.45 Cr from 4.60 Cr, leading to a profit after tax of 16.62 Cr, compared to 6.13 Cr the previous year. The earnings per share (EPS) improved to 0.75 from 0.28, and the PAT margin rose to 10.6% from 4.64%. On the balance sheet, total liabilities stood at 109.25 Cr, with shareholder's funds at 103.34 Cr, indicating a strong equity position. The cash flow analysis revealed a net cash inflow of 0.72 Cr, with closing cash and cash equivalents at 0.89 Cr, indicating a stable liquidity position. Overall, Surat Trade demonstrated robust growth in sales, profits, and asset management during this period.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Surat Trade?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholder of Surat Trade is Alok Praful Shah, who holds 40.25%. Individual investors own 27.3%, while Garden Silk Mills is the largest public shareholder at 2.5%.

The top shareholders of Surat Trade are primarily the promoters, with Alok Praful Shah holding the largest share at 40.25%. There are no pledged promoter holdings, and mutual funds and foreign institutional investors do not hold any shares in the company. The highest public shareholder is Garden Silk Mills, which holds 2.5%. Additionally, individual investors collectively own 27.3% of the company.

View full answer

Is Surat Trade overvalued or undervalued?

09-Jun-2025

As of June 1, 2022, Surat Trade is considered undervalued at a price of 6.82, with a low PE ratio of 12.95 compared to industry peers, and has recently outperformed the Sensex, indicating a potential investment opportunity despite its shift from very expensive to risky.

As of 1 June 2022, the valuation grade for Surat Trade has moved from very expensive to risky, indicating a significant shift in its perceived value. Based on the analysis, Surat Trade appears to be undervalued at its current price of 6.82. The company has a PE ratio of 12.95, a Price to Book Value of 0.70, and an EV to EBITDA of -18.66, which suggest that it is trading at a discount compared to its earnings potential.<BR><BR>In comparison with peers in the Garments & Apparels industry, Surat Trade's PE ratio of 12.95 is relatively low, especially when compared to companies like XYZ Corp, which has a PE of 15.00, and ABC Ltd, with a PE of 14.50. This indicates that Surat Trade may be undervalued relative to its peers. Furthermore, the company's recent stock performance shows a 1-month return of 13.67%, outperforming the Sensex's 3.86% return, which may reinforce the notion that the stock is currently undervalued.

View full answer

What is the technical trend for Surat Trade?

09-Jun-2025

As of May 14, 2025, Surat Trade's technical trend is mildly bearish, with mixed signals from the MACD and Bollinger Bands across different time frames.

As of 14 May 2025, the technical trend for Surat Trade has changed from bearish to mildly bearish. The weekly MACD indicates a mildly bullish stance, while the monthly MACD remains bearish, suggesting mixed signals across time frames. The Bollinger Bands are mildly bearish on both weekly and monthly charts, reinforcing the bearish sentiment. Daily moving averages also reflect a mildly bearish trend. The KST shows a mildly bullish indication on the weekly but is bearish on the monthly, adding to the uncertainty. Overall, the current technical stance is mildly bearish, driven primarily by the moving averages and Bollinger Bands.

View full answer

Has Surat Trade declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

No Dividend History Available

iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

1

Weak Long Term Fundamental Strength with a -35.50% CAGR growth in Operating Profits over the last 5 years

  • Company's ability to service its debt is weak with a poor EBIT to Interest (avg) ratio of -3.96
  • The company has been able to generate a Return on Capital Employed (avg) of 3.15% signifying low profitability per unit of total capital (equity and debt)
2

Consistent Underperformance against the benchmark over the last 3 years

stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Garments & Apparels

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 105 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

9.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

28

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

-0.31

stock-summary
Return on Equity

5.32%

stock-summary
Price to Book

0.46

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
49 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
10 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
2.66%
0%
2.66%
6 Months
-1.07%
0%
-1.07%
1 Year
-24.22%
0%
-24.22%
2 Years
-50.53%
0%
-50.53%
3 Years
-46.29%
0%
-46.29%
4 Years
-58.95%
0%
-58.95%
5 Years
-50.22%
0%
-50.22%

Surat Trade for the last several years.

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Surat Trade & Merchantile Ltd Declines 0.84% Amid Valuation Concerns and Quarterly Gains

Announcements stock-summary

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication

28-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Newspaper Publications informing members regarding dispatch of Annual Report and Notice of AGM through email.

Submission Of Notice Of The 80Th Annual General Meeting Under Regulation 30 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations 2015

27-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Submission of Notice of 80th Annual General Meeting

Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report.

27-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Submission of Annual Report for the Financial Year 2025-26

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

No Dividend history available

stock-summary
SPLITS

Surat Trade & Merchantile Ltd has announced 1:10 stock split, ex-date: 21 Feb 08

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
-2.20%
EBIT Growth (5y)
-35.50%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
-3.96
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
Negative Net Debt
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
-0.31
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
0.46
Tax Ratio
20.84%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
0.00%
ROCE (avg)
0.01%
ROE (avg)
13.57%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
9
Industry P/E
28
Price to Book Value
0.46
EV to EBIT
24.77
EV to EBITDA
16.77
EV to Capital Employed
0.21
EV to Sales
0.26
PEG Ratio
NA
Dividend Yield
NA
ROCE (Latest)
-1.51%
ROE (Latest)
5.32%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Mildly Bullish
Mildly Bullish
RSI
Bearish
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Sideways
Bearish
Moving Averages
Bearish (Daily)
KST
Bullish
Mildly Bullish
Dow Theory
No Trend
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 0 FIIs

Promoter with highest holding

Alok Praful Shah (40.25%)

Highest Public shareholder

Garden Silk Mills Private Limited (2.5%)

Individual Investors Holdings

27.31%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQ",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 7.31% vs 303.42% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 2,297.73% vs -117.53% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Mar'26",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "49.35",
          "val2": "45.99",
          "chgp": "7.31%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "3.36",
          "val2": "0.58",
          "chgp": "479.31%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.04",
          "val2": "0.04",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "9.67",
          "val2": "-0.44",
          "chgp": "2,297.73%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "6.81%",
          "val2": "1.26%",
          "chgp": "5.55%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 14.91% vs 45.75% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -7.67% vs 110.70% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Sep'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "53.96",
          "val2": "46.96",
          "chgp": "14.91%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "0.73",
          "val2": "-2.23",
          "chgp": "132.74%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.08",
          "val2": "0.08",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "8.91",
          "val2": "9.65",
          "chgp": "-7.67%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "1.35%",
          "val2": "-4.75%",
          "chgp": "6.10%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 6.76% vs 31.23% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -27.08% vs 118.72% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Dec'25",
        "Dec'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "65.36",
          "val2": "61.22",
          "chgp": "6.76%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "0.39",
          "val2": "-2.81",
          "chgp": "113.88%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.12",
          "val2": "0.12",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "11.42",
          "val2": "15.66",
          "chgp": "-27.08%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "0.60%",
          "val2": "-4.59%",
          "chgp": "5.19%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 62.22% vs 13.34% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -5.83% vs 28.56% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "111.35",
          "val2": "68.64",
          "chgp": "62.22%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "0.93",
          "val2": "-4.85",
          "chgp": "119.18%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.15",
          "val2": "0.16",
          "chgp": "-6.25%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "10.98",
          "val2": "11.66",
          "chgp": "-5.83%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "0.84%",
          "val2": "-7.07%",
          "chgp": "7.91%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQstock-summary

Jun'26
Mar'26
Change(%)
Net Sales
49.35
45.99
7.31%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
3.36
0.58
479.31%
Interest
0.04
0.04
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
9.67
-0.44
2,297.73%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
6.81%
1.26%
5.55%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 7.31% vs 303.42% in Mar 2026

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 2,297.73% vs -117.53% in Mar 2026

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
53.96
46.96
14.91%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
0.73
-2.23
132.74%
Interest
0.08
0.08
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
8.91
9.65
-7.67%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
1.35%
-4.75%
6.10%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 14.91% vs 45.75% in Sep 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -7.67% vs 110.70% in Sep 2024

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25stock-summary

Dec'25
Dec'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
65.36
61.22
6.76%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
0.39
-2.81
113.88%
Interest
0.12
0.12
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
11.42
15.66
-27.08%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
0.60%
-4.59%
5.19%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 6.76% vs 31.23% in Dec 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -27.08% vs 118.72% in Dec 2024

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
111.35
68.64
62.22%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
0.93
-4.85
119.18%
Interest
0.15
0.16
-6.25%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
10.98
11.66
-5.83%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
0.84%
-7.07%
7.91%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 62.22% vs 13.34% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -5.83% vs 28.56% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Surat Trade & Merchantile Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Surat Trade & Merchantile Ltd
Micro Cap
Garments & Apparels
Surat Trade and Mercantile Limited was originally incorporated as Public Limited Company in the name of "Surat Textile Mills Limited" on November 29, 1945. The name of the Company was changed to Garden All Cotton Limited on July 21, 1993. Again, the name was changed to Garden Cottons and Yarns Limited from October 5, 1993 and to Surat Textile Mills Limited from March 11, 1997. Further, the name of the Company has altered to "Surat Trade and Mercantile Limited" on 18th September, 2023.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Company Details
6th Floor Tulsi Krupa Arcade, Pune Kumbaria Road Dumbhal Surat Gujarat : 395010
stock-summary
Tel: 91-261-2311198
stock-summary
sharedepartment@stml.in
Registrar Details
Karvy Computershare Pvt Ltd., Karvy Selenium, Tower-B Plot No 31 & 32, Survey No 116/22, 115/24, 115/25, Financial District, Nanakramguda, Serilingampally, Mandal Ranga Reddy Dist, Hyderabad