Swastika Castal

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Castings & Forgings
  • ISIN: INE0PTF01017
  • NSEID:
  • BSEID: 544452
INR
50.00
-3 (-5.66%)
BSENSE

May 08

BSE+NSE Vol: 6000

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

6.0 k (66.67%) Volume

Shareholding (Mar 2026)

FII

0.00%

Held by 0 FIIs

DII

4.90%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

73.49%

When is the next results date for Swastika Castal?

04-Nov-2025

The next results date for Swastika Castal is 13 November 2025.

The next results date for Swastika Castal is scheduled for 13 November 2025.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Swastika Castal?

13-Nov-2025

Swastika Castal's historical performance shows increased share capital and shareholder's funds, indicating a stronger equity position, while long-term borrowings decreased, reflecting improved debt management. However, total reserves declined, and total liabilities rose, suggesting challenges in retained earnings and growing operational scale.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Swastika Castal shows no standalone annual results or cash flow results declared. However, the balance sheet data provides insights into the company's financial position. As of March 2025, the share capital increased to 6.00 crore from 1.50 crore in March 2024, while total reserves decreased from 6.53 crore to 4.67 crore. Shareholder's funds rose from 8.03 crore to 10.67 crore. Long-term borrowings decreased significantly from 4.38 crore to 2.50 crore, with both secured and unsecured loans showing reductions. Total liabilities increased from 23.82 crore to 30.83 crore, driven by a rise in trade payables and short-term borrowings. Total assets also grew from 23.82 crore to 30.83 crore, with total current assets rising from 14.51 crore to 20.79 crore. The book value per share adjusted increased from 13.3925 to 17.78.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Swastika Castal's financial performance reflects a notable increase in share capital and shareholder's funds, indicating a strengthening equity position. The decline in total reserves suggests a potential reduction in retained earnings or other reserves. The significant reduction in long-term borrowings highlights improved debt management, while the increase in total liabilities, particularly in trade payables and short-term borrowings, indicates a growing operational scale. The rise in total assets, particularly current assets, suggests enhanced liquidity and operational capacity. The increase in book value per share signifies a positive trend in shareholder value. Overall, while there are challenges with reserves and liabilities, the company appears to be on a growth trajectory in terms of equity and asset base.

View full answer

Is Swastika Castal overvalued or undervalued?

19-Nov-2025

As of November 18, 2025, Swastika Castal is considered very expensive and overvalued with a PE ratio of 24.91, an EV to EBITDA of 16.05, and a Price to Book Value of 6.14, especially when compared to peers like Bharat Forge and CIE Automotive, and its recent stock performance has underperformed the Sensex.

As of 18 November 2025, the valuation grade for Swastika Castal has moved from does not qualify to very expensive. The company is currently overvalued based on its financial metrics. Key ratios include a PE ratio of 24.91, an EV to EBITDA of 16.05, and a Price to Book Value of 6.14, which are significantly higher than some peers in the industry.<BR><BR>In comparison, Bharat Forge has a PE ratio of 61.77, while CIE Automotive, which is considered attractive, has a PE ratio of 20.1. This indicates that Swastika Castal's valuation is not justified when compared to peers, especially given its high Price to Book Value. Furthermore, the company's recent stock performance has lagged behind the Sensex, with a 1-week return of -2.13%, reinforcing the notion that it is overvalued in the current market context.

View full answer

Which are the latest news on Swastika Castal?

10-May-2026
No latest news for Swastika Castal found.

Why is Swastika Castal Ltd falling/rising?

11-May-2026

As of 10-May, Swastika Castal Ltd's stock price is Rs 50.00, down 5.66%, and has lost 14.24% over the last three days. The stock is underperforming its sector and trading below all major moving averages, indicating a bearish trend.

As of 10-May, Swastika Castal Ltd's stock price is falling, currently at Rs 50.00, which reflects a decrease of Rs 3.00 or 5.66%. The stock has been on a downward trend, having lost 14.24% over the last three days and is currently 4% away from its 52-week low of Rs 48. The stock opened today with a gap down of 3.77% and reached an intraday low of Rs 49.2, marking a decline of 7.17% at that point.<BR><BR>In terms of performance relative to the market, Swastika Castal Ltd has underperformed its sector by 5.32% today. Over the past week, the stock has decreased by 12.28%, while the Sensex has gained 0.54%. Year-to-date, the stock has fallen by 30.94%, compared to a 9.26% decline in the Sensex. Additionally, the stock is trading below its 5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day moving averages, indicating a bearish trend.<BR><BR>Despite a rise in investor participation, with delivery volume increasing by 150% on May 7, the overall liquidity remains low, suggesting that the stock is not attracting sufficient buying interest to counteract the selling pressure. These factors collectively contribute to the ongoing decline in the stock price of Swastika Castal Ltd.

View full answer
iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

Icon
Unrated Stock - No Analysis Available
stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Castings & Forgings

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 42 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

16.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

46

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

0.72

stock-summary
Return on Equity

24.65%

stock-summary
Price to Book

4.06

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
(Quarterly Results - )
Net Profit:
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
-21.38%
0%
-21.38%
6 Months
-35.06%
0%
-35.06%
1 Year
0%
0%
0.0%
2 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
3 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
4 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
5 Years
0%
0%
0.0%

Swastika Castal for the last several years.

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Icon
No Recent News for the Company

Announcements stock-summary

Disclosures under Reg. 29(1) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations 2011

10-Apr-2026 | Source : BSE

The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(1) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations 2011 for Fortune Hands Growth Fund Scheme I

Disclosures under Reg. 29(1) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations 2011

09-Apr-2026 | Source : BSE

The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(1) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations 2011 for Fortune Hands Growrth Fund Scheme I

Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations 2018

06-Apr-2026 | Source : BSE

Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulation 2018 for the quarter ended on 31-03-2026

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

No Dividend history available

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
30.30%
EBIT Growth (5y)
179.43%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
2.44
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
3.02
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
0.72
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
1.47
Tax Ratio
24.14%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
4.90%
ROCE (avg)
15.41%
ROE (avg)
0

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
16
Industry P/E
46
Price to Book Value
3.83
EV to EBIT
12.31
EV to EBITDA
10.63
EV to Capital Employed
2.64
EV to Sales
1.63
PEG Ratio
NA
Dividend Yield
NA
ROCE (Latest)
21.48%
ROE (Latest)
24.65%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Mildly Bullish
RSI
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Bearish
KST
Dow Theory
Mildly Bullish
No Trend
OBV
Mildly Bearish
Mildly Bullish
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Mar 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 0 FIIs

Promoter with highest holding

Indra Sharda (28.87%)

Highest Public shareholder

Fortune Hands Growth Fund- Fortune Hands Growth Fund Scheme I (4.9%)

Individual Investors Holdings

16.32%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "alert": "No Quarterly Results declared by Swastika Castal"
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period",
        "dir": 0
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period",
        "dir": 0
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Sep'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "16.54",
          "val2": "12.98",
          "chgp": "27.43%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "2.00",
          "val2": "1.55",
          "chgp": "29.03%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.44",
          "val2": "0.58",
          "chgp": "-24.14%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "1.32",
          "val2": "0.39",
          "chgp": "238.46%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "12.09%",
          "val2": "11.94%",
          "chgp": "0.15%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "alert": "No Nine Monthly Results declared by Swastika Castal"
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period",
        "dir": 0
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period",
        "dir": 0
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'25",
        "Mar'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "29.66",
          "val2": "22.77",
          "chgp": "30.26%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "4.56",
          "val2": "1.98",
          "chgp": "130.30%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "1.11",
          "val2": "1.06",
          "chgp": "4.72%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "2.63",
          "val2": "0.65",
          "chgp": "304.62%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "15.37%",
          "val2": "8.70%",
          "chgp": "6.67%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
16.54
12.98
27.43%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
2.00
1.55
29.03%
Interest
0.44
0.58
-24.14%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
1.32
0.39
238.46%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
12.09%
11.94%
0.15%
Values in Rs Cr.
Net Sales

Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period

Standalone Net Profit

Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'25stock-summary

Mar'25
Mar'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
29.66
22.77
30.26%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
4.56
1.98
130.30%
Interest
1.11
1.06
4.72%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
2.63
0.65
304.62%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
15.37%
8.70%
6.67%
Values in Rs Cr.
Net Sales

Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period

Standalone Net Profit

Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Swastika Castal Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Swastika Castal Ltd
Micro Cap
Castings & Forgings
No Details Available.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Icon
No Company Details Available