Thaai

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Auto Components & Equipments
  • ISIN: INE0QJL01014
  • NSEID: TCL
  • BSEID:
INR
125.70
-2.8 (-2.18%)
BSENSE

Sep 02, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 19200

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

19.2 k (-53.85%) Volume

Shareholding (Mar 2026)

FII

1.26%

Held by 3 FIIs

DII

2.25%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

60.41%

Why is Thaai Casting Ltd falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, Thaai Casting Ltd's stock price is falling to 128.50, down 1.53%. This decline is due to significant underperformance, reduced investor participation, and current trading dynamics.

As of 01-Sep, Thaai Casting Ltd's stock price is falling, currently at 128.50, reflecting a decrease of 2.0 or 1.53%. This decline can be attributed to several factors. Over the past week, the stock has underperformed significantly, showing a drop of 8.18%, while the benchmark Sensex only fell by 1.15%. Additionally, today the stock has underperformed its sector by 1.24%. <BR><BR>Investor participation appears to be declining, as evidenced by a substantial drop in delivery volume, which fell by 67.95% compared to the 5-day average. Although the stock is trading above its 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day moving averages, it is below its 5-day and 20-day moving averages, indicating a short-term weakness. <BR><BR>Overall, the combination of recent underperformance, reduced investor participation, and current trading dynamics contributes to the stock's falling price.

View full answer

Which are the latest news on Thaai?

02-Sep-2026
No latest news for Thaai found.

What does Thaai do?

01-Sep-2026

Thaai Casting Ltd is a micro-cap company in the auto components industry, established in 2010 and converted to a public limited company in 2023, with no reported sales or profits. It has a market cap of INR 321 Cr, a P/E ratio of 31.00, and a debt-equity ratio of 1.09.

Overview:<BR>Thaai Casting Ltd operates in the auto components and equipment industry and is categorized as a micro-cap company.<BR><BR>History:<BR>Thaai Casting Ltd was originally established as a partnership firm on June 2, 2010, and later converted into a public limited company, receiving its Certificate of Incorporation on June 12, 2023. There is no sales or profit data reported for any quarter.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot:<BR>Most recent Net Sales: N/A<BR>Most recent Net Profit: N/A<BR>Market-cap value: INR 321 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics:<BR>P/E: 31.00<BR>Industry P/E: 41<BR>Dividend Yield: 0.00%<BR>Debt-Equity: 1.09<BR>Return on Equity: 9.81%<BR>Price-to-Book: 3.08<BR><BR>Contact Details:<BR>Registrar Address: Not available.

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Thaai?

01-Sep-2026

Thaai's peers include Autoline Industr, PPAP Automotive, Menon Pistons, Ucal, Remsons Ind., Sundaram Brake, Pritika Auto, Jay Ushin, Emmforce Auto, and Talbros Engg. Autoline Industr has the highest 1-year return at 24.94%, while Thaai's return is 24.64%, and Remsons Ind. has the lowest at -17.63%.

Peers: The peers of Thaai are Autoline Industr, PPAP Automotive, Menon Pistons, Ucal, Remsons Ind., Sundaram Brake, Pritika Auto, Jay Ushin, Emmforce Auto, and Talbros Engg.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Menon Pistons and Emmforce Auto, while Average management risk is found at Autoline Industr, PPAP Automotive, Remsons Ind., Thaai, Pritika Auto, Jay Ushin, and the rest. Below Average management risk is noted at Ucal and Sundaram Brake. Growth is rated as Good for Autoline Industr and Menon Pistons, Average for Thaai and the rest, and Below Average for PPAP Automotive, Ucal, Remsons Ind., Sundaram Brake, Pritika Auto, Jay Ushin, and Talbros Engg. Capital Structure is Excellent for Menon Pistons, Good for Emmforce Auto, Below Average for Thaai, and Average for Autoline Industr, Remsons Ind., and Talbros Engg., while the rest are rated Below Average.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Autoline Industr at 24.94%, while the peer with the lowest is Remsons Ind. at -17.63%. Thaai's own 1-year return is 24.64%, which is slightly lower than Autoline Industr's. Additionally, Remsons Ind. and Ucal have negative six-month returns.

View full answer

How big is Thaai?

14-Aug-2026

Summary could not be generated.

As of 14th August, Thaai Casting Ltd has a market capitalization of 328.12 Cr, categorizing it as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>Recent quarterly performance data is unavailable, so there are no figures for Net Sales or Net Profit for the latest four quarters.<BR><BR>In the balance sheet snapshot for the period ending March 2025, Shareholder's Funds are reported at 83.30 Cr, while Total Assets amount to 203.52 Cr.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Thaai?

13-Nov-2025

Thaai reported a total operating income of 122.21 crore and a net profit of 11.06 crore for the year ending March 2025, with an operating profit margin of 24.3% and a profit after tax margin of 9.9%. Despite challenges in cash flow management, the company showed solid operational performance with total assets increasing to 203.52 crore.

Answer:<BR>Thaai's historical performance for the year ending March 2025 shows a total operating income of 122.21 crore, with a net profit of 11.06 crore. The operating profit margin, excluding other income, stands at 24.3%, while the profit after tax margin is 9.9%. The company reported earnings per share of 4.78 and a book value per share of 36.01. <BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>In the fiscal year ending March 2025, Thaai achieved total operating income of 122.21 crore, with no raw material costs reported. The total expenditure, excluding depreciation, was 92.51 crore, leading to an operating profit (PBDIT) of 30.59 crore. After accounting for interest and taxes, the profit before tax was 16.96 crore, resulting in a profit after tax of 12.10 crore. The company's total assets increased to 203.52 crore from 136.89 crore the previous year, driven by a rise in shareholder's funds to 83.30 crore and long-term borrowings increasing to 45.88 crore. Cash flow from operating activities improved to 1.00 crore, although the net cash outflow was 9.00 crore, down from a net inflow of 11.00 crore in the prior year. Overall, Thaai's financial metrics indicate a solid operational performance despite challenges in cash flow management.

View full answer

Is Thaai overvalued or undervalued?

29-Aug-2025

As of August 28, 2025, Thaai is considered very expensive and overvalued with a PE ratio of 21.10, underperforming the Sensex with a year-to-date return of -24.59%, especially when compared to peers like Bosch and Samvardh Mothe.

As of 28 August 2025, Thaai's valuation grade has moved from fair to very expensive, indicating a significant shift in its market perception. The company is currently considered overvalued based on its financial ratios, with a PE ratio of 21.10, an EV to EBITDA of 11.21, and a PEG ratio of 2.10. These figures suggest that the stock is trading at a premium compared to its earnings growth potential.<BR><BR>In comparison to its peers, Thaai's valuation stands out, particularly when juxtaposed with Bosch, which has a much higher PE ratio of 52.14, and Samvardh. Mothe., which is rated attractive with a PE of 28.46. The overall peer comparison indicates that while Thaai is overvalued, some competitors are positioned more favorably. Additionally, Thaai's stock has underperformed significantly against the Sensex, with a year-to-date return of -24.59% compared to the Sensex's positive return of 3.62%, reinforcing the notion that the stock may be overvalued in the current market context.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Thaai?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholders of Thaai include Anandan S with 54.87%, Lalit Dua with 7.33%, and individual investors holding 29.32%. There are no pledged promoter holdings or mutual fund schemes involved.

The top shareholders of Thaai include the promoters, with Anandan S holding the highest stake at 54.87%. The highest public shareholder is Lalit Dua, who owns 7.33%. Additionally, individual investors collectively hold 29.32% of the company's shares. There are also three foreign institutional investors (FIIs) that hold a small portion of the shares, amounting to 0.09%. Notably, there are no pledged promoter holdings or mutual fund schemes involved in the shareholding.

View full answer

What is the technical trend for Thaai?

09-Jun-2025

As of May 3, 2025, Thaai's technical trend is mildly bearish, with mixed signals from the weekly MACD and daily moving averages, while Bollinger Bands also indicate a bearish stance.

As of 3 May 2025, the technical trend for Thaai has changed from bearish to mildly bearish. The weekly MACD indicates a mildly bullish stance, while the daily moving averages remain bearish, suggesting mixed signals across time frames. The weekly Bollinger Bands are mildly bearish, and both the KST and Dow Theory show no significant trends. The RSI provides no clear signals on either the weekly or monthly charts. Overall, the current technical stance is mildly bearish, with key indicators like the daily moving averages and Bollinger Bands contributing to this assessment.

View full answer

When is the next results date for Thaai?

06-Jun-2025

No Upcoming Board Meetings

Has Thaai declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

No Dividend History Available

iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

Icon
Unrated Stock - No Analysis Available
stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Auto Components & Equipments

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 303 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

30.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

40

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

1.09

stock-summary
Return on Equity

9.81%

stock-summary
Price to Book

2.98

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
(Quarterly Results - )
Net Profit:
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
30.73%
0%
30.73%
6 Months
35.16%
0%
35.16%
1 Year
11.93%
0%
11.93%
2 Years
-31.33%
0%
-31.33%
3 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
4 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
5 Years
0%
0%
0.0%

Thaai for the last several years.

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Icon
No Recent News for the Company

Announcements stock-summary

Icon
No announcement available

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

No Dividend history available

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
31.40%
EBIT Growth (5y)
5.38%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
4.08
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
3.73
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
1.09
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
0.58
Tax Ratio
24.28%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
3.52%
ROCE (avg)
9.90%
ROE (avg)
11.89%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
30
Industry P/E
0
Price to Book Value
2.92
EV to EBIT
21.99
EV to EBITDA
15.15
EV to Capital Employed
1.92
EV to Sales
3.43
PEG Ratio
NA
Dividend Yield
NA
ROCE (Latest)
8.72%
ROE (Latest)
9.81%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Bullish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Mildly Bullish
Mildly Bullish
Moving Averages
Bullish (Daily)
KST
Bullish
Dow Theory
Mildly Bullish
No Trend
OBV
Mildly Bearish
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Mar 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 3 FIIs (1.26%)

Promoter with highest holding

Anandan S (52.14%)

Highest Public shareholder

Aparna Samir Thakker (2.86%)

Individual Investors Holdings

30.1%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "alert": "No Quarterly Results declared by Thaai"
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 33.86% vs -9.45% in Sep 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 6.47% vs 8.80% in Sep 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Sep'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "83.33",
          "val2": "62.25",
          "chgp": "33.86%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "19.60",
          "val2": "16.10",
          "chgp": "21.74%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "4.51",
          "val2": "4.39",
          "chgp": "2.73%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "6.58",
          "val2": "6.18",
          "chgp": "6.47%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "23.52%",
          "val2": "25.86%",
          "chgp": "-2.34%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "alert": "No Nine Monthly Results declared by Thaai"
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 15.11% vs 50.10% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -12.36% vs 10.04% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "122.60",
          "val2": "106.51",
          "chgp": "15.11%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "27.73",
          "val2": "25.11",
          "chgp": "10.43%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "7.03",
          "val2": "5.37",
          "chgp": "30.91%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "10.28",
          "val2": "11.73",
          "chgp": "-12.36%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "22.62%",
          "val2": "23.58%",
          "chgp": "-0.96%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Sep'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
83.33
62.25
33.86%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
19.60
16.10
21.74%
Interest
4.51
4.39
2.73%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
6.58
6.18
6.47%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
23.52%
25.86%
-2.34%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 33.86% vs -9.45% in Sep 2025

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 6.47% vs 8.80% in Sep 2025

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
122.60
106.51
15.11%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
27.73
25.11
10.43%
Interest
7.03
5.37
30.91%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
10.28
11.73
-12.36%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
22.62%
23.58%
-0.96%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 15.11% vs 50.10% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -12.36% vs 10.04% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Thaai Casting Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Thaai Casting Ltd
Micro Cap
Auto Components & Equipments
Thaai Casting Limited was originally formed as a Partnership Firm in the name of "Thaai Casting" pursuant to Deed of Partnership dated June 02, 2010. Subsequently, Partnership Firm got converted into a Public Limited Company under the name of "Thaai Casting Limited" and received a Certificate of Incorporation from the RoC, Tamil-Nadu and Andaman at Chennai dated June 12, 2023.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Icon
No Company Details Available