Velan Hotels

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Hotels & Resorts
  • ISIN: INE548D01014
  • NSEID:
  • BSEID: 526755
INR
6.20
-0.08 (-1.27%)
BSENSE

Sep 01, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 1

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

1 (-99.98%) Volume

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

0.00%

Held by 0 FIIs

DII

0.00%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

75.00%

Why is Velan Hotels Ltd falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, Velan Hotels Ltd's stock price is at 6.20, reflecting a decline and underperformance compared to its sector. The stock faces challenges due to declining investor interest, negative financial indicators, and erratic trading patterns.

As of 01-Sep, Velan Hotels Ltd's stock price is falling, currently at 6.20, which reflects a decrease of 0.08 or 1.27%. The stock has underperformed the sector today by 1.55%, indicating a weaker performance compared to its peers. Additionally, the stock has shown erratic trading patterns, not trading on 2 out of the last 20 days, which may contribute to investor uncertainty.<BR><BR>Investor participation has also declined significantly, with delivery volume on August 28 dropping by 91.55% against the 5-day average, suggesting a lack of interest from investors. Although the stock has performed well over the past year with a return of 21.57%, it faces challenges due to its negative book value of Rs 15.86 crore and a weak long-term fundamental strength. The company has recorded a negative EBITDA of Rs. -0.45 crore, and its net sales growth has stagnated, which raises concerns about its future profitability.<BR><BR>Overall, the combination of declining investor participation, negative financial indicators, and recent underperformance relative to the sector contributes to the stock's falling price.

View full answer

Who are in the management team of Velan Hotels?

01-Sep-2026

The management team of Velan Hotels includes E V Muthukumara Ramalingam (Managing Director), M R Gautham (Executive Director), P Ganesan, M Sasikala, S P Sivanandam (Non-Executive & Independent Directors), and M Srinivasan (Company Secretary). They oversee the company's operations and governance.

The management team of Velan Hotels includes the following individuals:<BR><BR>1. E V Muthukumara Ramalingam - Managing Director<BR>2. M R Gautham - Executive Director<BR>3. P Ganesan - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR>4. M Srinivasan - Company Secretary & Compliance Officer<BR>5. M Sasikala - Non-Executive & Non-Independent Director<BR>6. S P Sivanandam - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR>7. Nagaraj Saveethkumar - Independent Director<BR><BR>This team plays a crucial role in overseeing the operations and governance of the company.

View full answer

What does Velan Hotels do?

01-Sep-2026

Velan Hotels Ltd operates in the hospitality sector, managing two hotels and four restaurants. As of June 2026, it reported a net profit of -1 Cr and has a market capitalization of INR 19 Cr.

Overview:<BR>Velan Hotels Ltd operates in the Hotels & Resorts industry, providing hospitality services including the operation of two hotels and four stand-alone restaurants.<BR><BR>History:<BR>Incorporated as a private limited company in March 1990, Velan Hotels Ltd was converted into a public limited company in June 1992. The latest quarterly results reported are for June 2026.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot:<BR>Most recent Net Sales: N/A<BR>Most recent Net Profit: -1 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)<BR>Market-cap value: INR 19 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics:<BR>P/E: N/A<BR>Industry P/E: 56<BR>Dividend Yield: 0.00%<BR>Debt-Equity: -3.19<BR>Return on Equity: 53.59%<BR>Price to Book: -1.21<BR><BR>Contact Details:<BR>Address: No 41 Kangayam Road, Tirupur Tamil Nadu: 641604<BR>Phone: 91-421-2424426-30/4311111<BR>Email: accounts@velanhotels.com/investorre<BR>Website: http://www.velanhotels.com

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Velan Hotels?

01-Sep-2026

Velan Hotels' peers include Aruna Hotels, Valencia India, Ras Resorts, Goel Food, Sri Havisha, Cindrella Hotels, H. S. India, Howard Hotels, and Univa Foods. Ras Resorts leads in 1-year returns at 37.04%, while Valencia India has the lowest at -36.40%, with Velan Hotels at 23.14%.

Peers: The peers of Velan Hotels are Aruna Hotels, Valencia India, Ras Resorts, Goel Food, Sri Havisha, Cindrella Hotels, H. S. India, Howard Hotels, and Univa Foods.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Average management risk is observed at Aruna Hotels, Valencia India, Goel Food, Cindrella Hotels, and H. S. India, while Below Average management risk is found at Ras Resorts, Sri Havisha, Howard Hotels, and Lords Ishwar, and the rest. Good growth is noted at Aruna Hotels, Goel Food, and H. S. India, while Below Average growth is seen at Valencia India, Ras Resorts, Sri Havisha, Cindrella Hotels, and the rest. Capital Structure ratings are Below Average for Aruna Hotels, Goel Food, Sri Havisha, H. S. India, and Lords Ishwar, while Average capital structure is found at Valencia India and Cindrella Hotels, and the rest.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Ras Resorts at 37.04%, while Valencia India has the lowest at -36.40%. Velan Hotels has a 1-year return of 23.14%, which is significantly higher than Valencia India but lower than Ras Resorts. Additionally, the six-month return is negative for Aruna Hotels, Sri Havisha, H. S. India, Howard Hotels, and Lords Ishwar.

View full answer

How big is Velan Hotels?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31st August, Velan Hotels Ltd has a market capitalization of 19.00 Cr and reported net sales of 0.01 Cr with a loss of 8.77 Cr over the latest four quarters. Shareholder's funds are at a loss of 7.36 Cr, with total assets valued at 59.18 Cr.

As of 31st August, Velan Hotels Ltd has a market capitalization of 19.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>In the latest four quarters, Velan Hotels reported net sales of 0.01 Cr. However, the company faced a loss of 8.77 Cr during the same period.<BR><BR>The latest annual period for the balance sheet is March 2025. Shareholder's funds stood at a loss of 7.36 Cr, while total assets were valued at 59.18 Cr.

View full answer

Should I buy, sell or hold Velan Hotels Ltd?

12-Aug-2026

Are Velan Hotels Ltd latest results good or bad?

23-May-2026

The latest results for Velan Hotels Ltd are concerning, showing a net loss of ₹7.00 crores and effectively zero net sales in Q4 FY26, indicating a significant decline in operations. With a massive interest burden and negative shareholder equity, the company's financial health is unsustainable, making the results decidedly bad.

The latest results for Velan Hotels Ltd are quite concerning. In the fourth quarter of FY26, the company reported a net loss of ₹7.00 crores, which marks a staggering 1,300% decline compared to the previous quarter. Additionally, net sales were effectively zero, indicating a complete halt in business operations. This is a significant deterioration from even the minimal revenue generated in earlier quarters.<BR><BR>The company's financial health is further compounded by a massive interest burden that surged to ₹6.75 crores, a 2,600% increase from the previous quarter. With long-term debt of ₹62.02 crores and negative shareholder equity of ₹7.36 crores, Velan Hotels is facing an unsustainable debt crisis. The book value per share is negative at ₹-4.05, reflecting the complete erosion of invested capital.<BR><BR>Overall, the operational paralysis and mounting losses suggest that Velan Hotels is in a state of fundamental decline, making the latest results decidedly bad. The company has not been able to capitalize on any recovery in the hospitality sector, and its challenges appear to be specific to its operations rather than industry-wide.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Velan Hotels?

17-Nov-2025

Velan Hotels has experienced a significant decline in financial performance from March 2021 to March 2025, with net sales dropping to 0.00 Cr, increasing losses, and negative equity, culminating in a profit before tax of -12.81 Cr and reserves of -44.89 Cr. The company's earnings per share also fell from a profit of 2.93 in March 2022 to a loss of -4.01 in March 2025.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Velan Hotels shows a significant decline in financial metrics over the years, particularly from March 2021 to March 2025.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Velan Hotels reported net sales of 0.04 Cr in March 2021, which drastically fell to 0.00 Cr by March 2025. Other operating income remained consistently at 0.00 Cr throughout this period, leading to total operating income that also stagnated at 0.00 Cr from March 2022 onwards. The total expenditure, excluding depreciation, decreased from 4.66 Cr in March 2020 to 0.89 Cr in March 2025. Operating profit (PBDIT) showed a negative trend, with losses increasing from -0.29 Cr in March 2019 to -0.89 Cr in March 2025. Interest expenses surged to 11.38 Cr in March 2025, contributing to a profit before tax of -12.81 Cr, a stark contrast to the profit of 9.38 Cr recorded in March 2022. The company's reserves turned negative, reaching -44.89 Cr in March 2025, while shareholder's funds fell to -7.36 Cr. The earnings per share (EPS) also reflected this decline, with a loss of -4.01 in March 2025 compared to a profit of 2.93 in March 2022. Overall, the financial health of Velan Hotels has deteriorated significantly, marked by increasing losses and negative equity.

View full answer

When is the next results date for Velan Hotels?

04-Nov-2025

The next results date for Velan Hotels is 14 November 2025.

The next results date for Velan Hotels is scheduled for 14 November 2025.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Velan Hotels?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholder of Velan Hotels is Sri E.V. Muthukumara Ramalingam, holding 34.52%, with no pledged promoter holdings. The highest public shareholder is Kaliappagounder Subramaniam at 1.75%, while individual investors own 22.84% of the shares.

The top shareholders of Velan Hotels primarily consist of promoters, with Sri E.V. Muthukumara Ramalingam holding the largest share at 34.52%. There are no pledged promoter holdings, and the company does not have any mutual funds or foreign institutional investors involved. The highest public shareholder is Kaliappagounder Subramaniam, who holds 1.75%. Additionally, individual investors collectively hold 22.84% of the shares.

View full answer

Is Velan Hotels overvalued or undervalued?

09-Jun-2025

As of April 25, 2023, Velan Hotels is considered a risky investment due to its negative financial ratios, including a PE ratio of -7.11 and an ROE of -49.36%, indicating overvaluation compared to peers like Indian Hotels Co and ITC Hotels, and it has underperformed against the Sensex with a year-to-date return of -18.25%.

As of 25 April 2023, the valuation grade for Velan Hotels has moved from does not qualify to risky, indicating a significant downgrade in its investment appeal. The company appears to be overvalued based on its financial ratios, with a price-to-earnings (PE) ratio of -7.11, an EV to EBITDA ratio of -69.00, and a return on equity (ROE) of -49.36%. These figures suggest that the company is struggling financially and may not be a sound investment at its current price of 6.27.<BR><BR>In comparison to its peers, Velan Hotels' financial metrics starkly contrast with those of Indian Hotels Co, which has a PE ratio of 66.81, and ITC Hotels, with a PE ratio of 65.26, both classified as very expensive. The negative ratios of Velan Hotels highlight its poor performance relative to the industry, reinforcing the conclusion that it is overvalued. Additionally, the stock has underperformed against the Sensex over various time frames, particularly with a year-to-date return of -18.25% compared to the Sensex's 5.59%, further supporting the assessment of its overvaluation.

View full answer

Has Velan Hotels declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

Velan Hotels Ltd has declared an 8% dividend, amounting to 0.8 per share, with an ex-date of August 8, 2011. Despite the dividend declaration, there has been no dividend yield recently, and total returns have varied, showing negative performance in the short term and positive returns over longer periods.

Velan Hotels Ltd has declared an 8% dividend.<BR><BR>Dividend Details:<BR>- Percentage announced: 8%<BR>- Amount per share: 0.8<BR>- Ex-date: 08 Aug 11<BR><BR>Dividend Yield: 0%<BR><BR>Total Returns by Period:<BR>In the 6-month period, the price return was -11.24%, with a dividend return of 0%, resulting in a total return of -11.24%.<BR><BR>In the 1-year period, the price return was -7.26%, with a dividend return of 0%, leading to a total return of -7.26%.<BR><BR>Over the 2-year period, the price return was -1.64%, with a dividend return of 0%, resulting in a total return of -1.64%.<BR><BR>In the 3-year period, the price return was -16.67%, with a dividend return of 0%, leading to a total return of -16.67%.<BR><BR>For the 4-year period, the price return was 70.94%, with a dividend return of 0%, resulting in a total return of 70.94%.<BR><BR>In the 5-year period, the price return was 50.0%, with a dividend return of 0%, leading to a total return of 50.0%.<BR><BR>Overall, Velan Hotels has declared a dividend, but there has been no dividend yield in recent periods. The total returns show a mix of negative returns in the short term and positive returns over longer periods, indicating volatility in the company's performance.

View full answer
iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

1

With a Negative Book Value, the company has a Weak Long Term Fundamental Strength

  • Poor long term growth as Net Sales has grown by an annual rate of % and Operating profit at 0% over the last 5 years
  • The company has a negative book value of Rs 15.86 crore
2

Flat results in Jun 26

3

Risky - Negative EBITDA

stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Hotels & Resorts

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 20 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

NA (Loss Making)

stock-summary
Industry P/E

36

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

-3.19

stock-summary
Return on Equity

53.59%

stock-summary
Price to Book

-1.27

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
-1 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
-7.74%
0%
-7.74%
6 Months
9.73%
0%
9.73%
1 Year
21.57%
0%
21.57%
2 Years
15.46%
0%
15.46%
3 Years
9.15%
0%
9.15%
4 Years
-11.3%
0%
-11.3%
5 Years
67.57%
0%
67.57%

Latest dividend: 0.8 per share ex-dividend date: Aug-08-2011

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Velan Hotels Ltd Gains 7.09%: 2 Key Factors Driving the Weekly Rally

Announcements stock-summary

Board Meeting Outcome for Intimation Of Date Of 36Th Annual General Meeting

25-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Intimation of date of 36th Annual General Meeting

Intimation Of Date Of 36Th Annual General Meeting

25-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Intimation of date of 36th Annual General Meeting

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication

14-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Attached the news paper publication of unaudited financial results for the quarter ended 30th June 2026

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

Velan Hotels Ltd has declared 8% dividend, ex-date: 08 Aug 11

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

Velan Hotels Ltd has announced 69:20 rights issue, ex-date: 08 Aug 11

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
0.00%
EBIT Growth (5y)
0.00%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
0
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
Negative Net Debt
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
-3.19
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
0
Tax Ratio
Tax Ratio is Negative%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
0.00%
ROCE (avg)
-2.49%
ROE (avg)
0

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
NA (Loss Making)
Industry P/E
36
Price to Book Value
-1.25
EV to EBIT
-70.41
EV to EBITDA
-70.41
EV to Capital Employed
2.03
EV to Sales
70.41
PEG Ratio
NA
Dividend Yield
NA
ROCE (Latest)
-2.85%
ROE (Latest)
Negative BV

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Mildly Bearish
Bullish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Bearish
Mildly Bullish
Moving Averages
Mildly Bullish (Daily)
KST
Mildly Bearish
Mildly Bullish
Dow Theory
No Trend
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 0 FIIs

Promoter with highest holding

Sri.e.v.muthukumara Ramalingam (34.52%)

Highest Public shareholder

Kaliappagounder Subramaniam (1.75%)

Individual Investors Holdings

22.8%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQ",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 0.00% vs 0.00% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": 0
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 89.86% vs -1,300.00% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Mar'26",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "-0.58",
          "val2": "-0.12",
          "chgp": "-383.33%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "6.75",
          "chgp": "-100.00%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "-0.71",
          "val2": "-7.00",
          "chgp": "89.86%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "0.00%",
          "val2": "0.00%",
          "chgp": "NA",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 0.00% vs 0.00% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": 0
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -102.00% vs -13.64% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Sep'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "0.03",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "-0.24",
          "val2": "-0.23",
          "chgp": "-4.35%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.50",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "-1.01",
          "val2": "-0.50",
          "chgp": "-102.00%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "-800.00%",
          "val2": "0.00%",
          "chgp": "-800.00%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 0.00% vs 0.00% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 0
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -60.64% vs -30.56% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Dec'25",
        "Dec'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "0.03",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "-0.35",
          "val2": "-0.54",
          "chgp": "35.19%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.75",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "-1.51",
          "val2": "-0.94",
          "chgp": "-60.64%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "-1,166.67%",
          "val2": "0.00%",
          "chgp": "-1,166.67%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 0.00% vs 0.00% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 0
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 33.65% vs -1,075.23% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "0.04",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "-0.45",
          "val2": "-0.89",
          "chgp": "49.44%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "7.50",
          "val2": "11.38",
          "chgp": "-34.09%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "-8.50",
          "val2": "-12.81",
          "chgp": "33.65%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "-1,125.00%",
          "val2": "0.00%",
          "chgp": "-1,125.00%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQstock-summary

Jun'26
Mar'26
Change(%)
Net Sales
0.00
0.00
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
-0.58
-0.12
-383.33%
Interest
0.00
6.75
-100.00%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
-0.71
-7.00
89.86%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
0.00%
0.00%
NA
Values in Rs Cr.
Net Sales

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 0.00% vs 0.00% in Mar 2026

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 89.86% vs -1,300.00% in Mar 2026

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
0.03
0.00
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
-0.24
-0.23
-4.35%
Interest
0.50
0.00
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
-1.01
-0.50
-102.00%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
-800.00%
0.00%
-800.00%
Values in Rs Cr.
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 0.00% vs 0.00% in Sep 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -102.00% vs -13.64% in Sep 2024

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25stock-summary

Dec'25
Dec'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
0.03
0.00
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
-0.35
-0.54
35.19%
Interest
0.75
0.00
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
-1.51
-0.94
-60.64%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
-1,166.67%
0.00%
-1,166.67%
Values in Rs Cr.
Net Sales

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 0.00% vs 0.00% in Dec 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -60.64% vs -30.56% in Dec 2024

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
0.04
0.00
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
-0.45
-0.89
49.44%
Interest
7.50
11.38
-34.09%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
-8.50
-12.81
33.65%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
-1,125.00%
0.00%
-1,125.00%
Values in Rs Cr.
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 0.00% vs 0.00% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 33.65% vs -1,075.23% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Velan Hotels Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Velan Hotels Ltd
Micro Cap
Hotels & Resorts
Incorporated as a Private limited company in March, 1990, Velan Hotels Limited (VHL) was converted into a Public limited company in Jun.'92. It was promoted by Shri E.V. Muthukumara Ramalingam and his Associates. The Company operate two hotels and four stand-alone restaurants and is presently engaged in the business of providing Hospitality Services including running restaurants with a bar for their Chain of Hotels.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Company Details
No 41 Kangayam Road , Tirupur Tamil Nadu : 641604
stock-summary
Tel: 91-421-2424426-30/4311111
stock-summary
accounts@velanhotels.com/investorre
Registrar Details
SKDC Consultants Ltd , Kanapathy Towers, 3rd Floor, Ganapathy, Coimbatore