VMS TMT

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Iron & Steel Products
  • ISIN: INE0SJA01013
  • NSEID: VMSTMT
  • BSEID: 544521
INR
45.68
0.11 (0.24%)
BSENSE

Sep 03, 10:22 AM

BSE+NSE Vol: 10.04 k

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

10.04 k (-4.30%) Volume

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

2.04%

Held by 3 FIIs

DII

2.84%

Held by 1 DIIs

Promoter

67.18%

Why is VMS TMT Ltd falling/rising?

03-Sep-2026

As of 02-Sep, VMS TMT Ltd's stock price is slightly rising at 45.39, but it has significantly underperformed, declining -6.83% over the last nine days and trading below key moving averages, indicating a bearish trend. The company faces challenges with negative quarterly results, high debt, and stagnant sales growth, despite a recent increase in investor participation.

As of 02-Sep, VMS TMT Ltd's stock price is experiencing a slight rise, currently at 45.39, with a change of 0.02 (0.04%) upward. However, this minor increase comes amidst a broader context of negative performance. The stock has been underperforming significantly, having fallen consecutively for the last nine days, resulting in a total decline of -6.83% during this period. Additionally, the stock is trading below its 5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day moving averages, indicating a bearish trend.<BR><BR>In terms of market performance, VMS TMT Ltd has shown a -2.43% return over the past week, compared to a -1.17% decline in the Sensex, and a year-to-date decline of -17.88% against a -10.15% drop in the benchmark index. The company has also reported negative results for the last two consecutive quarters, with a significant drop in profit after tax (PAT) by -45.00% over the latest six months.<BR><BR>Despite some positive factors, such as rising investor participation with a 24.8% increase in delivery volume, the overall sentiment remains negative due to high debt levels and weak long-term fundamental strength, including stagnant net sales growth over the past five years. Therefore, while there is a slight uptick in the stock price, the prevailing trends and financial performance suggest that VMS TMT Ltd is still facing considerable challenges.

View full answer

What does VMS TMT do?

01-Sep-2026

VMS TMT Ltd operates in the Iron & Steel Products industry as a Micro Cap company, reporting net sales of 248 Cr and a net profit of 4 Cr for June 2026. Key metrics include a P/E ratio of 13.00 and a market cap of INR 226 Cr.

Overview: <BR>VMS TMT Ltd operates in the Iron & Steel Products industry and is categorized as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>History: <BR>The incorporation year is not provided, and there are no status changes mentioned. The latest quarter for which sales and profit are reported is June 2026.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot: <BR>Most recent Net Sales: 248 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Most recent Net Profit: 4 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Market-cap value: INR 226 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics: <BR>P/E: 13.00 <BR>Industry P/E: 25 <BR>Dividend Yield: 0.00% <BR>Debt-Equity: 0.97 <BR>Return on Equity: 9.22% <BR>Price-to-Book: 1.00 <BR><BR>Contact Details: <BR>Registrar Address: Not available. <BR>Phone: N/A <BR>Email: N/A <BR>Website: N/A

View full answer

Who are the peers of the VMS TMT?

01-Sep-2026

VMS TMT's peers include Ahm. Steelcraft, Riddhi Steel, D P Wires, and others, with varying management and growth risks. Riddhi Steel has the highest 1-year return at 255.52%, while D P Wires has the lowest at -28.20%.

Peers: The peers of VMS TMT are Ahm. Steelcraft, Riddhi Steel, D P Wires, Rathi Steel, Rudra Global, Bansal Roofing, Vibhor Steel, Geekay Wires, Kataria Indust., and Krishca Strapp.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Ahm. Steelcraft and Krishca Strapp, while Good management risk is found at Bansal Roofing and Geekay Wires. Average management risk is present at Riddhi Steel, D P Wires, Rathi Steel, Rudra Global, and Kataria Indust., and the rest. Below Average management risk is noted at Vibhor Steel. For growth, Excellent growth is seen at Ahm. Steelcraft and Krishca Strapp, while Average growth is found at Bansal Roofing, Rathi Steel, and Geekay Wires, and the rest. Below Average growth is noted at Riddhi Steel, D P Wires, Rudra Global, Vibhor Steel, and Kataria Indust. In terms of Capital Structure, Excellent is observed at Ahm. Steelcraft and D P Wires, Good at Bansal Roofing, Geekay Wires, and Kataria Indust., while Below Average is found at Riddhi Steel, Rathi Steel, Rudra Global, Vibhor Steel, and the rest.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: Riddhi Steel has the highest 1-year return at 255.52%, while D P Wires has the lowest at -28.20%. VMS TMT's 1-year return is not available for comparison. Additionally, Rudra Global and Vibhor Steel have negative six-month returns.

View full answer

How big is VMS TMT?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31st August, VMS TMT Ltd has a market capitalization of 226.00 Cr, with net sales of 874.06 Cr and a net profit of 16.93 Cr reported in the latest four quarters.

As of 31st August, VMS TMT Ltd has a market capitalization of 226.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>In the latest four quarters, VMS TMT reported net sales of 874.06 Cr and a net profit of 16.93 Cr.<BR><BR>The latest annual period for the balance sheet is March 2025, with shareholder's funds amounting to 73.19 Cr and total assets of 412.06 Cr.

View full answer

Should I buy, sell or hold VMS TMT Ltd?

28-Aug-2026

Are VMS TMT Ltd latest results good or bad?

13-Aug-2026

VMS TMT Ltd's latest results show strong revenue growth of 19.28% to ₹241.11 crores, but a significant net profit decline of 38.30% to ₹2.29 crores and a drop in operating margin to 4.85% indicate serious profitability challenges, making the overall performance more concerning than positive.

The latest results for VMS TMT Ltd present a mixed picture. On one hand, the company achieved a notable revenue growth of 19.28% quarter-on-quarter, reaching ₹241.11 crores, which is commendable. However, this growth was overshadowed by significant declines in profitability metrics. <BR><BR>Net profit fell sharply by 38.30% from the previous quarter to ₹2.29 crores, and the operating margin dropped to 4.85%, the lowest in five quarters. This indicates that despite higher sales, the company struggled to convert that revenue into profit, facing challenges such as increased costs and a high debt burden.<BR><BR>Furthermore, the profit after tax (PAT) margin also decreased to 0.95%, raising concerns about the company's operational efficiency. The overall financial performance suggests that while VMS TMT is generating more sales, it is encountering serious issues with profitability and cost management.<BR><BR>In summary, while the revenue growth is a positive sign, the substantial decline in net profit and operating margins points to underlying weaknesses, making the latest results more concerning than favorable.

View full answer

When is the next results date for VMS TMT Ltd?

06-Aug-2026

The next results date for VMS TMT Ltd is 13 August 2026.

The next results date for VMS TMT Ltd is scheduled for 13 August 2026.

View full answer
iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

1

High Debt company with Weak Long Term Fundamental Strength

  • Poor long term growth as Net Sales has grown by an annual rate of 0% over the last 5 years
  • The company is Net-Debt Free
2

The company has declared Negative results for the last 2 consecutive quarters

stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Iron & Steel Products

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 228 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

13.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

25

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

0.97

stock-summary
Return on Equity

9.22%

stock-summary
Price to Book

0.98

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
248 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
4 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
-2.66%
0%
-2.66%
6 Months
4.05%
0%
4.05%
1 Year
0%
0%
0.0%
2 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
3 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
4 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
5 Years
0%
0%
0.0%

VMS TMT for the last several years.

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
0
EBIT Growth (5y)
0
EBIT to Interest (avg)
2.01
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
5.48
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
0
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
1.83
Tax Ratio
22.60%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
4.88%
ROCE (avg)
10.85%
ROE (avg)
0

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
13
Industry P/E
0
Price to Book Value
0.98
EV to EBIT
8.78
EV to EBITDA
7.34
EV to Capital Employed
0.99
EV to Sales
0.53
PEG Ratio
NA
Dividend Yield
NA
ROCE (Latest)
11.29%
ROE (Latest)
9.22%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Mildly Bullish
RSI
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Bearish
Moving Averages
Bearish (Daily)
KST
Bullish
Dow Theory
Mildly Bearish
No Trend
OBV
Mildly Bearish
Mildly Bearish
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 3 FIIs (2.04%)

Promoter with highest holding

Rishabh Sunil Singhi (24.21%)

Highest Public shareholder

Chanakya Opportunities Fund I (2.46%)

Individual Investors Holdings

22.44%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQ",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 2.76% vs 19.28% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 95.20% vs -71.52% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Mar'26",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "247.76",
          "val2": "241.11",
          "chgp": "2.76%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "12.07",
          "val2": "11.69",
          "chgp": "3.25%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "3.96",
          "val2": "6.26",
          "chgp": "-36.74%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "4.47",
          "val2": "2.29",
          "chgp": "95.20%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "4.87%",
          "val2": "4.85%",
          "chgp": "0.02%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period",
        "dir": 0
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period",
        "dir": 0
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "395.32",
          "val2": "NA",
          "chgp": "NA",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "31.57",
          "val2": "NA",
          "chgp": "NA",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "13.61",
          "val2": "NA",
          "chgp": "NA",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "NA",
          "chgp": "NA",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "10.70",
          "val2": "NA",
          "chgp": "NA",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "7.99%",
          "val2": "NA%",
          "chgp": "NA",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period",
        "dir": 0
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period",
        "dir": 0
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Dec'25",
        "",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "597.45",
          "val2": "NA",
          "chgp": "NA",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "48.72",
          "val2": "NA",
          "chgp": "NA",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "18.91",
          "val2": "NA",
          "chgp": "NA",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "NA",
          "chgp": "NA",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "18.74",
          "val2": "NA",
          "chgp": "NA",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "8.15%",
          "val2": "NA%",
          "chgp": "NA",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 8.88% vs -11.77% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 42.67% vs 9.43% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "838.56",
          "val2": "770.19",
          "chgp": "8.88%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "60.68",
          "val2": "45.53",
          "chgp": "33.27%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "25.16",
          "val2": "19.85",
          "chgp": "26.75%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "21.03",
          "val2": "14.74",
          "chgp": "42.67%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "7.24%",
          "val2": "5.91%",
          "chgp": "1.33%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQstock-summary

Jun'26
Mar'26
Change(%)
Net Sales
247.76
241.11
2.76%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
12.07
11.69
3.25%
Interest
3.96
6.26
-36.74%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
4.47
2.29
95.20%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
4.87%
4.85%
0.02%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 2.76% vs 19.28% in Mar 2026

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 95.20% vs -71.52% in Mar 2026

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
395.32
NA
NA
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
31.57
NA
NA
Interest
13.61
NA
NA
Exceptional Items
0.00
NA
NA
Standalone Net Profit
10.70
NA
NA
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
7.99%
NA%
NA
Values in Rs Cr.
Net Sales

Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period

Standalone Net Profit

Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25stock-summary

Dec'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
597.45
NA
NA
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
48.72
NA
NA
Interest
18.91
NA
NA
Exceptional Items
0.00
NA
NA
Standalone Net Profit
18.74
NA
NA
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
8.15%
NA%
NA
Values in Rs Cr.
Net Sales

Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period

Standalone Net Profit

Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
838.56
770.19
8.88%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
60.68
45.53
33.27%
Interest
25.16
19.85
26.75%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
21.03
14.74
42.67%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
7.24%
5.91%
1.33%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 8.88% vs -11.77% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 42.67% vs 9.43% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About VMS TMT Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
VMS TMT Ltd
Micro Cap
Iron & Steel Products
No Details Available.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Icon
No Company Details Available