Bayer CropSci.

  • Market Cap: Small Cap
  • Industry: Pesticides & Agrochemicals
  • ISIN: INE462A01022
  • NSEID: BAYERCROP
  • BSEID: 506285
INR
4,043.10
-5.6 (-0.14%)
BSENSE

Aug 31, 01:20 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 7.81 k

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

7.81 k (-7.68%) Volume

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

3.97%

Held by 147 FIIs

DII

11.64%

Held by 22 DIIs

Promoter

71.43%

Why is Bayer CropScience Ltd falling/rising?

31-Aug-2026

As of 30-Aug, Bayer CropScience Ltd's stock price is declining, currently at 4,050.20, reflecting a year-to-date drop of -11.19% and a significant -23.23% decrease over the past year, indicating consistent underperformance against the Sensex. The stock is trading near its 52-week low and below all moving averages, suggesting a bearish trend despite a high dividend yield.

As of 30-Aug, Bayer CropScience Ltd's stock price is falling, currently at 4,050.20, which reflects a decrease of 16.35 (-0.4%). The stock has been on a downward trend, having lost value for the last two consecutive days, with a total decline of -0.95% during this period. Over the past week, the stock has underperformed slightly compared to the Sensex, with a decline of -0.47% against the benchmark's -0.36%.<BR><BR>In terms of longer-term performance, Bayer CropScience has shown significant underperformance, with a year-to-date decline of -11.19% compared to the Sensex's -9.34%. Over the past year, the stock has dropped by -23.23%, while the benchmark has only decreased by -3.52%. This consistent underperformance against the benchmark over the last three years indicates a troubling trend for investors.<BR><BR>The stock is also trading close to its 52-week low, just 0.55% away from Rs 4028.9, which may contribute to negative sentiment among investors. Additionally, the stock is trading below all its moving averages, including the 5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day averages, further indicating a bearish trend.<BR><BR>Despite some positive factors, such as a high dividend yield of 3.69% and rising investor participation, the overall outlook remains negative due to poor long-term growth metrics. The company's net sales have only grown at an annual rate of 4.69% over the last five years, and its operating profit has increased by just 0.84%. This lack of growth, combined with a high price-to-book value ratio of 6.1, suggests that the stock may be overvalued compared to its peers, contributing to the downward pressure on its price.

View full answer

Who are in the management team of Bayer CropSci.?

14-Aug-2026

The management team of Bayer CropScience includes Pankaj Patel (Chairman), Duraiswami Narain (Vice Chairman, Managing Director & CEO), and several other directors and officers, responsible for the company's strategic direction and operations. Key members also include Simon Britsch (CFO) and Nikunjkumar Savaliya (Company Secretary).

The management team of Bayer CropScience includes the following key individuals:<BR><BR>1. **Pankaj Patel** - Chairman & Independent Director<BR>2. **Duraiswami Narain** - Vice Chairman, Managing Director & CEO<BR>3. **Ketaki Bhagwati** - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR>4. **Thomas Hoffmann** - Non-Executive & Non-Independent Director<BR>5. **Sekhar Natarajan** - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR>6. **Nikunjkumar Savaliya** - Company Secretary & Compliance Officer<BR>7. **Harsh Kumar Bhanwala** - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR>8. **Simon Wiebusch** - Whole-time Director<BR>9. **Simon Britsch** - Executive Director & Chief Financial Officer<BR>10. **Brian Naber** - Non-Executive & Non-Independent Director<BR><BR>This team is responsible for guiding the company's strategic direction and operations.

View full answer

What does Bayer CropSci. do?

14-Aug-2026

Bayer CropScience Ltd, established in 1958, specializes in pesticides and agrochemicals in India, with a market cap of INR 18,409 Cr and a net profit of 322 Cr as of June 2026. Key metrics include a P/E ratio of 25.00 and a dividend yield of 3.64%.

Overview: <BR>Bayer CropScience Ltd is a key player in the Indian agriculture industry, specializing in pesticides and agrochemicals within the small-cap market.<BR><BR>History: <BR>Bayer CropScience Ltd was incorporated in 1958 and was formerly known as Bayer (India) Limited until it changed its name on February 24, 2004. The latest quarterly results reported net sales and net profit for June 2026.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot: <BR>Net Sales: 1,835 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Net Profit: 322 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Market Cap: INR 18,409 Cr (Small Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics: <BR>P/E: 25.00 <BR>Industry P/E: 27 <BR>Dividend Yield: 3.64% <BR>Debt Equity: -0.50 <BR>Return on Equity: 24.69% <BR>Price to Book: 6.24<BR><BR>Contact Details: <BR>Address: Bayer House Central Avenue, Hiranandani Estate Thane (West) Maharashtra : 400607 <BR>Tel: 91-022-25311234 <BR>Email: ir_bcsl@bayer.com <BR>Website: http://www.bayer.in

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Bayer CropSci.?

14-Aug-2026

Bayer CropSci.'s peers include UPL, P I Industries, Sumitomo Chemical, Sharda Cropchem, Dhanuka Agritech, Rallis India, NACL Industries, Bhagiradha Chemical, and Bharat Rasayan. Management risk varies from excellent to average among peers, with Sharda Cropchem showing good growth, while Bayer CropSci. has a 1-year return of -27.72%, better than Rallis India but worse than Sumitomo Chemical.

Peers: The peers of Bayer CropSci. are UPL, P I Industries, Sumitomo Chemi., Sharda Cropchem, Dhanuka Agritech, Rallis India, NACL Industries, Bhagiradha Chem., and Bharat Rasayan.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Bayer CropSci., P I Industries, Dhanuka Agritech, and Sumitomo Chemi., while Good management risk is found at UPL, and Average management risk is present at Sharda Cropchem, Rallis India, NACL Industries, Bhagiradha Chem., and Bharat Rasayan. Growth is rated as Below Average for Bayer CropSci., UPL, P I Industries, Sumitomo Chemi., Dhanuka Agritech, Rallis India, NACL Industries, Bhagiradha Chem., and Bharat Rasayan, while Good growth is noted at Sharda Cropchem. Capital Structure is rated as Excellent for Bayer CropSci., P I Industries, Sumitomo Chemi., Sharda Cropchem, Dhanuka Agritech, Rallis India, and Bharat Rasayan, while Below Average is seen at NACL Industries.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Sumitomo Chemi. at -9.11%, while the peer with the lowest is Rallis India at -43.96%. Bayer CropSci.’s 1-year return of -27.72% is better than Rallis India’s but worse than Sumitomo Chemi.’s. Additionally, the six-month return is negative for UPL, P I Industries, Sharda Cropchem, Dhanuka Agritech, Rallis India, NACL Industries, and Bharat Rasayan.

View full answer

How big is Bayer CropSci.?

14-Aug-2026

As of 14th August, Bayer CropScience Ltd has a market capitalization of 18,194.13 Cr, with recent net sales of 5,595.40 Cr and a net profit of 732.10 Cr over the latest four quarters.

As of 14th August, <BR><BR>Market Cap: Bayer CropScience Ltd has a market capitalization of 18,194.13 Cr and is classified as a Small Cap company.<BR><BR>Recent Quarterly Performance: The sum of Net Sales for the latest 4 quarters is 5,595.40 Cr, while the sum of Net Profit for the same period is 732.10 Cr.<BR><BR>Balance Sheet Snapshot: The reporting period for the latest annual data is March 2026. Shareholder's Funds stand at 2,965.70 Cr, and Total Assets amount to 5,687.00 Cr.

View full answer

Should I buy, sell or hold Bayer CropScience Ltd?

12-Aug-2026

Are Bayer CropScience Ltd latest results good or bad?

27-May-2026

Bayer CropScience Ltd's latest results are mixed, showing a 13.12% year-on-year profit increase and a 5.20% revenue growth, but the revenue growth is lower than historical performance and there was a slight decline from the previous quarter, raising concerns about future sustainability.

Bayer CropScience Ltd's latest results present a mixed picture. In the fourth quarter of FY26, the company reported a net profit of ₹162.10 crores, which is a 13.12% increase year-on-year. Revenue for the same period was ₹1,100.80 crores, reflecting a 5.20% growth compared to the previous year. However, this growth is significantly lower than historical performance, raising concerns about sustainability.<BR><BR>One of the standout features of the quarter was the operating margin, which improved to 18.43%, the highest in eight quarters. This indicates effective cost management. Despite these positive aspects, the revenue showed a slight decline of 0.49% compared to the previous quarter, highlighting ongoing challenges in the agrochemicals sector.<BR><BR>Overall, while the company has demonstrated some operational improvements, the modest revenue growth and sequential decline may signal underlying issues that could affect future performance. Investors are likely to remain cautious given these mixed results and the broader market concerns regarding growth prospects.

View full answer

When is the next results date for Bayer CropScience Ltd?

12-May-2026

The next results date for Bayer CropScience Ltd is 26 May 2026.

The next results date for Bayer CropScience Ltd is scheduled for 26 May 2026.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Bayer CropSci.?

09-Nov-2025

Bayer CropSci. has shown increasing net sales, reaching 5,473.40 Cr in March 2025, but experienced declines in operating profit, profit before tax, and profit after tax. Despite asset growth to 5,236.20 Cr, cash flow from operating activities significantly decreased, resulting in a net cash outflow of 271.00 Cr.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Bayer CropSci. shows a trend of increasing net sales and operating income over the years, with net sales reaching 5,473.40 Cr in March 2025, up from 5,106.20 Cr in March 2024 and 5,139.70 Cr in March 2023. However, operating profit (PBDIT) has seen a decline from 1,035.00 Cr in March 2024 to 809.30 Cr in March 2025. Profit before tax also decreased to 707.40 Cr in March 2025 from 941.40 Cr in March 2024, while profit after tax fell to 568.00 Cr from 740.50 Cr in the same period. The company's total assets increased to 5,236.20 Cr in March 2025, compared to 4,597.10 Cr in March 2024, indicating growth in the asset base. Total liabilities also rose to 5,236.20 Cr from 4,597.10 Cr, reflecting an increase in financial obligations. Cash flow from operating activities decreased significantly to 262.00 Cr in March 2025 from 951.00 Cr in March 2024, contributing to a net cash outflow of 271.00 Cr in March 2025.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Bayer CropSci. has demonstrated a consistent increase in net sales, achieving 5,473.40 Cr in March 2025, a rise from previous years, although operating profit has declined from 1,035.00 Cr in March 2024 to 809.30 Cr in March 2025. Profit before tax and profit after tax also saw reductions, with figures of 707.40 Cr and 568.00 Cr respectively in March 2025. The total assets of the company increased to 5,236.20 Cr, indicating a growing asset base, while total liabilities rose correspondingly to the same figure, suggesting a balance between asset growth and financial obligations. The cash flow from operating activities has notably decreased to 262.00 Cr, leading to a net cash outflow of 271.00 Cr, which highlights challenges in cash generation despite the growth in sales.

View full answer

Is Bayer CropSci. overvalued or undervalued?

20-Oct-2025

As of October 17, 2025, Bayer CropScience is considered overvalued with a PE ratio of 38.24 and a year-to-date return of -9.24%, indicating it may not be a favorable investment compared to its peers and the Sensex.

As of 17 October 2025, Bayer CropScience's valuation grade has moved from very expensive to expensive, indicating a slight improvement but still reflecting a high valuation. The company is currently considered overvalued. Key ratios include a PE ratio of 38.24, an EV to EBITDA of 30.04, and a Price to Book Value of 7.95, all of which suggest that the stock is trading at a premium compared to its earnings and book value.<BR><BR>In comparison to its peers, Bayer CropScience's PE ratio is higher than UPL's 37.91 and BASF India's 47.93, which are both classified as attractive. The PEG ratio stands at 0.00, indicating no growth expectations factored into the price, which is concerning. Recent stock performance shows that Bayer has underperformed against the Sensex, with a year-to-date return of -9.24% compared to the Sensex's 7.44%, reinforcing the notion that the stock may not be a favorable investment at its current valuation.

View full answer

Is Bayer CropSci. technically bullish or bearish?

17-Oct-2025

As of October 16, 2025, Bayer CropSci. exhibits a bearish trend with significant weakness, indicated by bearish MACD, moving averages, and KST across multiple time frames, despite a mildly bullish signal from Dow Theory.

As of 16 October 2025, the technical trend has changed from mildly bearish to bearish. The current technical stance for Bayer CropSci. is bearish with a strong indication of weakness. The weekly MACD is bearish, and the daily moving averages confirm this bearish outlook. The KST is also bearish on both weekly and monthly time frames. While the Bollinger Bands are mildly bearish, the Dow Theory shows a mildly bullish signal on the weekly chart, which is not strong enough to counter the overall bearish sentiment. The stock has underperformed significantly over the past year, with a return of -24.30% compared to the Sensex's 2.41%. Overall, the indicators suggest a bearish trend with considerable weakness.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Bayer CropSci.?

06-Jun-2025

The top shareholders of Bayer CropScience include Bayer Vapi Private Limited with 17.89%, mutual funds holding 8.69%, foreign institutional investors at 3.49%, and individual investors collectively owning 8.88%. The largest public shareholder is Quant Mutual Fund, specifically the Quant Small Cap Fund, with a 2.32% stake.

The top shareholders of Bayer CropScience include Bayer Vapi Private Limited, which holds the highest stake at 17.89%. Additionally, the company has a diverse range of shareholders, with mutual funds holding 8.69% across 25 schemes and foreign institutional investors (FIIs) holding 3.49% through 143 different entities. The highest public shareholder is Quant Mutual Fund, specifically the Quant Small Cap Fund, with a holding of 2.32%. Individual investors collectively own 8.88% of the company.

View full answer

Has Bayer CropSci. declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

Yes, Bayer CropScience Ltd has declared a 900% dividend, amounting to ₹90 per share, with an ex-date of November 28, 2024. While recent performance shows a -8.52% return over the last 6 months, longer-term returns have been positive, particularly with a total return of 31.9% over the past 2 years.

Bayer CropScience Ltd has declared a 900% dividend.<BR><BR>Dividend Details:<BR>- Percentage announced: 900%<BR>- Amount per share: 90 per share<BR>- Ex-date: 28 Nov 2024<BR><BR>Dividend Yield: 2.25%.<BR><BR>Total Returns by Period:<BR>In the last 6 months, the price return was -8.52%, the dividend return was 0%, resulting in a total return of -8.52%.<BR><BR>Over the past year, the price return was 0.48%, the dividend return was 2.06%, leading to a total return of 2.54%.<BR><BR>In the 2-year period, the price return was 25.8%, the dividend return was 6.10%, which culminated in a total return of 31.9%.<BR><BR>For the 3-year period, the price return was 4.25%, the dividend return was 7.91%, resulting in a total return of 12.16%.<BR><BR>In the last 4 years, the price return was 4.34%, the dividend return was 9.47%, leading to a total return of 13.81%.<BR><BR>Over the past 5 years, the price return was 2.76%, the dividend return was 9.05%, culminating in a total return of 11.81%.<BR><BR>Overall, Bayer CropScience Ltd has declared a significant dividend, and while the recent 6-month performance shows a decline, the longer-term returns indicate a positive trend, particularly in the 2-year and 3-year periods.

View full answer
iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

1

Poor long term growth as Net Sales has grown by an annual rate of 4.69% and Operating profit at 0.84% over the last 5 years

 
2

With ROE of 24.7, it has a Expensive valuation with a 6.1 Price to Book Value

3

Consistent Underperformance against the benchmark over the last 3 years

stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Pesticides & Agrochemicals

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 18,171 Cr (Small Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

25.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

26

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

3.70%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

-0.50

stock-summary
Return on Equity

24.69%

stock-summary
Price to Book

6.14

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
1,835 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
322 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (3.7%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
-10.34%
1.34%
-9.0%
6 Months
-11.22%
1.32%
-9.9%
1 Year
-22.72%
2.95%
-19.77%
2 Years
-35.71%
4.24%
-31.47%
3 Years
-15.99%
7.95%
-8.04%
4 Years
-25.8%
11.23%
-14.57%
5 Years
-27.05%
13.14%
-13.91%

Latest dividend: 60.00278875203347 per share ex-dividend date: Aug-05-2026

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

Announcements stock-summary

Bayer Cropscience Limited - Other General Purpose

24-Sep-2019 | Source : NSE

Bayer Cropscience Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice Published in the Newspaper.

Copy of Newspaper Publication

23-Sep-2019 | Source : NSE

Bayer Cropscience Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice Published in the Newspaper.

News Verification

09-Oct-2013 | Source : NSE

News Verification : The media had reports that "Bayer in Talks to buy into Kaveri Seeds". The Exchange, in order to verify the accuracy or otherwise of the information reported in the media and to inform the market place so that the interest of the investors is safeguarded, had written to the company. Bayer Cropscience Limited has vide its letter inter-alia stated, "The Company will not comment on market rumours."

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

Bayer CropScience Ltd has declared 600% dividend, ex-date: 05 Aug 26

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
4.69%
EBIT Growth (5y)
0.84%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
42.87
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
Net Debt is too low
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
-0.50
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
1.62
Tax Ratio
20.58%
Dividend Payout Ratio
97.72%
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
15.60%
ROCE (avg)
36.56%
ROE (avg)
23.64%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
25
Industry P/E
26
Price to Book Value
6.14
EV to EBIT
21.56
EV to EBITDA
18.73
EV to Capital Employed
11.25
EV to Sales
2.99
PEG Ratio
1.06
Dividend Yield
3.70%
ROCE (Latest)
43.98%
ROE (Latest)
24.69%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Bearish
Bearish
RSI
No Signal
Bullish
Bollinger Bands
Bearish
Bearish
Moving Averages
Bearish (Daily)
KST
Bearish
Bearish
Dow Theory
Mildly Bearish
Mildly Bearish
OBV
Mildly Bearish
Mildly Bearish
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 28 Schemes (9.23%)

FIIs

Held by 147 FIIs (3.97%)

Promoter with highest holding

Bayer Vapi Private Limited (17.89%)

Highest Public shareholder

Quant Mutual Fund - Quant Small Cap Fund (2.31%)

Individual Investors Holdings

8.63%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - YoY",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -4.16% vs 17.36% in Jun 2025",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 15.39% vs 9.64% in Jun 2025",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Jun'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "1,835.00",
          "val2": "1,914.60",
          "chgp": "-4.16%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "367.60",
          "val2": "348.40",
          "chgp": "5.51%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "4.30",
          "val2": "4.70",
          "chgp": "-8.51%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "321.60",
          "val2": "278.70",
          "chgp": "15.39%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "20.03%",
          "val2": "18.20%",
          "chgp": "1.83%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 2.94% vs 0.36% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 10.47% vs -29.18% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Sep'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "3,468.00",
          "val2": "3,368.80",
          "chgp": "2.94%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "553.70",
          "val2": "497.80",
          "chgp": "11.23%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "9.10",
          "val2": "7.60",
          "chgp": "19.74%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "431.40",
          "val2": "390.50",
          "chgp": "10.47%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "15.97%",
          "val2": "14.78%",
          "chgp": "1.19%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 3.34% vs 2.66% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 24.11% vs -34.10% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Dec'25",
        "Dec'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "4,574.20",
          "val2": "4,426.20",
          "chgp": "3.34%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "670.80",
          "val2": "518.00",
          "chgp": "29.50%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "14.30",
          "val2": "11.30",
          "chgp": "26.55%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "527.10",
          "val2": "424.70",
          "chgp": "24.11%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "14.66%",
          "val2": "11.70%",
          "chgp": "2.96%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 3.68% vs 7.19% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 21.34% vs -23.30% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "5,675.00",
          "val2": "5,473.40",
          "chgp": "3.68%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "873.70",
          "val2": "689.60",
          "chgp": "26.70%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "19.80",
          "val2": "17.00",
          "chgp": "16.47%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "689.20",
          "val2": "568.00",
          "chgp": "21.34%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "15.40%",
          "val2": "12.60%",
          "chgp": "2.80%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - YoYstock-summary

Jun'26
Jun'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
1,835.00
1,914.60
-4.16%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
367.60
348.40
5.51%
Interest
4.30
4.70
-8.51%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
321.60
278.70
15.39%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
20.03%
18.20%
1.83%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -4.16% vs 17.36% in Jun 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 15.39% vs 9.64% in Jun 2025

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
3,468.00
3,368.80
2.94%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
553.70
497.80
11.23%
Interest
9.10
7.60
19.74%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
431.40
390.50
10.47%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
15.97%
14.78%
1.19%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 2.94% vs 0.36% in Sep 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 10.47% vs -29.18% in Sep 2024

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25stock-summary

Dec'25
Dec'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
4,574.20
4,426.20
3.34%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
670.80
518.00
29.50%
Interest
14.30
11.30
26.55%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
527.10
424.70
24.11%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
14.66%
11.70%
2.96%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 3.34% vs 2.66% in Dec 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 24.11% vs -34.10% in Dec 2024

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
5,675.00
5,473.40
3.68%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
873.70
689.60
26.70%
Interest
19.80
17.00
16.47%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
689.20
568.00
21.34%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
15.40%
12.60%
2.80%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 3.68% vs 7.19% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 21.34% vs -23.30% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Bayer CropScience Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Bayer CropScience Ltd
Small Cap
Pesticides & Agrochemicals
Bayer CropScience Limited, formerly known as Bayer (India) Limited was incorporated in 1958, which subsequently changed the name to Bayer CropScience Limited w.e.f. February 24, 2004. The Company is a key player in the Indian agriculture industry. The Company's operations include four key business areas: Crop Protection, Seeds & Traits and Digital Farming.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Company Details
Bayer House Central Avenue, Hiranandani Estate Thane (West) Maharashtra : 400607
stock-summary
Tel: 91-022-25311234
stock-summary
ir_bcsl@bayer.com
Registrar Details
TSR Darashaw Ltd, 6-10 , Haji Moosa Patrawala Indl. Est , 20 Dr.E.Moses Road , Mahalaxmi , Mumbai