Bombay Cycle

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Trading & Distributors
  • ISIN: INE691K01017
  • NSEID:
  • BSEID: 501430
INR
1,545.00
0.00 (0.00%)
BSENSE

Sep 01, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 15

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

15 (-13.79%) Volume

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

0.00%

Held by 0 FIIs

DII

1.95%

Held by 1 DIIs

Promoter

72.46%

Why is Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency Ltd falling/rising?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31-Aug, the stock price of Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency Ltd is 1,545.00, unchanged from the previous day. The stock has declined by 22.37% over the past year and is trading below all key moving averages, indicating a bearish trend and reduced investor participation.

As of 31-Aug, the stock price of Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency Ltd is currently at 1,545.00, showing no change (0.00%). Over the past week, the stock has decreased by 1.91%, while it has shown a slight increase of 0.39% over the past month. However, the year-to-date performance is not available, and the stock has declined by 22.37% over the past year, contrasting with a smaller decline of 3.57% in the Sensex during the same period.<BR><BR>The stock is currently trading 2.14% away from its 52-week low of Rs 1,512, indicating that it is close to this low point. Additionally, the stock has underperformed compared to its sector by 0.48% today. The trading activity has been erratic, with the stock not trading on one day out of the last 20 days. Furthermore, it is trading below its 5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day moving averages, which suggests a bearish trend.<BR><BR>Investor participation has also declined significantly, with a delivery volume of 10 on August 28, which is down by 70.76% compared to the 5-day average delivery volume. Despite being liquid enough for trading, these factors collectively indicate that the stock is experiencing downward pressure, contributing to its falling price trend.

View full answer

Who are in the management team of Bombay Cycle?

01-Sep-2026

The management team of Bombay Cycle includes Chakor L Doshi (Chairman Emeritus), Chirag C Doshi (Chairman & Managing Director), Ashok T Kukreja (Non-Executive & Independent Director), Rupal Vora (Non-Executive & Independent Director), and Nidhi Agarwal (Company Secretary & Compliance Officer).

The management team of Bombay Cycle includes the following individuals:<BR><BR>1. **Chakor L Doshi** - Chairman Emeritus<BR>2. **Chirag C Doshi** - Chairman & Managing Director<BR>3. **Ashok T Kukreja** - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR>4. **Rupal Vora** - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR>5. **Nidhi Agarwal** - Company Secretary & Compliance Officer<BR><BR>If you have any more questions about the company or its operations, feel free to ask!

View full answer

What does Bombay Cycle do?

01-Sep-2026

Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency Ltd (BCMA) is a Micro Cap company involved in the sales and servicing of motor cars, with a market cap of INR 62 Cr and a net profit of 1 Cr as of June 2026. Established in 1919, it operates within the Trading & Distributors industry.

Overview: <BR>Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency Ltd (BCMA) is engaged in the sales and servicing of motor cars and operates within the Trading & Distributors industry, categorized as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>History: <BR>Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency Ltd was incorporated in 1919. The latest quarterly results reported are for June 2026, showing net sales and profit figures.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot: <BR>Net Sales: 3 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Net Profit: 1 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Market Cap: INR 62 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics: <BR>P/E: 28.00 <BR>Industry P/E: 21 <BR>Dividend Yield: 0.32% <BR>Debt Equity: -0.15 <BR>Return on Equity: 8.46% <BR>Price to Book: 2.13<BR><BR>Contact Details: <BR>Address: 534 Opera House, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Road Mumbai Maharashtra : 400007 <BR>Tel: 91-22-40287104/40287171 <BR>Email: investors@bcma.in <BR>Website: http://www.bcma.in

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Bombay Cycle?

01-Sep-2026

Bombay Cycle's peers include Sunrise Efficiency, Dhanlaxmi Cotex, Eforu Entertainment, Chandni Machines, Constronics, Ganesha Ecoverse, Gautam Exim, Safa Systems, Fortune International, and Genpharmasec. Key highlights: Chandni Machines has the highest 1-year return at 172.74%, while Bombay Cycle's return is -22.37%, and management risks vary from excellent to below average across peers.

Peers: The peers of Bombay Cycle are Sunrise Efficie., Dhanlaxmi Cotex, Eforu Entertainm, Chandni Machines, Constronics, Ganesha Ecoverse, Gautam Exim, Safa Systems, Fortune Interntl, and Genpharmasec.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Sunrise Efficie., while Average management risk is found at Chandni Machines and the rest. Below Average management risk is noted for Dhanlaxmi Cotex, Eforu Entertainm, Ganesha Ecoverse, Gautam Exim, Safa Systems, and Genpharmasec. Excellent growth is seen at Sunrise Efficie., while Below Average growth is noted for Dhanlaxmi Cotex, Eforu Entertainm, Chandni Machines, Ganesha Ecoverse, Gautam Exim, Safa Systems, and Genpharmasec. Bombay Cycle and Constronics have Good capital structure, while the rest have Average or Below Average capital structure.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Chandni Machines at 172.74%, while the lowest is Sunrise Efficie. at -83.18%. Bombay Cycle's 1-year return is -22.37%, which is higher than Sunrise Efficie. but lower than all other peers. Additionally, Ganesha Ecoverse, Gautam Exim, and Safa Systems have negative six-month returns.

View full answer

How big is Bombay Cycle?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31st August, Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency Ltd has a market capitalization of 62.00 Cr, with recent net sales of 12.71 Cr and net profit of 2.19 Cr over the last four quarters.

As of 31st August, <BR><BR>Market Cap: Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency Ltd has a market capitalization of 62.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>Recent Quarterly Performance: The sum of Net Sales for the latest 4 quarters is 12.71 Cr, while the sum of Net Profit for the same period is 2.19 Cr.<BR><BR>Balance Sheet Snapshot: The reporting period is March 2026, with Shareholder's Funds valued at 28.96 Cr and Total Assets amounting to 35.88 Cr.

View full answer

When is the next results date for Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency Ltd?

31-Jul-2026

The next results date for Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency Ltd is 07 August 2026.

The next results date for Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency Ltd is scheduled for 07 August 2026.

View full answer

Should I buy, sell or hold Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency Ltd?

28-May-2026

Are Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency Ltd latest results good or bad?

26-May-2026

The latest results for Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency Ltd show mixed performance, with a net profit increase and significant sales growth, but low return on equity and volatility in earnings raise concerns about sustainability. Investors should be cautious, balancing the positive trends against underlying challenges.

The latest results for Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency Ltd present a mixed picture. On one hand, the company achieved a net profit of ₹0.47 crore in Q4 FY26, which is a 2.17% increase compared to the previous quarter. Additionally, net sales surged to ₹3.91 crore, reflecting a substantial year-on-year growth of 55.16%. The operating margin also improved significantly to 31.20%, the highest in seven quarters, indicating enhanced operational efficiency.<BR><BR>However, despite these positive indicators, there are notable concerns. The return on equity (ROE) remains low at 4.86%, which is below the industry average, suggesting inefficiencies in generating returns on shareholder capital. Furthermore, the company has faced volatility in earnings, and the negative other income of ₹0.82 crore in this quarter negatively impacted overall profitability.<BR><BR>Overall, while there are signs of improvement in revenue and margins, the underlying issues with profitability and return metrics raise questions about the sustainability of this performance. Investors should approach the results with caution, considering both the positive growth and the structural challenges the company faces.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Bombay Cycle?

04-Nov-2025

Bombay Cycle's historical performance shows mixed results, with net sales increasing from INR 5.87 crore in March 2022 to INR 10.37 crore in March 2025, but profitability declined, resulting in a profit after tax of -INR 3.09 crore in March 2025. Despite growth in sales and assets, the company faced challenges in maintaining profitability.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Bombay Cycle shows a mixed trend over the past four years, with significant fluctuations in key financial metrics.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Bombay Cycle's net sales have steadily increased from INR 5.87 crore in March 2022 to INR 10.37 crore in March 2025. However, total expenditure has also risen, reaching INR 8.70 crore in March 2025, up from INR 4.42 crore in March 2022. This has resulted in a decline in operating profit, which fell from INR 2.71 crore in March 2022 to INR 3.67 crore in March 2025, despite a peak of INR 4.72 crore in March 2024. The company reported a profit before tax of -INR 1.98 crore in March 2025, a stark contrast to the profit of INR 4.51 crore in March 2024. Consequently, the profit after tax also turned negative, recording -INR 3.09 crore in March 2025 compared to a profit of INR 3.41 crore the previous year. The earnings per share (EPS) have similarly deteriorated, dropping from INR 46.5 in March 2022 to -INR 77.25 in March 2025. On the balance sheet, total assets increased from INR 28.76 crore in March 2022 to INR 33.37 crore in March 2025, while total liabilities rose from INR 28.76 crore to INR 33.37 crore over the same period. The cash flow from operating activities has shown some resilience, increasing from INR 1 crore in March 2022 to INR 2 crore in March 2025, although cash flow from investing activities has been negative throughout this period. Overall, the financial performance of Bombay Cycle reflects challenges in profitability despite growth in sales and assets.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Bombay Cycle?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholder of Bombay Cycle is Walchand Kamdhenu Commercials Pvt. Ltd. with 23.76%. The company has no pledged promoter holdings, and the highest public shareholder is The Oriental Insurance Company Limited at 1.15%, while individual investors hold 22.35% of the shares.

The top shareholders of Bombay Cycle are primarily the promoters, with Walchand Kamdhenu Commercials Pvt. Ltd. holding the largest share at 23.76%. There are no pledged promoter holdings, and the company does not have any mutual funds or foreign institutional investors (FIIs) holding shares. The highest public shareholder is The Oriental Insurance Company Limited, which holds 1.15%. Additionally, individual investors collectively hold 22.35% of the shares.

View full answer

Is Bombay Cycle overvalued or undervalued?

09-Jun-2025

As of September 1, 2023, Bombay Cycle is considered very expensive and overvalued with a PE Ratio of 35.83, significantly higher than its peers, despite a recent 2.27% weekly return, while its long-term performance has underperformed compared to the Sensex.

As of 1 September 2023, the valuation grade for Bombay Cycle has moved from expensive to very expensive, indicating a significant shift in its perceived market value. The company is currently considered overvalued. Key ratios include a PE Ratio of 35.83, an EV to EBITDA of 31.26, and a Price to Book Value of 2.70, all of which suggest that the stock is trading at a premium compared to its earnings and assets.<BR><BR>In comparison to its peers, Bombay Cycle's PE Ratio is notably lower than that of Elitecon International, which stands at 131.08, and Lloyds Enterprises at 156.59, both categorized as very expensive. Additionally, while PTC India is rated very attractive with a PE Ratio of 9.02, it highlights the stark contrast in valuation within the sector. Despite recent stock performance showing a 2.27% return over the past week compared to a 1.42% return for the Sensex, the long-term outlook remains concerning as the stock has underperformed relative to the index over the past year.

View full answer

What is the technical trend for Bombay Cycle?

09-Jun-2025

As of June 6, 2025, the technical trend for Bombay Cycle is mildly bearish, driven by daily moving averages, despite some bullish signals from weekly indicators and Bollinger Bands, suggesting a cautious outlook.

As of 6 June 2025, the technical trend for Bombay Cycle has changed from sideways to mildly bearish. The current technical stance is mildly bearish, primarily driven by the daily moving averages indicating bearish momentum. The weekly MACD and KST are mildly bullish, which suggests some strength, but the overall monthly indicators, including MACD and KST, are mildly bearish. The Bollinger Bands are mildly bullish on both weekly and monthly time frames, indicating potential upward volatility, but this is countered by the daily moving averages. The Dow Theory shows a mildly bullish stance on the weekly chart but no trend on the monthly. Overall, the mixed signals suggest caution, with a slightly bearish bias prevailing.

View full answer

What is the bonus history of the Bombay Cycle?

06-Jun-2025

Bombay Cycle announced a 1:1 bonus issue on August 13, 2019, with a record date of August 14, 2019, allowing shareholders to receive one additional share for each share held.

The bonus history of Bombay Cycle includes a notable event where the company announced a 1:1 bonus issue. This was executed with an ex-date of August 13, 2019, and the record date was August 14, 2019. This means that shareholders received one additional share for every share they held as of the record date.

View full answer

Has Bombay Cycle declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

Yes, Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency Ltd has declared a 50% dividend, amounting to ₹5 per share, with an ex-date of July 26, 2024. While recent total returns have been negative, longer-term performance shows significant growth.

Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency Ltd has declared a 50% dividend.<BR><BR>Dividend Details:<BR>- Percentage announced: 50%<BR>- Amount per share: 5<BR>- Ex-date: 26 Jul 24<BR><BR>Dividend Yield: 0.28%.<BR><BR>Total Returns by Period:<BR>In the last 6 months, the price return was -6.45%, with a dividend return of 0%, resulting in a total return of -6.45%.<BR><BR>Over the past year, the price return was -1.63%, the dividend return was 0.26%, leading to a total return of -1.37%.<BR><BR>In the 2-year period, the price return was 143.45%, the dividend return was 1.33%, culminating in a total return of 144.78%.<BR><BR>For the 3-year period, the price return was 200.17%, with a dividend return of 2.50%, resulting in a total return of 202.67%.<BR><BR>In the last 4 years, the price return was 178.35%, the dividend return was 3.00%, leading to a total return of 181.35%.<BR><BR>Over the 5-year period, the price return was 152.87%, with a dividend return of 3.71%, resulting in a total return of 156.58%.<BR><BR>Overall, while Bombay Cycle has declared a dividend, the recent total returns over shorter periods have been negative, indicating potential volatility. However, the longer-term returns show significant growth, suggesting a positive trend over time.

View full answer
iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

1

Weak Long Term Fundamental Strength with a -3.45% CAGR growth in Operating Profits over the last 5 years

  • Company's ability to service its debt is weak with a poor EBIT to Interest (avg) ratio of 1.72
  • The company has been able to generate a Return on Equity (avg) of 8.69% signifying low profitability per unit of shareholders funds
2

With ROE of 8.5, it has a Very Expensive valuation with a 2.1 Price to Book Value

3

Underperformed the market in the last 1 year

stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Trading & Distributors

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 62 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

28.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

21

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.32%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

-0.15

stock-summary
Return on Equity

8.46%

stock-summary
Price to Book

2.13

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
3 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
1 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0.32%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
-3.44%
0.31%
-3.13%
6 Months
-10.02%
0.29%
-9.73%
1 Year
-24.82%
0.26%
-24.56%
2 Years
-20.49%
0.27%
-20.22%
3 Years
78.61%
0.98%
79.59%
4 Years
103.29%
2.12%
105.41%
5 Years
154.95%
3.35%
158.3%

Latest dividend: 5 per share ex-dividend date: Jul-24-2026

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

Announcements stock-summary

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication

10-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Please Find Enclosed herewith Newspaper Publication dated August 08 2026 W.r.t Unaudited Financial results for the quarter ended June 30 2026.

Board Meeting Outcome for Un-Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter Ended On June 30 2026

07-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

This is to inform you that the Un-audited (Reviewed) Standalone and Consolidated

Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of AGM

07-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Please find Enclosed herewith Gist of Proceedings of the 107th Annual General Meeting of the Company held today i.e. August 07 2026.

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency Ltd has declared 50% dividend, ex-date: 24 Jul 26

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency Ltd has announced 1:1 bonus issue, ex-date: 13 Aug 19

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
15.23%
EBIT Growth (5y)
-3.45%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
1.72
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
0.31
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
-0.15
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
0.34
Tax Ratio
20.15%
Dividend Payout Ratio
-6.48%
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
1.95%
ROCE (avg)
8.97%
ROE (avg)
8.69%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
28
Industry P/E
21
Price to Book Value
2.13
EV to EBIT
36.09
EV to EBITDA
28.84
EV to Capital Employed
2.34
EV to Sales
4.52
PEG Ratio
NA
Dividend Yield
0.32%
ROCE (Latest)
5.99%
ROE (Latest)
8.46%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Mildly Bullish
Mildly Bearish
RSI
No Signal
Bullish
Bollinger Bands
Mildly Bearish
Mildly Bearish
Moving Averages
Bearish (Daily)
KST
Mildly Bullish
Bearish
Dow Theory
No Trend
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 0 FIIs

Promoter with highest holding

Walchand Kamdhenu Commercials Private Limited (23.76%)

Highest Public shareholder

Rajan Malhotra (3.2%)

Individual Investors Holdings

22.25%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Jun'26 - QoQ",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -28.13% vs 18.84% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 189.36% vs 2.17% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Mar'26",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "2.81",
          "val2": "3.91",
          "chgp": "-28.13%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "0.31",
          "val2": "1.22",
          "chgp": "-74.59%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.01",
          "val2": "0.01",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "1.36",
          "val2": "0.47",
          "chgp": "189.36%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "11.03%",
          "val2": "31.20%",
          "chgp": "-20.17%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 5.03% vs 22.41% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -29.95% vs 36.48% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Sep'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "5.22",
          "val2": "4.97",
          "chgp": "5.03%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "0.30",
          "val2": "1.16",
          "chgp": "-74.14%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.02",
          "val2": "0.03",
          "chgp": "-33.33%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "1.52",
          "val2": "2.17",
          "chgp": "-29.95%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "5.75%",
          "val2": "23.34%",
          "chgp": "-17.59%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Dec'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 8.41% vs 16.64% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -10.00% vs -10.20% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Dec'25",
        "Dec'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "8.51",
          "val2": "7.85",
          "chgp": "8.41%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "0.63",
          "val2": "1.67",
          "chgp": "-62.28%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.03",
          "val2": "0.04",
          "chgp": "-25.00%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "1.98",
          "val2": "2.20",
          "chgp": "-10.00%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "7.40%",
          "val2": "21.27%",
          "chgp": "-13.87%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 19.77% vs 12.72% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 178.96% vs -198.72% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "12.42",
          "val2": "10.37",
          "chgp": "19.77%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "1.84",
          "val2": "1.67",
          "chgp": "10.18%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.05",
          "val2": "0.07",
          "chgp": "-28.57%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "-4.63",
          "chgp": "100.00%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "2.44",
          "val2": "-3.09",
          "chgp": "178.96%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "14.81%",
          "val2": "16.10%",
          "chgp": "-1.29%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Jun'26 - QoQstock-summary

Jun'26
Mar'26
Change(%)
Net Sales
2.81
3.91
-28.13%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
0.31
1.22
-74.59%
Interest
0.01
0.01
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
1.36
0.47
189.36%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
11.03%
31.20%
-20.17%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -28.13% vs 18.84% in Mar 2026

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 189.36% vs 2.17% in Mar 2026

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
5.22
4.97
5.03%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
0.30
1.16
-74.14%
Interest
0.02
0.03
-33.33%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
1.52
2.17
-29.95%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
5.75%
23.34%
-17.59%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 5.03% vs 22.41% in Sep 2024

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -29.95% vs 36.48% in Sep 2024

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Dec'25stock-summary

Dec'25
Dec'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
8.51
7.85
8.41%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
0.63
1.67
-62.28%
Interest
0.03
0.04
-25.00%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
1.98
2.20
-10.00%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
7.40%
21.27%
-13.87%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 8.41% vs 16.64% in Dec 2024

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -10.00% vs -10.20% in Dec 2024

Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
12.42
10.37
19.77%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
1.84
1.67
10.18%
Interest
0.05
0.07
-28.57%
Exceptional Items
0.00
-4.63
100.00%
Consolidate Net Profit
2.44
-3.09
178.96%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
14.81%
16.10%
-1.29%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 19.77% vs 12.72% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 178.96% vs -198.72% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency Ltd
Micro Cap
Trading & Distributors
Bombay Cycle & Motor Agency Ltd (BCMA), the Mumbai based company was formed in 1919 to undertake business of sales and servicing of motor cars. BCMA is a part of the Walchand Group, having business interests in Motor Car sales & services (Auto Division) and running restaurants (Hospitality Division). Presently, BCMA is having a service center at Churchgate for servicing premium segment vehicles also run Grade-I Restaurants in South Mumbai namely; CANTO, The Liquid Lounge & Bellissima.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Company Details
534 Opera House, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Road Mumbai Maharashtra : 400007
stock-summary
Tel: 91-22-40287104/40287171
stock-summary
investors@bcma.in
Registrar Details
TSR Darashaw Ltd, 6-10 , Haji Moosa Patrawala Indl. Est , 20 Dr.E.Moses Road , Mahalaxmi , Mumbai