Cineline India

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Media & Entertainment
  • ISIN: INE704H01022
  • NSEID: CINELINE
  • BSEID: 532807
INR
88.18
-0.77 (-0.87%)
BSENSE

Sep 02, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 8.96 k

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

8.96 k (-50.54%) Volume

Shareholding (Jul 2026)

FII

1.97%

Held by 1 FIIs

DII

0.00%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

68.18%

Why is Cineline India Ltd falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, Cineline India Ltd's stock is experiencing a slight rise to 88.06 after a trend reversal, with increased investor interest indicated by a 38.44% rise in delivery volume. However, the stock has declined 17.39% over the past three years and shows weak long-term fundamentals, suggesting potential financial challenges ahead.

As of 01-Sep, Cineline India Ltd's stock price is rising slightly, with a current price of 88.06, reflecting a change of 0.07 (0.08%) upward. This increase comes after a trend reversal, as the stock has gained after four consecutive days of decline. Additionally, the stock has outperformed its sector by 0.6% today, indicating a positive performance relative to its peers.<BR><BR>Investor participation appears to be increasing, as evidenced by a delivery volume of 27.39k on August 31, which has risen by 38.44% compared to the five-day average. This suggests growing interest among investors, which can contribute to upward price momentum.<BR><BR>Despite the recent rise, it is important to note that the stock has faced challenges over the longer term. For instance, over the past three years, the stock has declined by 17.39%, while the benchmark Sensex has increased by 17.67%. Furthermore, the company has shown weak long-term fundamental strength, with a low average Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) of 2.64% and a high Debt to EBITDA ratio of 2.44 times, indicating potential financial strain.<BR><BR>In summary, while Cineline India Ltd's stock is currently rising due to a recent trend reversal and increased investor participation, it faces significant long-term challenges that could impact its future performance.

View full answer

Who are in the management team of Cineline India?

01-Sep-2026

The management team of Cineline India includes Rasesh Kanakia (Executive Chairman), Himanshu Kanakia (Managing Director), Hiral Kanakia (Executive Director), and independent directors Anand Bathiya, Naushad Panjwani, and Shantilal Haria, along with Rashmi Shah as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer. They oversee the company's operations and strategic direction.

The management team of Cineline India includes the following individuals:<BR><BR>1. Rasesh Kanakia - Executive Chairman<BR>2. Himanshu Kanakia - Managing Director<BR>3. Anand Bathiya - Independent Director<BR>4. Hiral Kanakia - Executive Director<BR>5. Naushad Panjwani - Independent Director<BR>6. Shantilal Haria - Independent Director<BR>7. Rashmi Shah - Company Secretary & Compliance Officer<BR><BR>This team is responsible for overseeing the company's operations and strategic direction. If you need more specific information about any of the members or their roles, feel free to ask!

View full answer

What does Cineline India do?

01-Sep-2026

Cineline India Ltd operates multiplex theatres and entertainment centers in the Media & Entertainment industry. As of June 2026, it reported net sales of 59 Cr and a net profit of -1 Cr, with a market cap of INR 333 Cr.

Overview:<BR>Cineline India Ltd operates in the Media & Entertainment industry, focusing on building, owning, and operating multiplex theatres and entertainment centers, and is categorized as a micro-cap company.<BR><BR>History:<BR>Cineline India Ltd was originally incorporated in 2002 as Cineline Entertainment (India) Private Limited. The company underwent a name change to Cinemax Cinemas (India) Private Limited on December 23, 2005, and was converted into a public limited company on June 12, 2006. The latest reported quarter for net sales and profit is June 2026.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot:<BR>- Net Sales: 59 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)<BR>- Net Profit: -1 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)<BR>- Market Cap: INR 333 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics:<BR>- P/E: 35.00<BR>- Industry P/E: 45<BR>- Dividend Yield: 0.00%<BR>- Debt-Equity: 0.51<BR>- Return on Equity: 6.66%<BR>- Price to Book: 2.34<BR><BR>Contact Details:<BR>Address: Kanakia Future City Blg No 2, CTS No 101 Village Tirandaz Mumbai Maharashtra : 400076<BR>Email: investor@cineline.co<BR>Website: http://www.moviemax.co.in

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Cineline India?

01-Sep-2026

Cineline India's peers include Vashu Bhagnani, Shemaroo Entertainment, UFO Moviez, Music Broadcast, Diksat Transworld, Connplex Cinemas, and Basilic Fly Studio. Cineline India has below-average management risk and average capital structure, with a 1-year return of -0.72%, better than Vashu Bhagnani's -52.30% but worse than Shemaroo Entertainment's 10.20%.

Peers: The peers of Cineline India are Vashu Bhagnani, Shemaroo Entert., UFO Moviez, Music Broadcast, Diksat Transworl, Connplex Cinemas, and Basilic Fly Stud.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Below Average management risk is observed at Vashu Bhagnani, Shemaroo Entert., Music Broadcast, Diksat Transworl, and Cineline India, while Average management risk is found at UFO Moviez and Connplex Cinemas, and the rest. Excellent growth is noted at Cineline India and Connplex Cinemas, while Average growth is seen at UFO Moviez, and the rest have Below Average growth. Average capital structure is present at Vashu Bhagnani and Cineline India, while Good capital structure is found at UFO Moviez and Music Broadcast, and Excellent capital structure is observed at Connplex Cinemas and Basilic Fly Stud.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Shemaroo Entert. at 10.20%, while the peer with the lowest is Vashu Bhagnani at -52.30%. Cineline India's 1-year return is -0.72%, which is better than Vashu Bhagnani but worse than Shemaroo Entert. Additionally, the six-month return is negative for UFO Moviez and Diksat Transworl.

View full answer

How big is Cineline India?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31st August, Cineline India Ltd has a market capitalization of 333.00 Cr and reported Net Sales of 210.63 Cr with a Net Profit loss of 17.59 Cr over the latest four quarters. Shareholder's Funds were 143.23 Cr and Total Assets were 291.64 Cr as of March 2025.

As of 31st August, Cineline India Ltd has a market capitalization of 333.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>In the latest four quarters, Cineline India reported Net Sales of 210.63 Cr. However, the company experienced a loss of 17.59 Cr in Net Profit during the same period.<BR><BR>For the latest annual period ending in March 2025, the Shareholder's Funds amounted to 143.23 Cr, while the Total Assets were reported at 291.64 Cr.

View full answer

Should I buy, sell or hold Cineline India Ltd?

12-Aug-2026

When is the next results date for Cineline India Ltd?

22-Jul-2026

The next results date for Cineline India Ltd is 27 July 2026.

The next results date for Cineline India Ltd is scheduled for 27 July 2026.

View full answer

Is Cineline India overvalued or undervalued?

11-Nov-2025

As of November 10, 2025, Cineline India is fairly valued with a PE ratio of 30.31, an EV to EBITDA of 9.06, and a PEG ratio of 0.13, despite underperforming the Sensex with a year-to-date return of -32.94%.

As of 10 November 2025, the valuation grade for Cineline India has moved from attractive to fair. Based on the current analysis, the company is fairly valued. Key ratios include a PE ratio of 30.31, an EV to EBITDA of 9.06, and a PEG ratio of 0.13, indicating a moderate valuation relative to its earnings growth potential.<BR><BR>When compared to peers, Cineline India's PE ratio is significantly lower than that of Page Industries, which stands at 58.65, and is also lower than Jubilant Food's PE of 148.52, both of which are considered very expensive. Despite the recent underperformance of Cineline India against the Sensex, with a year-to-date return of -32.94% compared to the Sensex's 6.91%, the company's valuation appears stable within its industry context.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Cineline India?

09-Nov-2025

Cineline India has experienced significant revenue growth, with net sales rising from 25.66 Cr in Mar'20 to 210.62 Cr in Mar'25, but faces profitability challenges, reporting a loss of 17.13 Cr in Mar'25. Despite improved cash flow from operations, the company continues to struggle with financial stability.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Cineline India shows significant fluctuations in revenue and profitability over the years, with a notable increase in net sales in recent years.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Cineline India's net sales have shown a consistent upward trend, rising from 25.66 Cr in Mar'20 to 210.62 Cr in Mar'25. The total operating income followed a similar pattern, reaching 210.62 Cr in Mar'25, compared to just 24.23 Cr in Mar'19. However, the company has faced challenges with profitability, as evidenced by the operating profit margin, which decreased from 66.28% in Mar'19 to 18.97% in Mar'25. The profit before tax has remained negative in recent years, with a loss of 36.84 Cr reported in Mar'25, following a loss of 1.66 Cr in Mar'24. The profit after tax also reflects this trend, with a loss of 17.13 Cr in Mar'25, compared to a loss of 2.35 Cr in Mar'24. On the balance sheet, total liabilities decreased significantly from 553.24 Cr in Mar'24 to 291.64 Cr in Mar'25, while total assets also fell from 553.24 Cr to 291.64 Cr in the same period. Cash flow from operating activities improved to 49.00 Cr in Mar'25, up from 41.00 Cr in Mar'24, indicating better cash generation despite ongoing losses. Overall, while Cineline India has achieved substantial revenue growth, it continues to grapple with profitability and financial stability challenges.

View full answer

Are Cineline India latest results good or bad?

30-Jul-2025

Cineline India's latest results show a significant improvement in Profit After Tax (PAT) to Rs 13.73 crore, a 585.5% increase, and a 32.60% rise in net sales to Rs 118.32 crore. However, the decline in Profit Before Tax (PBT) to Rs -5.29 crore and a drop in Earnings per Share (EPS) to Rs -3.64 indicate ongoing challenges, making the overall performance a mix of positive and negative aspects.

Cineline India's latest results show a mixed performance. On one hand, the company has reported a significant improvement in its Profit After Tax (PAT), which reached Rs 13.73 crore, a remarkable growth of 585.5% compared to the previous average of Rs -2.83 crore. This marks the highest PAT recorded in the last five quarters, indicating a positive trend in profitability.<BR><BR>Net sales for the last six months also reflect strong growth, with a year-on-year increase of 32.60%, totaling Rs 118.32 crore. Additionally, the company's cash and cash equivalents have reached Rs 33.27 crore, the highest in the last three years, suggesting improved liquidity. The debt-equity ratio has decreased to 0.74 times, indicating a reduction in borrowing relative to equity, which is a positive sign for financial stability.<BR><BR>However, there are some concerning aspects as well. The Profit Before Tax (PBT) has fallen to Rs -5.29 crore, a decline of 28.3% compared to previous quarters, and the Earnings per Share (EPS) has dropped to Rs -3.64, the lowest in the last five quarters, reflecting declining profitability for shareholders.<BR><BR>In summary, while there are significant improvements in PAT and net sales, the decline in PBT and EPS suggests that the company still faces challenges. Overall, the results can be seen as a mix of good and bad, with notable improvements but also areas that need attention.

View full answer

What is the technical trend for Cineline India?

09-Jun-2025

As of May 12, 2025, Cineline India shows a mildly bearish trend overall, influenced by bearish monthly indicators and mildly bearish daily moving averages, despite some mixed signals from the MACD and KST.

As of 12 May 2025, the technical trend for Cineline India has changed from bearish to mildly bearish. The weekly MACD indicates a mildly bullish stance, but the monthly MACD remains bearish, suggesting mixed signals. The daily moving averages are mildly bearish, and the Bollinger Bands show a sideways movement on the weekly chart while being mildly bearish on the monthly. The KST is mildly bullish weekly but bearish monthly, and the Dow Theory indicates no trend weekly, with a mildly bearish stance monthly. Overall, the current technical stance is mildly bearish, driven primarily by the bearish monthly indicators and the mildly bearish daily moving averages.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Cineline India?

06-Jun-2025

The top shareholders of Cineline India include promoters with 74.34% ownership, led by Rasesh Babubhai Kanakia at 8.96%. Institutional investors hold 1.11%, while public shareholders, including One Up Financial Consultants, own 1.71%, and individual investors collectively hold 22.32%.

The top shareholders of Cineline India primarily consist of promoters, who hold a significant portion of the shares. The pledged promoter holdings stand at 74.34%. Among the promoters, Rasesh Babubhai Kanakia, who is the trustee of the Ashish Benefit Trust, holds the highest individual stake at 8.96%. <BR><BR>In terms of institutional investors, there is one Foreign Institutional Investor (FII) holding 1.11% of the shares. Additionally, the highest public shareholder is One Up Financial Consultants Private Limited, which holds 1.71%. Individual investors collectively own 22.32% of the company.

View full answer

Has Cineline India declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

Cineline India Ltd has declared a dividend of 10% (₹0.5 per share), but the dividend yield is 0%. Total returns have varied, showing negative performance in shorter periods and positive returns over longer terms.

Cineline India Ltd has declared a dividend.<BR><BR>Dividend Details:<BR>- Percentage announced: 10%<BR>- Amount per share: 0.5<BR>- Ex-date: 11 Sep 17<BR><BR>Dividend Yield: 0%<BR><BR>Total Returns by Period:<BR>In the 6-month period, the price return was -19.39%, the dividend return was 0%, resulting in a total return of -19.39%.<BR><BR>In the 1-year period, the price return was -19.8%, the dividend return was 0%, leading to a total return of -19.8%.<BR><BR>Over the 2-year period, the price return was 18.35%, the dividend return was 0%, culminating in a total return of 18.35%.<BR><BR>In the 3-year period, the price return was -35.25%, the dividend return was 0%, resulting in a total return of -35.25%.<BR><BR>For the 4-year period, the price return was 114.51%, the dividend return was 0%, leading to a total return of 114.51%.<BR><BR>In the 5-year period, the price return was 242.13%, the dividend return was 0%, culminating in a total return of 242.13%.<BR><BR>Overall, while Cineline India Ltd has declared a dividend, the dividend yield remains at 0%. The total returns show significant variability, with positive returns over longer periods but negative returns in the shorter terms, indicating a mixed performance.

View full answer
iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

1

Weak Long Term Fundamental Strength with an average Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) of 2.64%

  • Low ability to service debt as the company has a high Debt to EBITDA ratio of 2.44 times
2

Negative results in Jun 26

stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Media & Entertainment

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 339 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

35.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

44

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

0.51

stock-summary
Return on Equity

6.66%

stock-summary
Price to Book

2.34

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
59 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
-1 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
10.05%
0%
10.05%
6 Months
4.52%
0%
4.52%
1 Year
1.46%
0%
1.46%
2 Years
-26.57%
0%
-26.57%
3 Years
-18.24%
0%
-18.24%
4 Years
-32.33%
0%
-32.33%
5 Years
-16.97%
0%
-16.97%

Latest dividend: 0.5 per share ex-dividend date: Sep-11-2017

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

Announcements stock-summary

Cineline India Limited - Other General Purpose

09-Dec-2019 | Source : NSE

Cineline India Limited has informed the Exchange that Pursuant to Regulation 23(9) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, the Company has submitted a copy of disclosure of related party transactions on a consolidated basis for the half year ended September 30, 2019.

Cineline India Limited - Shareholders meeting

22-Nov-2019 | Source : NSE

Cineline India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Notice of Postal Ballot

Cineline India Limited - Outcome of Board Meeting

14-Nov-2019 | Source : NSE

Cineline India Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Board meeting held on November 14, 2019.

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

Cineline India Ltd has declared 10% dividend, ex-date: 11 Sep 17

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
74.85%
EBIT Growth (5y)
91.00%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
0.25
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
20.06
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
0.51
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
0.43
Tax Ratio
53.49%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
46.56%
Institutional Holding
1.97%
ROCE (avg)
2.87%
ROE (avg)
2.08%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
35
Industry P/E
44
Price to Book Value
2.34
EV to EBIT
26.35
EV to EBITDA
10.22
EV to Capital Employed
1.89
EV to Sales
1.94
PEG Ratio
NA
Dividend Yield
NA
ROCE (Latest)
7.17%
ROE (Latest)
6.66%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Bullish
Mildly Bullish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Mildly Bullish
Sideways
Moving Averages
Mildly Bearish (Daily)
KST
Bullish
Mildly Bullish
Dow Theory
Mildly Bullish
Mildly Bullish
OBV
No Trend
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jul 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

46.5632

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 1 FIIs (1.97%)

Promoter with highest holding

Rasesh Babubhai Kanakia (trustee Of Rupal Kanakia Trust) (8.05%)

Highest Public shareholder

Utpal Sheth (4.49%)

Individual Investors Holdings

24.83%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQ",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -4.76% vs -7.41% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -136.45% vs -46.54% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Mar'26",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "59.27",
          "val2": "62.23",
          "chgp": "-4.76%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "11.58",
          "val2": "13.77",
          "chgp": "-15.90%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "3.65",
          "val2": "3.42",
          "chgp": "6.73%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "-1.54",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "-1.21",
          "val2": "3.32",
          "chgp": "-136.45%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "19.54%",
          "val2": "22.13%",
          "chgp": "-2.59%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 16.20% vs -8.04% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 134.73% vs -240.44% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Sep'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "107.26",
          "val2": "92.31",
          "chgp": "16.20%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "18.51",
          "val2": "16.56",
          "chgp": "11.78%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "6.40",
          "val2": "14.44",
          "chgp": "-55.68%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.35",
          "chgp": "-100.00%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "1.99",
          "val2": "-5.73",
          "chgp": "134.73%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "17.26%",
          "val2": "17.94%",
          "chgp": "-0.68%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 12.11% vs 1.99% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 276.72% vs -184.52% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Dec'25",
        "Dec'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "174.47",
          "val2": "155.62",
          "chgp": "12.11%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "35.70",
          "val2": "31.34",
          "chgp": "13.91%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "9.80",
          "val2": "21.27",
          "chgp": "-53.93%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "-0.59",
          "val2": "0.32",
          "chgp": "-284.37%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "8.20",
          "val2": "-4.64",
          "chgp": "276.72%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "20.46%",
          "val2": "20.14%",
          "chgp": "0.32%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 12.38% vs 11.08% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 119.00% vs -3,812.26% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "236.70",
          "val2": "210.62",
          "chgp": "12.38%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "49.47",
          "val2": "39.92",
          "chgp": "23.92%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "13.22",
          "val2": "28.70",
          "chgp": "-53.94%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "-0.59",
          "val2": "-69.41",
          "chgp": "99.15%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "11.52",
          "val2": "-60.64",
          "chgp": "119.00%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "20.90%",
          "val2": "18.95%",
          "chgp": "1.95%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQstock-summary

Jun'26
Mar'26
Change(%)
Net Sales
59.27
62.23
-4.76%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
11.58
13.77
-15.90%
Interest
3.65
3.42
6.73%
Exceptional Items
-1.54
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
-1.21
3.32
-136.45%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
19.54%
22.13%
-2.59%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -4.76% vs -7.41% in Mar 2026

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -136.45% vs -46.54% in Mar 2026

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
107.26
92.31
16.20%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
18.51
16.56
11.78%
Interest
6.40
14.44
-55.68%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.35
-100.00%
Standalone Net Profit
1.99
-5.73
134.73%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
17.26%
17.94%
-0.68%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 16.20% vs -8.04% in Sep 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 134.73% vs -240.44% in Sep 2024

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25stock-summary

Dec'25
Dec'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
174.47
155.62
12.11%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
35.70
31.34
13.91%
Interest
9.80
21.27
-53.93%
Exceptional Items
-0.59
0.32
-284.37%
Standalone Net Profit
8.20
-4.64
276.72%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
20.46%
20.14%
0.32%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 12.11% vs 1.99% in Dec 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 276.72% vs -184.52% in Dec 2024

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
236.70
210.62
12.38%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
49.47
39.92
23.92%
Interest
13.22
28.70
-53.94%
Exceptional Items
-0.59
-69.41
99.15%
Standalone Net Profit
11.52
-60.64
119.00%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
20.90%
18.95%
1.95%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 12.38% vs 11.08% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 119.00% vs -3,812.26% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Cineline India Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Cineline India Ltd
Micro Cap
Media & Entertainment
Cinemax India Limited was earlier incorporated in 2002 as Cineline Entertainment (India) Private Limited to carry on the business of building owning and operating Multiplexes Theatres and entertainment centres. The name of the Company was changed to Cinemax Cinemas (India) Private Limited on December 23 2005. On June 12, 2006, the Company got converted into a public limited company and the name was changed to Cinemax India Limited.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Company Details
Kanakia Future City Blg No 2, CTS No 101 Village Tirandaz Mumbai Maharashtra : 400076
stock-summary
Tel:
stock-summary
investor@cineline.co
Registrar Details
Link Intime India Pvt Ltd, C-13 Pannalal Silk Compound, L B S Marg, Bhandup , Mumbai