Ester Industries

INR
91.56
-2.17 (-2.32%)
BSENSE

Aug 31, 11:24 AM

BSE+NSE Vol: 47.12 k

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

47.12 k (88.38%) Volume

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

0.03%

Held by 6 FIIs

DII

0.16%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

62.32%

Why is Ester Industries Ltd falling/rising?

31-Aug-2026

As of 30-Aug, Ester Industries Ltd's stock price is at 93.67, showing a slight rise but has been underperforming recently with a total decline of -2.3% over the last three days. Year-to-date, the stock is down -8.21%, indicating underlying weakness in performance and investor sentiment.

As of 30-Aug, Ester Industries Ltd's stock price is experiencing a slight rise, currently at 93.67, with a change of 0.16 (0.17%) upward. However, it is important to note that the stock has been underperforming in recent periods. Over the last three days, the stock has consecutively fallen, resulting in a total decline of -2.3%. Additionally, the stock has underperformed its sector by -0.27% today.<BR><BR>In terms of longer-term performance, the stock has shown a decline of -1.29% over the past week, while it has increased by +4.44% over the past month. Year-to-date, the stock is down -8.21%, and over the past year, it has decreased by -15.65%. This contrasts with the benchmark Sensex, which has seen a smaller decline of -9.34% year-to-date and -3.52% over the past year.<BR><BR>Investor participation appears to be falling, as evidenced by a significant drop in delivery volume, which decreased by -40.92% compared to the 5-day average. Despite the current price increase, these factors indicate underlying weakness in the stock's performance and investor sentiment.

View full answer

Who are in the management team of Ester Industries?

14-Aug-2026

The management team of Ester Industries includes Chairman & CEO Arvind Singhania, Executive Director Pradeep Kumar Rustagi, and Company Secretary Poornima Gupta, along with several independent directors. This team is responsible for guiding the company's strategy and ensuring compliance.

The management team of Ester Industries includes the following key members:<BR><BR>1. **Arvind Singhania** - Chairman & CEO<BR>2. **A K Newatia** - Independent Director<BR>3. **M S Ramachandran** - Independent Director<BR>4. **Anand C Burman** - Independent Director<BR>5. **P S Dasgupta** - Independent Director<BR>6. **Pradeep Kumar Rustagi** - Executive Director<BR>7. **Archana Singhania** - Director<BR>8. **Sandeep Dinodia** - Independent Director<BR>9. **Padmaja Shailen Ruparel** - Independent Director<BR>10. **Ayush Vardhan Singhania** - Whole-time Director<BR>11. **Poornima Gupta** - Company Secretary & Compliance Officer<BR><BR>This team plays a crucial role in steering the company and ensuring its compliance and governance.

View full answer

What does Ester Industries do?

14-Aug-2026

Ester Industries Ltd is a manufacturer of PET Film and Engineering Plastics in the Packaging industry, with a market cap of INR 1,039 Cr. As of June 2026, it reported net sales of 432 Cr and a net profit of 19 Cr.

Overview: <BR>Ester Industries Ltd is a manufacturer of PET Film and Engineering Plastics, operating in the Packaging industry and classified as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>History: <BR>Incorporated in February 1985, Ester Industries Ltd has maintained its operations in the manufacturing sector. The latest quarterly results reported net sales and profit for June 2026.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot: <BR>Net Sales: 432 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Net Profit: 19 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Market Cap: INR 1,039 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics: <BR>P/E: N/A <BR>Industry P/E: 33 <BR>Dividend Yield: 0.59% <BR>Debt-Equity: 0.73 <BR>Return on Equity: -3.51% <BR>Price to Book: 1.28<BR><BR>Contact Details: <BR>Address: Sohan Nagar P O Charubeta, Udham Singh Nagar Khatima UTT: 262308 <BR>Tel: 91-5943-250153-57 <BR>Email: shares.deptt@ester.in <BR>Website: http://www.esterindustries.com

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Ester Industries?

14-Aug-2026

Ester Industries' peers include Cosmo First, Mold-Tek Pack, Huhtamaki India, and others. Ester Industries has below-average management risk and growth, with a 1-year return of -4.99%, better than Cosmo First but worse than most peers.

Peers: The peers of Ester Industries are Cosmo First, Mold-Tek Pack., Huhtamaki India, Arrow Greentech, Commerl. Synbags, Oricon Enterpris, Haldyn Glass, Nahar Poly, and Pyramid Technopl.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Mold-Tek Pack. and Arrow Greentech, while Average management risk is found at Cosmo First, Huhtamaki India, Oricon Enterpris, Haldyn Glass, Nahar Poly, and Pyramid Technopl, and the rest. Below Average management risk is noted for Ester Industries and Subam Papers. Growth is Excellent at Arrow Greentech, while Average growth is seen at Mold-Tek Pack., Huhtamaki India, and the rest. Below Average growth is present at Cosmo First, Commerl. Synbags, Oricon Enterpris, Haldyn Glass, Nahar Poly, Pyramid Technopl, Ester Industries, and Subam Papers. Capital Structure is Excellent at Mold-Tek Pack. and Pyramid Technopl, Good at Huhtamaki India, Haldyn Glass, and Nahar Poly, Average at Cosmo First, and Below Average at Commerl. Synbags, Oricon Enterpris, Ester Industries, and Subam Papers.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Commerl. Synbags at 108.26%, while the lowest is Cosmo First at -14.13%. Ester Industries has a 1-year return of -4.99%, which is better than Cosmo First but worse than most peers. Additionally, Oricon Enterpris, Nahar Poly, and Pyramid Technopl have negative six-month returns.

View full answer

How big is Ester Industries?

14-Aug-2026

As of 14th August, Ester Industries Ltd has a market capitalization of 1,051.29 Cr and reported net sales of 1,469.15 Cr with a net loss of 1.70 Cr over the latest four quarters.

As of 14th August, Ester Industries Ltd has a market capitalization of 1,051.29 Cr, categorizing it as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>In the latest four quarters, Ester Industries reported net sales of 1,469.15 Cr. However, the company experienced a net loss of 1.70 Cr during this period.<BR><BR>The latest annual reporting period for the balance sheet is March 2025. Shareholder's funds are recorded at 772.52 Cr, while total assets amount to 1,572.91 Cr.

View full answer

Should I buy, sell or hold Ester Industries Ltd?

13-Aug-2026

Are Ester Industries Ltd latest results good or bad?

14-May-2026

Ester Industries Ltd's latest Q4 FY25 results show a positive turnaround with a net profit of ₹7.87 crore, up from a loss in the previous quarter, and improved operating margins. However, concerns remain due to margin volatility and a low return on equity, indicating challenges ahead despite the recovery.

Ester Industries Ltd's latest results for Q4 FY25 can be considered a positive turnaround compared to previous quarters. The company reported a net profit of ₹7.87 crore, a significant improvement from a loss of ₹12.41 crore in Q3 FY25, representing a 163.42% increase quarter-on-quarter. Year-on-year, the net profit also shows a remarkable growth of 301.53% compared to ₹1.96 crore in Q4 FY24.<BR><BR>Additionally, net sales increased by 1.43% from the previous quarter, reaching ₹343.82 crore, and operating margins improved to 12.30%, up from 4.93% in the prior quarter. This recovery in profitability and margins is encouraging, especially after a challenging fiscal year where the company faced structural issues.<BR><BR>However, despite these positive results, there are underlying concerns. The company has struggled with margin volatility and has a low return on equity (ROE) of just 0.48%. Furthermore, it has underperformed the packaging sector overall, with a stock price decline of 21.63% over the past year.<BR><BR>In summary, while the latest results indicate a recovery and are a step in the right direction, the company still faces significant challenges that investors should consider. The sustainability of this turnaround will be crucial in determining its future performance.

View full answer

Is Ester Industries technically bullish or bearish?

05-Dec-2025

As of December 4, 2025, Ester Industries is in a bearish trend, supported by bearish MACD indicators, moving averages, and a monthly outlook, despite a mildly bullish KST signal on the weekly chart.

As of 4 December 2025, the technical trend for Ester Industries has changed from mildly bearish to bearish. The current stance is bearish, with key indicators supporting this view. Both the weekly and monthly MACD are bearish, and the daily moving averages confirm a bearish trend. The Bollinger Bands show a sideways movement on the weekly chart but are bearish on the monthly. Although the KST indicates a mildly bullish signal on the weekly timeframe, the overall monthly outlook remains bearish. The lack of significant signals from the RSI and the absence of trends in OBV further reinforce the bearish sentiment.

View full answer

Is Ester Industries overvalued or undervalued?

18-Nov-2025

As of November 17, 2025, Ester Industries is considered undervalued with an attractive valuation grade, despite a high PE Ratio of 264.55, compared to industry peers, and has underperformed the Sensex with a year-to-date return of -31.69%.

As of 17 November 2025, Ester Industries' valuation grade has moved from fair to attractive, indicating a more favorable assessment of its worth. The company appears to be undervalued given its current metrics, particularly with a PE Ratio of 264.55, an EV to EBITDA of 12.00, and a Price to Book Value of 1.28. These ratios suggest that despite the high PE, the overall valuation may not reflect the company's potential compared to its peers.<BR><BR>In comparison to its industry, Ester Industries stands out with a significantly higher PE Ratio than competitors like Finolex Industries, which has a PE of 24.16, and Time Technoplast at 23.82. The PEG Ratio of 2.53 also indicates that while growth expectations are factored in, the current valuation may still provide an attractive entry point for investors. Recent stock performance has lagged behind the Sensex, with a year-to-date return of -31.69% compared to the Sensex's 8.72%, reinforcing the notion that the stock may be undervalued in the current market environment.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Ester Industries?

14-Nov-2025

Ester Industries showed a significant recovery in its financial performance for the fiscal year ending March 2025, with net sales increasing to 1,282.14 Cr and a profit after tax of 13.90 Cr, compared to losses in the previous year. Key metrics improved, including operating profit of 164.09 Cr and earnings per share of 1.46, despite a decrease in total assets and liabilities.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Ester Industries shows a fluctuating trend in key financial metrics over the years, with significant changes noted particularly in the most recent fiscal year ending March 2025.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Ester Industries reported net sales of 1,282.14 Cr in March 2025, a notable increase from 1,063.45 Cr in March 2024 and 1,114.14 Cr in March 2023. The total operating income for March 2025 was also 1,282.14 Cr, reflecting the same upward trend. However, the total expenditure, excluding depreciation, rose to 1,134.95 Cr in March 2025 from 1,087.07 Cr in March 2024. This resulted in an operating profit (PBDIT) of 164.09 Cr for March 2025, recovering from a loss of 23.62 Cr in the previous year. The profit before tax for March 2025 was 28.01 Cr, a recovery from a loss of 135.00 Cr in March 2024, leading to a profit after tax of 13.90 Cr compared to a loss of 121.05 Cr in the prior year. The consolidated net profit for March 2025 was 13.70 Cr, a significant improvement from the previous year's loss. The earnings per share (EPS) for March 2025 stood at 1.46, recovering from a negative EPS of -12.88 in March 2024. On the balance sheet, total liabilities decreased to 1,572.91 Cr in March 2025 from 1,643.06 Cr in March 2024, while total assets also decreased to 1,572.91 Cr from 1,643.06 Cr. The cash flow from operating activities improved to 112.00 Cr in March 2025, up from 43.00 Cr in March 2024, although the net cash outflow was recorded at -77.00 Cr in March 2025. Overall, Ester Industries demonstrated a recovery in its financial performance in March 2025 after a challenging previous year.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Ester Industries?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholders of Ester Industries include Wilemina Finance Corporation with 50.54%, Vettel International Limited with 8.29%, and individual investors holding 21.39%. There are also 8 foreign institutional investors with 0.05% and one mutual fund with 0.01%, with no pledged promoter holdings reported.

The top shareholders of Ester Industries include the promoters, with Wilemina Finance Corporation holding the largest stake at 50.54%. Other significant shareholders are Vettel International Limited, which holds 8.29%, and individual investors who collectively own 21.39% of the company. Additionally, there are 8 foreign institutional investors (FIIs) holding 0.05% and one mutual fund scheme with a stake of 0.01%. There are no pledged promoter holdings reported.

View full answer

When is the next results date for Ester Industries?

06-Jun-2025

No Upcoming Board Meetings

Has Ester Industries declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

Ester Industries Ltd has declared a 10% dividend with an ex-date of September 20, 2023, but the dividend yield is 0%. Total returns vary, showing significant long-term gains, particularly a 299.71% return over the last 5 years, despite recent negative performance in shorter periods.

Ester Industries Ltd has declared a 10% dividend, ex-date: 20 Sep 23.<BR><BR>Dividend Details:<BR>- Percentage announced: 10%<BR>- Ex-date: 20 Sep 2023<BR><BR>Dividend Yield: 0%<BR><BR>Total Returns by Period:<BR>In the last 6 months, the price return was -11.6%, the dividend return was 0%, resulting in a total return of -11.6%.<BR><BR>Over the past year, the price return was 21.03%, with a dividend return of 0%, leading to a total return of 21.03%.<BR><BR>For the 2-year period, the price return was 14.18%, the dividend return was 0.43%, which resulted in a total return of 14.61%.<BR><BR>In the 3-year timeframe, the price return was -1.35%, the dividend return was 2.06%, culminating in a total return of 0.71%.<BR><BR>Over the last 4 years, the price return was -1.89%, the dividend return was 4.23%, giving a total return of 2.34%.<BR><BR>Finally, in the 5-year period, the price return was 282.6%, the dividend return was 17.11%, resulting in a total return of 299.71%.<BR><BR>Overall, while Ester Industries has declared a dividend, the dividend yield remains at 0%. The total returns show a mix of performance, with significant gains over the long term, particularly in the 5-year period, despite recent negative returns in shorter timeframes.

View full answer
iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

1

Weak Long Term Fundamental Strength with a -23.94% CAGR growth in Operating Profits over the last 5 years

  • Low ability to service debt as the company has a high Debt to EBITDA ratio of 7.71 times
  • The company has been able to generate a Return on Equity (avg) of 6.28% signifying low profitability per unit of shareholders funds
2

Despite the size of the company, domestic mutual funds hold only 0.03% of the company

3

Below par performance in long term as well as near term

stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Packaging

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 964 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

NA (Loss Making)

stock-summary
Industry P/E

34

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.60%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

0.73

stock-summary
Return on Equity

-3.51%

stock-summary
Price to Book

1.25

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
432 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
19 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0.6%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
-0.64%
0.27%
-0.37%
6 Months
-8.87%
0.26%
-8.61%
1 Year
-15.88%
0.73%
-15.15%
2 Years
-34.6%
0.57%
-34.03%
3 Years
-4.43%
1.43%
-3.0%
4 Years
-43.71%
0.80%
-42.91%
5 Years
-31.29%
3.11%
-28.18%

Latest dividend: 0.6 per share ex-dividend date: Sep-19-2025

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Ester Industries Gains 15.33%: 3 Key Factors Driving the Week’s Momentum

Announcements stock-summary

Ester Industries Limited - Updates

05-Dec-2019 | Source : NSE

Ester Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Pursuant to Regulation 74 (5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, we are enclosing herewith the details of Dematerialised shares (as provided by our RTA) during the month of November, 2019'.

Ester Industries Limited - Other General Purpose

27-Nov-2019 | Source : NSE

Ester Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Disclosure of Related Party Transactions for the half year ended on September 30, 2019.

Ester Industries Limited - Investor Presentation

15-Nov-2019 | Source : NSE

Ester Industries Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Investor Presentation

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

Ester Industries Ltd has declared 5% dividend, ex-date: 17 Sep 26

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
5.54%
EBIT Growth (5y)
-23.94%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
1.27
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
Negative Net Debt
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
0.73
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
0.88
Tax Ratio
100.00%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
0.19%
ROCE (avg)
4.98%
ROE (avg)
6.28%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
NA (Loss Making)
Industry P/E
34
Price to Book Value
1.25
EV to EBIT
29.33
EV to EBITDA
12.50
EV to Capital Employed
1.14
EV to Sales
1.05
PEG Ratio
NA
Dividend Yield
0.60%
ROCE (Latest)
1.82%
ROE (Latest)
-3.51%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Mildly Bullish
Bearish
RSI
Bearish
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Mildly Bullish
Mildly Bearish
Moving Averages
Mildly Bearish (Daily)
KST
Mildly Bullish
Bearish
Dow Theory
Mildly Bullish
Mildly Bullish
OBV
Bullish
Bullish
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 1 Schemes (0.01%)

FIIs

Held by 6 FIIs (0.03%)

Promoter with highest holding

Wilemina Finance Corp. (47.29%)

Highest Public shareholder

Vettel International Ltd (7.75%)

Individual Investors Holdings

22.27%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Jun'26 - QoQ",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 25.69% vs 1.43% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 136.59% vs 163.42% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Mar'26",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "432.16",
          "val2": "343.82",
          "chgp": "25.69%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "49.58",
          "val2": "42.28",
          "chgp": "17.27%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "17.09",
          "val2": "16.21",
          "chgp": "5.43%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "18.62",
          "val2": "7.87",
          "chgp": "136.59%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "11.47%",
          "val2": "12.30%",
          "chgp": "-0.83%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 12.16% vs 18.95% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -75.31% vs 75.09% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Sep'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "692.39",
          "val2": "617.31",
          "chgp": "12.16%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "35.53",
          "val2": "51.01",
          "chgp": "-30.35%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "32.71",
          "val2": "35.23",
          "chgp": "-7.15%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "-22.93",
          "val2": "-13.08",
          "chgp": "-75.31%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "5.13%",
          "val2": "8.26%",
          "chgp": "-3.13%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Dec'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 7.11% vs 22.39% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -401.02% vs 112.06% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Dec'25",
        "Dec'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "1,031.37",
          "val2": "962.89",
          "chgp": "7.11%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "52.25",
          "val2": "110.53",
          "chgp": "-52.73%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "48.70",
          "val2": "51.67",
          "chgp": "-5.75%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "-35.34",
          "val2": "11.74",
          "chgp": "-401.02%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "5.07%",
          "val2": "11.48%",
          "chgp": "-6.41%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 7.26% vs 20.56% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -300.51% vs 111.32% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "1,375.19",
          "val2": "1,282.14",
          "chgp": "7.26%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "94.54",
          "val2": "147.19",
          "chgp": "-35.77%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "64.91",
          "val2": "67.33",
          "chgp": "-3.59%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "-27.47",
          "val2": "13.70",
          "chgp": "-300.51%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "6.87%",
          "val2": "11.48%",
          "chgp": "-4.61%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Jun'26 - QoQstock-summary

Jun'26
Mar'26
Change(%)
Net Sales
432.16
343.82
25.69%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
49.58
42.28
17.27%
Interest
17.09
16.21
5.43%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
18.62
7.87
136.59%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
11.47%
12.30%
-0.83%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 25.69% vs 1.43% in Mar 2026

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 136.59% vs 163.42% in Mar 2026

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
692.39
617.31
12.16%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
35.53
51.01
-30.35%
Interest
32.71
35.23
-7.15%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
-22.93
-13.08
-75.31%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
5.13%
8.26%
-3.13%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 12.16% vs 18.95% in Sep 2024

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -75.31% vs 75.09% in Sep 2024

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Dec'25stock-summary

Dec'25
Dec'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
1,031.37
962.89
7.11%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
52.25
110.53
-52.73%
Interest
48.70
51.67
-5.75%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
-35.34
11.74
-401.02%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
5.07%
11.48%
-6.41%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 7.11% vs 22.39% in Dec 2024

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -401.02% vs 112.06% in Dec 2024

Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
1,375.19
1,282.14
7.26%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
94.54
147.19
-35.77%
Interest
64.91
67.33
-3.59%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
-27.47
13.70
-300.51%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
6.87%
11.48%
-4.61%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 7.26% vs 20.56% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -300.51% vs 111.32% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Ester Industries Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Ester Industries Ltd
Micro Cap
Packaging
Incorporated in February, 1985, Ester Industries Ltd is a manufacturer of PET Film and Engineering Plastics. Promoted by Sitaram Singhania, along with J P Shroff, the Company is having installed capacity 36000 TPA Polyester Chips, 18000 TPA Polyester Films and 6000 TPA Dope-dyed Coarse Denier Polyester Filament Yarn. The total cost of the project was Rs 84.4 cr, which was part-financed by a public issue in Feb.'88.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Company Details
Sohan Nagar P O Charubeta, Udham Singh Nagar Khatima UTT : 262308
stock-summary
Tel: 91-5943-250153-57
stock-summary
shares.deptt@ester.in
Registrar Details
MAS Services Ltd, T-34 , 2nd Floor, Okhla Industrial Area, Phase - II, New Delhi