Foods & Inns

INR
54.50
0.94 (1.76%)
BSENSE

Sep 02, 04:01 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 3.9 lacs

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

3.9 lacs (483.98%) Volume

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

0.01%

Held by 3 FIIs

DII

1.12%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

25.39%

Why is Foods & Inns Ltd falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, the stock price of Foods & Inns Ltd is declining, currently at 53.56, with a significant annual return of -40.22%. This downturn is driven by poor financial performance, including a 45.48% drop in net sales and a high Debt to EBITDA ratio, overshadowing any positive indicators.

As of 01-Sep, the stock price of Foods & Inns Ltd is falling, currently at 53.56, reflecting a change of -0.68 or -1.25%. This decline can be attributed to several factors highlighted in the provided data. Over the past year, the stock has generated a return of -40.22%, significantly underperforming the benchmark Sensex, which has only declined by -4.26% during the same period. <BR><BR>The company's financial performance has also been concerning, with a notable fall in net sales of -45.48% and a profit before tax (PBT) that has decreased by -49.2% compared to the previous four-quarter average. Additionally, the company's return on equity (ROE) is relatively low at 8.72%, indicating low profitability per unit of shareholders' funds. The high Debt to EBITDA ratio of 4.31 times further exacerbates the situation, suggesting a low ability to service debt.<BR><BR>Despite some positive indicators, such as a very attractive valuation with a return on capital employed (ROCE) of 7.7 and a significant increase in delivery volume, these factors have not been sufficient to counterbalance the negative financial results and consistent underperformance against benchmarks over the last three years. Thus, the combination of poor financial metrics and high debt levels contributes to the stock's downward trend.

View full answer

Who are in the management team of Foods & Inns?

01-Sep-2026

The management team of Foods & Inns includes Chairman Bhupendra Dalal, Managing Director Milan B Dalal, and several independent directors, along with Company Secretary Ameya T. Masurkar, overseeing the company's operations and strategy.

The management team of Foods & Inns includes the following members:<BR><BR>1. **Bhupendra Dalal** - Chairman (Non-Executive)<BR>2. **Raymond Simkins** - Non-Executive Director<BR>3. **Milan B Dalal** - Managing Director<BR>4. **Vinod Beswal** - Independent Director<BR>5. **Kamlini Chaitan Maniar** - Independent Director<BR>6. **Hormazdiyaar Shiavax Vakil** - Independent Director<BR>7. **Maneck Davar** - Independent Director<BR>8. **Ameya T. Masurkar** - Company Secretary & Compliance Officer<BR>9. **Adityapuram Venkataram Seshadrinathan** - Independent Director<BR>10. **Karishma Bhalla** - Independent Director<BR><BR>This team is responsible for overseeing the company's operations and strategic direction.

View full answer

What does Foods & Inns do?

01-Sep-2026

Foods & Inns Ltd is a micro-cap company engaged in food processing, particularly frozen mango pulp and vegetables, with recent net sales of ₹157 Cr and a net profit of ₹4 Cr as of June 2026. Established in 1967, it operates within the FMCG industry and has a market cap of ₹392 Cr.

Overview: <BR>Foods & Inns Ltd is engaged in the processing of food products and fruits, operating within the FMCG industry and classified as a micro-cap company.<BR><BR>History: <BR>Incorporated in 1967, Foods & Inns has been involved in food processing since its inception. The company commenced commercial production of frozen mango pulp and vegetables in 1994-95. The latest quarterly results reported net sales and profit for June 2026.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot: <BR>Most recent Net Sales: 157 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Most recent Net Profit: 4 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Market-cap value: INR 392 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics: <BR>P/E: 16.00 <BR>Industry P/E: 44 <BR>Dividend Yield: 0.57% <BR>Debt-Equity: 0.73 <BR>Return on Equity: 4.89% <BR>Price to Book: 0.68 <BR><BR>Contact Details: <BR>Address: Udyog Bhavan 2-Flr Ballard Est, 29 Walchand Hirachand Marg Mumbai Maharashtra : 400038 <BR>Tel: 022-2533103/104 <BR>Email: writetous@foodsandinns.com <BR>Website: http://www.foodsandinns.com

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Foods & Inns?

01-Sep-2026

Peers of Foods & Inns include Goodricke Group, Mcleod Russel, and Mishtann Foods, among others. Foods & Inns has average management and growth risks, with a 1-year return of -37.04%, higher than Mishtann Foods but lower than Universus Photo's 71.76%.

Peers: The peers of Foods & Inns are Goodricke Group, Mcleod Russel, Nurture Well Ind, Universus Photo, Emrock Corporati, Mishtann Foods, Sheetal Univer., Maxvolt Energy, Hoac Foods, and Madhusudan Masa.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Mishtann Foods, Sheetal Univer., Maxvolt Energy, and Hoac Foods, while Average management risk is found at Nurture Well Ind, Universus Photo, Foods & Inns, and Madhusudan Masa. Below Average management risk is noted for Goodricke Group, Mcleod Russel, Emrock Corporati, and the rest. In terms of growth, Excellent growth is seen at Nurture Well Ind, Sheetal Univer., Maxvolt Energy, and Hoac Foods, while Average growth is present at Foods & Inns and the rest. Below Average growth is reported for Goodricke Group, Mcleod Russel, Emrock Corporati, and the rest. For Capital Structure, Excellent capital structure is noted at Mishtann Foods, while Good capital structure is found at Universus Photo and Emrock Corporati, with Below Average capital structure at Foods & Inns and the rest.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Universus Photo at 71.76%, while the peer with the lowest is Mishtann Foods at -41.67%. Foods & Inns has a 1-year return of -37.04%, which is higher than Mishtann Foods but lower than Universus Photo. Additionally, the six-month return is negative for Nurture Well Ind, Emrock Corporati, Mishtann Foods, and Madhusudan Masa.

View full answer

How big is Foods & Inns?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31st August, Foods & Inns Ltd has a market capitalization of 392.00 Cr, with recent net sales of 789.36 Cr and a net profit of 24.42 Cr. Shareholder's funds are 539.09 Cr and total assets are valued at 1,289.51 Cr as of March 2025.

As of 31st August, Foods & Inns Ltd has a market capitalization of 392.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>In the latest four quarters, the company reported Net Sales of 789.36 Cr and a Net Profit of 24.42 Cr.<BR><BR>The latest annual period for the balance sheet is March 2025, with Shareholder's Funds amounting to 539.09 Cr and Total Assets valued at 1,289.51 Cr.

View full answer

Should I buy, sell or hold Foods & Inns Ltd?

01-Sep-2026

Are Foods & Inns Ltd latest results good or bad?

11-Aug-2026

Foods & Inns Ltd's latest results show a strong quarterly recovery with a 4,432.56% increase in net profit and a 91.99% rise in net sales, but year-on-year declines of 16.42% and 27.29% raise concerns about its financial health, including negative cash flow and high debt levels. Overall, while the recent quarter is promising, significant challenges remain, indicating the results are not entirely good.

The latest results for Foods & Inns Ltd present a mixed picture. On one hand, the company reported a significant sequential recovery in Q4 FY26, with net profit soaring by 4,432.56% quarter-on-quarter to ₹19.49 crore and net sales increasing by 91.99% to ₹288.89 crore. This indicates a strong performance in the most recent quarter, driven by seasonal demand for processed foods and fruits.<BR><BR>However, looking at the year-on-year performance, both net profit and net sales declined by 16.42% and 27.29%, respectively. Additionally, the company has faced challenges over the past year, with a 40.80% decline in stock value compared to the Sensex's 8.40% fall, raising concerns about its ability to maintain consistent growth in a competitive FMCG landscape.<BR><BR>Moreover, the overall financial health of the company is concerning, with a negative cash flow from operations and a high debt-to-EBITDA ratio indicating potential financial stress. The average return on equity of 8.67% is also below acceptable thresholds for a capital-intensive business.<BR><BR>In summary, while the latest quarterly results show impressive recovery, the broader context reveals significant challenges, including declining year-on-year performance, cash flow issues, and underperformance in the stock market. This combination suggests that the results are not entirely good, as they mask underlying operational difficulties.

View full answer

When is the next results date for Foods & Inns Ltd?

06-Aug-2026

The next results date for Foods & Inns Ltd is 11 August 2026.

The next results date for Foods & Inns Ltd is scheduled for 11 August 2026.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Foods & Inns?

15-Nov-2025

Foods & Inns experienced fluctuating financial performance, with net sales decreasing to 992.08 Cr in March 2025 from 1,020.13 Cr in March 2024, while profit after tax rose to 42.11 Cr. Despite growth in total assets, the company faced challenges with profitability and negative cash flow from operating activities.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Foods & Inns shows a fluctuating trend in key financial metrics over the years.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Foods & Inns reported net sales of 992.08 Cr in March 2025, a decrease from 1,020.13 Cr in March 2024, but an increase from 999.39 Cr in March 2023. The total operating income followed a similar pattern, with 992.08 Cr in March 2025 compared to 1,020.13 Cr in the previous year. The raw material cost was 754.99 Cr in March 2025, slightly down from 757.32 Cr in March 2024, while total expenditure (excluding depreciation) was 875.77 Cr in March 2025, down from 899.78 Cr in March 2024. Operating profit (PBDIT) was 128.85 Cr in March 2025, a slight increase from 127.05 Cr in March 2024. However, profit before tax decreased to 49.97 Cr in March 2025 from 64.54 Cr in March 2024, leading to a profit after tax of 42.11 Cr in March 2025, up from 36.85 Cr in March 2024. The total assets of the company increased to 1,289.51 Cr in March 2025 from 1,026.91 Cr in March 2024, while total liabilities also rose to 1,289.51 Cr in March 2025 from 1,026.91 Cr in March 2024. The cash flow from operating activities was negative at -21.00 Cr in March 2024, indicating challenges in cash generation. Overall, the financial performance of Foods & Inns reflects a complex interplay of growth in sales and assets, alongside pressures on profitability and cash flow.

View full answer

Is Foods & Inns technically bullish or bearish?

18-Sep-2025

As of September 17, 2025, Foods & Inns has shifted to a bearish trend, indicated by negative MACD readings, bearish moving averages, and a lack of bullish signals from Dow Theory and OBV.

As of 17 September 2025, the technical trend for Foods & Inns has changed from mildly bearish to bearish. The current stance is bearish with a strong indication of weakness. The MACD is bearish on both the weekly and monthly time frames, and the moving averages on the daily are also bearish. The Bollinger Bands indicate a bearish trend on the weekly and mildly bearish on the monthly. The KST shows a mildly bearish signal on the weekly and bearish on the monthly. Overall, the lack of trend signals in the Dow Theory and OBV further supports the bearish outlook.

View full answer

Is Foods & Inns overvalued or undervalued?

02-Jul-2025

As of July 1, 2025, Foods & Inns is considered very attractive and undervalued, with a PE ratio of 20.24, a low PEG ratio of 0.00 indicating strong growth potential, and a promising long-term outlook despite a recent dip in stock performance.

As of 1 July 2025, the valuation grade for Foods & Inns has moved from attractive to very attractive, indicating a significant improvement in its perceived value. The company is currently considered undervalued. Key ratios supporting this assessment include a PE ratio of 20.24, an EV to EBITDA of 11.01, and a Price to Book Value of 1.57, which are favorable compared to its peers.<BR><BR>In comparison to notable competitors, Foods & Inns stands out with a PE ratio of 20.24, while Hindustan Unilever and Nestle India exhibit much higher valuations at 51.79 and 75.07, respectively. The PEG ratio for Foods & Inns is notably low at 0.00, suggesting strong growth potential relative to its price. Despite a recent dip in stock performance over the past year, where it returned -23.04% compared to the Sensex's 5.31%, the long-term outlook remains promising with a 3-year return of 65.07%.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Foods & Inns?

06-Jun-2025

The top shareholders of Foods & Inns include Raymond Simkins with 8.75%, Barclays Wealth Trustees India Pvt Ltd with 12.26%, and individual investors holding a total of 31.28%. There are also 5 foreign institutional investors with a combined 1.44%, but no mutual funds currently hold shares.

The top shareholders of Foods & Inns include a mix of individual and institutional investors. The promoter with the highest holding is Raymond Simkins, who owns 8.75% of the company. The highest public shareholder is Barclays Wealth Trustees India Pvt Ltd, holding 12.26%. Additionally, individual investors collectively hold 31.28% of the shares. The company also has 5 foreign institutional investors (FIIs) with a combined holding of 1.44%. Notably, there are no mutual funds currently holding shares in the company.

View full answer

What is the bonus history of the Foods & Inns?

06-Jun-2025

Foods & Inns Ltd issued a 2:1 bonus on April 30, 2019, allowing shareholders to receive an additional share for each share held, effectively doubling their holdings. The record date for this bonus was May 2, 2019.

Foods & Inns Ltd has a bonus history that includes a 2:1 bonus issue announced with an ex-date of April 30, 2019. The record date for this bonus was May 2, 2019. This means that for every share held, shareholders received an additional share, effectively doubling their holdings. If you have any more questions about the company or need further details, feel free to ask!

View full answer

Has Foods & Inns declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

Foods & Inns Ltd has declared a 30% dividend, amounting to 0.3 per share, with an ex-date of September 13, 2024. While the company has shown mixed performance, total returns over shorter periods have been negative, whereas longer-term returns have been positive.

Foods & Inns Ltd has declared a 30% dividend.<BR><BR>Dividend Details:<BR>- Percentage announced: 30%<BR>- Amount per share: 0.3<BR>- Ex-date: 13 Sep 24<BR><BR>Dividend Yield: 0.31%.<BR><BR>Total Returns by Period:<BR>In the last 6 months, the price return was -18.83%, with no dividend return, resulting in a total return of -18.83%.<BR><BR>Over the past year, the price return was -32.53%, with a dividend return of 0.20%, leading to a total return of -32.33%.<BR><BR>In the 2-year period, the price return was -43.94%, while the dividend return was 0.30%, resulting in a total return of -43.64%.<BR><BR>During the last 3 years, the price return was 29.33%, with a dividend return of 1.15%, culminating in a total return of 30.48%.<BR><BR>Over the past 4 years, the price return was 65.23%, with a dividend return of 1.45%, leading to a total return of 66.68%.<BR><BR>In the 5-year period, the price return was 96.21%, with a dividend return of 2.02%, resulting in a total return of 98.23%.<BR><BR>Overall, Foods & Inns has declared a dividend, but the total returns over various periods show significant fluctuations, with negative returns in the shorter terms and positive returns in the longer terms, indicating a mixed performance.

View full answer
iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

1

Low ability to service debt as the company has a high Debt to EBITDA ratio of 4.31 times

  • Low ability to service debt as the company has a high Debt to EBITDA ratio of 4.31 times
  • The company has been able to generate a Return on Equity (avg) of 8.72% signifying low profitability per unit of shareholders funds
2

With a fall in Net Sales of -45.48%, the company declared Very Negative results in Jun 26

3

Consistent Underperformance against the benchmark over the last 3 years

stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

FMCG

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 391 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

16.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

19

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.55%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

0.73

stock-summary
Return on Equity

4.89%

stock-summary
Price to Book

0.70

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
157 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
4 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0.55%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
-4.54%
0.54%
-4.0%
6 Months
-4.84%
0.57%
-4.27%
1 Year
-39.44%
0.65%
-38.79%
2 Years
-58.13%
0.67%
-57.46%
3 Years
-70.32%
0.51%
-69.81%
4 Years
-30.62%
1.16%
-29.46%
5 Years
-19.14%
2.20%
-16.94%

Latest dividend: 0.3 per share ex-dividend date: Sep-15-2025

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

Announcements stock-summary

Revised Record Date Intimation

19-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Revised Record date and Book Closure

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome

18-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

In compliance with regulation 30 read with Schedule III to the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations 2015 enclosing herewith the transcript of the conference call held on 13th August 2026 to discuss the Unaudited financial results of the Company for the quarter ended 30th June 2026.

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Meeting Updates

14-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Meeting updates of Call Transcript

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

Foods & Inns Ltd has declared 30% dividend, ex-date: 18 Sep 26

stock-summary
SPLITS

Foods & Inns Ltd has announced 1:10 stock split, ex-date: 19 Apr 18

stock-summary
BONUS

Foods & Inns Ltd has announced 2:1 bonus issue, ex-date: 30 Apr 19

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
11.99%
EBIT Growth (5y)
30.94%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
2.02
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
4.12
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
0.73
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
1.24
Tax Ratio
32.26%
Dividend Payout Ratio
5.25%
Pledged Shares
6.36%
Institutional Holding
1.13%
ROCE (avg)
10.18%
ROE (avg)
8.72%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
16
Industry P/E
19
Price to Book Value
0.70
EV to EBIT
11.58
EV to EBITDA
8.54
EV to Capital Employed
0.83
EV to Sales
1.03
PEG Ratio
NA
Dividend Yield
0.55%
ROCE (Latest)
7.71%
ROE (Latest)
4.89%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Mildly Bullish
Mildly Bullish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Mildly Bearish
Bearish
Moving Averages
Bearish (Daily)
KST
Mildly Bullish
Bearish
Dow Theory
No Trend
No Trend
OBV
Mildly Bearish
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Non Institution

Pledged Promoter Holdings

6.3636

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 3 FIIs (0.01%)

Promoter with highest holding

Raymond Simkins (8.74%)

Highest Public shareholder

Barclays Wealth Trustees India Pvt Ltd (12.24%)

Individual Investors Holdings

32.7%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Jun'26 - QoQ",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -45.48% vs 91.99% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -80.35% vs 4,432.56% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Mar'26",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "157.49",
          "val2": "288.89",
          "chgp": "-45.48%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "20.80",
          "val2": "39.91",
          "chgp": "-47.88%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "10.73",
          "val2": "10.96",
          "chgp": "-2.10%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "3.83",
          "val2": "19.49",
          "chgp": "-80.35%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "13.21%",
          "val2": "13.81%",
          "chgp": "-0.60%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 3.05% vs -20.80% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -57.31% vs -34.51% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Sep'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "428.66",
          "val2": "415.98",
          "chgp": "3.05%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "43.35",
          "val2": "49.91",
          "chgp": "-13.14%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "24.36",
          "val2": "26.91",
          "chgp": "-9.48%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "7.77",
          "val2": "18.20",
          "chgp": "-57.31%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "10.11%",
          "val2": "12.00%",
          "chgp": "-1.89%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Dec'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -4.34% vs -10.32% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -56.82% vs -39.79% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Dec'25",
        "Dec'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "579.13",
          "val2": "605.41",
          "chgp": "-4.34%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "60.27",
          "val2": "68.52",
          "chgp": "-12.04%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "36.05",
          "val2": "42.74",
          "chgp": "-15.65%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "8.20",
          "val2": "18.99",
          "chgp": "-56.82%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "10.41%",
          "val2": "11.32%",
          "chgp": "-0.91%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -12.51% vs -2.75% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -34.55% vs 15.22% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "868.02",
          "val2": "992.08",
          "chgp": "-12.51%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "100.18",
          "val2": "116.88",
          "chgp": "-14.29%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "47.02",
          "val2": "58.15",
          "chgp": "-19.14%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "27.69",
          "val2": "42.31",
          "chgp": "-34.55%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "11.54%",
          "val2": "11.78%",
          "chgp": "-0.24%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Jun'26 - QoQstock-summary

Jun'26
Mar'26
Change(%)
Net Sales
157.49
288.89
-45.48%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
20.80
39.91
-47.88%
Interest
10.73
10.96
-2.10%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
3.83
19.49
-80.35%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
13.21%
13.81%
-0.60%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -45.48% vs 91.99% in Mar 2026

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -80.35% vs 4,432.56% in Mar 2026

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
428.66
415.98
3.05%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
43.35
49.91
-13.14%
Interest
24.36
26.91
-9.48%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
7.77
18.20
-57.31%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
10.11%
12.00%
-1.89%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 3.05% vs -20.80% in Sep 2024

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -57.31% vs -34.51% in Sep 2024

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Dec'25stock-summary

Dec'25
Dec'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
579.13
605.41
-4.34%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
60.27
68.52
-12.04%
Interest
36.05
42.74
-15.65%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
8.20
18.99
-56.82%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
10.41%
11.32%
-0.91%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -4.34% vs -10.32% in Dec 2024

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -56.82% vs -39.79% in Dec 2024

Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
868.02
992.08
-12.51%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
100.18
116.88
-14.29%
Interest
47.02
58.15
-19.14%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
27.69
42.31
-34.55%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
11.54%
11.78%
-0.24%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -12.51% vs -2.75% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -34.55% vs 15.22% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Foods & Inns Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Foods & Inns Ltd
Micro Cap
FMCG
Incorporated in 1967, Foods and Inns (FIL) is engaged in the business of processing food products and fruits. Its manufacturing facilities are located in Bombay and Nashik. FIL's export-oriented processed food and vegetable unit located in Nashik went on stream in Nov.'94. In 1994-95, FIL commenced commercial production of its project for frozen mango pulp and vegetables. Dravya Finance and Asim Exports International are 100% subsidiaries of FIL.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Company Details
Udyog Bhavan 2-Flr Ballard Est, 29 Walchand Hirachand Marg Mumbai Maharashtra : 400038
stock-summary
Tel: 022-2533103/104
stock-summary
writetous@foodsandinns.com
Registrar Details
Link Intime India Pvt Ltd, C-13 Pannalal Silk Compound, L B S Marg, Bhandup , Mumbai