Knack Packaging

INR
192.00
-0.61 (-0.32%)
BSENSE

Aug 31, 01:21 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 2.95 lacs

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

2.95 lacs (-47.11%) Volume

Shareholding (Jul 2026)

FII

1.21%

Held by 36 FIIs

DII

9.30%

Held by 8 DIIs

Promoter

70.59%

Why is Knack Packaging Ltd falling/rising?

31-Aug-2026

As of 30-Aug, Knack Packaging Ltd's stock price is slightly rising to 192.50, but it has underperformed its sector and shows a bearish trend overall. Despite a minor gain today, the stock has decreased by 5.36% over the past week and is trading below all key moving averages, indicating ongoing challenges.

As of 30-Aug, Knack Packaging Ltd's stock price is rising slightly, with a current price of 192.50, reflecting a change of 0.45 (0.23%) upwards. This increase comes after a period of five consecutive days of decline, indicating a potential trend reversal. However, despite this upward movement today, the stock has underperformed its sector by 0.72%. <BR><BR>In terms of performance over the past week, the stock has decreased by 5.36%, while the benchmark Sensex has only fallen by 0.36%. Over the past month, Knack Packaging has shown a modest gain of 0.39%, contrasting with a 0.65% increase in the Sensex. <BR><BR>The stock is currently trading below its 5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day moving averages, suggesting a bearish trend overall. Additionally, there has been a significant drop in investor participation, with delivery volume on 27 August falling by 35.06% compared to the 5-day average. Despite the slight rise today, these factors indicate that the stock is still facing challenges in maintaining upward momentum.

View full answer

Which are the latest news on Knack Packaging?

31-Aug-2026

What does Knack Packaging do?

14-Aug-2026

Knack Packaging Ltd is a small-cap company in the packaging industry, reporting net sales of 262 Cr and a net profit of 31 Cr for June 2026, with a market cap of INR 2,510 Cr. Key metrics include a P/E ratio of 28.00 and a return on equity of 41.97%.

Overview: <BR>Knack Packaging Ltd operates in the packaging industry and is categorized as a small-cap company.<BR><BR>History: <BR>The incorporation year and any status changes are not available. The latest quarterly results reported are for June 2026, showing net sales and profit.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot: <BR>Most recent Net Sales: 262 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Most recent Net Profit: 31 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Market-cap value: INR 2,510 Cr (Small Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics: <BR>P/E: 28.00 <BR>Industry P/E: 21 <BR>Dividend Yield: 0.00% <BR>Debt Equity: 0.66 <BR>Return on Equity: 41.97% <BR>Price to Book: 11.67 <BR><BR>Contact Details: <BR>Registrar Address: Not available. <BR>Phone: N/A <BR>Email: N/A <BR>Website: N/A

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Knack Packaging?

14-Aug-2026

Knack Packaging's peers include TCPL Packaging, Polyplex Corpn, Uflex, Jindal Poly Film, and others. Management risk varies from excellent at TCPL and Mold-Tek to below average at Uflex, with Commerl. Synbags showing the highest 1-year return at 108.26% and Uflex the lowest at -15.73%.

Peers: The peers of Knack Packaging are TCPL Packaging, Polyplex Corpn, Uflex, Jindal Poly Film, XPRO India, Cosmo First, Mold-Tek Pack., Huhtamaki India, Arrow Greentech, and Commerl. Synbags.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at TCPL Packaging and Mold-Tek Pack., while Average management risk is found at Polyplex Corpn, Uflex, Jindal Poly Film, XPRO India, Cosmo First, Huhtamaki India, Arrow Greentech, Commerl. Synbags, and the rest. Below Average management risk is noted at Uflex and Polyplex Corpn. Growth is Excellent at Arrow Greentech, while Average growth is seen at Huhtamaki India, Jindal Poly Film, Cosmo First, XPRO India, and the rest. Below Average growth is reported for TCPL Packaging, Polyplex Corpn, Uflex, Jindal Poly Film, and the rest. Capital Structure is Excellent at Polyplex Corpn, XPRO India, and Mold-Tek Pack., Average at TCPL Packaging, Jindal Poly Film, and Cosmo First, and Below Average at Uflex and Commerl. Synbags.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Commerl. Synbags at 108.26%, while the lowest is Uflex at -15.73%. Knack Packaging's 1-year return is not available for comparison. Additionally, Uflex and Commerl. Synbags have negative six-month returns.

View full answer

How big is Knack Packaging?

14-Aug-2026

As of 14th August, Knack Packaging Ltd has a market capitalization of 2,535.00 Cr, with recent net sales of 662.74 Cr and a net profit of 75.61 Cr. The latest balance sheet shows shareholder's funds of 214.71 Cr and total assets of 449.36 Cr.

As of 14th August, Knack Packaging Ltd has a market capitalization of 2,535.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Small Cap company.<BR><BR>In the latest four quarters, Knack Packaging reported Net Sales of 662.74 Cr and a Net Profit of 75.61 Cr.<BR><BR>The latest annual period for the balance sheet is March 2025, showing Shareholder's Funds of 214.71 Cr and Total Assets of 449.36 Cr.

View full answer

When is the next results date for Knack Packaging?

06-Aug-2026

The next results date for Knack Packaging is August 9, 2026.

The next results date for Knack Packaging is scheduled for August 9, 2026.

View full answer
iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

Icon
Unrated Stock - No Analysis Available
stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Packaging

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 2,349 Cr (Small Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

26.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

18

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

0.66

stock-summary
Return on Equity

41.97%

stock-summary
Price to Book

10.98

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
262 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
31 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Icon
Company does not have enough history
Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

Announcements stock-summary

Icon
No announcement available

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

No Dividend history available

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
0
EBIT Growth (5y)
0
EBIT to Interest (avg)
5.99
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
1.72
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
0
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
2.30
Tax Ratio
25.72%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
10.52%
ROCE (avg)
22.76%
ROE (avg)
0

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
26
Industry P/E
18
Price to Book Value
10.98
EV to EBIT
21.52
EV to EBITDA
17.20
EV to Capital Employed
7.03
EV to Sales
3.09
PEG Ratio
NA
Dividend Yield
NA
ROCE (Latest)
32.67%
ROE (Latest)
41.97%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
RSI
Bollinger Bands
KST
Dow Theory
Mildly Bearish
OBV
Mildly Bearish
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jul 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 7 Schemes (2.46%)

FIIs

Held by 36 FIIs (1.21%)

Promoter with highest holding

Rashminbhai Tulsibhai Patel (17.99%)

Highest Public shareholder

Shitalben Kamlesh Patel (4.18%)

Individual Investors Holdings

18.23%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQ",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 22.37% vs 14.67% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 37.72% vs 15.44% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Mar'26",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "256.82",
          "val2": "209.87",
          "chgp": "22.37%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "53.49",
          "val2": "32.17",
          "chgp": "66.27%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "3.99",
          "val2": "4.38",
          "chgp": "-8.90%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "31.51",
          "val2": "22.88",
          "chgp": "37.72%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "20.83%",
          "val2": "15.33%",
          "chgp": "5.50%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "alert": "No Half Yearly Results declared by Knack Packaging"
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "alert": "No Nine Monthly Results declared by Knack Packaging"
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 11.42% vs 13.06% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 25.77% vs 57.65% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "809.75",
          "val2": "726.76",
          "chgp": "11.42%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "145.52",
          "val2": "130.07",
          "chgp": "11.88%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "15.90",
          "val2": "16.95",
          "chgp": "-6.19%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "-1.08",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "89.42",
          "val2": "71.10",
          "chgp": "25.77%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "17.97%",
          "val2": "17.90%",
          "chgp": "0.07%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQstock-summary

Jun'26
Mar'26
Change(%)
Net Sales
256.82
209.87
22.37%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
53.49
32.17
66.27%
Interest
3.99
4.38
-8.90%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
31.51
22.88
37.72%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
20.83%
15.33%
5.50%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 22.37% vs 14.67% in Mar 2026

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 37.72% vs 15.44% in Mar 2026

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
809.75
726.76
11.42%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
145.52
130.07
11.88%
Interest
15.90
16.95
-6.19%
Exceptional Items
-1.08
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
89.42
71.10
25.77%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
17.97%
17.90%
0.07%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 11.42% vs 13.06% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 25.77% vs 57.65% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Knack Packaging Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Knack Packaging Ltd
Small Cap
Packaging
No Details Available.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Icon
No Company Details Available