Kovai Medical

INR
5,978.50
-57.15 (-0.95%)
BSENSE

Sep 02, 09:46 AM

BSE+NSE Vol: 248

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

248 (3.16%) Volume

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

1.25%

Held by 44 FIIs

DII

4.24%

Held by 3 DIIs

Promoter

56.52%

Why is Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Ltd falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Ltd's stock price is 6,035.65, down 0.64%. Despite this decline, the stock has shown positive performance over various time frames and demonstrates strong financial health, indicating potential for recovery.

As of 01-Sep, Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Ltd's stock price is currently at 6,035.65, reflecting a decrease of 39.1 points or 0.64%. Despite this decline, the stock has shown positive performance over various time frames compared to the benchmark Sensex. Over the past week, the stock has increased by 0.94%, while the Sensex has fallen by 0.92%. In the past month, Kovai Medical has risen by 2.01%, contrasting with a 1.47% drop in the Sensex. Year-to-date, the stock has gained 4.94%, while the Sensex has decreased by 9.71%.<BR><BR>Today's trading performance indicates that the stock is performing in line with its sector, and it is trading above its moving averages across multiple time frames, including the 5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day averages. Additionally, there has been a notable increase in investor participation, with delivery volume rising by 103.25% compared to the 5-day average.<BR><BR>The company demonstrates strong financial health, evidenced by a high return on capital employed (ROCE) of 22.53% and a low debt to EBITDA ratio of 0.96 times, indicating a solid ability to service its debt. The return on equity (ROE) stands at 19.4, and the stock is trading at a discount relative to its peers' historical valuations, which may attract investors looking for value.<BR><BR>However, the stock has experienced a decline of 4.18% over the past year, despite a 16.3% increase in profits, suggesting that while the company is performing well operationally, market sentiment may be affecting its stock price negatively. The PEG ratio of 1.6 indicates that the stock is reasonably valued considering its growth prospects.<BR><BR>In summary, while Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Ltd is currently experiencing a slight decline in stock price, its overall performance metrics and financial health suggest a resilient position in the market, with potential for recovery driven by strong fundamentals.

View full answer

Who are in the management team of Kovai Medical?

01-Sep-2026

The management team of Kovai Medical includes key members such as Nalla G Palaniswami (Managing Director), Thavamani Devi Palaniswami (Joint Managing Director), and several independent directors, overseeing the company's governance and strategic direction.

The management team of Kovai Medical includes the following key members:<BR><BR>1. **Nalla G Palaniswami** - Managing Director<BR>2. **Thavamani Devi Palaniswami** - Joint Managing Director<BR>3. **Arun N Palaniswami** - Whole-time Director<BR>4. **Kasi K Goundan** - Independent Director<BR>5. **M Manickam** - Independent Director<BR>6. **A M Palanisamy** - Independent Director<BR>7. **M C Thirumoorthi** - Director<BR>8. **K Saminathan** - Independent Director<BR>9. **Purani P Palaniswami** - Director<BR>10. **Mohan S Gounder** - Director<BR>11. **R Bhuvaneshwari** - Independent Director<BR>12. **A P Ammasai Kutty** - Independent Director<BR>13. **K. Kolandaswamy** - Independent Director<BR>14. **R Ponmanikandan** - Company Secretary & Compliance Officer<BR><BR>This team plays a crucial role in the governance and strategic direction of the company.

View full answer

What does Kovai Medical do?

01-Sep-2026

Kovai Medical Center and Hospital Ltd is a multi-specialty hospital based in Coimbatore, established in 1990, with a market cap of INR 6,603 Cr. As of June 2026, it reported net sales of 431 Cr and a net profit of 69 Cr.

Overview: <BR>Kovai Medical Center and Hospital Ltd operates as a multi-specialty hospital in the healthcare industry and is categorized as a small-cap company.<BR><BR>History: <BR>The company was incorporated in 1985 and commenced hospital operations in 1990 with a 200-bed multi-specialty hospital in Coimbatore. It has since established satellite centers in Coimbatore and Erode. The latest reported quarterly results indicate net sales and profit for June 2026.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot: <BR>Most recent Net Sales: 431 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Most recent Net Profit: 69 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Market-cap value: INR 6,603 Cr (Small Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics: <BR>P/E: 26.00 <BR>Industry P/E: 67 <BR>Dividend Yield: 0.25% <BR>Debt-Equity: 0.02 <BR>Return on Equity: 19.43% <BR>Price to Book: 5.01<BR><BR>Contact Details: <BR>Address: 99 Avanashi Road, Coimbatore Tamil Nadu: 641014 <BR>Tel: 91-422-4323800/3083800 <BR>Email: secretarialdept@kmchhospitals.com <BR>Website: http://www.kmchhospitals.com

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Kovai Medical?

01-Sep-2026

Kovai Medical's peers include Rainbow Child, Health.Global, Jupiter Life Lin, Yatharth Hospital, Jeena Sikho, Artemis Medicare, Indrapr.Medical, Dr. Agarwal's Eye, and KMC Speciality. In terms of management risk, growth, and returns, Yatharth Hospital shows the highest 1-year return at 44.15%, while Kovai Medical has a return of -4.24%.

Peers: The peers of Kovai Medical are Rainbow Child., Health.Global, Jupiter Life Lin, Yatharth Hospit., Jeena Sikho, Artemis Medicare, Indrapr.Medical, Dr Agarwal's Eye, and KMC Speciality.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Rainbow Child. and Jupiter Life Lin, while Average management risk is found at Health.Global, Jeena Sikho, Artemis Medicare, Indrapr.Medical, Dr Agarwal's Eye, and KMC Speciality, and the rest. Below Average management risk is noted at Yatharth Hospit. Good growth is seen at Health.Global, Jeena Sikho, and Artemis Medicare, while Average growth is present at Yatharth Hospit., and the rest. Below Average growth is noted at Rainbow Child., Jupiter Life Lin, and Kovai Medical. Good capital structure is found at Rainbow Child., Kovai Medical, and Artemis Medicare, while Excellent capital structure is observed at Jupiter Life Lin, Jeena Sikho, Indrapr.Medical, and KMC Speciality, and the rest.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: Yatharth Hospit. has the highest 1-year return at 44.15%, while Jeena Sikho has the lowest at -27.85%. Kovai Medical's 1-year return of -4.24% is better than Jeena Sikho's but worse than Yatharth Hospit.'s. Additionally, the peers with negative six-month returns include Indrapr.Medical and Jeena Sikho.

View full answer

How big is Kovai Medical?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31st August, Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Ltd has a market capitalization of 6,603.00 Cr, with recent Net Sales of 1,641.47 Cr and a Net Profit of 256.32 Cr.

As of 31st August, Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Ltd has a market capitalization of 6,603.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Small Cap company.<BR><BR>In the latest four quarters, Kovai Medical reported Net Sales of 1,641.47 Cr and a Net Profit of 256.32 Cr.<BR><BR>The latest annual period for the balance sheet is March 2018, with Shareholder's Funds amounting to 288.56 Cr and Total Assets of 606.12 Cr.

View full answer

Should I buy, sell or hold Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Ltd?

01-Sep-2026

Are Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Ltd latest results good or bad?

23-May-2026

Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Ltd's latest results show strong revenue growth with ₹413.20 crores in Q4 FY26, up 15.86% year-on-year, but net profit declined by 8.20% quarter-on-quarter to ₹59.69 crores, indicating operational challenges and margin compression that investors should watch closely.

Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Ltd's latest results present a mixed picture. In Q4 FY26, the company achieved a record revenue of ₹413.20 crores, reflecting a 1.62% increase quarter-on-quarter and a significant 15.86% growth year-on-year. This indicates strong patient volumes and effective market positioning in Tamil Nadu's healthcare sector.<BR><BR>However, the net profit for the same quarter was ₹59.69 crores, which represents an 8.20% decline compared to the previous quarter, although it shows a 9.12% increase year-on-year. The profitability margins have also contracted, with the operating margin decreasing to 26.86% from 28.52% in the prior quarter, and the PAT margin dropping to 14.45% from 15.99%. This decline in margins raises concerns about operational efficiency and cost management, particularly due to rising employee costs.<BR><BR>Overall, while the revenue growth is commendable, the significant drop in net profit and margin compression suggest that the company is facing operational challenges that need to be addressed. Investors should monitor these trends closely to gauge the company's future performance.

View full answer

Is Kovai Medical technically bullish or bearish?

04-Dec-2025

As of December 3, 2025, Kovai Medical's trend has shifted to mildly bearish, supported by bearish signals from the MACD, KST, and Dow Theory, despite some mildly bullish indications from daily moving averages.

As of 3 December 2025, the technical trend for Kovai Medical has changed from mildly bullish to mildly bearish. The current stance is mildly bearish, driven by the weekly and monthly MACD and KST indicators, both indicating a bearish outlook. The Dow Theory also supports this bearish sentiment on both weekly and monthly time frames. While the daily moving averages show a mildly bullish signal, the overall trend is overshadowed by the bearish signals from the weekly Bollinger Bands and the lack of strong signals from the RSI. The recent price action reflects a decline from the previous close, further confirming the bearish trend.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Kovai Medical?

02-Dec-2025

Kovai Medical's historical performance from March 2013 to March 2018 shows strong growth in net sales from 297.01 Cr to 585.51 Cr, with total operating income reaching 592.37 Cr and profit after tax at 57.98 Cr. Despite rising expenditures and total liabilities of 606.12 Cr, the company maintained positive cash flow and a solid earnings per share of 52.99.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Kovai Medical shows a consistent growth trajectory in net sales, with figures rising from 297.01 Cr in March 2013 to 585.51 Cr in March 2018. Other operating income also increased, albeit from a negligible amount in earlier years to 6.85 Cr by March 2018. Total operating income followed a similar upward trend, reaching 592.37 Cr in March 2018. The company's total expenditure, excluding depreciation, rose to 463.26 Cr in March 2018, reflecting increased operational costs. Operating profit, excluding other income, was 129.11 Cr in March 2018, with a slight decrease in the operating profit margin to 21.79%. Profit before tax peaked at 89.44 Cr in March 2018, while profit after tax was recorded at 57.98 Cr, showing a slight decline from the previous year. The earnings per share (EPS) was 52.99, with a book value per share of 263.71. On the balance sheet, total liabilities increased to 606.12 Cr, driven by long-term borrowings of 164.56 Cr. Total assets also grew to 606.12 Cr, with cash and cash equivalents at 23.68 Cr by March 2018, indicating a positive cash flow trend despite a significant outflow from investing activities.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Kovai Medical's financial performance from March 2013 to March 2018 illustrates robust growth in net sales, which increased from 297.01 Cr to 585.51 Cr, alongside a rise in other operating income to 6.85 Cr. Total operating income reached 592.37 Cr, while total expenditure climbed to 463.26 Cr, reflecting the company's expanding operations. Operating profit, excluding other income, was 129.11 Cr, with a slight decrease in the operating profit margin to 21.79%. Profit before tax was 89.44 Cr, and profit after tax was 57.98 Cr, indicating a minor decline from the previous year. The earnings per share stood at 52.99, and the book value per share increased to 263.71. On the balance sheet, total liabilities rose to 606.12 Cr, primarily due to long-term borrowings of 164.56 Cr, while total assets matched this figure, with cash and cash equivalents at 23.68 Cr, reflecting a positive cash flow despite significant investment outflows.

View full answer

Is Kovai Medical overvalued or undervalued?

11-Nov-2025

As of November 10, 2025, Kovai Medical is considered very attractive in valuation, with a PE ratio of 29.89, an EV to EBITDA of 16.66, and a ROE of 21.05%, significantly lower than peers like Max Healthcare and Apollo Hospitals, while also outperforming the Sensex with an 11.59% return compared to its 5.09%.

As of 10 November 2025, Kovai Medical has moved from an attractive to a very attractive valuation grade. The company appears to be undervalued based on its current metrics. Key ratios include a PE ratio of 29.89, an EV to EBITDA of 16.66, and a ROE of 21.05%. <BR><BR>In comparison to its peers, Kovai Medical's PE ratio is significantly lower than that of Max Healthcare, which stands at 88.71, and Apollo Hospitals at 64.78, indicating a more favorable valuation. The company's recent stock performance has outpaced the Sensex over the last year, returning 11.59% compared to the Sensex's 5.09%, reinforcing the attractiveness of its current valuation.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Kovai Medical?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholders of Kovai Medical include Kovai Purani Finance Private Limited with 36.96%, individual investors with 22.47%, and various institutional investors holding a total of 4.95%. Notably, there are no pledged promoter holdings.

The top shareholders of Kovai Medical include a mix of promoters and public investors. The majority of the shares are held by promoters, with Kovai Purani Finance Private Limited being the largest shareholder, owning 36.96% of the company. Additionally, individual investors collectively hold 22.47% of the shares. <BR><BR>In terms of institutional investors, there are 6 mutual fund schemes that hold a total of 3.67%, and 61 foreign institutional investors (FIIs) hold 1.28%. The highest public shareholder is Dsp Healthcare Fund, which has a holding of 1.63%. There are no pledged promoter holdings reported.

View full answer

When is the next results date for Kovai Medical?

06-Jun-2025

No Upcoming Board Meetings

Has Kovai Medical declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Ltd has declared a 100% dividend, amounting to ₹10 per share, with an ex-date of August 1, 2024. The company has shown strong total returns over various periods, with a 5-year total return of 839.69%.

Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Ltd has declared a 100% dividend.<BR><BR>Dividend Details:<BR>- Percentage announced: 100%<BR>- Amount per share: 10<BR>- Ex-date: 01 Aug 24<BR><BR>Dividend Yield: 0.16%.<BR><BR>Total Returns by Period:<BR>In the last 6 months, the price return was 13.86%, with a dividend return of 0%, resulting in a total return of 13.86%.<BR><BR>Over the past year, the price return was 42.66%, the dividend return was 0.23%, leading to a total return of 42.89%.<BR><BR>For the 2-year period, the price return was 168.15%, the dividend return was 0.68%, culminating in a total return of 168.83%.<BR><BR>In the 3-year period, the price return was 327.22%, with a dividend return of 1.30%, resulting in a total return of 328.52%.<BR><BR>Over the last 4 years, the price return was 312.75%, the dividend return was 1.56%, leading to a total return of 314.31%.<BR><BR>In the 5-year period, the price return was 836.48%, with a dividend return of 3.21%, resulting in a total return of 839.69%.<BR><BR>Overall, Kovai Medical has declared a substantial dividend while also demonstrating impressive total returns across various periods, indicating strong financial performance and shareholder value enhancement.

View full answer
iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

1

High Management Efficiency with a high ROCE of 22.53%

 
2

Strong ability to service debt as the company has a low Debt to EBITDA ratio of 0.96 times

 
3

Poor long term growth as Operating profit has grown by an annual rate 14.34% of over the last 5 years

 
4

Flat results in Jun 26

5

With ROE of 19.4, it has a Attractive valuation with a 5 Price to Book Value

6

Majority shareholders : Promoters

 
stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Hospital

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 6,617 Cr (Small Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

26.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

67

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.25%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

0.02

stock-summary
Return on Equity

19.43%

stock-summary
Price to Book

5.02

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
431 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
69 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0.25%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
12.01%
0.28%
12.29%
6 Months
12.67%
0.28%
12.95%
1 Year
-5.71%
0.24%
-5.47%
2 Years
8.16%
0.44%
8.6%
3 Years
122.27%
1.37%
123.64%
4 Years
291.24%
2.63%
293.87%
5 Years
240.94%
2.54%
243.48%

Latest dividend: 14.928808084154726 per share ex-dividend date: Aug-19-2026

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Kovai Medical Dips 0.24% Despite Buy Upgrade: 2 Key Factors Behind the Week’s Moves

Announcements stock-summary

Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizers Report

27-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

We herewith attach the report received from the Scrutinizer for the Voting Results of the Annual general Meeting held on 26.08.2026.

Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of AGM

26-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

We herewith attach the Proceedings of 40th AGM of the Company held on 26.08.2026 through VC/OAVM.

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication

21-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

We enclose herewith the copies of Newspaper Advertisement published in English and Tamil in the "Trinity mirror" and "Makkal Kural" respectively with regard to the Notice of Postal ballot to shareholders.

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Ltd has declared 150% dividend, ex-date: 19 Aug 26

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
15.49%
EBIT Growth (5y)
14.34%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
7.44
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
1.89
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
0.02
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
0.90
Tax Ratio
24.80%
Dividend Payout Ratio
5.24%
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
5.50%
ROCE (avg)
19.71%
ROE (avg)
18.24%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
26
Industry P/E
67
Price to Book Value
5.02
EV to EBIT
19.37
EV to EBITDA
14.50
EV to Capital Employed
4.95
EV to Sales
4.04
PEG Ratio
1.59
Dividend Yield
0.25%
ROCE (Latest)
23.48%
ROE (Latest)
19.43%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Bullish
Mildly Bearish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Bullish
Mildly Bullish
Moving Averages
Bullish (Daily)
KST
Bullish
Mildly Bearish
Dow Theory
No Trend
No Trend
OBV
Mildly Bearish
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 9 Schemes (3.03%)

FIIs

Held by 44 FIIs (1.25%)

Promoter with highest holding

Kovai Purani Finance Private Limited (36.97%)

Highest Public shareholder

Dsp Healthcare Fund (1.54%)

Individual Investors Holdings

22.83%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQ",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 4.29% vs 1.62% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 9.06% vs -2.57% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Mar'26",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "430.91",
          "val2": "413.20",
          "chgp": "4.29%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "123.94",
          "val2": "110.99",
          "chgp": "11.67%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "8.02",
          "val2": "5.68",
          "chgp": "41.20%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "69.09",
          "val2": "63.35",
          "chgp": "9.06%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "28.76%",
          "val2": "26.86%",
          "chgp": "1.90%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 16.09% vs 14.17% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 20.38% vs 29.52% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Sep'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "764.33",
          "val2": "658.41",
          "chgp": "16.09%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "212.81",
          "val2": "181.77",
          "chgp": "17.08%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "17.91",
          "val2": "14.87",
          "chgp": "20.44%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "116.09",
          "val2": "96.44",
          "chgp": "20.38%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "27.84%",
          "val2": "27.61%",
          "chgp": "0.23%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 15.58% vs 12.88% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 17.42% vs 20.92% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Dec'25",
        "Dec'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "1,170.95",
          "val2": "1,013.11",
          "chgp": "15.58%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "328.76",
          "val2": "284.67",
          "chgp": "15.49%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "26.33",
          "val2": "24.03",
          "chgp": "9.57%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "181.11",
          "val2": "154.24",
          "chgp": "17.42%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "28.03%",
          "val2": "28.07%",
          "chgp": "-0.04%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 15.65% vs 12.43% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 16.99% vs 16.26% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "1,584.15",
          "val2": "1,369.74",
          "chgp": "15.65%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "438.85",
          "val2": "385.72",
          "chgp": "13.77%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "32.02",
          "val2": "32.68",
          "chgp": "-2.02%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "244.46",
          "val2": "208.95",
          "chgp": "16.99%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "27.70%",
          "val2": "28.16%",
          "chgp": "-0.46%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQstock-summary

Jun'26
Mar'26
Change(%)
Net Sales
430.91
413.20
4.29%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
123.94
110.99
11.67%
Interest
8.02
5.68
41.20%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
69.09
63.35
9.06%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
28.76%
26.86%
1.90%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 4.29% vs 1.62% in Mar 2026

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 9.06% vs -2.57% in Mar 2026

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
764.33
658.41
16.09%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
212.81
181.77
17.08%
Interest
17.91
14.87
20.44%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
116.09
96.44
20.38%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
27.84%
27.61%
0.23%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 16.09% vs 14.17% in Sep 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 20.38% vs 29.52% in Sep 2024

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25stock-summary

Dec'25
Dec'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
1,170.95
1,013.11
15.58%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
328.76
284.67
15.49%
Interest
26.33
24.03
9.57%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
181.11
154.24
17.42%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
28.03%
28.07%
-0.04%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 15.58% vs 12.88% in Dec 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 17.42% vs 20.92% in Dec 2024

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
1,584.15
1,369.74
15.65%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
438.85
385.72
13.77%
Interest
32.02
32.68
-2.02%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
244.46
208.95
16.99%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
27.70%
28.16%
-0.46%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 15.65% vs 12.43% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 16.99% vs 16.26% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Kovai Medical Center & Hospital Ltd
Small Cap
Hospital
Kovai Medical Center and Hospital Limited was incorporated as a Public Company in year 1985 and commenced its hospital operation in year 1990 with the flagship of Multi-Speciality Hospital at Coimbatore with a capacity of 200 Bed Hospital. Thereafter, the Hospital set up the satellite centers at Coimbatore in the name of City Center, Sulur Hospital and Kovilpalayam Hospital and Erode in the name of Erode Speciality Hospital.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Company Details
99 Avanashi Road , Coimbatore Tamil Nadu : 641014
stock-summary
Tel: 91-422-4323800/3083800
stock-summary
secretarialdept@kmchhospitals.com/a
Registrar Details
GNSA Investor Services (P) Ltd , G R Mansion, 11 Srinivasan Road, Pondy Bazaar T Nagar , Chennai