Mah. Seamless

  • Market Cap: Small Cap
  • Industry: Iron & Steel Products
  • ISIN: INE271B01025
  • NSEID: MAHSEAMLES
  • BSEID: 500265
INR
663.40
13.8 (2.12%)
BSENSE

Sep 02, 12:55 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 2.86 lacs

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

2.86 lacs (30.27%) Volume

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

9.72%

Held by 163 FIIs

DII

3.84%

Held by 5 DIIs

Promoter

70.28%

Why is Maharashtra Seamless Ltd falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's stock price is at 650.50, down 1.91% after three days of gains, indicating a trend reversal. Despite this decline, the stock has shown positive performance over the past month and year-to-date, and is trading above key moving averages, suggesting potential for recovery.

As of 01-Sep, Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's stock price is currently at 650.50, reflecting a decrease of 12.65, or 1.91%. This decline comes after a period of three consecutive days of gains, indicating a trend reversal. Additionally, the stock has underperformed its sector by 2.11% today. <BR><BR>Despite the current drop, the stock has shown positive performance over various time frames, including a 14.64% increase over the past month and a 15.96% rise year-to-date. However, the stock touched an intraday low of Rs 644, which represents a 2.89% decrease from its previous levels. <BR><BR>On a more positive note, Maharashtra Seamless Ltd is trading above its 5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day moving averages, suggesting a generally upward trend in the longer term. Furthermore, there has been a notable increase in investor participation, with delivery volume rising by 23.64% against the 5-day average, indicating growing interest in the stock. <BR><BR>Institutional investors have also increased their stake by 0.67% in the last quarter, now holding 13.55% of the company, which may provide additional support for the stock's future performance. Overall, while the stock is currently experiencing a decline, its longer-term performance and increasing institutional interest may suggest potential for recovery.

View full answer

Who are in the management team of Mah. Seamless?

01-Sep-2026

The management team of Mah. Seamless includes D P Jindal (Non Executive Chairman), Saket Jindal (Managing Director), Raghav Jindal (Joint Managing Director), S P Raj (Whole-time Director), and several Independent Non-Executive Directors: P N Vijay, Sanjeev Rungta, Ashok Bhandari, and Roma Kumar. This team combines executive leadership with independent oversight.

The management team of Mah. Seamless includes the following individuals:<BR><BR>1. **D P Jindal** - Non Executive Chairman<BR>2. **Saket Jindal** - Managing Director<BR>3. **P N Vijay** - Independent Non-Executive Director<BR>4. **Sanjeev Rungta** - Independent Non-Executive Director<BR>5. **Ashok Bhandari** - Independent Non-Executive Director<BR>6. **Roma Kumar** - Independent Non-Executive Director<BR>7. **S P Raj** - Whole-time Director<BR>8. **Raghav Jindal** - Joint Managing Director<BR><BR>This diverse team brings a mix of executive and independent oversight to the company's operations.

View full answer

What does Mah. Seamless do?

01-Sep-2026

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd is a small-cap manufacturer of seamless pipes and tubes, part of the DP Jindal Group, with net sales of ₹1,091 Cr and a net profit of ₹266 Cr for Q2 2026. The company has a market cap of ₹8,755 Cr and key metrics include a P/E ratio of 12.00 and a return on equity of 10.23%.

Overview:<BR>Maharashtra Seamless Ltd is a manufacturer of seamless pipes and tubes, operating in the Iron & Steel Products industry within the small-cap market segment.<BR><BR>History:<BR>Incorporated on 10 May 1988, Maharashtra Seamless Ltd is the flagship company of the DP Jindal Group. The company ventured into the ERW pipe category in 2000 and has reported net sales and profit for the quarter ending June 2026.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot:<BR>- Net Sales: 1,091 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)<BR>- Net Profit: 266 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)<BR>- Market-cap: INR 8,755 Cr (Small Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics:<BR>- P/E: 12.00<BR>- Industry P/E: 25<BR>- Dividend Yield: 0.00%<BR>- Debt-Equity: -0.53<BR>- Return on Equity: 10.23%<BR>- Price to Book: 1.29<BR><BR>Contact Details:<BR>Address: Pipe Nagar Village Sukeli, NH 17 B K G Road Roha Taluk Raigad Maharashtra : 402126<BR>Tel: 91-2194-238511<BR>Email: secretarial@mahaseam.com<BR>Website: http://www.jindal.com

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Mah. Seamless?

01-Sep-2026

Peers of Mah. Seamless include Ratnamani Metals, Godawari Power, Usha Martin, and others. Management risk varies from excellent to below average among peers, with Mah. Seamless showing average risk and a 1-year return of 3.42%.

Peers: The peers of Mah. Seamless are Ratnamani Metals, Godawari Power, Usha Martin, Gallantt Ispat L, Jayaswal Neco, Technocraf.Inds., Aeroflex, Shivalik Bimetal, Man Industries, and Bansal Wire Inds.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Ratnamani Metals, Godawari Power, Usha Martin, and Technocraf.Inds., while Good management risk is found at Shivalik Bimetal. Average management risk is present at Gallantt Ispat L, Jayaswal Neco, Mah. Seamless, Aeroflex, and Bansal Wire Inds., and Below Average management risk is noted for Man Industries. Growth is rated as Good for Gallantt Ispat L and Bansal Wire Inds., while Below Average growth is seen at Ratnamani Metals, Godawari Power, Usha Martin, Mah. Seamless, Technocraf.Inds., and the rest. Capital Structure is Excellent for Ratnamani Metals, Godawari Power, Usha Martin, Gallantt Ispat L, and Shivalik Bimetal, while Good capital structure is found at Technocraf.Inds. and Man Industries.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Aeroflex at 208.41%, while the lowest is Godawari Power at 4.71%. Mah. Seamless has a 1-year return of 3.42%, which is lower than both. Additionally, Godawari Power and Gallantt Ispat L have negative six-month returns.

View full answer

How big is Mah. Seamless?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31st August, Maharashtra Seamless Ltd has a market capitalization of 8,755.00 Cr, with recent Net Sales of 4,620.27 Cr and a Net Profit of 737.35 Cr.

As of 31st August, Maharashtra Seamless Ltd has a market capitalization of 8,755.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Small Cap company.<BR><BR>In the latest four quarters, the company reported Net Sales of 4,620.27 Cr and a Net Profit of 737.35 Cr.<BR><BR>The latest reporting period for the balance sheet is March 2026, with Shareholder's Funds amounting to 6,876.45 Cr and Total Assets of 7,739.04 Cr.

View full answer

Should I buy, sell or hold Maharashtra Seamless Ltd?

14-Aug-2026

When is the next results date for Maharashtra Seamless Ltd?

30-Jul-2026

The next results date for Maharashtra Seamless Ltd is 07 August 2026.

The next results date for Maharashtra Seamless Ltd is scheduled for 07 August 2026.

View full answer

Are Maharashtra Seamless Ltd latest results good or bad?

23-May-2026

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's latest Q4 FY26 results are negative, showing a 57.52% decline in net profit to ₹102.83 crore and a 9.71% drop in revenue to ₹1,280.11 crore, alongside compressed operating margins. Despite a sequential revenue recovery, the significant profit drop indicates ongoing operational challenges.

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd's latest results for Q4 FY26 indicate a challenging performance. The company reported a net profit of ₹102.83 crore, which represents a significant decline of 57.52% year-on-year. Revenue also fell by 9.71% compared to the same quarter last year, totaling ₹1,280.11 crore. <BR><BR>Operating margins have compressed, dropping to 18.57% from 20.11% in the previous year, and the profit after tax (PAT) margin decreased sharply to 8.03% from 17.09%. These figures highlight severe operational challenges, particularly in the face of pricing pressures and subdued demand in the steel products sector.<BR><BR>While there was a sequential recovery in revenue, increasing by 17.41% from the previous quarter, the drastic drop in net profit is concerning. The company's performance reflects ongoing difficulties in maintaining profitability and suggests that the current operational environment is quite challenging.<BR><BR>Overall, the results can be characterized as negative, with significant declines in both profit and margins, indicating that the company is facing substantial headwinds.

View full answer

Is Mah. Seamless technically bullish or bearish?

03-Dec-2025

As of December 2, 2025, the market trend has shifted to bearish, supported by negative indicators from MACD, Bollinger Bands, and moving averages, despite mixed signals from Dow Theory.

As of 2 December 2025, the technical trend has changed from mildly bearish to bearish. The current stance is bearish with a strong indication of weakness. The weekly MACD is bearish, supported by bearish signals from both the Bollinger Bands and KST. Daily moving averages also confirm a bearish trend. The Dow Theory shows a mildly bullish stance on the weekly but is mildly bearish on the monthly, indicating mixed signals. Overall, the lack of positive momentum in the RSI and the absence of trends in OBV further reinforce the bearish outlook.

View full answer

Is Mah. Seamless overvalued or undervalued?

20-Nov-2025

As of November 19, 2025, Mah. Seamless is fairly valued with a PE ratio of 9.72, an EV to EBITDA of 5.69, and a dividend yield of 1.76%, trading at a discount compared to peers like JSW Steel and Tata Steel, but has underperformed the market with a year-to-date return of -18.67%.

As of 19 November 2025, Mah. Seamless has moved from an attractive to a fair valuation grade. The company appears to be fairly valued at this time. Key ratios include a PE ratio of 9.72, an EV to EBITDA of 5.69, and a dividend yield of 1.76%. <BR><BR>In comparison to peers, Mah. Seamless's PE ratio is significantly lower than that of JSW Steel at 46.65 and Tata Steel at 29.03, indicating that it is trading at a discount relative to these competitors. However, it is on par with Jindal Steel, which also has a fair valuation. Despite recent stock performance showing a slight outperformance against the Sensex over the past week, the year-to-date return of -18.67% suggests that the stock has underperformed significantly compared to the broader market.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Mah. Seamless?

04-Nov-2025

Mah. Seamless has shown a declining trend in net sales and profits, with net sales dropping to 5,268.67 Cr in Mar'25 from 5,716.37 Cr in Mar'23, and profit after tax decreasing to 790.91 Cr in Mar'25 from 974.27 Cr in Mar'24, despite an increase in total assets and liabilities.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Mah. Seamless shows a fluctuating trend in net sales and profits over the years, with a notable decline in recent periods.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Mah. Seamless reported net sales of 5,268.67 Cr in Mar'25, down from 5,404.12 Cr in Mar'24 and 5,716.37 Cr in Mar'23, indicating a downward trend from a peak in Mar'23. The total operating income followed a similar pattern, with a decrease to 5,268.67 Cr in Mar'25 from 5,404.12 Cr in Mar'24. The company's total expenditure, excluding depreciation, rose to 4,348.42 Cr in Mar'25 from 4,182.71 Cr in Mar'24. Operating profit (PBDIT) decreased to 920.25 Cr in Mar'25 from 1,221.41 Cr in Mar'24, reflecting a decline in profitability. Profit before tax also fell to 1,013.79 Cr in Mar'25 from 1,245.42 Cr in Mar'24, while profit after tax decreased to 790.91 Cr from 974.27 Cr in the same period. The consolidated net profit for Mar'25 was reported at 777.46 Cr, down from 951.32 Cr in Mar'24. The company's total assets increased to 7,033.26 Cr in Mar'25 from 6,583.20 Cr in Mar'24, while total liabilities also rose to 7,033.26 Cr from 6,583.20 Cr, indicating a growing financial base but also increasing obligations. Cash flow from operating activities decreased to 609.00 Cr in Mar'25 from 1,041.00 Cr in Mar'24, contributing to a net cash outflow of 12.00 Cr in Mar'25. Overall, Mah. Seamless has experienced a decline in sales and profits in the latest fiscal year, despite an increase in total assets and liabilities.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Mah. Seamless?

06-Jun-2025

The top shareholders of Mah. Seamless include promoters, with Stable Trading Co Limited holding 17.71%, and institutional investors, where 18 mutual fund schemes hold 3.06% and foreign institutional investors account for 9.63%. Individual investors collectively own 11.95%, with Quant Mutual Fund being the largest public shareholder at 2%.

The top shareholders of Mah. Seamless include a mix of promoters and institutional investors. The majority of the shares are held by promoters, with Stable Trading Co Limited being the largest individual promoter, holding 17.71%. <BR><BR>In terms of institutional holdings, 18 mutual fund schemes collectively hold 3.06%, while foreign institutional investors (FIIs) account for 9.63% of the shares, with a total of 174 FIIs involved. The highest public shareholder is Quant Mutual Fund, specifically through the Quant Active Fund, which holds 2%. Additionally, individual investors collectively own 11.95% of the company.

View full answer

What is the bonus history of the Mah. Seamless?

06-Jun-2025

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd announced a 1:1 bonus issue, with an ex-date of November 25, 2022, and a record date of November 28, 2022, allowing shareholders to receive one additional share for each share held.

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd has a recent bonus history where they announced a 1:1 bonus issue. The ex-date for this bonus was on November 25, 2022, and the record date was November 28, 2022. This means that shareholders on record as of the record date were entitled to receive one additional share for every share they held.

View full answer

Has Mah. Seamless declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd has declared a 200% dividend, amounting to ₹10 per share, with an ex-date of August 14, 2024. The company has demonstrated strong total returns over various periods, with a dividend yield of 1.48%.

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd has declared a 200% dividend.<BR><BR>Dividend Details:<BR>- Percentage announced: 200%<BR>- Amount per share: 10<BR>- Ex-date: 14 Aug 24<BR><BR>Dividend Yield: 1.48%.<BR><BR>Total Returns by Period:<BR>In the last 6 months, the price return was -12.34%, with no dividend return, resulting in a total return of -12.34%.<BR><BR>Over the past year, there was a price return of 5.84% and a dividend return of 1.47%, leading to a total return of 7.31%.<BR><BR>In the 2-year period, the price return was 39.45% and the dividend return was 3.17%, culminating in a total return of 42.62%.<BR><BR>For the 3-year period, the price return stood at 129.81% with a dividend return of 6.88%, resulting in a total return of 136.69%.<BR><BR>In the last 4 years, the price return was 368.99% and the dividend return was 15.34%, giving a total return of 384.33%.<BR><BR>Finally, over the past 5 years, the price return reached 518.57% with a dividend return of 22.90%, resulting in a total return of 541.47%.<BR><BR>Overall, Maharashtra Seamless Ltd has shown a strong performance in terms of total returns over various periods, with a significant dividend declaration indicating a commitment to returning value to shareholders. The dividend yield of 1.48% further reflects the company's efforts to provide returns alongside price appreciation.

View full answer
iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

1

Company has a Debt to Equity ratio (avg) of 0.03 times

 
2

Poor long term growth as Net Sales has grown by an annual rate of 12.71% and Operating profit at 9.75% over the last 5 years

 
3

Flat results in Jun 26

4

With ROE of 10.2, it has a Expensive valuation with a 1.3 Price to Book Value

5

Increasing Participation by Institutional Investors

stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Iron & Steel Products

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 8,750 Cr (Small Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

12.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

25

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

1.54%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

-0.53

stock-summary
Return on Equity

10.23%

stock-summary
Price to Book

1.27

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
1,091 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
266 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (1.54%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
8.79%
1.62%
10.41%
6 Months
19.93%
1.80%
21.73%
1 Year
1.11%
1.57%
2.68%
2 Years
-2.59%
3.03%
0.44%
3 Years
18.65%
5.24%
23.89%
4 Years
63.34%
8.70%
72.04%
5 Years
321.02%
23.89%
344.91%

Latest dividend: 9.9900176610612 per share ex-dividend date: Sep-01-2026

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Announcements stock-summary

Maharashtra Seamless Limited - Press Release

09-Dec-2019 | Source : NSE

Maharashtra Seamless Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated December 07, 2019, titled "Maharashtra Seamless secures Prestigious ONGC Orders".

Maharashtra Seamless Limited - Updates

18-Nov-2019 | Source : NSE

Maharashtra Seamless Limited has informed the Exchange regarding 'Copy of Newspaper Advertisement in respect of publication of Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2019'.

Maharashtra Seamless Limited - Outcome of Board Meeting

15-Nov-2019 | Source : NSE

Maharashtra Seamless Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Board meeting held on November 14, 2019.

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd has declared 200% dividend, ex-date: 01 Sep 26

stock-summary
SPLITS

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd has announced 5:10 stock split, ex-date: 18 Apr 06

stock-summary
BONUS

Maharashtra Seamless Ltd has announced 1:1 bonus issue, ex-date: 25 Nov 22

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
12.71%
EBIT Growth (5y)
9.75%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
100.00
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
0.54
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
-0.53
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
0.91
Tax Ratio
23.39%
Dividend Payout Ratio
17.23%
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
13.55%
ROCE (avg)
18.27%
ROE (avg)
14.68%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
12
Industry P/E
25
Price to Book Value
1.27
EV to EBIT
8.73
EV to EBITDA
7.27
EV to Capital Employed
1.58
EV to Sales
1.09
PEG Ratio
NA
Dividend Yield
1.54%
ROCE (Latest)
17.79%
ROE (Latest)
10.23%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Bullish
Mildly Bullish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Mildly Bullish
Mildly Bullish
Moving Averages
Bullish (Daily)
KST
Bearish
Bearish
Dow Theory
Mildly Bullish
No Trend
OBV
Mildly Bullish
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 9 Schemes (3.09%)

FIIs

Held by 163 FIIs (9.72%)

Promoter with highest holding

Odd & Even Trades & Finance Limited (19.15%)

Highest Public shareholder

Quant Mutual Fund - Quant Multi Cap Fund (2%)

Individual Investors Holdings

11.09%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Jun'26 - YoY",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -4.72% vs -0.50% in Jun 2025",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 15.67% vs 78.17% in Jun 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Jun'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "1,091.20",
          "val2": "1,145.27",
          "chgp": "-4.72%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "182.87",
          "val2": "168.52",
          "chgp": "8.52%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.53",
          "val2": "0.48",
          "chgp": "10.42%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "266.40",
          "val2": "230.32",
          "chgp": "15.67%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "16.76%",
          "val2": "14.71%",
          "chgp": "2.05%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -5.68% vs -11.43% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -7.40% vs -15.97% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Sep'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "2,303.94",
          "val2": "2,442.79",
          "chgp": "-5.68%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "291.19",
          "val2": "355.50",
          "chgp": "-18.09%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.91",
          "val2": "1.74",
          "chgp": "-47.70%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "355.58",
          "val2": "384.00",
          "chgp": "-7.40%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "12.64%",
          "val2": "14.55%",
          "chgp": "-1.91%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Dec'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -11.86% vs -8.08% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 4.98% vs -22.22% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Dec'25",
        "Dec'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "3,394.23",
          "val2": "3,850.90",
          "chgp": "-11.86%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "443.51",
          "val2": "635.09",
          "chgp": "-30.17%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "1.73",
          "val2": "2.26",
          "chgp": "-23.45%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "598.44",
          "val2": "570.07",
          "chgp": "4.98%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "13.07%",
          "val2": "16.49%",
          "chgp": "-3.42%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -11.28% vs -2.51% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -9.80% vs -18.28% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "4,674.34",
          "val2": "5,268.67",
          "chgp": "-11.28%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "681.24",
          "val2": "920.25",
          "chgp": "-25.97%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "2.58",
          "val2": "2.76",
          "chgp": "-6.52%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "-3.04",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "701.27",
          "val2": "777.46",
          "chgp": "-9.80%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "14.57%",
          "val2": "17.47%",
          "chgp": "-2.90%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Jun'26 - YoYstock-summary

Jun'26
Jun'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
1,091.20
1,145.27
-4.72%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
182.87
168.52
8.52%
Interest
0.53
0.48
10.42%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
266.40
230.32
15.67%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
16.76%
14.71%
2.05%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -4.72% vs -0.50% in Jun 2025

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 15.67% vs 78.17% in Jun 2025

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
2,303.94
2,442.79
-5.68%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
291.19
355.50
-18.09%
Interest
0.91
1.74
-47.70%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
355.58
384.00
-7.40%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
12.64%
14.55%
-1.91%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -5.68% vs -11.43% in Sep 2024

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -7.40% vs -15.97% in Sep 2024

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Dec'25stock-summary

Dec'25
Dec'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
3,394.23
3,850.90
-11.86%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
443.51
635.09
-30.17%
Interest
1.73
2.26
-23.45%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
598.44
570.07
4.98%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
13.07%
16.49%
-3.42%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -11.86% vs -8.08% in Dec 2024

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 4.98% vs -22.22% in Dec 2024

Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
4,674.34
5,268.67
-11.28%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
681.24
920.25
-25.97%
Interest
2.58
2.76
-6.52%
Exceptional Items
-3.04
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
701.27
777.46
-9.80%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
14.57%
17.47%
-2.90%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -11.28% vs -2.51% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -9.80% vs -18.28% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Maharashtra Seamless Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Maharashtra Seamless Ltd
Small Cap
Iron & Steel Products
Maharashtra Seamless Limited (MSL), incorporated on 10 May, 1988, is the flagship company of the well-diversified DP Jindal Group. The Company manufacture seamless pipes & tubes with the finest quality and wide product range using the world renowned CPE technology. MSL made a foray in the ERW pipe category in the year 2000. The Company has also diversified into renewable power generation and rig operations.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Company Details
Pipe Nagar Village Sukeli, NH 17 B K G Road Roha Taluk Raigad Maharashtra : 402126
stock-summary
Tel: 91-2194-238511
stock-summary
secretarial@mahaseam.com
Registrar Details
Alankit Assignments Ltd , Alankit House , 2 E/21, Jhandewala Extension, New Delhi