NELCO

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: IT - Hardware
  • ISIN: INE045B01015
  • NSEID: NELCO
  • BSEID: 504112
INR
929.65
5.3 (0.57%)
BSENSE

Sep 02, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 2.05 lacs

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

2.05 lacs (-17.99%) Volume

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

5.62%

Held by 26 FIIs

DII

0.30%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

50.09%

Why is NELCO Ltd falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, NELCO Ltd's stock price is at 924.55, reflecting a decline of 2.84% and part of a broader trend of decreasing value over the past three days. Despite a positive year-to-date performance of 26.59%, recent weakness, reduced investor participation, and underperformance against its sector indicate a bearish trend.

As of 01-Sep, NELCO Ltd's stock price is falling, currently at 924.55, which reflects a decrease of 27.05 or 2.84%. This decline is part of a broader trend, as the stock has been losing value for the last three days, resulting in a total drop of 3.79% during this period. Additionally, the stock has underperformed its sector by 2.11% today.<BR><BR>The stock's performance over the past week shows a slight decline of 0.23%, while its one-month performance indicates a more significant drop of 8.73%. In contrast, the year-to-date performance remains positive at 26.59%, suggesting that while there has been recent weakness, the stock has experienced substantial gains earlier in the year.<BR><BR>Investor participation has also decreased, with delivery volume on August 31 falling by 47.2% compared to the five-day average, indicating reduced interest from investors. The stock touched an intraday low of Rs 920, which is a 3.32% decline from its previous levels. Furthermore, while the stock is trading above its 100-day and 200-day moving averages, it is below its shorter-term moving averages (5-day, 20-day, and 50-day), which may signal a bearish trend.<BR><BR>Overall, the combination of recent consecutive declines, reduced investor participation, and underperformance relative to the sector contributes to the current falling price of NELCO Ltd's stock.

View full answer

Who are in the management team of NELCO?

01-Sep-2026

The management team of NELCO includes R N Tata (Chairman Emeritus), P J Nath (Managing Director & CEO), and several non-executive directors, including K Narasimha Murthy, Lakshmi Nadkarni, and Ajay Kumar Pandey, among others. They are responsible for guiding the company's strategy and operations.

The management team of NELCO includes the following key individuals:<BR><BR>1. **R N Tata** - Chairman Emeritus<BR>2. **P J Nath** - Managing Director & CEO<BR>3. **Girish V Kirkinde** - Company Secretary & Compliance Officer<BR>4. **K Narasimha Murthy** - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR>5. **Lakshmi Nadkarni** - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR>6. **Ajay Kumar Pandey** - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR>7. **Saurabh Ray** - Director<BR>8. **Amur Swaminathan Lakshminarayanan** - Chairman (Non-Executive)<BR><BR>This team plays a crucial role in guiding the company's strategy and operations.

View full answer

What does NELCO do?

01-Sep-2026

NELCO Ltd is a micro-cap company in the IT - Hardware industry, specializing in broadcasting equipment manufacturing. As of June 2026, it reported net sales of 80 Cr and a net profit of 2 Cr, with a market cap of INR 2,179 Cr.

Overview:<BR>NELCO Ltd is a micro-cap company operating in the IT - Hardware industry, primarily focused on manufacturing broadcasting equipment.<BR><BR>History:<BR>Incorporated in 1940, NELCO was formerly known as National Radio & Electronics Company Limited. The latest quarterly results reported net sales and net profit for June 2026.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot:<BR>Net Sales: 80 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Net Profit: 2 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Market-cap: INR 2,179 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics:<BR>P/E: 316.00 <BR>Industry P/E: 45 <BR>Dividend Yield: 0.10% <BR>Debt-Equity: 0.41 <BR>Return on Equity: 5.53% <BR>Price to Book: 17.16 <BR><BR>Contact Details:<BR>Address: EL 6 TTC Industrial Area, MIDC Electronics Zone Mahape Navi Mumbai Maharashtra : 400710 <BR>Tel: 91-22-67399100 <BR>Email: girish.kirkinde@nelco.in <BR>Website: http://www.nelco.in

View full answer

Who are the peers of the NELCO?

01-Sep-2026

NELCO's peers include Aditya Infotech, E2E Networks, GNG Electronics, Rashi Peripheral, D-Link India, Bharat Global, Control Print, TVS Electronics, and DC Infotech. Rashi Peripheral leads in 1-year returns at 189.85%, while NELCO's return is 18.12%, and management risks vary from excellent to average across these companies.

Peers: The peers of NELCO are Aditya Infotech, E2E Networks, GNG Electronics, Rashi Peripheral, D-Link India, Bharat Global, Control Print, TVS Elec., DC Infotech.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Aditya Infotech and GNG Electronics, while Average management risk is found at E2E Networks, Rashi Peripheral, D-Link India, Bharat Global, Control Print, TVS Elec., and DC Infotech, and the rest. Growth is Excellent at Aditya Infotech, E2E Networks, GNG Electronics, Rashi Peripheral, and DC Infotech, while NELCO, Bharat Global, Control Print, TVS Elec. show Below Average growth, and the rest. Excellent capital structure is noted at Aditya Infotech, D-Link India, and Control Print, while Good capital structure is observed at NELCO, E2E Networks, GNG Electronics, TVS Elec., and DC Infotech, and the rest.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: Rashi Peripheral has the highest 1-year return at 189.85%, while D-Link India has the lowest at -6.77%. NELCO's 1-year return of 18.12% is higher than D-Link India's but lower than Rashi Peripheral's. Additionally, Control Print and TVS Elec. have negative six-month returns.

View full answer

How big is NELCO?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31st August, NELCO Ltd has a market capitalization of 2,179.00 Cr, with net sales of 311.84 Cr and a net profit of 3.86 Cr in the latest four quarters. Shareholder's funds were 128.83 Cr, and total assets were 315.11 Cr as of March 2026.

As of 31st August, NELCO Ltd has a market capitalization of 2,179.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>In the latest four quarters, NELCO reported net sales of 311.84 Cr and a net profit of 3.86 Cr.<BR><BR>For the latest annual period ending March 2026, NELCO's shareholder's funds amounted to 128.83 Cr, while total assets were reported at 315.11 Cr.

View full answer

Are NELCO Ltd latest results good or bad?

17-Jul-2026

NELCO Ltd's latest results show a significant profit recovery with a net profit increase of 114.68% quarter-on-quarter, but year-on-year growth is modest at 30%, and concerns about demand sustainability and declining return ratios suggest caution for investors.

NELCO Ltd's latest results present a mixed picture. On one hand, the company has shown a significant sequential profit recovery, with a net profit of ₹2.34 crores for Q1 FY27, marking a remarkable 114.68% increase compared to the previous quarter. This is a positive sign after a challenging period.<BR><BR>However, year-on-year growth remains modest at 30%, and revenue growth of 7.01% to ₹80.03 crores raises concerns about demand sustainability. The operating margin, while improved at 10.40%, is still significantly lower than the 15.09% recorded in December 2024, indicating ongoing pressure on profitability.<BR><BR>The company's return on capital employed (ROCE) has sharply declined to 4.75%, and return on equity (ROE) has fallen to 5.53%, suggesting deteriorating capital efficiency. Additionally, operating cash flow has decreased significantly, which raises questions about the quality of earnings.<BR><BR>Overall, while the recent profit surge is encouraging, it masks deeper structural challenges, including declining return ratios and cash flow issues. Investors should approach NELCO with caution, monitoring future performance closely to assess whether the recent improvements can be sustained.

View full answer

Should I buy, sell or hold NELCO Ltd?

17-Jul-2026

Is NELCO technically bullish or bearish?

02-Dec-2025

As of December 1, 2025, the market trend has shifted to a moderately strong bearish stance, supported by bearish momentum in the MACD, confirming daily moving averages, and bearish Bollinger Bands, despite mixed signals from the KST and weak bullish indicators from the RSI and other analyses.

As of 1 December 2025, the technical trend has changed from mildly bearish to bearish. The current stance is bearish with a moderate strength. Key indicators driving this conclusion include the weekly MACD showing bearish momentum, daily moving averages confirming a bearish trend, and both weekly and monthly Bollinger Bands indicating bearish conditions. The KST is mildly bullish on a weekly basis but remains mildly bearish monthly, suggesting mixed signals. Overall, the lack of strong bullish signals from the RSI and the absence of trends in Dow Theory and OBV further support the bearish outlook.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of NELCO?

17-Oct-2025

NELCO's historical performance shows a decline in net sales and profits from March 2024 to March 2025, with net sales dropping from 320.30 Cr to 304.87 Cr and profit after tax decreasing from 23.20 Cr to 9.34 Cr, despite stable total assets. The company faced a challenging year with reduced operating profit and cash flow.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of NELCO shows fluctuations in key financial metrics over the years, with notable changes in net sales, profits, and overall financial health.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>NELCO's net sales peaked at 320.30 Cr in March 2024 but decreased to 304.87 Cr by March 2025. Total operating income followed a similar trend, declining from 320.30 Cr in March 2024 to 304.87 Cr in March 2025. The total expenditure, excluding depreciation, was 262.90 Cr in March 2025, slightly up from 260.91 Cr in March 2024. Operating profit (PBDIT) also saw a decrease from 61.75 Cr in March 2024 to 47.15 Cr in March 2025, reflecting a drop in operating profit margin from 18.54% to 13.77%. Profit before tax fell from 33.04 Cr in March 2024 to 19.47 Cr in March 2025, leading to a profit after tax of 9.34 Cr in March 2025, down from 23.20 Cr in March 2024. The company's total assets remained relatively stable at 261.95 Cr in March 2025 compared to 262.07 Cr in March 2024, while total liabilities slightly decreased to 261.95 Cr from 262.07 Cr. Cash flow from operating activities also declined from 44.00 Cr in March 2024 to 19.00 Cr in March 2025, contributing to a net cash outflow of 7.00 Cr in March 2025. Overall, NELCO's financial performance indicates a challenging year with reduced sales and profits, despite maintaining a stable asset base.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the NELCO?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholders of NELCO include The Tata Power Company Limited with 50.04%, Schlumberger Limited at 3.8%, and individual investors holding 37.48%. Additionally, 32 foreign institutional investors own 4.64% of the shares, with no pledged promoter holdings reported.

The top shareholders of NELCO include The Tata Power Company Limited, which holds the largest stake at 50.04%. Other significant shareholders are Schlumberger Limited, with a holding of 3.8%, and individual investors, who collectively own 37.48% of the company. Additionally, there are 32 foreign institutional investors (FIIs) that hold 4.64% of the shares. There are no pledged promoter holdings reported.

View full answer

Is NELCO overvalued or undervalued?

09-Jun-2025

As of April 3, 2023, NELCO is considered very expensive and overvalued with a PE ratio of 217.06, significantly higher than its peers, and has underperformed the Sensex with a year-to-date decline of 28.88%.

As of 3 April 2023, the valuation grade for NELCO has moved from expensive to very expensive, indicating a significant increase in perceived overvaluation. The company is currently assessed as overvalued, with a PE ratio of 217.06, a Price to Book Value of 16.17, and an EV to EBITDA ratio of 50.19. These ratios suggest that the stock is trading at a premium compared to its earnings and book value, raising concerns about its valuation sustainability.<BR><BR>In comparison to its peers, NELCO's PE ratio is notably higher than typical industry standards, with its closest competitor exhibiting a PE ratio significantly lower than 217.06. Additionally, the company's ROE stands at 7.45%, which is relatively low given its high valuation metrics. Despite a strong historical performance over the long term, recent stock returns have lagged behind the Sensex, particularly with a year-to-date decline of 28.88% compared to the Sensex's gain of 5.60%. This further reinforces the view that NELCO is currently overvalued in the market.

View full answer

When is the next results date for NELCO?

06-Jun-2025

No Upcoming Board Meetings

Has NELCO declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

NELCO Ltd has declared a 10% dividend with an ex-date of June 9, 2025, and a dividend yield of 0.25%. Despite recent price fluctuations, the company has shown significant total returns over various periods, particularly in the long term.

NELCO Ltd has declared a 10% dividend.<BR><BR>Dividend Details:<BR>- Percentage announced: 10%<BR>- Ex-date: 09 Jun 25<BR><BR>Dividend Yield: 0.25%.<BR><BR>Total Returns by Period:<BR>Over the 6-month period, the price return was -28.48%, the dividend return was 0.08%, resulting in a total return of -28.4%.<BR><BR>For the 1-year period, the price return was 26.18%, the dividend return was 0.13%, leading to a total return of 26.31%.<BR><BR>In the 2-year period, the price return was 26.18%, the dividend return was 0.46%, which resulted in a total return of 26.64%.<BR><BR>During the 3-year period, the price return was 39.34%, the dividend return was 0.90%, culminating in a total return of 40.24%.<BR><BR>For the 4-year period, the price return was 276.97%, the dividend return was 2.15%, yielding a total return of 279.12%.<BR><BR>In the 5-year period, the price return was 361.95%, the dividend return was 4.80%, resulting in a total return of 366.75%.<BR><BR>Overall, NELCO has declared a dividend, and while the dividend yield is relatively low at 0.25%, the total returns over various periods show significant growth, particularly over the longer term. This indicates a potentially strong investment despite recent fluctuations in price returns.

View full answer
iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

1

Strong ability to service debt as the company has a low Debt to EBITDA ratio of 2.55 times

 
2

Poor long term growth as Operating profit has grown by an annual rate -22.80% of over the last 5 years

 
3

Positive results in Jun 26

4

With ROCE of 4.7, it has a Very Expensive valuation with a 12 Enterprise value to Capital Employed

5

Increasing Participation by Institutional Investors

6

Market Beating Performance

stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

IT - Hardware

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 2,145 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

309.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

45

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.11%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

0.41

stock-summary
Return on Equity

5.53%

stock-summary
Price to Book

16.39

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
80 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
2 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0.11%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
32.85%
0.14%
32.99%
6 Months
54.54%
0.17%
54.71%
1 Year
13.08%
0.12%
13.2%
2 Years
-22.41%
0.17%
-22.24%
3 Years
14.12%
0.52%
14.64%
4 Years
-5.8%
0.70%
-5.1%
5 Years
64.42%
1.22%
65.64%

Latest dividend: 1 per share ex-dividend date: Jun-09-2026

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

Announcements stock-summary

NELCO Limited - Trading Window

09-Dec-2019 | Source : NSE

NELCO Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015

Press Release

19-Sep-2019 | Source : NSE

NELCO Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated September 19, 2019, titled "Press Release".

Trading Window

18-Sep-2019 | Source : NSE

NELCO Limited has informed the Exchange regarding the Trading Window closure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

NELCO Ltd has declared 10% dividend, ex-date: 09 Jun 26

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
6.12%
EBIT Growth (5y)
-22.80%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
3.73
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
1.46
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
0.41
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
1.66
Tax Ratio
27.44%
Dividend Payout Ratio
68.73%
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
5.92%
ROCE (avg)
16.93%
ROE (avg)
13.83%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
309
Industry P/E
45
Price to Book Value
16.50
EV to EBIT
242.28
EV to EBITDA
74.75
EV to Capital Employed
12.01
EV to Sales
6.98
PEG Ratio
190.21
Dividend Yield
0.11%
ROCE (Latest)
4.75%
ROE (Latest)
5.53%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Bullish
Bullish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Mildly Bullish
Mildly Bullish
Moving Averages
Mildly Bullish (Daily)
KST
Bullish
Mildly Bullish
Dow Theory
No Trend
No Trend
OBV
No Trend
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 26 FIIs (5.62%)

Promoter with highest holding

The Tata Power Company Limited (50.04%)

Highest Public shareholder

Schlumberger Limited (3.8%)

Individual Investors Holdings

35.6%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Jun'26 - QoQ",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 1.07% vs 1.12% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 114.68% vs 191.60% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Mar'26",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "80.03",
          "val2": "79.18",
          "chgp": "1.07%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "8.32",
          "val2": "5.53",
          "chgp": "50.45%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "1.27",
          "val2": "0.73",
          "chgp": "73.97%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "1.06",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "2.34",
          "val2": "1.09",
          "chgp": "114.68%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "10.40%",
          "val2": "6.98%",
          "chgp": "3.42%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -4.79% vs 0.76% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -60.51% vs -24.17% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Sep'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "149.12",
          "val2": "156.63",
          "chgp": "-4.79%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "15.21",
          "val2": "23.16",
          "chgp": "-34.33%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "2.70",
          "val2": "2.49",
          "chgp": "8.43%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "3.42",
          "val2": "8.66",
          "chgp": "-60.51%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "10.20%",
          "val2": "14.79%",
          "chgp": "-4.59%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Dec'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -4.18% vs -0.56% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -83.61% vs -22.54% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Dec'25",
        "Dec'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "227.42",
          "val2": "237.35",
          "chgp": "-4.18%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "23.03",
          "val2": "35.34",
          "chgp": "-34.83%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "4.14",
          "val2": "4.00",
          "chgp": "3.50%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "-3.81",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "2.23",
          "val2": "13.61",
          "chgp": "-83.61%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "10.13%",
          "val2": "14.89%",
          "chgp": "-4.76%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 0.57% vs -4.82% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -65.16% vs -59.74% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "306.60",
          "val2": "304.87",
          "chgp": "0.57%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "28.56",
          "val2": "41.97",
          "chgp": "-31.95%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "4.87",
          "val2": "5.52",
          "chgp": "-11.78%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "-3.81",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "3.32",
          "val2": "9.53",
          "chgp": "-65.16%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "9.32%",
          "val2": "13.77%",
          "chgp": "-4.45%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Jun'26 - QoQstock-summary

Jun'26
Mar'26
Change(%)
Net Sales
80.03
79.18
1.07%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
8.32
5.53
50.45%
Interest
1.27
0.73
73.97%
Exceptional Items
1.06
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
2.34
1.09
114.68%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
10.40%
6.98%
3.42%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 1.07% vs 1.12% in Mar 2026

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 114.68% vs 191.60% in Mar 2026

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
149.12
156.63
-4.79%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
15.21
23.16
-34.33%
Interest
2.70
2.49
8.43%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
3.42
8.66
-60.51%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
10.20%
14.79%
-4.59%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -4.79% vs 0.76% in Sep 2024

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -60.51% vs -24.17% in Sep 2024

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Dec'25stock-summary

Dec'25
Dec'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
227.42
237.35
-4.18%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
23.03
35.34
-34.83%
Interest
4.14
4.00
3.50%
Exceptional Items
-3.81
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
2.23
13.61
-83.61%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
10.13%
14.89%
-4.76%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -4.18% vs -0.56% in Dec 2024

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -83.61% vs -22.54% in Dec 2024

Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
306.60
304.87
0.57%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
28.56
41.97
-31.95%
Interest
4.87
5.52
-11.78%
Exceptional Items
-3.81
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
3.32
9.53
-65.16%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
9.32%
13.77%
-4.45%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 0.57% vs -4.82% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -65.16% vs -59.74% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About NELCO Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
NELCO Ltd
Micro Cap
IT - Hardware
NELCO Limited, Formerly known National Radio & Electronics Company Limited was promoted in 1940 by the Investment Corporation of India, inter alia, to manufacture broadcasting equipment. The Company had two wholly owned subsidiaries viz. Tatanet Services Ltd. (TNSL) & Nelco Network Products Ltd. (NNPL). The Company is a subsidiary of The Tata Power Company Limited.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Company Details
EL 6 TTC Industrial Area, MIDC Electronics Zone Mahape Navi Mumbai Maharashtra : 400710
stock-summary
Tel: 91-22-67399100
stock-summary
girish.kirkinde@nelco.in
Registrar Details
TSR Darashaw Ltd, 6-10 , Haji Moosa Patrawala Indl. Est , 20 Dr.E.Moses Road , Mahalaxmi , Mumbai