Interglobe Aviat

INR
4,942.00
42.9 (0.88%)
BSENSE

Sep 21, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 4.67 lacs

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
{
  "main_header": {
    "sid": 455546,
    "name": "Interglobe Aviat",
    "stock_name": "Interglobe Aviat",
    "full_name": "Interglobe Aviation Ltd",
    "name_url": "stocks-analysis/interglobe-aviat",
    "exchange": 0,
    "exchangecode": "",
    "primexch": 1,
    "country_id": 34,
    "currency": "INR",
    "cmp": "4,942.00",
    "chg": 42.9,
    "chgp": "0.88%",
    "dir": 1,
    "prev_price": "4,899.10",
    "mcapval": "192,748.00 Cr",
    "mcap": "Large Cap",
    "scripcode": 539448,
    "symbol": "INDIGO",
    "ind_name": "Airline",
    "ind_code": 65,
    "sector_id": 2,
    "indexname": "India SENSEX",
    "isin": "INE646L01027",
    "curr_date": "Sep 21, 03:30 PM",
    "curr_time": "04:32 AM",
    "last_traded_at": "Sep 21, 03:30 PM IST",
    "bse_nse_vol": "4.67 lacs",
    "exc_status": "Active",
    "traded_date": "Sep 21, 2026",
    "traded_date_str": "2026 09 21",
    "score": "",
    "scoreText": "",
    "Live": 0,
    "market_time": 0,
    "is_blur": 1,
    "is_blur_class": "blur-register-score-header",
    "is_blur_url": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/mojofeed/register?redirect=/stocks-analysis/interglobe-aviat-455546-0&utm_source=Spage_Header_Score",
    "mojoone": {
      "ismore": 0,
      "all_data": []
    }
  },
  "news": {
    "results": [
      {
        "title": "10,625 Call Contracts Traded on Interglobe Aviation Ltd as Stock Rallies 5.3% in Three-Day Streak",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/interglobe-aviation-sees-surge-in-call-option-activity-amid-mixed-market-signals-4199521",
        "imagepath": "https://i.marketsmojo.com/newsimg/2026/9/InterglobeAviat_most_active_stocks_calls_4199521.png",
        "date": "2026-09-21 10:00:09",
        "description": "On 21 Sep 2026, Interglobe Aviation Ltd witnessed a surge in call option activity with 10,625 contracts traded at the Rs 5,000 strike price, closely aligned with the stock’s closing price of Rs 4,986.50. This coincided with a 5.28% gain over three consecutive sessions, signalling a strong directional conviction in both the derivatives and cash markets."
      },
      {
        "title": "Rs 4,900 Puts — 1.8% Below Current Price — Draw 3,182 Contracts on Interglobe Aviation Ltd",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/interglobe-aviation-sees-surge-in-put-option-activity-amid-bearish-sentiment-4199522",
        "imagepath": "https://i.marketsmojo.com/newsimg/2026/9/InterglobeAviat_most_active_stocks_puts_4199522.png",
        "date": "2026-09-21 10:00:09",
        "description": "The stock is trading at Rs 4,988.50, just 1.8% above the Rs 4,900 put strike where 3,182 contracts changed hands on 21 Sep 2026. This concentrated put activity on Interglobe Aviation Ltd raises the question: is this a bearish bet, a hedge against recent gains, or put writing signalling confidence in the stock’s near-term support?"
      },
      {
        "title": "P/E at -62.20 vs Industry's 0: What the Data Shows for Interglobe Aviation Ltd",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/interglobe-aviation-ltd-navigating-nifty-50-membership-amid-mixed-market-signals-4199286",
        "imagepath": "",
        "date": "2026-09-21 09:20:27",
        "description": "    <div class=\"article-news-new\">\n        <div class=\"article-container\">\n\n<div class=\"article-content\">\n                <p><strong>Valuation Picture: A Negative P/E Amid Industry Neutrality</strong></p>\n                <p>The negative P/E ratio of -62.20 for <a href=\"https://www.marketsmojo.com/stocks-analysis/interglobe-aviat-455546-0\" class=\"stk\">Interglobe Aviation Ltd</a> indicates losses over the trailing twelve months, a situation not uncommon in the airline sector given its capital-intensive nature and sensitivity to fuel prices and economic cycles. The industry P/E stands at 0, reflecting a median of break-even or marginal profitability among peers. This divergence suggests that <a href=\"https://www.marketsmojo.com/stocks-analysis/interglobe-aviat-455546-0\" class=\"stk\">Interglobe Aviation Ltd</a> is under significant earnings pressure relative to its sector, raising questions about its operational..."
      },
      {
        "title": "Interglobe Aviation Ltd Falls 1.51%: 3 Key Factors Driving the Week’s Decline",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/interglobe-aviation-ltd-falls-151-3-key-factors-driving-the-weeks-decline-4198499",
        "imagepath": "",
        "date": "2026-09-19 17:04:22",
        "description": "    <div class=\"article-news-new\">\n        <div class=\"article-container\">\n\n<div class=\"article-content\">\n                <div class=\"highlight-box\">\n                    <h3>Key Events This Week</h3>\n                    <p><strong>15 Sep:</strong> Intraday low hit amid price pressure (Rs.4,784.55)</p>\n                    <p><strong>16 Sep:</strong> Surge in put option activity signalling bearish sentiment</p>\n                    <p><strong>18 Sep:</strong> Technical momentum shifts amid mixed market signals</p>\n                    <p><strong>Week Close:</strong> Rs.4,899.10 (-1.51%)</p>\n                </div>\n\n                <div class=\"stats-row\">\n                    <div class=\"stat-item\"><div class=\"stat-label\">Week Open</div><div class=\"stat-value\">Rs.4,974.00</div></div>\n                    <div class=\"stat-item\"><div class=\"stat-label\">Week Close</div><div class=\"stat-value\">Rs.4,899.10</div><div cla..."
      },
      {
        "title": "Interglobe Aviation Ltd Technical Momentum Shifts Amid Mixed Market Signals",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/interglobe-aviation-ltd-technical-momentum-shifts-amid-mixed-market-signals-4196692",
        "imagepath": "https://i.marketsmojo.com/newsimg/2026/9/InterglobeAviat_technicaldot_4196692.png",
        "date": "2026-09-18 08:01:50",
        "description": "Interglobe Aviation Ltd, a large-cap player in the airline sector, has experienced a notable shift in its technical momentum, reflecting a complex interplay of bearish and bullish signals across multiple timeframes. Despite a recent 2.32% rise in its share price to ₹4,854, the stock’s overall technical profile suggests caution for investors as momentum indicators and moving averages reveal a nuanced outlook."
      },
      {
        "title": "P/E at -60.23 vs Industry's 0: What the Data Shows for Interglobe Aviation Ltd",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/interglobe-aviation-ltd-faces-strong-sell-rating-amid-nifty-50-membership-and-market-challenges-4195867",
        "imagepath": "",
        "date": "2026-09-17 09:20:36",
        "description": "    <div class=\"article-news-new\">\n        <div class=\"article-container\">\n\n<div class=\"article-content\">\n                <p><strong>Significance of Nifty 50 Membership</strong></p>\n                <p>As a member of the Nifty 50, Interglobe Aviation Ltd holds a critical position within India’s equity market landscape. Inclusion in this benchmark index not only enhances the stock’s visibility among domestic and international investors but also ensures substantial passive fund inflows from index-tracking mutual funds and exchange-traded funds (ETFs). This status typically provides a degree of price support and liquidity, making the stock a focal point for portfolio managers and institutional investors alike.</p>\n                <p>However, membership also subjects the stock to heightened scrutiny and volatility, especially when sectoral or company-specific challenges arise. Interglobe Aviation’s recent perfor..."
      },
      {
        "title": "Rs 4,700 Puts — 1.6% Below Current Price — Draw 6,346 Contracts on Interglobe Aviation Ltd",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/interglobe-aviation-sees-surge-in-put-option-activity-amid-bearish-sentiment-4195262",
        "imagepath": "https://i.marketsmojo.com/newsimg/2026/9/InterglobeAviat_most_active_stocks_puts_4195262.png",
        "date": "2026-09-16 11:00:08",
        "description": "Rs 4,700 put options on Interglobe Aviation Ltd attracted 6,346 contracts on 16 Sep 2026, signalling notable activity just below the current stock price of Rs 4,774. This surge in put trading comes amid a two-day decline in the stock, raising questions about whether the options market is signalling bearish conviction or protective hedging."
      },
      {
        "title": "P/E at -60.66 vs Industry's 0: What the Data Shows for Interglobe Aviation Ltd",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/interglobe-aviation-ltd-navigating-challenges-amidst-nifty-50-membership-4194610",
        "imagepath": "",
        "date": "2026-09-16 09:20:26",
        "description": "    <div class=\"article-news-new\">\n        <div class=\"article-container\">\n\n<div class=\"article-content\">\n                <p><strong>Valuation Picture: Negative P/E and What It Implies</strong></p>\n                <p>The negative P/E ratio of -60.66 for <a href=\"https://www.marketsmojo.com/stocks-analysis/interglobe-aviat-455546-0\" class=\"stk\">Interglobe Aviation Ltd</a> reflects losses in the most recent earnings period, a stark contrast to the airline industry’s neutral P/E of 0. This negative valuation metric indicates that the company is currently unprofitable on a trailing twelve-month basis, which is not uncommon in the airline sector given its capital-intensive nature and sensitivity to external shocks. However, the magnitude of the negative P/E suggests deeper earnings pressure relative to peers. This valuation tension raises the question <a href=\"https://www.marketsmojo.com/stocks-analysis/interglo..."
      },
      {
        "title": "Interglobe Aviation Ltd Hits Intraday Low Amid Price Pressure on 15 Sep 2026",
        "link": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/stocks-in-action/interglobe-aviation-ltd-hits-intraday-low-amid-price-pressure-on-15-sep-2026-4193718",
        "imagepath": "https://i.marketsmojo.com/newsimg/2026/9/InterglobeAviat_priceRelatedfactors_4193718.png",
        "date": "2026-09-15 14:31:26",
        "description": "Interglobe Aviation Ltd experienced a notable decline today, touching an intraday low of Rs 4,784.55, reflecting a 3.81% drop as the stock underperformed both its sector and the broader market amid prevailing bearish sentiment."
      }
    ],
    "total": 1990,
    "sid": "455546",
    "stock_news_url": "https://www.marketsmojo.com/news/interglobe-aviation-455546"
  },
  "announcements": [
    {
      "caption": "Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of AGM",
      "datetime": "20-Aug-2026",
      "details": "InterGlobe Aviation Limited informed the exchange regarding proceedings of 23rd AGM",
      "source": "BSE"
    },
    {
      "caption": "Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizers Report",
      "datetime": "20-Aug-2026",
      "details": "InterGlobe Aviation informed the Stock Exchange regarding Voting Results and Scrutinisers Report",
      "source": "BSE"
    },
    {
      "caption": "Disclosure Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI LODR Regulations 2015",
      "datetime": "18-Aug-2026",
      "details": "InterGlobe Aviation Limited informed the Exchange about disclosure under Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR Regulations 2015",
      "source": "BSE"
    }
  ],
  "corporate_actions": [
    {
      "img": "board-meeting.svg",
      "title": "BOARD MEETING",
      "msg": "<span>No</span> Upcoming Board Meetings",
      "data": []
    },
    {
      "img": "dividend.svg",
      "title": "DIVIDEND",
      "msg": "",
      "data": [
        {
          "txt": "Interglobe Aviation Ltd has declared <strong>100%</strong> dividend, ex-date: 13 Aug 25",
          "dt": "2025-08-13",
          "middle_text": "Dividend Alert"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "img": "splits.svg",
      "title": "SPLITS",
      "msg": "No <strong>Splits</strong> history available",
      "data": []
    },
    {
      "img": "bonus.svg",
      "title": "BONUS",
      "msg": "No <strong>Bonus</strong> history available",
      "data": []
    },
    {
      "img": "rights-issues.svg",
      "title": "RIGHTS",
      "msg": "No <strong>Rights</strong> history available",
      "data": []
    }
  ]
}
stock newsNews and Views

P/E at -62.20 vs Industry's 0: What the Data Shows for Interglobe Aviation Ltd

2026-09-21 09:20:27

Valuation Picture: A Negative P/E Amid Industry Neutrality

The negative P/E ratio of -62.20 for Interglobe Aviation Ltd indicates losses over the trailing twelve months, a situation not uncommon in the airline sector given its capital-intensive nature and sensitivity to fuel prices and economic cycles. The industry P/E stands at 0, reflecting a median of break-even or marginal profitability among peers. This divergence suggests that Interglobe Aviation Ltd is under significant earnings pressure relative to its sector, raising questions about its operational...

Read full news article

Interglobe Aviation Ltd Falls 1.51%: 3 Key Factors Driving the Week’s Decline

2026-09-19 17:04:22

Key Events This Week

15 Sep: Intraday low hit amid price pressure (Rs.4,784.55)

16 Sep: Surge in put option activity signalling bearish sentiment

18 Sep: Technical momentum shifts amid mixed market signals

Week Close: Rs.4,899.10 (-1.51%)

P/E at -60.23 vs Industry's 0: What the Data Shows for Interglobe Aviation Ltd

2026-09-17 09:20:36

Significance of Nifty 50 Membership

As a member of the Nifty 50, Interglobe Aviation Ltd holds a critical position within India’s equity market landscape. Inclusion in this benchmark index not only enhances the stock’s visibility among domestic and international investors but also ensures substantial passive fund inflows from index-tracking mutual funds and exchange-traded funds (ETFs). This status typically provides a degree of price support and liquidity, making the stock a focal point for portfolio managers and institutional investors alike.

However, membership also subjects the stock to heightened scrutiny and volatility, especially when sectoral or company-specific challenges arise. Interglobe Aviation’s recent perfor...

Read full news article

P/E at -60.66 vs Industry's 0: What the Data Shows for Interglobe Aviation Ltd

2026-09-16 09:20:26

Valuation Picture: Negative P/E and What It Implies

The negative P/E ratio of -60.66 for Interglobe Aviation Ltd reflects losses in the most recent earnings period, a stark contrast to the airline industry’s neutral P/E of 0. This negative valuation metric indicates that the company is currently unprofitable on a trailing twelve-month basis, which is not uncommon in the airline sector given its capital-intensive nature and sensitivity to external shocks. However, the magnitude of the negative P/E suggests deeper earnings pressure relative to peers. This valuation tension raises the question Read full news article

stock-recommendationAnnouncement

Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of AGM

20-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

InterGlobe Aviation Limited informed the exchange regarding proceedings of 23rd AGM

Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizers Report

20-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

InterGlobe Aviation informed the Stock Exchange regarding Voting Results and Scrutinisers Report

Disclosure Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI LODR Regulations 2015

18-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

InterGlobe Aviation Limited informed the Exchange about disclosure under Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR Regulations 2015

stock-recommendationCorporate Actions
Corporate Actions
info
stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

Interglobe Aviation Ltd has declared 100% dividend, ex-date: 13 Aug 25

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available