Munjal Auto Inds

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Auto Components & Equipments
  • ISIN: INE672B01032
  • NSEID: MUNJALAU
  • BSEID: 520059
INR
112.45
-3 (-2.6%)
BSENSE

Sep 02, 12:39 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 3.0 lacs

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-recommendationScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Comparison

Company
Score
Quality
Valuation
Financial
Technical
Munjal Auto Inds
Kross Ltd
Jay Bharat Maru.
India Motor Part
Auto.Corp.of Goa
Alicon Cast.
Saint-Gob. Sekur
Igarashi Motors
Precision Camshf
GKW
The Hi-Tech Gear

Why is Munjal Auto Industries Ltd ?

1
Strong ability to service debt as the company has a low Debt to EBITDA ratio of 3.67 times
2
With a growth in Operating Profit of 110.05%, the company declared Very Positive results in Jun 26
  • PAT(Q) At Rs 25.81 cr has Grown at 203.2% (vs previous 4Q average)
  • NET SALES(Q) Highest at Rs 699.01 cr
  • OPERATING PROFIT TO INTEREST(Q) Highest at 4.24 times
3
With ROCE of 6.8, it has a Fair valuation with a 2 Enterprise value to Capital Employed
  • The stock is trading at a discount compared to its peers' average historical valuations
  • Over the past year, while the stock has generated a return of 27.22%, its profits have risen by 56.5% ; the PEG ratio of the company is 0.4
4
Market Beating performance in long term as well as near term
  • Along with generating 27.22% returns in the last 1 year, the stock has outperformed BSE500 in the last 3 years, 1 year and 3 months
stock-recommendationReal-Time Research Report

Verdict Report

How much should you buy?

  1. Overall Portfolio exposure to Munjal Auto Inds should be less than 10%
  2. Overall Portfolio exposure to Auto Components & Equipments should be less than 30%

(If sector exposure > 30%, please use optimiser tool to see which are the best stocks to hold in Auto Components & Equipments)

When to exit? - We will constantly monitor the company and suggest at the appropriate time to exit from the stock

Is Munjal Auto Inds for you?

High Risk, High Return

Absolute
Risk Adjusted
Volatility
Munjal Auto Inds
26.66%
0.54
50.84%
Sensex
-4.71%
-0.36
13.39%
stock-recommendationQuality
stock-summaryManagement Risk
stock-summaryGrowth
stock-summaryCapital Structure
stock-recommendation
Quality grade scale :

Below Average, Average, Good, Excellent

Quality key factors

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
1.21%
EBIT Growth (5y)
-0.80%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
2.12
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
2.66
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
0.64
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
3.15
Tax Ratio
20.74%
Dividend Payout Ratio
27.48%
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
0.10%
ROCE (avg)
10.34%
ROE (avg)
9.29%
stock-recommendationValuation

Valuation Scorecard stock-summary

stock-recommendation
Valuation grade scale :

Very Risky, Risky, Very Expensive, Expensive, Fair, Attractive, Very Attractive

Valuation Key Factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
22
Industry P/E
40
Price to Book Value
2.56
EV to EBIT
23.07
EV to EBITDA
10.91
EV to Capital Employed
1.95
EV to Sales
0.57
PEG Ratio
0.39
Dividend Yield
0.87%
ROCE (Latest)
6.84%
ROE (Latest)
7.68%
Loading Valuation Snapshot...
stock-recommendationTechnicals

Technical key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Bullish
Bullish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Bullish
Mildly Bullish
Moving Averages
Bullish (Daily)
KST
Bullish
Bullish
Dow Theory
Mildly Bearish
No Trend
OBV
Mildly Bullish
No Trend
stock-recommendation Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
Technical Movement
stock-recommendationFinancial Trend

Financial Trend Scorecard stock-summary

stock-recommendation
Financial Trend scale:

Very Negative, Negative, Flat, Positive, Very Positive, Outstanding

28What is working for the Company
PAT(Q)

At Rs 25.81 cr has Grown at 203.2% (vs previous 4Q average

NET SALES(Q)

Highest at Rs 699.01 cr

OPERATING PROFIT TO INTEREST(Q)

Highest at 4.24 times

CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS(HY)

Highest at Rs 22.83 cr

PBDIT(Q)

Highest at Rs 44.02 cr.

PBT LESS OI(Q)

Highest at Rs 14.83 cr.

EPS(Q)

Highest at Rs 2.58

-3What is not working for the Company
DEBT-EQUITY RATIO(HY)

Highest at 0.95 times

NON-OPERATING INCOME(Q)

is 57.88 % of Profit Before Tax (PBT

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Here's what is working for Munjal Auto Inds

Profit Before Tax less Other Income (PBT) - Quarterly
At Rs 14.83 cr has Grown at 417.6% (vs previous 4Q average)
over average PBT of the previous four quarters of Rs 2.87 Cr
MOJO Watch
Near term PBT trend is very positive

PBT less Other Income (Rs Cr)

Profit After Tax (PAT) - Quarterly
At Rs 25.81 cr has Grown at 203.2% (vs previous 4Q average)
over average PAT of the previous four quarters of Rs 8.51 Cr
MOJO Watch
Near term PAT trend is very positive

PAT (Rs Cr)

Net Sales - Quarterly
Highest at Rs 699.01 cr and Grown
each quarter in the last five quarters
MOJO Watch
Near term sales trend is very positive

Net Sales (Rs Cr)

Operating Profit to Interest - Quarterly
Highest at 4.24 times
in the last five quarters
MOJO Watch
The company's ability to manage interest payments is improving

Operating Profit to Interest

Net Sales - Quarterly
At Rs 699.01 cr has Grown at 21.8% (vs previous 4Q average)
over average Net Sales of the previous four quarters of Rs 573.79 Cr
MOJO Watch
Near term sales trend is positive

Net Sales (Rs Cr)

Operating Profit (PBDIT) - Quarterly
Highest at Rs 44.02 cr.
in the last five quarters
MOJO Watch
Near term Operating Profit trend is positive

Operating Profit (Rs Cr)

Profit Before Tax less Other Income (PBT) - Quarterly
Highest at Rs 14.83 cr.
in the last five quarters
MOJO Watch
Near term PBT trend is positive

PBT less Other Income (Rs Cr)

Profit After Tax (PAT) - Quarterly
Highest at Rs 25.81 cr.
in the last five quarters
MOJO Watch
Near term PAT trend is positive

PAT (Rs Cr)

Earnings per Share (EPS) - Quarterly
Highest at Rs 2.58
in the last five quarters
MOJO Watch
Increasing profitability; company has created higher earnings for shareholders

EPS (Rs)

Cash and Cash Equivalents - Half Yearly
Highest at Rs 22.83 cr
in the last six half yearly periods
MOJO Watch
Short Term liquidity is improving

Cash and Cash Equivalents

Here's what is not working for Munjal Auto Inds

Debt-Equity Ratio - Half Yearly
Highest at 0.95 times and Grown
each half year in the last five half yearly periods
MOJO Watch
The company is borrowing more to fund its operations; it's liquidity situation may be stressed

Debt-Equity Ratio

Non Operating Income - Quarterly
is 57.88 % of Profit Before Tax (PBT)
MOJO Watch
The company's income from non business activities is high; which is not a sustainable business model

Non Operating Income to PBT

Non Operating Income - Quarterly
Highest at Rs 20.38 cr
in the last five quarters
MOJO Watch
Increased income from non business activities may not be sustainable

Non Operating Income