Tamboli Industri

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Holding Company
  • ISIN: INE864J01012
  • NSEID: TAMBOLIIN
  • BSEID: 533170
INR
192.45
0.65 (0.34%)
BSENSE

May 11

BSE+NSE Vol: 7.8 k

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-recommendationScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Comparison

Company
Score
Quality
Valuation
Financial
Technical
Abans Financial
Tamboli Industri
BF Investment
Elcid Investment
GFL
SIL Investments
Rane Holdings
BIL Vyapar
Dhunseri Invest.
Nisus Finance
Max India Ltd

Why is Tamboli Industries Ltd ?

1
Weak Long Term Fundamental Strength with an average Return on Equity (ROE) of 9.21%
  • Poor long term growth as Net Sales has grown by an annual rate of 3.75% and Operating profit at 2.32%
2
Positive results in Mar 26
  • NET SALES(Q) Highest at Rs 22.75 cr
  • PBDIT(Q) Highest at Rs 5.89 cr.
  • OPERATING PROFIT TO NET SALES(Q) Highest at 25.89%
3
With ROE of 8.4, it has a Attractive valuation with a 1.6 Price to Book Value
  • The stock is trading at a fair value compared to its peers' average historical valuations
  • Over the past year, while the stock has generated a return of 37.46%, its profits have risen by 33.1% ; the PEG ratio of the company is 0.6
4
Majority shareholders : Promoters
5
Market Beating performance in long term as well as near term
  • Along with generating 37.46% returns in the last 1 year, the stock has outperformed BSE500 in the last 3 years, 1 year and 3 months
stock-recommendationReal-Time Research Report

Verdict Report

How much should you hold?

  1. Overall Portfolio exposure to Tamboli Industri should be less than 10%
  2. Overall Portfolio exposure to Holding Company should be less than 30%

(If sector exposure > 30%, please use optimiser tool to see which are the best stocks to hold in Holding Company)

When to exit? - We will constantly monitor the company and suggest at the appropriate time to exit from the stock

Is Tamboli Industri for you?

High Risk, High Return

Absolute
Risk Adjusted
Volatility
Tamboli Industri
37.46%
0.73
51.22%
Sensex
-3.72%
-0.28
13.49%
stock-recommendationQuality
stock-summaryManagement Risk
stock-summaryGrowth
stock-summaryCapital Structure
stock-recommendation
Quality grade scale :

Below Average, Average, Good, Excellent

Quality key factors

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
3.75%
EBIT Growth (5y)
2.32%
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
0.02
Institutional Holding
0
ROE (avg)
9.21%
stock-recommendationValuation

Valuation Scorecard stock-summary

stock-recommendation
Valuation grade scale :

Very Risky, Risky, Very Expensive, Expensive, Fair, Attractive, Very Attractive

Valuation Key Factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
19
Industry P/E
22
Price to Book Value
1.59
EV to EBIT
15.13
EV to EBITDA
11.01
EV to Capital Employed
1.68
EV to Sales
2.20
PEG Ratio
0.57
Dividend Yield
0.51%
ROCE (Latest)
11.13%
ROE (Latest)
8.38%
Loading Valuation Snapshot...
stock-recommendationTechnicals

Technical key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Bullish
Mildly Bearish
RSI
Bearish
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Bullish
Bullish
Moving Averages
Mildly Bearish (Daily)
KST
Mildly Bullish
Mildly Bearish
Dow Theory
Mildly Bullish
Mildly Bullish
OBV
Bullish
Bullish
stock-recommendation Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
Technical Movement
stock-recommendationFinancial Trend

Financial Trend Scorecard stock-summary

stock-recommendation
Financial Trend scale:

Very Negative, Negative, Flat, Positive, Very Positive, Outstanding

17What is working for the Company
NET SALES(Q)

Highest at Rs 22.75 cr

PBDIT(Q)

Highest at Rs 5.89 cr.

OPERATING PROFIT TO NET SALES(Q)

Highest at 25.89%

PBT LESS OI(Q)

Highest at Rs 4.64 cr.

PAT(Q)

Highest at Rs 4.10 cr.

EPS(Q)

Highest at Rs 4.13

-1What is not working for the Company
NO KEY NEGATIVE TRIGGERS
Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Here's what is working for Tamboli Industri

Profit Before Tax less Other Income (PBT) - Quarterly
At Rs 4.64 cr has Grown at 68.73%
Year on Year (YoY)
MOJO Watch
Near term PBT trend is very positive

PBT less Other Income (Rs Cr)

Profit After Tax (PAT) - Quarterly
At Rs 4.10 cr has Grown at 63.3%
Year on Year (YoY)
MOJO Watch
Near term PAT trend is very positive

PAT (Rs Cr)

Net Sales - Quarterly
Highest at Rs 22.75 cr
in the last five quarters
MOJO Watch
Near term sales trend is positive

Net Sales (Rs Cr)

Operating Profit (PBDIT) - Quarterly
Highest at Rs 5.89 cr.
in the last five quarters
MOJO Watch
Near term Operating Profit trend is positive

Operating Profit (Rs Cr)

Operating Profit Margin - Quarterly
Highest at 25.89%
in the last five quarters
MOJO Watch
Company's efficiency has improved

Operating Profit to Sales

Profit Before Tax less Other Income (PBT) - Quarterly
Highest at Rs 4.64 cr.
in the last five quarters
MOJO Watch
Near term PBT trend is positive

PBT less Other Income (Rs Cr)

Profit After Tax (PAT) - Quarterly
Highest at Rs 4.10 cr.
in the last five quarters
MOJO Watch
Near term PAT trend is positive

PAT (Rs Cr)

Earnings per Share (EPS) - Quarterly
Highest at Rs 4.13
in the last five quarters
MOJO Watch
Increasing profitability; company has created higher earnings for shareholders

EPS (Rs)