Roopshri Resorts

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Hotels & Resorts
  • ISIN: INE03WT01017
  • NSEID:
  • BSEID: 542599
INR
68.20
0.00 (0.00%)
BSENSE

Sep 01, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 3000

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

3.0 k (400.00%) Volume

Shareholding (Mar 2026)

FII

0.00%

Held by 0 FIIs

DII

0.00%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

67.38%

Why is Roopshri Resorts Ltd falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, Roopshri Resorts Ltd's stock price is stable at Rs. 68.20, but it has reached a new all-time high and shows strong bullish momentum, outperforming its sector and indicating positive investor sentiment.

As of 01-Sep, Roopshri Resorts Ltd's stock price is currently stable at Rs. 68.20, showing no change from the previous trading session. However, several factors indicate a positive trend in the stock's performance. The stock has recently hit a new 52-week and all-time high of Rs. 68.20 today, reflecting a significant achievement. Additionally, it opened with a gain of 4.99%, suggesting strong initial investor interest.<BR><BR>The stock has outperformed its sector by 2.94% today, indicating that it is performing better than its peers. Furthermore, Roopshri Resorts is trading above its 5-day, 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day moving averages, which is typically a sign of bullish momentum. <BR><BR>Despite some erratic trading, where the stock did not trade on 5 out of the last 20 days, there has been a noted increase in investor participation, with delivery volume showing a rise against the 5-day average. This suggests that more investors are willing to hold the stock, which can contribute to upward price pressure.<BR><BR>Overall, while the current price remains unchanged, the stock's recent performance metrics and positive indicators suggest a rising trend in investor sentiment towards Roopshri Resorts Ltd.

View full answer

Which are the latest news on Roopshri Resorts?

02-Sep-2026
No latest news for Roopshri Resorts found.

Who are in the management team of Roopshri Resorts?

01-Sep-2026

The management team of Roopshri Resorts consists of Shreyas Shah (Executive Director), Niken Shah (Independent Director), Tejal Vala (Independent Director), and Sonakshi Varma (Director).

The management team of Roopshri Resorts includes the following individuals:<BR><BR>1. **Shreyas Shah** - Executive Director<BR>2. **Niken Shah** - Independent Director<BR>3. **Tejal Vala** - Independent Director<BR>4. **Sonakshi Varma** - Director<BR><BR>If you need more details about their roles or the company's operations, feel free to ask!

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Roopshri Resorts?

01-Sep-2026

Roopshri Resorts' peers include Gujarat Hotels, Eco Hotels, Royale Manor, and others. Management risk varies from excellent at Gujarat Hotels to below average at several others, with growth rated as good for Gujarat Hotels and below average for Roopshri Resorts and most peers.

Peers: The peers of Roopshri Resorts are Gujarat Hotels, Eco Hotels, Royale Manor, Blu.Coast Hotel., Jindal Hotels, Mac Hotels, Best Eastern Hot, Kaushalya Infra., Grill Splendour, and Saj Hotels.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Gujarat Hotels, Royale Manor, and Blu.Coast Hotel., while Average management risk is found at Roopshri Resorts and the rest. Below Average management risk is noted at Eco Hotels, Jindal Hotels, Mac Hotels, Best Eastern Hot, Grill Splendour, and Saj Hotels. Growth is rated as Good for Gujarat Hotels, Royale Manor, and Jindal Hotels, while Below Average growth is seen at Roopshri Resorts, Eco Hotels, Blu.Coast Hotel., Mac Hotels, Best Eastern Hot, Grill Splendour, and Saj Hotels. Capital Structure is rated as Good for Gujarat Hotels and Roopshri Resorts, Average for Blu.Coast Hotel. and Mac Hotels, and Below Average for Eco Hotels, Jindal Hotels, Best Eastern Hot, Grill Splendour, and Saj Hotels.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Best Eastern Hot at 13.10%, while the peer with the lowest is Royale Manor at -41.09%. Roopshri Resorts does not have a 1-year return available for comparison. Additionally, the six-month return is negative for Gujarat Hotels, Eco Hotels, Royale Manor, Blu.Coast Hotel., Jindal Hotels, Mac Hotels, and Grill Splendour.

View full answer

How big is Roopshri Resorts?

01-Sep-2026

Summary could not be generated.

As of 31st August, Roopshri Resorts Ltd has a market capitalization of 49.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>Recent quarterly performance data is unavailable, so there are no figures for Net Sales or Net Profit for the latest four quarters.<BR><BR>The reporting period for the balance sheet is March 2026, with Shareholder's Funds amounting to 15.61 Cr and Total Assets valued at 16.02 Cr.

View full answer

What does Roopshri Resorts do?

14-Aug-2026

Roopshri Resorts Ltd operates in the Hotels & Resorts industry as a Micro Cap company, having transitioned from Hema Land Developers in 1990 to its current name in 2018. Financial data is limited, with a market cap of INR 49 Cr and a P/E ratio of 109.00.

Overview:<BR>Roopshri Resorts Ltd operates in the Hotels & Resorts industry and is categorized as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>History:<BR>Roopshri Resorts Ltd was incorporated in 1990 as "Hema Land Developers Private Limited." The company changed its name to Roopshri Resorts Private Limited in 1998 and later became a Public Limited company, adopting the name Roopshri Resorts Limited in 2018. Revenue and profit data for the latest quarter are not available.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot:<BR>Most recent Net Sales: N/A<BR>Most recent Net Profit: N/A<BR>Market-cap value: INR 49 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics:<BR>P/E: 109.00<BR>Industry P/E: 56<BR>Dividend Yield: 0.00%<BR>Debt-Equity: -0.31<BR>Return on Equity: 2.89%<BR>Price-to-Book: 3.16<BR><BR>Contact Details:<BR>Registrar Address: Not available.

View full answer

Is Roopshri Resorts overvalued or undervalued?

20-Oct-2025

As of October 17, 2025, Roopshri Resorts is considered overvalued with a high PE ratio of 94.54 and other premium valuation metrics, despite strong stock performance, indicating that its current price is not justified compared to peers like Indian Hotels and ITC Hotels.

As of 17 October 2025, Roopshri Resorts has moved from a grade of risky to very expensive. The company is currently overvalued, as indicated by its high PE ratio of 94.54, an EV to EBIT ratio of 34.18, and a Price to Book Value of 2.73. These figures suggest that the stock is trading at a significant premium compared to its earnings and book value.<BR><BR>In comparison to its peers, Roopshri Resorts stands out with a PE ratio that is notably higher than Indian Hotels Co at 61.42 and ITC Hotels at 64.65, both of which are also classified as very expensive. Furthermore, while Roopshri has a PEG ratio of 0.09, indicating potential growth, it is still overshadowed by competitors like Mahindra Holiday, which has a more reasonable PE of 51.58. Despite Roopshri's impressive stock performance, with a year-to-date return of 43.73% compared to the Sensex's 7.44%, the valuation metrics suggest that the stock is not justified at its current price level.

View full answer

What is the technical trend for Roopshri Resorts?

09-Jun-2025

As of June 3, 2025, the trend is mildly bullish due to daily moving averages, though caution is advised from the weekly MACD and RSI, while Bollinger Bands and Dow Theory support a positive outlook despite a neutral weekly OBV.

As of 3 June 2025, the technical trend has changed from does not qualify to mildly bullish. The current stance is mildly bullish, driven by the daily moving averages indicating bullish momentum. However, the weekly MACD is mildly bearish and the weekly RSI is bearish, suggesting some caution. The Bollinger Bands and Dow Theory are both bullish on the weekly and monthly time frames, which supports the overall positive outlook. Despite the recent performance, the weekly OBV shows no trend, indicating a lack of strong buying or selling pressure.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of the Roopshri Resorts?

07-Jun-2025

Roopshri Resorts has experienced significant growth in net sales and profitability, with net sales rising from Rs 0.08 crore in March 2019 to Rs 1.66 crore in March 2024, and profit after tax increasing to Rs 0.45 crore in March 2024 from Rs 0.03 crore in the previous year. The company's financial position has strengthened, reflected by a total asset increase to Rs 15.40 crore and a positive cash flow of Rs 5.00 crore in March 2024.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Roopshri Resorts shows a significant upward trend in net sales and profitability over the past few years.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Roopshri Resorts has demonstrated remarkable growth in net sales, increasing from Rs 0.08 crore in March 2019 to Rs 1.66 crore in March 2024. The total operating income followed a similar trajectory, rising from Rs 0.01 crore in March 2018 to Rs 1.66 crore in March 2024. The company has also improved its operating profit (PBDIT), which turned positive at Rs 0.65 crore in March 2024, compared to a loss of Rs 0.08 crore in March 2022. Profit before tax reached Rs 0.54 crore in March 2024, up from just Rs 0.04 crore in March 2023, while profit after tax surged to Rs 0.45 crore from Rs 0.03 crore in the previous year. The earnings per share (EPS) reflected this positive trend, increasing to Rs 0.62 in March 2024 from Rs 0.05 in March 2023. On the balance sheet, total assets grew from Rs 7.75 crore in March 2019 to Rs 15.40 crore in March 2024, with total liabilities also rising but at a slower pace, indicating a strengthening financial position. The cash flow from financing activities has been positive, contributing to a net cash inflow of Rs 5.00 crore in March 2024, up from Rs 2.00 crore in March 2023, leading to a closing cash balance of Rs 8.00 crore. Overall, Roopshri Resorts has shown a robust improvement in its financial metrics over the years.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Roopshri Resorts?

06-Jun-2025

The top shareholder of Roopshri Resorts is Shripal Shrenik Shah, who holds 45.52% of the shares. The highest public shareholder is Jignesh Amrutlal Thobhani with 4.41%, while individual investors collectively own 20.07%.

The top shareholders of Roopshri Resorts include the promoters, with Shripal Shrenik Shah holding the largest stake at 45.52%. There are no pledged promoter holdings, and mutual funds and foreign institutional investors do not hold any shares in the company. The highest public shareholder is Jignesh Amrutlal Thobhani, who owns 4.41%. Additionally, individual investors collectively hold 20.07% of the shares.

View full answer

When is the next results date for Roopshri Resorts?

06-Jun-2025

No Upcoming Board Meetings

Has Roopshri Resorts declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

No Dividend History Available

iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

Icon
Unrated Stock - No Analysis Available
stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Hotels & Resorts

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 49 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

109.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

56

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

-0.31

stock-summary
Return on Equity

2.89%

stock-summary
Price to Book

3.16

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
(Quarterly Results - )
Net Profit:
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Icon
Company does not have enough history
Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Icon
No Recent News for the Company

Announcements stock-summary

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication

19-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Newspaper Clipping - Notice of 36th Annual General Meeting (AGM) to be held on September 11 2026 at 03:30 P.M.

Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report.

18-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Annual Report of the Company for the Financial Year 2025-26 along with Notice of Thirty-Sixth Annual General Meeting

Intimation Of Book Closure For 36Th Annual General Meeting

18-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Intimation of Book Closure for 36th Annual General Meeting

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

No Dividend history available

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
26.80%
EBIT Growth (5y)
-1.23%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
0
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
0.40
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
-0.31
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
0.05
Tax Ratio
37.50%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
0
ROCE (avg)
0.19%
ROE (avg)
1.36%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
109
Industry P/E
56
Price to Book Value
3.16
EV to EBIT
44.40
EV to EBITDA
44.40
EV to Capital Employed
4.14
EV to Sales
30.41
PEG Ratio
0.10
Dividend Yield
NA
ROCE (Latest)
0.09%
ROE (Latest)
2.89%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
Icon
Technical indicator has not been calculated since the stock has been active for a short period
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Mar 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 0 FIIs

Promoter with highest holding

Shripal Shrenik Shah (45.52%)

Highest Public shareholder

Jignesh Amrutlal Thobhani (4.41%)

Individual Investors Holdings

17.5%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "alert": "No Quarterly Results declared by Roopshri Resorts"
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 78.12% vs 21.52% in Sep 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 0.00% vs -37.50% in Sep 2025",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Sep'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "1.71",
          "val2": "0.96",
          "chgp": "78.12%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "0.18",
          "val2": "-0.04",
          "chgp": "550.00%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.19",
          "val2": "0.09",
          "chgp": "111.11%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "0.05",
          "val2": "0.05",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "10.53%",
          "val2": "-4.17%",
          "chgp": "14.70%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "alert": "No Nine Monthly Results declared by Roopshri Resorts"
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 82.88% vs -12.05% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -77.78% vs 0.00% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "2.67",
          "val2": "1.46",
          "chgp": "82.88%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "0.14",
          "val2": "0.12",
          "chgp": "16.67%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.28",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "0.10",
          "val2": "0.45",
          "chgp": "-77.78%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "5.24%",
          "val2": "8.22%",
          "chgp": "-2.98%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Sep'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
1.71
0.96
78.12%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
0.18
-0.04
550.00%
Interest
0.19
0.09
111.11%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
0.05
0.05
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
10.53%
-4.17%
14.70%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 78.12% vs 21.52% in Sep 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 0.00% vs -37.50% in Sep 2025

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
2.67
1.46
82.88%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
0.14
0.12
16.67%
Interest
0.28
0.00
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
0.10
0.45
-77.78%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
5.24%
8.22%
-2.98%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 82.88% vs -12.05% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -77.78% vs 0.00% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Roopshri Resorts Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Roopshri Resorts Ltd
Micro Cap
Hotels & Resorts
Roopshri Resorts Limited was incorporated as Private Limited Company with the name "Hema Land Developers Private Limited" on January 9, 1990. The name of the Company was changed to Roopshri Resorts Private Limited and a Name Change Certificate was issued on May 22, 1998. The status of the Company was changed to Public Limited and the name of the Company was changed to Roopshri Resorts Limited on November 6, 2018. The Company is engaged in the hospitality and hoteliering business.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Icon
No Company Details Available