Sarda Energy

  • Market Cap: Small Cap
  • Industry: Ferrous Metals
  • ISIN: INE385C01021
  • NSEID: SARDAEN
  • BSEID: 504614
INR
498.90
-9.35 (-1.84%)
BSENSE

Aug 31, 03:31 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 3.28 lacs

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

3.28 lacs (49.90%) Volume

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

3.52%

Held by 98 FIIs

DII

3.47%

Held by 5 DIIs

Promoter

73.16%

Why is Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd falling/rising?

31-Aug-2026

As of 30-Aug, Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's stock price is declining at 508.25, reflecting a -1.4 (-0.27%) change. The stock has underperformed against the Sensex and shows reduced investor interest, despite strong fundamentals, leading to concerns about its valuation and future prospects.

As of 30-Aug, Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd is experiencing a decline in its stock price, currently at 508.25, which reflects a change of -1.4 (-0.27%). This downward movement can be attributed to several factors highlighted in the provided data. <BR><BR>Firstly, the stock has underperformed relative to the benchmark Sensex, with a performance of -0.43% over the past week compared to the Sensex's -0.36%. Over the past month, the stock has also seen a decline of -0.46%, while the Sensex has increased by +0.65%. This trend of underperformance is further emphasized by the stock's year-to-date return of -2.32%, contrasting with the Sensex's -9.34%, and a significant annual decline of -13.07% against the Sensex's -3.52%.<BR><BR>Additionally, today's trading performance indicates that the stock underperformed its sector by -0.49%. There is also a notable decrease in investor participation, with delivery volume falling by -32.85% against the 5-day average, suggesting reduced interest from investors. Although the stock is trading above its 5-day, 20-day, and 50-day moving averages, it remains below its 100-day and 200-day moving averages, indicating a potential bearish trend.<BR><BR>While the company shows strong fundamentals, such as a low Debt to EBITDA ratio and healthy growth in net sales and operating profit, it faces challenges with its valuation. The stock has a Price to Book Value of 2.4, which is considered expensive, and despite a 20% increase in profits over the past year, the stock has generated a negative return of -13.07%. This discrepancy raises concerns about its valuation relative to peers, as indicated by a PEG ratio of 0.8.<BR><BR>Moreover, the limited stake of domestic mutual funds at only 1.98% may reflect a lack of confidence in the stock's current price or business prospects. This combination of underperformance, declining investor interest, and valuation concerns contributes to the stock's current downward trajectory.

View full answer

Who are in the management team of Sarda Energy?

14-Aug-2026

The management team of Sarda Energy includes K K Sarda (Chairman & Managing Director), Pankaj Sarda (Joint Managing Director), P K Jain (Whole Time Director & CFO), and Manish Sethi (Company Secretary). The board also features several non-executive and independent directors, contributing to the company's strategic direction and regulatory compliance.

The management team of Sarda Energy includes the following key individuals:<BR><BR>1. **K K Sarda** - Chairman & Managing Director<BR>2. **Pankaj Sarda** - Joint Managing Director<BR>3. **P K Jain** - Whole Time Director & CFO<BR>4. **Manish Sethi** - Company Secretary & Compliance Officer<BR><BR>Additionally, the board features several non-executive and independent directors:<BR>- **Rakesh Mehra** - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR>- **A K Basu** - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR>- **Jitender Balakrishnan** - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR>- **Tripti Sinha** - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR>- **Amal Kumar Debnath** - Independent Director<BR>- **Binoy Parikh** - Independent Director<BR><BR>This team plays a crucial role in guiding the company's strategic direction and ensuring compliance with regulations.

View full answer

What does Sarda Energy do?

14-Aug-2026

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd is a small-cap company involved in integrated steel manufacturing, ferro alloys production, and operates in the metal, mining, and power sectors. As of June 2026, it reported net sales of ₹1,608 Cr and a net profit of ₹458 Cr.

Overview:<BR>Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd is engaged in integrated steel manufacturing, ferro alloys production, and operates in the metal, mining, and power sector within the ferrous metals industry, categorized as a small-cap company.<BR><BR>History:<BR>The company was established on June 23, 1976, originally named Raipur Alloys & Steel Ltd, and changed its name to Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited in 2006. The latest quarterly results reported net sales and net profit for June 2026.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot:<BR>- Net Sales: 1,608 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)<BR>- Net Profit: 458 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)<BR>- Market Cap: INR 18,105 Cr (Small Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics:<BR>- P/E: 16.00<BR>- Industry P/E: 24<BR>- Dividend Yield: 0.31%<BR>- Debt-Equity: 0.03<BR>- Return on Equity: 14.91%<BR>- Price to Book: 2.35<BR><BR>Contact Details:<BR>Address: 73/A, Central Avenue Nagpur Maharashtra : 440018<BR>Tel: 91-0712-2722407<BR>Email: info@seml.co.in<BR>Website: http://www.seml.co.in

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Sarda Energy?

14-Aug-2026

Sarda Energy's peers include Jindal Steel, Lloyds Metals, SAIL, Jindal Stainless, KIOCL, NMDC Steel, Indian Metals, Kirl. Ferrous, and Sunflag Iron. In terms of performance, Sarda Energy has a 1-year return of -5.95%, significantly lower than Indian Metals' 80.14%.

Peers: The peers of Sarda Energy are Jindal Steel, Lloyds Metals, SAIL, Jindal Stain., KIOCL, NMDC Steel, Indian Metals, Kirl. Ferrous, and Sunflag Iron.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Lloyds Metals, Jindal Steel, Jindal Stain., and Kirl. Ferrous, while Average management risk is found at SAIL, Sarda Energy, NMDC Steel, Indian Metals, and Sunflag Iron. Good growth is noted at Lloyds Metals, Jindal Stain., and Sarda Energy, while Below Average growth is seen at Jindal Steel, SAIL, KIOCL, Indian Metals, Kirl. Ferrous, and Sunflag Iron, and the rest. Capital Structure is Excellent for Lloyds Metals and Indian Metals, Good for Jindal Steel, Jindal Stain., Sarda Energy, Kirl. Ferrous, and Sunflag Iron, and Below Average for SAIL, KIOCL, and NMDC Steel.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Indian Metals at 80.14%, while Sarda Energy has a 1-year return of -5.95%, indicating a significantly lower performance compared to Indian Metals. The peer with the lowest 1-year return is Kirl. Ferrous at -19.74%. Additionally, Jindal Steel, KIOCL, and Kirl. Ferrous have negative six-month returns.

View full answer

How big is Sarda Energy?

14-Aug-2026

As of 14th August, Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd has a market capitalization of 18,720.25 Cr, with net sales of 5665.38 Cr and net profit of 1129.79 Cr over the last four quarters.

As of 14th August, <BR><BR>Market Cap: Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd has a market capitalization of 18,720.25 Cr, categorizing it as a Small Cap company.<BR><BR>Recent Quarterly Performance: The sum of Net Sales for the latest 4 quarters is 5665.38 Cr, while the sum of Net Profit for the same period is 1129.79 Cr.<BR><BR>Balance Sheet Snapshot: The reporting period for the balance sheet is March 2025. Shareholder's Funds stand at 6,286.43 Cr, and Total Assets amount to 10,124.58 Cr.

View full answer

Are Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd latest results good or bad?

02-Aug-2026

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd reported a strong net profit of ₹458.25 crores for Q1 FY27, marking a significant increase, but received a "SELL" rating due to bearish trends and valuation concerns, indicating mixed market sentiment despite solid operational performance.

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's latest results present a mixed picture. On one hand, the company reported a significant net profit of ₹458.25 crores for Q1 FY27, which is a remarkable 190.05% increase quarter-on-quarter and a 5.50% increase year-on-year. Additionally, the operating margin reached a record high of 41.11%, indicating strong operational efficiency.<BR><BR>However, despite these impressive figures, the stock has received a "SELL" rating due to bearish technical trends and concerns over expensive valuations. The company's Mojo Score stands at just 42/100, reflecting these challenges. Furthermore, while the return on equity is healthy at 16.81%, there are questions regarding whether the current stock price accurately reflects the cyclical nature of the ferrous metals business.<BR><BR>In summary, while Sarda Energy has demonstrated strong operational performance and profitability, the overall market sentiment and valuation concerns suggest caution for investors.

View full answer

Should I buy, sell or hold Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd?

02-Aug-2026

When is the next results date for Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd?

12-May-2026

The next results date for Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd is 23 May 2026.

The next results date for Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd is scheduled for 23 May 2026.

View full answer

Is Sarda Energy technically bullish or bearish?

04-Dec-2025

As of December 3, 2025, Sarda Energy's technical trend has shifted to a bearish stance, with key indicators like the MACD and Bollinger Bands signaling bearish conditions despite mildly bullish daily moving averages.

As of 3 December 2025, the technical trend for Sarda Energy has changed from mildly bullish to sideways. The current technical stance is bearish, with key indicators driving this conclusion being the weekly and monthly MACD both showing mildly bearish signals, along with the weekly Bollinger Bands indicating bearish conditions. The moving averages on the daily timeframe are mildly bullish, but this is overshadowed by the overall bearish sentiment reflected in the KST and OBV on the weekly timeframe. The lack of clear trends in the Dow Theory further supports a neutral to bearish outlook.

View full answer

Is Sarda Energy overvalued or undervalued?

04-Dec-2025

As of December 3, 2025, Sarda Energy is fairly valued with a PE ratio of 15.97, lower than its peers like JSW Steel and Tata Steel, and has strong profitability metrics, despite slightly underperforming the Sensex recently, while achieving a remarkable 361.55% return over the last three years.

As of 3 December 2025, Sarda Energy's valuation grade has moved from expensive to fair, indicating a more favorable assessment of its market position. The company is currently fairly valued, with a PE ratio of 15.97, an EV to EBITDA of 9.86, and a PEG ratio of 0.21, suggesting that it is trading at a reasonable price relative to its earnings growth potential. <BR><BR>In comparison to its peers, Sarda Energy's PE ratio is significantly lower than that of JSW Steel, which stands at 45.69, and Tata Steel, which has a PE of 27.99, reinforcing the notion that Sarda is more attractively priced within the industry. Additionally, Sarda's ROCE of 19.30% and ROE of 15.19% demonstrate strong profitability metrics, further supporting its fair valuation. While the stock has slightly underperformed the Sensex over the past month, its long-term performance remains robust, with a remarkable 361.55% return over the last three years.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Sarda Energy?

12-Nov-2025

Sarda Energy has shown significant growth in net sales and profitability, with net sales rising from 3,868.13 crore in March 2024 to 4,642.85 crore in March 2025, and profit after tax increasing from 508.63 crore to 681.19 crore during the same period. Despite higher expenditures and investment outflows, the company's financial metrics indicate robust performance.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Sarda Energy shows significant growth in net sales and profitability over the years, particularly from March 2024 to March 2025.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Sarda Energy's net sales increased from 3,868.13 crore in March 2024 to 4,642.85 crore in March 2025, reflecting a strong upward trend. Total operating income also rose to 4,642.85 crore in March 2025 from 3,868.13 crore in the previous year. The company's total expenditure, excluding depreciation, was 3,405.50 crore in March 2025, up from 3,070.31 crore in March 2024. Operating profit (PBDIT) showed a notable increase to 1,409.75 crore in March 2025, compared to 981.99 crore in March 2024. Profit before tax also rose to 917.76 crore in March 2025 from 667.37 crore in March 2024, leading to a profit after tax of 681.19 crore, up from 508.63 crore. The consolidated net profit for March 2025 was 699.82 crore, an increase from 523.00 crore in March 2024. The company's total assets grew to 10,124.58 crore in March 2025, compared to 6,001.85 crore in March 2024, while total liabilities also increased to 10,124.58 crore from 6,001.85 crore. Cash flow from operating activities improved to 885.00 crore in March 2025, up from 742.00 crore in March 2024, although cash flow from investing activities showed a significant outflow of -2,131.00 crore. Overall, Sarda Energy's financial metrics indicate a robust performance with increasing revenues and profits, despite higher expenditures and investment outflows.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Sarda Energy?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholders of Sarda Energy include Chhattisgarh Investments Ltd. with 39.04%, 14 mutual fund schemes holding 0.52%, and 101 foreign institutional investors with 3.47%. Additionally, Abakkus Emerging Opportunities Fund -1 is the largest public shareholder at 1.46%, while individual investors collectively own 15.5%.

The top shareholders of Sarda Energy include several key players. The majority shareholder is Chhattisgarh Investments Ltd., which holds a significant 39.04% of the company. In addition, there are 14 mutual fund schemes collectively holding 0.52%, and 101 foreign institutional investors (FIIs) with a combined holding of 3.47%. The highest public shareholder is Abakkus Emerging Opportunities Fund -1, which owns 1.46%. Individual investors also have a notable presence, holding 15.5% of the shares. Overall, the promoter group holds a dominant position in the company's shareholding structure.

View full answer

Has Sarda Energy declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd has declared a 100% dividend, amounting to ₹1 per share, with an ex-date of August 30, 2024. The company has demonstrated strong total returns over various periods, particularly a total return of 2467.69% over the past 5 years.

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd has declared a 100% dividend.<BR><BR>Dividend Details:<BR>- Percentage announced: 100%<BR>- Amount per share: 1 per share<BR>- Ex-date: 30 Aug 2024<BR><BR>Dividend Yield: 0.23%.<BR><BR>Total Returns by Period:<BR>In the last 6 months, the price return was -7.13%, with a dividend return of 0%, resulting in a total return of -7.13%.<BR><BR>Over the past year, the price return was 101.08%, the dividend return was 0.44%, leading to a total return of 101.52%.<BR><BR>In the 2-year period, the price return reached 260.8%, with a dividend return of 1.24%, culminating in a total return of 262.04%.<BR><BR>For the 3-year period, the price return was 397.5%, the dividend return was 2.23%, resulting in a total return of 399.73%.<BR><BR>In the last 4 years, the price return was 723.07%, with a dividend return of 25.70%, leading to a total return of 748.77%.<BR><BR>Over the past 5 years, the price return was 2336.51%, the dividend return was 131.18%, resulting in a total return of 2467.69%.<BR><BR>Overall, Sarda Energy has declared a significant dividend while showing strong total returns over multiple periods, particularly in the long term, indicating a positive performance trend for investors.

View full answer
iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

1

With ROE of 14.9, it has a Expensive valuation with a 2.4 Price to Book Value

  • The stock is trading at a discount compared to its peers' average historical valuations
  • Over the past year, while the stock has generated a return of -16.77%, its profits have risen by 20% ; the PEG ratio of the company is 0.8
2

Despite the size of the company, domestic mutual funds hold only 1.98% of the company

3

Underperformed the market in the last 1 year

stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Ferrous Metals

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 17,642 Cr (Small Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

16.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

25

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.39%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

0.03

stock-summary
Return on Equity

14.91%

stock-summary
Price to Book

2.44

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
1,608 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
458 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0.39%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
-2.55%
0.38%
-2.17%
6 Months
-8.41%
0.38%
-8.03%
1 Year
-16.62%
0.35%
-16.27%
2 Years
41.87%
0.95%
42.82%
3 Years
125.29%
2.06%
127.35%
4 Years
444.0%
6.06%
450.06%
5 Years
586.34%
9.01%
595.35%

Latest dividend: 2 per share ex-dividend date: Aug-14-2026

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Announcements stock-summary

Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited - Other General Purpose

09-Dec-2019 | Source : NSE

Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding disclosure of Related Party Transactions for the half year ended 30.09.2019

Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited - Investor Presentation

13-Nov-2019 | Source : NSE

Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Investor Presentation

Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited - Shareholders meeting

22-Oct-2019 | Source : NSE

Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited has informed the Exchange with copy of minutes of Annual General Meeting held on September 21, 2019

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd has declared 200% dividend, ex-date: 14 Aug 26

stock-summary
SPLITS

Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd has announced 1:10 stock split, ex-date: 04 Aug 23

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
16.12%
EBIT Growth (5y)
17.40%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
5.97
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
1.65
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
0.03
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
0.71
Tax Ratio
27.00%
Dividend Payout Ratio
7.55%
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
6.99%
ROCE (avg)
20.16%
ROE (avg)
16.81%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
16
Industry P/E
25
Price to Book Value
2.44
EV to EBIT
12.35
EV to EBITDA
9.99
EV to Capital Employed
2.39
EV to Sales
3.21
PEG Ratio
0.80
Dividend Yield
0.39%
ROCE (Latest)
18.98%
ROE (Latest)
14.91%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Bearish
Mildly Bearish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Bearish
Sideways
Moving Averages
Mildly Bearish (Daily)
KST
Bearish
Mildly Bearish
Dow Theory
Mildly Bullish
Mildly Bearish
OBV
Mildly Bullish
Bullish
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 17 Schemes (0.53%)

FIIs

Held by 98 FIIs (3.52%)

Promoter with highest holding

Chhattisgarh Investments Ltd. (39.04%)

Highest Public shareholder

Mukul Mahavir Agrawal (1.14%)

Individual Investors Holdings

15.68%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Jun'26 - YoY",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -1.54% vs 76.32% in Jun 2025",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 5.50% vs 118.53% in Jun 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Jun'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "1,608.04",
          "val2": "1,633.11",
          "chgp": "-1.54%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "653.43",
          "val2": "617.19",
          "chgp": "5.87%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "58.44",
          "val2": "62.49",
          "chgp": "-6.48%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "458.25",
          "val2": "434.36",
          "chgp": "5.50%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "41.11%",
          "val2": "37.97%",
          "chgp": "3.14%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 51.61% vs 1.53% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 92.19% vs 26.55% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Sep'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "3,160.89",
          "val2": "2,084.87",
          "chgp": "51.61%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "1,129.03",
          "val2": "597.85",
          "chgp": "88.85%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "126.59",
          "val2": "90.50",
          "chgp": "39.88%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "757.54",
          "val2": "394.16",
          "chgp": "92.19%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "35.93%",
          "val2": "28.95%",
          "chgp": "6.98%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Dec'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 30.34% vs 14.27% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 60.25% vs 38.00% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Dec'25",
        "Dec'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "4,436.88",
          "val2": "3,404.01",
          "chgp": "30.34%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "1,439.86",
          "val2": "966.74",
          "chgp": "48.94%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "190.93",
          "val2": "154.70",
          "chgp": "23.42%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "10.24",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "947.91",
          "val2": "591.52",
          "chgp": "60.25%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "32.45%",
          "val2": "28.40%",
          "chgp": "4.05%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 22.56% vs 20.03% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 58.02% vs 33.81% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "5,690.45",
          "val2": "4,642.85",
          "chgp": "22.56%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "1,787.43",
          "val2": "1,237.35",
          "chgp": "44.46%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "244.46",
          "val2": "220.20",
          "chgp": "11.02%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "10.24",
          "val2": "-0.36",
          "chgp": "2,944.44%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "1,105.86",
          "val2": "699.82",
          "chgp": "58.02%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "31.67%",
          "val2": "26.87%",
          "chgp": "4.80%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Jun'26 - YoYstock-summary

Jun'26
Jun'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
1,608.04
1,633.11
-1.54%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
653.43
617.19
5.87%
Interest
58.44
62.49
-6.48%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
458.25
434.36
5.50%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
41.11%
37.97%
3.14%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -1.54% vs 76.32% in Jun 2025

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 5.50% vs 118.53% in Jun 2025

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
3,160.89
2,084.87
51.61%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
1,129.03
597.85
88.85%
Interest
126.59
90.50
39.88%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
757.54
394.16
92.19%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
35.93%
28.95%
6.98%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 51.61% vs 1.53% in Sep 2024

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 92.19% vs 26.55% in Sep 2024

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Dec'25stock-summary

Dec'25
Dec'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
4,436.88
3,404.01
30.34%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
1,439.86
966.74
48.94%
Interest
190.93
154.70
23.42%
Exceptional Items
10.24
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
947.91
591.52
60.25%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
32.45%
28.40%
4.05%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 30.34% vs 14.27% in Dec 2024

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 60.25% vs 38.00% in Dec 2024

Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
5,690.45
4,642.85
22.56%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
1,787.43
1,237.35
44.46%
Interest
244.46
220.20
11.02%
Exceptional Items
10.24
-0.36
2,944.44%
Consolidate Net Profit
1,105.86
699.82
58.02%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
31.67%
26.87%
4.80%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 22.56% vs 20.03% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 58.02% vs 33.81% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd
Small Cap
Ferrous Metals
Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited (Formerly known as Raipur Alloys & Steel Ltd) was established on June 23, 1976. Led by the Tejpaul Group, the Company has integrated steel manufacturing unit with facilities, ferro alloys backed by captive thermal power plant and is presently, engaged in metal, mining and power sector. It operates in the hydropower projects through SPVs. Later, the name of the Company was changed to Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited from Raipur Alloys & Steel Limited in 2006.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Company Details
73/A, Central Avenue Nagpur Maharashtra : 440018
stock-summary
Tel: 91-0712-2722407
stock-summary
info@seml.co.in
Registrar Details
Bigshare Services Pvt Ltd , E-2 , Ansa Industrial Estate, Saki Vihar Road, Saki Naka, Andheri (E), Mumbai