SM Auto Stamping

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Industrial Manufacturing
  • ISIN: INE0C4I01011
  • NSEID:
  • BSEID: 543065
INR
29.55
0.00 (0.00%)
BSENSE

Sep 01, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 16000

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

16.0 k (73.91%) Volume

Shareholding (Mar 2026)

FII

0.00%

Held by 0 FIIs

DII

0.00%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

72.95%

Why is SM Auto Stamping Ltd falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, SM Auto Stamping Ltd's stock is experiencing a decline of 2.99%, with a significant drop of 10.45% over the past week. Despite a strong monthly performance, the stock's current price is below its moving averages, indicating a potential weakening momentum.

As of 01-Sep, SM Auto Stamping Ltd's stock price is currently falling, with a change of -0.91, representing a decline of 2.99%. This downward movement is reflected in the stock's performance over the past week, where it has underperformed significantly, showing a decrease of 10.45% compared to a minor decline of 0.92% in the Sensex. <BR><BR>Despite a strong performance over the past month, where the stock increased by 40.51%, the recent trend indicates a negative shift. The stock is currently priced lower than its 5-day and 200-day moving averages, which suggests a potential weakening in momentum. Additionally, while there has been a notable increase in investor participation, with delivery volume rising by 275% against the 5-day average, this has not translated into a positive price movement today. <BR><BR>Overall, the combination of recent underperformance relative to the sector and the current price being lower than certain moving averages contributes to the stock's decline.

View full answer

Who are in the management team of SM Auto Stamping?

01-Sep-2026

The management team of SM Auto Stamping includes Mukund Narayan Kulkarni (Chairman & Managing Director), Suresh Gunwant Fegde (Whole-time Director), Alka Mukund Kulkarni, Jayant Suresh Fegde (Directors), Sunilkumar Dayama, Vinayak Mahadeo Govilkar (Independent Directors), and Akash Jagnani (Company Secretary & Compliance Officer). They oversee the company's operations and strategic direction.

The management team of SM Auto Stamping includes the following individuals:<BR><BR>1. **Mukund Narayan Kulkarni** - Chairman & Managing Director<BR>2. **Suresh Gunwant Fegde** - Whole-time Director<BR>3. **Alka Mukund Kulkarni** - Director<BR>4. **Jayant Suresh Fegde** - Director<BR>5. **Sunilkumar Dayama** - Independent Director<BR>6. **Akash Jagnani** - Company Secretary & Compliance Officer<BR>7. **Vinayak Mahadeo Govilkar** - Independent Director<BR><BR>This team is responsible for overseeing the operations and strategic direction of the company.

View full answer

What does SM Auto Stamping do?

01-Sep-2026

SM Auto Stamping Ltd designs and manufactures sheet metal components for the automotive industry and is classified as a micro-cap company with a market cap of INR 39 Cr. It was incorporated in 2006 and became public in 2019, with key financial metrics including a P/E ratio of 15.00 and a debt-equity ratio of 0.33.

Overview:<BR>SM Auto Stamping Ltd is engaged in the designing and manufacturing of sheet metal components and sub-assemblies for automobile parts/equipment manufacturers, operating within the industrial manufacturing sector and classified as a micro-cap company.<BR><BR>History:<BR>SM Auto Stamping Limited was originally incorporated as a private limited company on August 14, 2006, and was later converted into a public limited company on December 19, 2019. Revenue and profit data for the latest quarter are not available.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot:<BR>Most recent Net Sales: N/A<BR>Most recent Net Profit: N/A<BR>Market-cap value: INR 39 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics:<BR>P/E: 15.00<BR>Industry P/E: 41<BR>Dividend Yield: 0.00%<BR>Debt-Equity: 0.33<BR>Return on Equity: 12.01%<BR>Price-to-Book: 1.66<BR><BR>Contact Details:<BR>Registrar Address: Not available.

View full answer

Who are the peers of the SM Auto Stamping?

01-Sep-2026

Peers of SM Auto Stamping include Austin Engg Co, Faalcon Concepts, and Sona Machinery, among others. Management risks vary, with Sona Machinery rated excellent, while growth and capital structures also differ across peers, with Arigato Universe showing the highest 1-year return at 82.63%.

Peers: The peers of SM Auto Stamping are Austin Engg Co, Faalcon Concepts, Solitaire Mach., Arigato Universe, Rasi Electrodes, Containe Tech., G G Dandekar, Bombay Metrics, and Sona Machinery.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Sona Machinery, while Below Average management risk is found at Austin Engg Co, Arigato Universe, Rasi Electrodes, Containe Tech., G G Dandekar, and the rest. Average management risk is present at Faalcon Concepts, Solitaire Mach., and Bombay Metrics. In terms of growth, Good growth is seen at Austin Engg Co, Faalcon Concepts, Arigato Universe, and Containe Tech., while Average growth is found at SM Auto Stamping, Faalcon Concepts, and Bombay Metrics. Below Average growth is noted at Solitaire Mach., Rasi Electrodes, G G Dandekar, and Sona Machinery. For capital structure, Excellent capital structure is present at Sona Machinery, Good at Austin Engg Co, Faalcon Concepts, Rasi Electrodes, G G Dandekar, and Average at Bombay Metrics, while Below Average is seen at Arigato Universe and Containe Tech.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Arigato Universe at 82.63%, while the lowest is Austin Engg Co at -31.98%. SM Auto Stamping's 1-year return is not available for comparison. Additionally, Rasi Electrodes, G G Dandekar, and Austin Engg Co have negative six-month returns.

View full answer

Which are the latest news on SM Auto Stamping?

01-Sep-2026
No latest news for SM Auto Stamping found.

How big is SM Auto Stamping?

14-Aug-2026

As of 14th August, SM Auto Stamping Ltd has a market capitalization of 45.00 Cr, classifying it as a Micro Cap company, with Shareholder's Funds of 25.86 Cr and Total Assets of 42.26 Cr; however, there is no valid financial data available for Net Sales or Net Profit for the latest four quarters.

As of 14th August, <BR><BR>Market Cap: SM Auto Stamping Ltd has a market capitalization of 45.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>Recent Quarterly Performance: There is no valid financial data available for Net Sales or Net Profit for the latest four quarters.<BR><BR>Balance Sheet Snapshot: The latest reporting period is March 2026, with Shareholder's Funds amounting to 25.86 Cr and Total Assets valued at 42.26 Cr.

View full answer

When is the next results date for SM Auto Stamping Ltd?

22-May-2026

The next results date for SM Auto Stamping Ltd is 28 May 2026.

The next results date for SM Auto Stamping Ltd is scheduled for 28 May 2026.

View full answer

Is SM Auto Stamping overvalued or undervalued?

18-Nov-2025

As of November 17, 2025, SM Auto Stamping is considered overvalued with a valuation grade of expensive, a PE ratio of 13.94, and a decline of 27.84% in stock performance over the past year, contrasting with the Sensex's gain of 9.50%.

As of 17 November 2025, the valuation grade for SM Auto Stamping has moved from very expensive to expensive, indicating a shift in perception regarding its market value. The company is currently considered overvalued. Key ratios include a PE ratio of 13.94, an EV to EBITDA of 10.42, and a ROE of 13.50%. <BR><BR>In comparison to its peers, Samvardhana Motherson has a significantly higher PE ratio of 34.26, while Bosch is at a fair valuation with a PE of 48.45. The current price of SM Auto Stamping at 28.00 is notably below its 52-week high of 47.00, yet the recent stock performance shows a decline of 27.84% over the past year, contrasting sharply with the Sensex's gain of 9.50% during the same period.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of SM Auto Stamping?

13-Nov-2025

SM Auto Stamping has experienced a decline in key financial metrics over the past three years, with net sales dropping from 68.66 Cr to 66.38 Cr, operating profit decreasing from 6.92 Cr to 5.81 Cr, and cash flow from operating activities falling significantly from 6.00 Cr to 1.00 Cr. Total liabilities increased while total assets decreased, indicating financial challenges.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of SM Auto Stamping shows a decline in net sales and operating profit over the last three years, with net sales decreasing from 68.66 Cr in Mar'23 to 66.38 Cr in Mar'25. Total operating income followed a similar trend, dropping from 68.66 Cr in Mar'23 to 66.38 Cr in Mar'25. The company’s operating profit (PBDIT) also decreased from 6.92 Cr in Mar'23 to 5.81 Cr in Mar'25, reflecting a decline in operating profit margin from 7.84% to 5.91%. Profit before tax decreased from 4.45 Cr in Mar'23 to 3.84 Cr in Mar'25, while profit after tax saw a slight decline from 3.09 Cr in Mar'23 to 2.75 Cr in Mar'25. The earnings per share (EPS) decreased from 2.32 in Mar'23 to 2.28 in Mar'25. On the balance sheet, total liabilities increased from 36.71 Cr in Mar'23 to 34.64 Cr in Mar'25, while total assets decreased from 36.71 Cr to 34.64 Cr in the same period. The company’s cash flow from operating activities decreased from 6.00 Cr in Mar'24 to 1.00 Cr in Mar'25, indicating a significant drop in cash generation.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>SM Auto Stamping's financial performance has shown a downward trend in key metrics over the past three years. Net sales decreased from 68.66 Cr in Mar'23 to 66.38 Cr in Mar'25, with total operating income reflecting the same decline. Operating profit (PBDIT) fell from 6.92 Cr to 5.81 Cr, leading to a reduced operating profit margin from 7.84% to 5.91%. Profit before tax also decreased from 4.45 Cr to 3.84 Cr, while profit after tax dropped from 3.09 Cr to 2.75 Cr. The earnings per share (EPS) slightly declined from 2.32 to 2.28. On the balance sheet, total liabilities increased to 34.64 Cr, while total assets decreased to 34.64 Cr. The cash flow from operating activities saw a significant reduction, falling from 6.00 Cr to 1.00 Cr, indicating challenges in cash generation for the company.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the SM Auto Stamping?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholder of SM Auto Stamping is Alka Mukund Kulkarni, holding 48.14% of the shares, with no pledged promoter holdings. The highest public shareholder is Deepak Ganpat Rohamare at 3.54%, while individual investors collectively own 22.88%.

The top shareholders of SM Auto Stamping include the promoters, with Alka Mukund Kulkarni holding the largest share at 48.14%. There are no pledged promoter holdings, and the company does not have any mutual funds or foreign institutional investors (FIIs) holding shares. The highest public shareholder is Deepak Ganpat Rohamare, who owns 3.54%. Additionally, individual investors collectively hold 22.88% of the shares.

View full answer

What is the technical trend for SM Auto Stamping?

09-Jun-2025

As of May 22, 2025, SM Auto Stamping's technical trend is mildly bearish, influenced by mixed signals from MACD and Bollinger Bands across different time frames, with daily moving averages reinforcing the bearish outlook.

As of 22 May 2025, the technical trend for SM Auto Stamping has changed from bearish to mildly bearish. The weekly MACD indicates a mildly bullish stance, while the monthly MACD is mildly bearish, suggesting mixed signals across time frames. The Bollinger Bands show a mildly bullish trend on the weekly chart but bearish on the monthly, further contributing to the overall mildly bearish outlook. Daily moving averages are also mildly bearish, reinforcing the current trend. The KST is mildly bullish on the weekly but bearish on the monthly, and Dow Theory supports a mildly bullish stance in both weekly and monthly contexts. Overall, the technical stance is mildly bearish, driven primarily by the daily moving averages and the mixed signals from the MACD and Bollinger Bands.

View full answer

Has SM Auto Stamping declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

SM Auto Stamping Ltd has declared a 12% dividend, amounting to 1.2 per share, with an ex-date of June 2, 2022. However, the total returns have shown significant fluctuations, with negative returns in shorter periods and positive returns over the longer term, while the dividend yield remains at 0%.

SM Auto Stamping Ltd has declared a 12% dividend.<BR><BR>Dividend Details:<BR>- Percentage announced: 12%<BR>- Amount per share: 1.2<BR>- Ex-date: 02 Jun 22<BR><BR>Dividend Yield: 0%<BR><BR>Total Returns by Period:<BR>In the 6-month period, the price return was -12.84%, the dividend return was 0%, resulting in a total return of -12.84%.<BR><BR>For the 1-year period, the price return was -33.25%, the dividend return was 0%, leading to a total return of -33.25%.<BR><BR>Over the 2-year period, the price return was -32.92%, with a dividend return of 0%, resulting in a total return of -32.92%.<BR><BR>In the 3-year period, the price return was 136.64%, the dividend return was 0%, which resulted in a total return of 136.64%.<BR><BR>For the 4-year period, the price return was 119.4%, the dividend return was 7.50%, culminating in a total return of 126.9%.<BR><BR>In the 5-year period, the price return was 0%, the dividend return was 7.69%, leading to a total return of 7.69%.<BR><BR>Overall, while SM Auto Stamping Ltd has declared a dividend, the total returns over various periods show significant fluctuations, with negative returns in the shorter terms and a positive return over the longer term, particularly in the 3-year period. The lack of dividend yield indicates that the dividends have not contributed to returns in recent periods.

View full answer
iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

Icon
Unrated Stock - No Analysis Available
stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Industrial Manufacturing

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 42 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

15.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

NA

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

0.33

stock-summary
Return on Equity

12.01%

stock-summary
Price to Book

1.80

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
(Quarterly Results - )
Net Profit:
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
32.51%
6.73%
39.24%
6 Months
0%
8.49%
8.49%
1 Year
0%
5.51%
5.51%
2 Years
-45.28%
2.68%
-42.6%
3 Years
-33.97%
3.84%
-30.13%
4 Years
0%
4.23%
4.23%
5 Years
0%
0%
0.0%

Latest dividend: 1.5 per share ex-dividend date: Sep-01-2026

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Icon
No Recent News for the Company

Announcements stock-summary

Intimation Of Book Closure And Cut-Off Date Pertaining To 20Th Annual General Meeting Of The Company For The Financial Year 2025-26 Pursuant To Regulation 42 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations 2015 As Amended (Listin

10-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Intimation of book closure and cut-off date pertaining to 20th Annual General Meeting of the Company for the Financial Year 2025-26 pursuant to Regulation 42 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosures Requirements) Regulations 2015 as amended (Listing Regulations).

Closure of Trading Window

10-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Intimation for Closure of Trading Window

Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report.

10-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Intimation for circulation of Annual Report of the Company for the Financial Year 2025-26 pursuant to Regulation 34(1) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations 2015 as amended (Listing Regulations).

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

SM Auto Stamping Ltd has declared 15% dividend, ex-date: 01 Sep 26

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
12.90%
EBIT Growth (5y)
33.05%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
3.32
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
1.01
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
0.33
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
2.70
Tax Ratio
28.07%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
0
ROCE (avg)
11.28%
ROE (avg)
12.75%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
15
Industry P/E
0
Price to Book Value
1.75
EV to EBIT
16.32
EV to EBITDA
11.59
EV to Capital Employed
1.56
EV to Sales
0.67
PEG Ratio
13.34
Dividend Yield
5.08%
ROCE (Latest)
9.58%
ROE (Latest)
12.01%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Bullish
Mildly Bullish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Bullish
Mildly Bullish
Moving Averages
Mildly Bearish (Daily)
KST
Bullish
Mildly Bullish
Dow Theory
No Trend
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Mar 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 0 FIIs

Promoter with highest holding

Alka Mukund Kulkarni (48.14%)

Highest Public shareholder

Deepak Ganpat Rohamare (3.55%)

Individual Investors Holdings

22.81%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "alert": "No Quarterly Results declared by SM Auto Stamping"
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 9.00% vs -3.86% in Sep 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 224.05% vs -72.28% in Sep 2025",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Sep'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "37.19",
          "val2": "34.12",
          "chgp": "9.00%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "3.08",
          "val2": "1.06",
          "chgp": "190.57%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.36",
          "val2": "0.38",
          "chgp": "-5.26%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "2.56",
          "val2": "0.79",
          "chgp": "224.05%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "8.28%",
          "val2": "3.11%",
          "chgp": "5.17%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "alert": "No Nine Monthly Results declared by SM Auto Stamping"
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 7.43% vs -1.75% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 7.37% vs -12.61% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "71.31",
          "val2": "66.38",
          "chgp": "7.43%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "4.14",
          "val2": "3.92",
          "chgp": "5.61%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.74",
          "val2": "0.83",
          "chgp": "-10.84%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "3.35",
          "val2": "3.12",
          "chgp": "7.37%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "5.81%",
          "val2": "5.91%",
          "chgp": "-0.10%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Sep'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
37.19
34.12
9.00%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
3.08
1.06
190.57%
Interest
0.36
0.38
-5.26%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
2.56
0.79
224.05%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
8.28%
3.11%
5.17%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 9.00% vs -3.86% in Sep 2025

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 224.05% vs -72.28% in Sep 2025

Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
71.31
66.38
7.43%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
4.14
3.92
5.61%
Interest
0.74
0.83
-10.84%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
3.35
3.12
7.37%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
5.81%
5.91%
-0.10%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 7.43% vs -1.75% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 7.37% vs -12.61% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About SM Auto Stamping Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
SM Auto Stamping Ltd
Micro Cap
Industrial Manufacturing
SM Auto Stamping Limited was originally incorporated as a private limited company as "SM Auto Stamping Private Limited" on August 14, 2006. Further, Company was converted into a public limited Company and the name was changed to "SM Auto Stamping Limited" on December 19, 2019. Company is in business of designing and manufacturing of sheet metal components and sub-assemblies requirements of automobile parts/equipment manufacturers.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Icon
No Company Details Available