SML Mahindra

  • Market Cap: Small Cap
  • Industry: Automobiles
  • ISIN: INE294B01019
  • NSEID: SMLMAH
  • BSEID: 505192
INR
5,407.70
309.7 (6.07%)
BSENSE

Sep 01, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 2.6 lacs

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

2.6 lacs (203.52%) Volume

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

1.24%

Held by 34 FIIs

DII

2.43%

Held by 1 DIIs

Promoter

58.97%

Why is SML Mahindra Ltd falling/rising?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31-Aug, SML Mahindra Ltd's stock price is at 5,098.00, down 1.66%. The stock has underperformed recently, with a significant decline over the past month and reduced investor participation, despite strong long-term growth metrics.

As of 31-Aug, SML Mahindra Ltd's stock price is falling, currently at 5,098.00, reflecting a decrease of 86.1 points or 1.66%. This decline can be attributed to several factors. Over the past week, the stock has underperformed, showing a decrease of 2.02%, while the benchmark Sensex fell only 0.53%. In the last month, the stock has experienced a significant drop of 10.22%, compared to a smaller decline of 1.46% in the Sensex.<BR><BR>Today, the stock has underperformed its sector by 1.81% and has been on a consecutive downward trend for the last two days, with a total decline of 1.97% during this period. The stock reached an intraday low of Rs 5080, marking a decrease of 2.01%. Additionally, there has been a noticeable drop in investor participation, with delivery volume falling by 19.77% against the five-day average, indicating reduced trading interest.<BR><BR>While the stock has shown healthy long-term growth, with net sales and operating profit increasing at annual rates of 34.80% and 33.92% respectively, the recent performance metrics suggest that current market conditions and investor sentiment are contributing to the stock's decline.

View full answer

Who are in the management team of SML Mahindra?

01-Sep-2026

The management team of SML Mahindra includes Chairman S K Tuteja, Managing Director & CEO Junya Yamanishi, and several independent and non-executive directors. They oversee the company's strategic direction and operations.

The management team of SML Mahindra includes the following individuals:<BR><BR>1. **S K Tuteja** - Chairman & Independent Director<BR>2. **Sudhir Nayar** - Independent Non-Executive Director<BR>3. **C S Verma** - Independent Non-Executive Director<BR>4. **Atima Khanna** - Independent Non-Executive Director<BR>5. **Masaki Morohoshi** - Non-Executive Director<BR>6. **Takuro Horikoshi** - Non-Executive Director<BR>7. **Takashi Nishida** - Non-Executive Director<BR>8. **Junya Yamanishi** - Managing Director & CEO<BR>9. **Parvesh Madan** - Company Secretary & Compliance Officer<BR><BR>This team is responsible for overseeing the company's strategic direction and operations.

View full answer

What does SML Mahindra do?

01-Sep-2026

SML Mahindra Ltd is a small-cap automobile company, formerly known as Swaraj Mazda, specializing in vehicle manufacturing. As of June 2026, it reported net sales of ₹958 Cr and a net profit of ₹64 Cr, with a market cap of ₹7,409 Cr.

Overview: <BR>SML Mahindra Ltd operates in the automobiles industry and is categorized as a small-cap company.<BR><BR>History: <BR>SML Mahindra Limited was initially incorporated as 'Swaraj Mazda Limited' in 1983. The company underwent several name changes, becoming SML Isuzu Limited in 2011 and finally SML Mahindra Limited on October 8, 2025. The latest quarterly results reported net sales and net profit for June 2026.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot: <BR>Most recent Net Sales: 958 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Most recent Net Profit: 64 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Market-cap value: INR 7,409 Cr (Small Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics: <BR>P/E: 47.00 <BR>Industry P/E: 29 <BR>Dividend Yield: 0.45% <BR>Debt-Equity: 0.52 <BR>Return on Equity: 30.12% <BR>Price to Book: 14.48<BR><BR>Contact Details: <BR>Address: Village Asron, Shahid Bhagat Singh Nagar(DT) Nawanshahar Punjab : 144533 <BR>Tel: 91-1881-270255 <BR>Email: investors@smlisuzu.com <BR>Website: http://www.smlisuzu.com

View full answer

Who are the peers of the SML Mahindra?

01-Sep-2026

SML Mahindra's peers include Force Motors, Ola Electric, BEML Ltd, Action Const.Eq., Olectra Greentec, Ajax Engineering, Sanghvi Movers, VST Till. Tract., and Landmark Cars. SML Mahindra has an average management risk, excellent growth, and a 1-year return of 21.32%, outperforming Ola Electric, which has the lowest return at -23.88%.

Peers: The peers of SML Mahindra are Force Motors, Ola Electric, BEML Ltd, Action Const.Eq., Olectra Greentec, Ajax Engineering, Sanghvi Movers, VST Till. Tract., Landmark Cars.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Action Const.Eq., while Average management risk is found at Force Motors, BEML Ltd, Olectra Greentec, SML Mahindra, Sanghvi Movers, and Landmark Cars, and Below Average management risk is noted at Ola Electric. Growth is Excellent for SML Mahindra, Force Motors, Olectra Greentec, and Sanghvi Movers, while Good growth is seen at Action Const.Eq. and VST Till. Tract., and Below Average growth is reported for Ola Electric, BEML Ltd, Ajax Engineering, and Landmark Cars. Capital Structure is Excellent at Action Const.Eq. and Ajax Engineering, Good at BEML Ltd, Olectra Greentec, and Sanghvi Movers, and Average for SML Mahindra, Force Motors, and the rest.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: Sanghvi Movers has the highest 1-year return at 39.63%, while Ola Electric has the lowest at -23.88%. SML Mahindra's 1-year return of 21.32% is significantly higher than Ola Electric's. Additionally, the six-month returns are negative for Force Motors, Olectra Greentec, VST Till. Tract., and Landmark Cars.

View full answer

How big is SML Mahindra?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31st August, SML Mahindra Ltd has a market capitalization of 7,409.00 Cr, with recent net sales of 2,949.57 Cr and a net profit of 156.41 Cr.

As of 31st August, SML Mahindra Ltd has a market capitalization of 7,409.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Small Cap company.<BR><BR>In the latest four quarters, SML Mahindra reported Net Sales of 2,949.57 Cr and a Net Profit of 156.41 Cr.<BR><BR>The latest annual period for the balance sheet is March 2026, with Shareholder's Funds amounting to 519.34 Cr and Total Assets of 1,396.78 Cr.

View full answer

Are SML Mahindra Ltd latest results good or bad?

21-Jul-2026

SML Mahindra Ltd's latest results show strong revenue growth of 13.20% year-on-year to ₹957.54 crores, but a decline in net profit by 4.99% to ₹63.62 crores and a contraction in operating profit margin raise concerns about profitability sustainability.

SML Mahindra Ltd's latest results present a mixed picture. On one hand, the company achieved a notable revenue growth of 13.20% year-on-year, reaching ₹957.54 crores, which reflects strong top-line performance. This growth is encouraging, especially as it marks the highest quarterly revenue for the company.<BR><BR>However, the profitability metrics reveal a concerning trend. The net profit for the quarter declined by 4.99% year-on-year to ₹63.62 crores, indicating that despite the revenue growth, the company is facing challenges in maintaining its profit margins. The operating profit margin also contracted to 10.45%, down from 12.41% in the same quarter last year, highlighting pressures from rising costs, particularly in employee expenses.<BR><BR>Overall, while SML Mahindra has demonstrated solid revenue growth, the decline in net profit and margin compression raises concerns about the sustainability of its profitability. Investors may need to monitor these trends closely as they could impact the company's future performance.

View full answer

Should I buy, sell or hold SML Mahindra Ltd?

21-Jul-2026

Is SML Mahindra technically bullish or bearish?

04-Dec-2025

As of December 3, 2025, the trend has shifted to bullish, supported by strong daily moving averages and Bollinger Bands, despite some mildly bearish weekly MACD and KST signals, with a notable year-to-date return of 150.68%.

As of 3 December 2025, the technical trend has changed from mildly bullish to bullish. The current stance is bullish with strong indicators supporting this view. The daily moving averages are bullish, and both the weekly and monthly Bollinger Bands are bullish as well. Although the MACD and KST show mildly bearish signals on the weekly timeframe, the monthly indicators remain bullish. Dow Theory indicates a mildly bullish stance on both weekly and monthly timeframes. Overall, the strength of the bullish trend is reinforced by the significant returns over various periods, particularly the year-to-date return of 150.68%.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of SML ISUZU?

28-Oct-2025

SML ISUZU has shown significant growth in net sales and profitability, with net sales increasing from 591.48 Cr in Mar'21 to 2,398.99 Cr in Mar'25, and a turnaround from losses to profits in operating profit, profit before tax, and profit after tax during the same period. Total assets have also expanded, although total debt has risen as well.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of SML ISUZU shows a significant upward trend in net sales and profitability over the past few years.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>SML ISUZU's net sales have increased from 591.48 Cr in Mar'21 to 2,398.99 Cr in Mar'25, reflecting a strong growth trajectory. Total operating income has similarly risen, reaching 2,398.99 Cr in Mar'25, up from 924.17 Cr in Mar'22. The company's total expenditure, excluding depreciation, has also grown, but at a slower pace, from 659.83 Cr in Mar'21 to 2,164.44 Cr in Mar'25. This has allowed the operating profit (PBDIT) to improve significantly, moving from a loss of 68.35 Cr in Mar'21 to a profit of 240.61 Cr in Mar'25. Profit before tax has followed suit, increasing from a loss of 133.37 Cr in Mar'21 to a profit of 162.38 Cr in Mar'25, while profit after tax has surged from a loss of 133.49 Cr in Mar'21 to a profit of 121.67 Cr in Mar'25. The company's total assets have grown from 843.45 Cr in Mar'20 to 1,299.41 Cr in Mar'25, indicating a solid expansion in its balance sheet. However, total debt has also increased, reaching 321.78 Cr in Mar'25, up from 174.67 Cr in Mar'20. Cash flow from operating activities has shown improvement, with a positive cash flow of 177 Cr in Mar'25 compared to a negative cash flow in previous years. Overall, SML ISUZU has demonstrated a robust recovery and growth in its financial performance over the years.

View full answer

Is SML ISUZU overvalued or undervalued?

21-Oct-2025

As of October 20, 2025, SML ISUZU is considered undervalued with a PE ratio of 28.95 and an attractive valuation grade, despite recent underperformance, indicating potential for future growth.

As of 20 October 2025, SML ISUZU's valuation grade has moved from expensive to attractive, indicating a shift in its market perception. The company is currently considered undervalued based on its financial metrics. Key ratios include a PE ratio of 28.95, an EV to EBITDA of 22.93, and a Price to Book Value of 0.92, which suggests that the stock is trading below its intrinsic value relative to its peers.<BR><BR>In comparison to its industry peers, SML ISUZU's PE ratio is higher than Ashok Leyland's 24.86 but lower than Force Motors' 37.95, while its EV to EBITDA ratio is more favorable than both Ashok Leyland and Force Motors. The PEG ratio of 1.95 indicates that the stock is reasonably priced considering its growth prospects. Despite recent underperformance against the Sensex over the past month, with a decline of 24.20% compared to the Sensex's 2.10% gain, the long-term returns of 660.47% over five years highlight the potential for recovery and growth in the future.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the SML ISUZU?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholders of SML ISUZU are Sumitomo Corporation with 43.96%, Isuzu Motors Limited with 15%, Foreign Institutional Investors holding 15.24%, and individual investors with a combined 36.23%. There are no pledged promoter holdings or mutual funds invested in the company.

The top shareholders of SML ISUZU include the following:<BR><BR>1. **Sumitomo Corporation** - the promoter with the highest holding, owning 43.96% of the shares.<BR>2. **Isuzu Motors Limited** - the highest public shareholder, holding 15% of the shares.<BR>3. **Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs)** - collectively holding 15.24% through 19 different FIIs.<BR>4. **Individual Investors** - who hold a combined total of 36.23% of the shares.<BR><BR>There are no pledged promoter holdings, and currently, there are no mutual funds holding shares in the company.

View full answer

When is the next results date for SML ISUZU?

06-Jun-2025

No Upcoming Board Meetings

Has SML ISUZU declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

SML ISUZU Ltd has declared a 160% dividend, amounting to ₹16 per share, with an ex-date of September 6, 2024. While recent total returns have varied, the company has shown strong long-term price growth, particularly over the past five years.

SML ISUZU Ltd has declared a 160% dividend.<BR><BR>Dividend Details:<BR>- Percentage announced: 160%<BR>- Amount per share: 16 per share<BR>- Ex-date: 06 Sep 2024<BR><BR>Dividend Yield: 0.84%.<BR><BR>Total Returns by Period:<BR>In the last 6 months, the price return was 20.23%, with no dividend return, resulting in a total return of 20.23%.<BR><BR>Over the past year, the price return was -5.86%, with a dividend return of 0.75%, leading to a total return of -5.11%.<BR><BR>In the 2-year period, the price return was 75.56%, with a dividend return of 1.42%, resulting in a total return of 76.98%.<BR><BR>For the 3-year period, the price return was 220.88%, with a dividend return of 3.13%, culminating in a total return of 224.01%.<BR><BR>In the 4-year period, the price return was 317.03%, with a dividend return of 3.42%, leading to a total return of 320.45%.<BR><BR>Over the last 5 years, the price return was 357.53%, with a dividend return of 4.22%, resulting in a total return of 361.75%.<BR><BR>Overall, SML ISUZU Ltd has declared a significant dividend, and while the recent total returns show variability, the long-term performance indicates strong growth, particularly in price returns over the years.

View full answer
iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

1

Healthy long term growth as Net Sales has grown by an annual rate of 34.80% and Operating profit at 33.92%

 
2

Flat results in Jun 26

3

With ROCE of 28.7, it has a Expensive valuation with a 10.3 Enterprise value to Capital Employed

4

Increasing Participation by Institutional Investors

5

Consistent Returns over the last 3 years

stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Automobiles

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 7,597 Cr (Small Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

50.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

29

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.46%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

0.52

stock-summary
Return on Equity

30.12%

stock-summary
Price to Book

14.19

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
958 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
64 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0.46%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
47.86%
0.63%
48.49%
6 Months
13.05%
0.56%
13.61%
1 Year
32.39%
0.64%
33.03%
2 Years
160.94%
2.06%
163.0%
3 Years
315.13%
4.78%
319.91%
4 Years
619.3%
7.41%
626.71%
5 Years
836.97%
10.18%
847.15%

Latest dividend: 23.5 per share ex-dividend date: Jul-03-2026

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

Announcements stock-summary

Additional Information To The Shareholders - Dissemination Of Business Valuation Report And Fairness Opinion Referred To In The Postal Ballot Notice Dated 7Th August 2026

25-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Additional information to the shareholders - Dissemination of Business Valuation Report and Fairness Opinion referred to in the Postal Ballot Notice dated 7th August 2026

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Monthly Business Updates

08-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Report for the month of July 2026

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication

08-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Newspaper Advertisement - Notice of Postal Ballot and other related information

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

SML Mahindra Ltd has declared 235% dividend, ex-date: 03 Jul 26

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

SML Mahindra Ltd has announced 19:50 rights issue, ex-date: 09 Feb 10

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
34.80%
EBIT Growth (5y)
33.92%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
5.00
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
1.51
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
0.52
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
3.27
Tax Ratio
25.41%
Dividend Payout Ratio
21.30%
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
3.67%
ROCE (avg)
12.29%
ROE (avg)
22.29%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
50
Industry P/E
29
Price to Book Value
15.07
EV to EBIT
36.69
EV to EBITDA
29.60
EV to Capital Employed
10.28
EV to Sales
2.74
PEG Ratio
5.02
Dividend Yield
0.43%
ROCE (Latest)
28.74%
ROE (Latest)
30.12%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Bullish
Bullish
RSI
Bearish
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Bullish
Bullish
Moving Averages
Bullish (Daily)
KST
Bullish
Bullish
Dow Theory
Mildly Bullish
No Trend
OBV
Mildly Bearish
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 7 Schemes (0.79%)

FIIs

Held by 34 FIIs (1.24%)

Promoter with highest holding

Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (58.97%)

Highest Public shareholder

Sachin Bansal (partner Of Spv Enterprises) (4.13%)

Individual Investors Holdings

31.74%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - YoY",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 13.20% vs 13.39% in Jun 2025",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -4.99% vs 44.34% in Jun 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Jun'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "957.54",
          "val2": "845.89",
          "chgp": "13.20%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "100.10",
          "val2": "105.01",
          "chgp": "-4.68%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "2.74",
          "val2": "5.09",
          "chgp": "-46.17%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "63.62",
          "val2": "66.96",
          "chgp": "-4.99%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "10.45%",
          "val2": "12.41%",
          "chgp": "-1.96%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 8.12% vs 14.65% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 29.07% vs 28.95% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Sep'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "1,401.00",
          "val2": "1,295.81",
          "chgp": "8.12%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "146.93",
          "val2": "125.78",
          "chgp": "16.82%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "7.96",
          "val2": "13.85",
          "chgp": "-42.53%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "88.01",
          "val2": "68.19",
          "chgp": "29.07%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "10.49%",
          "val2": "9.71%",
          "chgp": "0.78%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 19.21% vs 7.34% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 53.59% vs 23.69% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Dec'25",
        "Dec'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "1,940.27",
          "val2": "1,627.61",
          "chgp": "19.21%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "188.02",
          "val2": "144.11",
          "chgp": "30.47%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "13.75",
          "val2": "20.95",
          "chgp": "-34.37%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "105.55",
          "val2": "68.72",
          "chgp": "53.59%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "9.69%",
          "val2": "8.85%",
          "chgp": "0.84%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 18.30% vs 9.25% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 31.30% vs 12.78% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "2,837.92",
          "val2": "2,398.99",
          "chgp": "18.30%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "278.40",
          "val2": "234.55",
          "chgp": "18.70%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "20.74",
          "val2": "29.88",
          "chgp": "-30.59%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "159.75",
          "val2": "121.67",
          "chgp": "31.30%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "9.81%",
          "val2": "9.78%",
          "chgp": "0.03%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - YoYstock-summary

Jun'26
Jun'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
957.54
845.89
13.20%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
100.10
105.01
-4.68%
Interest
2.74
5.09
-46.17%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
63.62
66.96
-4.99%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
10.45%
12.41%
-1.96%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 13.20% vs 13.39% in Jun 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -4.99% vs 44.34% in Jun 2025

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
1,401.00
1,295.81
8.12%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
146.93
125.78
16.82%
Interest
7.96
13.85
-42.53%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
88.01
68.19
29.07%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
10.49%
9.71%
0.78%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 8.12% vs 14.65% in Sep 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 29.07% vs 28.95% in Sep 2024

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25stock-summary

Dec'25
Dec'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
1,940.27
1,627.61
19.21%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
188.02
144.11
30.47%
Interest
13.75
20.95
-34.37%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
105.55
68.72
53.59%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
9.69%
8.85%
0.84%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 19.21% vs 7.34% in Dec 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 53.59% vs 23.69% in Dec 2024

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
2,837.92
2,398.99
18.30%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
278.40
234.55
18.70%
Interest
20.74
29.88
-30.59%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
159.75
121.67
31.30%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
9.81%
9.78%
0.03%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 18.30% vs 9.25% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 31.30% vs 12.78% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About SML Mahindra Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
SML Mahindra Ltd
Small Cap
Automobiles
SML Mahindra Limited was initially incorporated as 'Swaraj Mazda Limited' on July 26, 1983 with the Registrar of Companies. Name of the Company was changed from Swaraj Mazda Limited to SML Isuzu Limited dated January 3, 2011. Further, the name of the Company was changed from SML Isuzu Limited to SML Mahindra Limited dated 8 October 2025, by issuing a new Certificate of Incorporation by the Central Processing Centre. Company was erstwhile promoted by Japan's Sumitomo Corporation and Isuzu Motors.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Company Details
Village Asron, Shahid Bhagat Singh Nagar(DT) Nawanshahar Punjab : 144533
stock-summary
Tel: 91-1881-270255
stock-summary
investors@smlisuzu.com
Registrar Details
MCS Ltd , F-65, , Okhla Industrial Area, Phase - I, New Delhi