SP Refractories

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Electrodes & Refractories
  • ISIN: INE0JW501011
  • NSEID: SPRL
  • BSEID:
INR
102.50
0.00 (0.00%)
BSENSE

Sep 02, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 32000

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

32.0 k (400.00%) Volume

Shareholding (Mar 2026)

FII

0.00%

Held by 0 FIIs

DII

0.00%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

69.42%

Why is SP Refractories Ltd falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, SP Refractories Ltd's stock price is stable at 102.50, with no change over the past week. Despite a 10.22% gain in the last month, the stock has fallen 32.57% year-to-date, indicating significant decline and perceived instability.

As of 01-Sep, SP Refractories Ltd's stock price is currently stable at 102.50, showing no change (0.00%). Over the past week, the stock has not experienced any price movement, reflecting a 0.00% change, while the benchmark Sensex has decreased by 1.15%. In the past month, SP Refractories Ltd has performed better than the Sensex, with a gain of 10.22% compared to the Sensex's decline of 1.34%. However, year-to-date, the stock has fallen significantly by 32.57%, while the Sensex has only decreased by 7.94%.<BR><BR>Today's performance indicates that the stock has underperformed its sector by 0.28%. The moving averages show mixed signals; the stock is higher than the 20-day and 50-day moving averages but lower than the 5-day, 100-day, and 200-day moving averages. Notably, there has been a significant increase in investor participation, with delivery volume rising by 3233.33% on August 28 compared to the 5-day average, suggesting growing interest in the stock. Despite this, the overall liquidity remains adequate for trading.<BR><BR>In summary, while SP Refractories Ltd has shown some positive movement in the short term, particularly over the last month, its year-to-date performance indicates a significant decline, which may contribute to the perception of the stock's instability.

View full answer

Which are the latest news on SP Refractories?

02-Sep-2026
No latest news for SP Refractories found.

Who are in the management team of SP Refractories?

01-Sep-2026

The management team of SP Refractories includes Namita Prabodh Kale (Whole-time Director), Shweta Prabodh Kale (Executive Director & CFO), Prajakta Prabodh Kale (Non-Executive Director), and independent directors Manish Tarachand Pande and Kushal Sanjay Sabadra.

The management team of SP Refractories includes the following members:<BR><BR>1. **Namita Prabodh Kale** - Whole-time Director<BR>2. **Shweta Prabodh Kale** - Executive Director & CFO<BR>3. **Prajakta Prabodh Kale** - Non-Executive Director<BR>4. **Manish Tarachand Pande** - Independent Non-Executive Director<BR>5. **Kushal Sanjay Sabadra** - Independent Non-Executive Director<BR><BR>If you need more details about any specific member or their roles, feel free to ask!

View full answer

What does SP Refractories do?

01-Sep-2026

SP Refractories Ltd manufactures and supplies refractory materials for the iron, steel, and construction industries. It is a Micro Cap company with a market cap of INR 18 Cr and a P/E ratio of 5.00.

Overview: <BR>SP Refractories Ltd is engaged in the manufacturing and supplying of high-quality refractory materials for the iron, steel, and construction industries, operating within the Electrodes & Refractories sector and classified as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>History: <BR>SP Refractories Limited was incorporated as 'SP Refractories Private Limited' on January 18, 2007, in Mumbai. The company changed its status to a Public Limited Company on October 28, 2021. Revenue and profit data for the latest quarter are not available.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot: <BR>Most recent Net Sales: N/A <BR>Most recent Net Profit: N/A <BR>Market-cap value: INR 18 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics: <BR>P/E: 5.00 <BR>Industry P/E: 34 <BR>Dividend Yield: 0.00% <BR>Debt-Equity: 0.07 <BR>Return on Equity: 21.90% <BR>Price to Book: 1.14 <BR><BR>Contact Details: <BR>Registrar Address: Not available. <BR>Phone: N/A <BR>Email: N/A <BR>Website: N/A

View full answer

Who are the peers of the SP Refractories?

01-Sep-2026

SP Refractories' peers include RHI Magnesita, IFGL Refractories, and Orient Ceratech, among others. Orient Ceratech leads with a 1-year return of 23.57%, while Refractory Shape has the lowest at -56.06%.

Peers: The peers of SP Refractories are RHI Magnesita, IFGL Refractori., Orient Ceratech, DE Nora India, Royal Arc Ele., Classic Electrod, Refractory Shap., Nilachal Refract, Panasonic Carbon.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at IFGL Refractori., Classic Electrod, and Panasonic Carbon, while Average management risk is found at RHI Magnesita, Orient Ceratech, DE Nora India, Royal Arc Ele., Refractory Shap., and the rest. Good growth is noted at Orient Ceratech and Classic Electrod, while Below Average growth is seen at RHI Magnesita, IFGL Refractori., Royal Arc Ele., and the rest. Average capital structure is present at RHI Magnesita, Classic Electrod, and Refractory Shap., while Excellent capital structure is observed at IFGL Refractori., DE Nora India, Royal Arc Ele., and Panasonic Carbon.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Orient Ceratech at 23.57%, while the lowest is Refractory Shap. at -56.06%. SP Refractories' 1-year return is not available for comparison. Additionally, Refractory Shap. has a negative six-month return.

View full answer

How big is SP Refractories?

14-Aug-2026

As of 13th August, SP Refractories Ltd has a market capitalization of 18.00 Cr, classifying it as a Micro Cap company, with no available financial data for Net Sales or Net Profit for the latest four quarters. The balance sheet as of March 2025 shows Shareholder's Funds of 12.59 Cr and Total Assets of 18.88 Cr.

As of 13th August, <BR><BR>Market Cap: SP Refractories Ltd has a market capitalization of 18.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Micro Cap company.<BR><BR>Recent Quarterly Performance: There is no valid financial data available for Net Sales or Net Profit for the latest four quarters.<BR><BR>Balance Sheet Snapshot: The reporting period is March 2025, with Shareholder's Funds amounting to 12.59 Cr and Total Assets valued at 18.88 Cr.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of SP Refractories?

15-Nov-2025

SP Refractories has shown consistent growth in net sales and profitability, with net sales increasing to 30.25 Cr in March 2025 from 28.81 Cr in March 2024. Key financial metrics, including operating profit and earnings per share, have also improved, reflecting strong operational efficiency and enhanced shareholder value.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of SP Refractories shows a trend of increasing net sales and profitability over the years, with notable growth in recent periods.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>SP Refractories reported net sales of 30.25 Cr in March 2025, up from 28.81 Cr in March 2024 and 27.24 Cr in March 2023, indicating a positive growth trajectory. The total operating income followed a similar pattern, reaching 30.25 Cr in March 2025. The raw material costs have remained relatively stable, with a slight increase to 18.56 Cr in March 2025 from 18.42 Cr in March 2024. Employee costs have also risen to 3.36 Cr in March 2025, reflecting the company's investment in human resources. Operating profit, excluding other income, increased to 3.53 Cr in March 2025 from 2.90 Cr in March 2024, showcasing improved operational efficiency. Profit before tax reached 2.79 Cr in March 2025, up from 2.17 Cr in March 2024, while profit after tax rose to 2.09 Cr from 1.56 Cr in the same period. The earnings per share (EPS) significantly increased to 11.68 in March 2025 from 8.72 in March 2024, reflecting enhanced shareholder value. On the balance sheet, total assets grew to 18.88 Cr in March 2025, up from 17.14 Cr in March 2024, with total liabilities also increasing to 18.88 Cr. The company maintained a stable book value per share of 70.35 in March 2025, indicating solid financial health. Overall, SP Refractories has demonstrated a consistent upward trend in sales and profitability, positioning itself favorably in the market.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the SP Refractories?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholder of SP Refractories is Shweta Prabodh Kale, holding 33.32%, with Amnesti Multiservices Private Limited as the largest public shareholder at 6.71%. There are no pledged promoter holdings, mutual funds, or foreign institutional investors involved.

The top shareholders of SP Refractories include the promoters, with Shweta Prabodh Kale holding the largest share at 33.32%. There are no pledged promoter holdings. In terms of public shareholders, Amnesti Multiservices Private Limited is the highest with a stake of 6.71%. Additionally, individual investors collectively hold 16.36% of the shares. Notably, there are currently no mutual funds or foreign institutional investors (FIIs) holding shares in the company.

View full answer

Is SP Refractories overvalued or undervalued?

09-Jun-2025

As of November 25, 2024, SP Refractories is considered overvalued with a PE ratio of 11.48 and a valuation grade of "does not qualify," despite strong operational metrics like a 20.64% ROCE and a year-to-date decline of 23.33%, contrasting sharply with its peers.

As of 25 November 2024, SP Refractories' valuation grade has moved from risky to does not qualify, indicating a significant shift in its investment profile. The company is currently deemed overvalued, with a PE ratio of 11.48, an EV to EBITDA of 8.12, and a PEG ratio of 0.34, which suggests that despite its low valuation metrics, it does not meet the criteria for a favorable investment at this time.<BR><BR>In comparison to its peers, SP Refractories stands out with a much lower PE ratio than Vesuvius India Ltd. at 48.3 and RHI Magnesita India Refractories Ltd. at 46.14, both of which are categorized as very expensive. Additionally, SP Refractories' ROCE of 20.64% and ROE of 19.91% reflect strong operational efficiency, yet the overall market sentiment and recent stock performance, including a year-to-date decline of 23.33% compared to a 6.24% gain in the Sensex, reinforce the view that the stock is currently overvalued.

View full answer

What is the technical trend for SP Refractories?

09-Jun-2025

As of May 6, 2025, SP Refractories shows a mildly bearish trend overall, with bearish signals from the RSI and moving averages, despite some mild bullishness in the weekly MACD.

As of 6 May 2025, the technical trend for SP Refractories has changed from bearish to mildly bearish. The weekly MACD indicates a mildly bullish stance, while the monthly MACD shows a mildly bearish outlook. The weekly RSI is bearish, and Bollinger Bands are bearish on both weekly and monthly time frames. Daily moving averages are mildly bearish, and the KST is mildly bearish on a weekly basis. Dow Theory indicates a bearish trend on the weekly chart with no trend on the monthly. Overall, the current technical stance is mildly bearish, primarily driven by the bearish signals from the RSI and moving averages, despite some mild bullishness in the MACD and OBV on a weekly basis.

View full answer

When is the next results date for SP Refractories?

06-Jun-2025

No Upcoming Board Meetings

Has SP Refractories declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

No Dividend History Available

iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

Icon
Unrated Stock - No Analysis Available
stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Electrodes & Refractories

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 18 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

5.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

34

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

0.07

stock-summary
Return on Equity

21.90%

stock-summary
Price to Book

1.14

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
(Quarterly Results - )
Net Profit:
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
29.99%
0%
29.99%
6 Months
0%
0%
0.0%
1 Year
-18.78%
0%
-18.78%
2 Years
-43.59%
0%
-43.59%
3 Years
1.38%
0%
1.38%
4 Years
26.54%
0%
26.54%
5 Years
0%
0%
0.0%

SP Refractories for the last several years.

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Icon
No Recent News for the Company

Announcements stock-summary

Icon
No announcement available

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

No Dividend history available

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
1.80%
EBIT Growth (5y)
31.63%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
2.71
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
0.63
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
0.07
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
1.76
Tax Ratio
25.53%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
0
ROCE (avg)
21.98%
ROE (avg)
19.25%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
5
Industry P/E
0
Price to Book Value
1.14
EV to EBIT
3.99
EV to EBITDA
3.67
EV to Capital Employed
1.13
EV to Sales
0.69
PEG Ratio
NA
Dividend Yield
NA
ROCE (Latest)
28.31%
ROE (Latest)
21.90%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Mildly Bullish
Mildly Bearish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Mildly Bullish
Mildly Bearish
Moving Averages
Mildly Bearish (Daily)
KST
Mildly Bullish
Bearish
Dow Theory
No Trend
No Trend
OBV
No Trend
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Mar 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 0 FIIs

Promoter with highest holding

Shweta Prabodh Kale (36.11%)

Highest Public shareholder

Amnesti Multiservices Private Limited (3.58%)

Individual Investors Holdings

22.08%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "alert": "No Quarterly Results declared by SP Refractories"
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 2.84% vs 9.99% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 96.43% vs 15.46% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "16.30",
          "val2": "15.85",
          "chgp": "2.84%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "3.25",
          "val2": "1.84",
          "chgp": "76.63%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.10",
          "val2": "0.16",
          "chgp": "-37.50%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "2.20",
          "val2": "1.12",
          "chgp": "96.43%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "19.94%",
          "val2": "11.61%",
          "chgp": "8.33%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "alert": "No Nine Monthly Results declared by SP Refractories"
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2025 is 5.00% vs 5.76% in Mar 2024",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2025 is 33.97% vs 151.61% in Mar 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'25",
        "Mar'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "30.25",
          "val2": "28.81",
          "chgp": "5.00%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "3.53",
          "val2": "2.90",
          "chgp": "21.72%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "0.34",
          "val2": "0.43",
          "chgp": "-20.93%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "2.09",
          "val2": "1.56",
          "chgp": "33.97%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "11.67%",
          "val2": "10.07%",
          "chgp": "1.60%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
16.30
15.85
2.84%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
3.25
1.84
76.63%
Interest
0.10
0.16
-37.50%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
2.20
1.12
96.43%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
19.94%
11.61%
8.33%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 2.84% vs 9.99% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 96.43% vs 15.46% in Mar 2025

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'25stock-summary

Mar'25
Mar'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
30.25
28.81
5.00%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
3.53
2.90
21.72%
Interest
0.34
0.43
-20.93%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
2.09
1.56
33.97%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
11.67%
10.07%
1.60%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2025 is 5.00% vs 5.76% in Mar 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2025 is 33.97% vs 151.61% in Mar 2024

stock-summaryCompany CV
About SP Refractories Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
SP Refractories Ltd
Micro Cap
Electrodes & Refractories
SP Refractories Limited was incorporated as 'SP Refractories Private Limited' on January 18, 2007 in Mumbai. The status of the Company was changed to Public Limited Company with effect from October 28, 2021 by the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai. Company is engaged in manufacturing and supplying of high quality Refractory Material made using premium grade cement, aggregates and other raw material, the final product is used by iron, steel and construction industries.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Icon
No Company Details Available