Super Iron

  • Market Cap: Micro Cap
  • Industry: Castings & Forgings
  • ISIN: INE16IQ01014
  • NSEID:
  • BSEID: 544381
INR
37.99
-0.01 (-0.03%)
BSENSE

Sep 01, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 2400

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

2.4 k (25.00%) Volume

Shareholding (Mar 2026)

FII

0.00%

Held by 0 FIIs

DII

0.00%

Held by 0 DIIs

Promoter

70.89%

Why is Super Iron Foundry Ltd falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, the stock price of Super Iron Foundry Ltd is at 37.99, showing a slight decline but a 5.15% increase over the past week. Despite a year-to-date drop of 7.57%, rising investor participation may stabilize the stock in the near future.

As of 01-Sep, the stock price of Super Iron Foundry Ltd is currently at 37.99, reflecting a slight decline of 0.01 (-0.03%). Despite this minor decrease, the stock has shown a positive performance over the past week, rising by 5.15%, while the benchmark Sensex has fallen by 0.92%. However, over the longer term, the stock has experienced a significant decline, with a year-to-date drop of 7.57% and a one-year decrease of 22.23%. <BR><BR>Today's trading activity indicates erratic trading patterns, as the stock did not trade on one day out of the last 20 days. The stock's current price is higher than its 5-day moving average but lower than its 20-day, 50-day, 100-day, and 200-day moving averages, suggesting mixed performance in the short to medium term. <BR><BR>Investor participation appears to be increasing, with a delivery volume of 2.4k on August 31, which is an 11.11% rise compared to the 5-day average delivery volume. This increase in participation may indicate a growing interest among investors, potentially stabilizing the stock in the near future. Despite the current decline, the liquidity of the stock remains adequate for trading, as it is based on 2% of the 5-day average traded value. <BR><BR>In summary, while Super Iron Foundry Ltd is experiencing a slight decline in price, recent positive trends in weekly performance and rising investor participation may provide some support for the stock moving forward.

View full answer

What does Super Iron do?

01-Sep-2026

Super Iron Foundry Ltd is a micro-cap company in the castings and forgings industry, with a market cap of INR 89 Cr. It has a P/E ratio of 5.00, a debt-equity ratio of 0.60, and a return on equity of 8.73%.

Overview:<BR>Super Iron Foundry Ltd operates in the castings and forgings industry and is categorized as a micro-cap company.<BR><BR>History:<BR>Super Iron Foundry Limited was incorporated as Super Iron Foundry Private Limited on July 15, 1988, in Kolkata, West Bengal. There are no reported status changes or recent sales and profit data available.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot:<BR>Most recent Net Sales: N/A<BR>Most recent Net Profit: N/A<BR>Market-cap value: INR 89 Cr (Micro Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics:<BR>P/E: 5.00<BR>Industry P/E: 50<BR>Dividend Yield: 0.00%<BR>Debt-Equity: 0.60<BR>Return on Equity: 8.73%<BR>Price-to-Book: 0.47<BR><BR>Contact Details:<BR>Registrar Address: Not available.

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Super Iron?

01-Sep-2026

Super Iron's peers include Samrat Forgings, Swastika Castal, Hilton Met.Forg., Creative Casting, Sharp Chucks, Paramount Specia, Forge Auto, and Ganga Forging. Super Iron has Below Average management risk and a 1-year return of -23.82%, better than Hilton Met.Forg. (-55.89%) but worse than Swastika Castal (54.89%).

Peers: The peers of Super Iron are Samrat Forgings, Swastika Castal, Hilton Met.Forg., Creative Casting, Sharp Chucks and, Paramount Specia, Forge Auto, and Ganga Forging.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Swastika Castal and Forge Auto, while Average management risk is found at Samrat Forgings, Creative Casting, and Sharp Chucks and, and the rest. Below Average management risk is noted at Hilton Met.Forg., Super Iron, Paramount Specia, and Ganga Forging. Growth is Excellent at Super Iron, Good at Swastika Castal and Forge Auto, Below Average at Samrat Forgings, Hilton Met.Forg., Creative Casting, Sharp Chucks and, Paramount Specia, and Ganga Forging. Capital Structure is Good at Creative Casting, Average at Swastika Castal and Forge Auto, and Below Average at Samrat Forgings, Hilton Met.Forg., Super Iron, Sharp Chucks and, Paramount Specia, and Ganga Forging.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: Swastika Castal has the highest 1-year return at 54.89%, while Hilton Met.Forg. has the lowest at -55.89%. Super Iron's 1-year return of -23.82% is better than Hilton Met.Forg. but worse than Swastika Castal. Additionally, Hilton Met.Forg., Paramount Specia, Forge Auto, and Ganga Forging all have negative six-month returns.

View full answer

Which are the latest news on Super Iron?

01-Sep-2026
No latest news for Super Iron found.

How big is Super Iron?

14-Aug-2026

As of 14th August, Super Iron Foundry Ltd has a market capitalization of 87.00 Cr, classified as a Micro Cap, with no valid financial data available for Net Sales or Net Profit for the latest four quarters. Shareholder's Funds are 173.36 Cr and Total Assets are 310.41 Cr as of March 2025.

As of 14th August, <BR><BR>Market Cap: Super Iron Foundry Ltd has a market capitalization of 87.00 Cr and is classified as a Micro Cap.<BR><BR>Recent Quarterly Performance: There is no valid financial data available for Net Sales or Net Profit for the latest four quarters.<BR><BR>Balance Sheet Snapshot: The reporting period is March 2025, with Shareholder's Funds amounting to 173.36 Cr and Total Assets totaling 310.41 Cr.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Super Iron?

15-Nov-2025

Super Iron has demonstrated significant growth over the past three years, with net sales increasing from 124.80 Cr in Mar'23 to 158.70 Cr in Mar'25, and profit after tax rising from 1.28 Cr to 10.75 Cr. Despite rising raw material costs, operating profit and earnings per share also improved notably during this period.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Super Iron shows significant growth in various financial metrics over the past three years.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Super Iron's net sales increased from 124.80 Cr in Mar'23 to 158.70 Cr in Mar'25, reflecting a strong upward trend. Total operating income followed suit, rising from 124.80 Cr in Mar'23 to 158.70 Cr in Mar'25. However, raw material costs surged from 50.48 Cr in Mar'23 to 129.91 Cr in Mar'25, indicating rising input costs. Despite this, the operating profit (PBDIT) saw a notable increase from 13.45 Cr in Mar'23 to 28.17 Cr in Mar'25, supported by a rise in other income. Profit before tax also improved significantly, climbing from 1.79 Cr in Mar'23 to 14.25 Cr in Mar'25, while profit after tax reached 10.75 Cr in Mar'25, up from 1.28 Cr in Mar'23. The company's earnings per share (EPS) rose from 0.78 in Mar'23 to 4.6 in Mar'25, showcasing enhanced profitability. On the balance sheet, total assets grew from 209.20 Cr in Mar'23 to 310.41 Cr in Mar'25, with total liabilities also increasing but at a slower pace, from 209.20 Cr to 310.41 Cr. Cash flow from operating activities showed a decline from 12.00 Cr in Mar'23 to 5.00 Cr in Mar'25, while cash flow from financing activities turned positive at 32.00 Cr in Mar'25 after a negative trend in previous years. Overall, Super Iron's financial performance indicates robust growth, particularly in sales and profitability, despite rising costs and fluctuating cash flows.

View full answer

When is the next results date for Super Iron?

12-Nov-2025

The next results date for Super Iron is 14 November 2025.

The next results date for Super Iron is scheduled for 14 November 2025.

View full answer

Is Super Iron overvalued or undervalued?

11-Nov-2025

As of November 10, 2025, Super Iron is considered undervalued with an attractive valuation grade, supported by a low PE ratio of 9.58 and strong return metrics, despite recent stock performance lagging behind the Sensex, indicating a potential buying opportunity in the Castings & Forgings sector.

As of 10 November 2025, the valuation grade for Super Iron has moved from fair to attractive, indicating a positive shift in its valuation outlook. The company is currently considered undervalued, supported by a PE ratio of 9.58, an EV to EBITDA of 8.83, and a Price to Book Value of 0.59. These ratios highlight a significant discrepancy when compared to peers such as Bharat Forge, which has a PE ratio of 61.77, and Sona BLW Precision, with a PE of 48.25, suggesting that Super Iron is trading at a much lower valuation relative to its industry.<BR><BR>In addition to its favorable ratios, Super Iron's return metrics, such as a ROCE of 5.90% and ROE of 6.20%, further reinforce its attractive valuation. The company's recent stock performance has lagged behind the Sensex, with a 1-month return of -9.28% compared to the Sensex's 1.25% gain, which may present a buying opportunity for investors looking for value in the Castings & Forgings sector.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Super Iron?

06-Jun-2025

The top shareholder of Super Iron is Abi Trading Pvt Ltd, holding 69.26% of the shares. Individual investors own 21.09%, with the highest public shareholder being Umang Mahendra Shah at 2.89%.

The top shareholders of Super Iron are primarily its promoters, with Abi Trading Pvt Ltd holding the largest stake at 69.26%. There are no pledged promoter holdings, and mutual funds and foreign institutional investors do not hold any shares in the company. The highest public shareholder is Umang Mahendra Shah, who owns 2.89%. Additionally, individual investors collectively hold 21.09% of the shares.

View full answer

Has Super Iron declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

No Dividend History Available

iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

Icon
Unrated Stock - No Analysis Available
stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Castings & Forgings

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 89 Cr (Micro Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

5.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

50

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

0.60

stock-summary
Return on Equity

8.73%

stock-summary
Price to Book

0.47

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
(Quarterly Results - )
Net Profit:
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
-19.36%
0%
-19.36%
6 Months
10.73%
0%
10.73%
1 Year
-22.23%
0%
-22.23%
2 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
3 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
4 Years
0%
0%
0.0%
5 Years
0%
0%
0.0%

Super Iron for the last several years.

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Icon
No Recent News for the Company

Announcements stock-summary

Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations 2018

13-Jul-2026 | Source : BSE

Compliance Certificate Under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations 2018

Company Has Availed Credit Facilities Under ECLGS 5.0

04-Jul-2026 | Source : BSE

The company has availed credit facilities under Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) 5.0.

Results: Financial Results For Half Year And Year Ended 31St March 2026

29-May-2026 | Source : BSE

To consider and approve the Financial Results (Standalone and Consolidated) for the half year and year ended 31st March 2026.

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

No Dividend history available

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
61.30%
EBIT Growth (5y)
64.48%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
2.56
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
4.37
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
0.60
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
0.66
Tax Ratio
12.13%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
0
ROCE (avg)
6.46%
ROE (avg)
7.46%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
5
Industry P/E
50
Price to Book Value
0.47
EV to EBIT
8.39
EV to EBITDA
5.99
EV to Capital Employed
0.67
EV to Sales
0.80
PEG Ratio
0.10
Dividend Yield
NA
ROCE (Latest)
7.94%
ROE (Latest)
8.73%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Bearish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Bearish
Moving Averages
Mildly Bullish (Daily)
KST
Bearish
Dow Theory
No Trend
No Trend
OBV
No Trend
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Mar 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 0 Schemes

FIIs

Held by 0 FIIs

Promoter with highest holding

Abi Trading Private Limited (69.26%)

Highest Public shareholder

Green Park Leafin Private Limited (4.81%)

Individual Investors Holdings

17.26%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "alert": "No Quarterly Results declared by Super Iron"
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 136.51% vs -42.43% in Sep 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 4,430.56% vs -90.32% in Sep 2025",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Sep'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "179.89",
          "val2": "76.06",
          "chgp": "136.51%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "25.27",
          "val2": "8.79",
          "chgp": "187.49%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "3.80",
          "val2": "3.40",
          "chgp": "11.76%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "16.31",
          "val2": "0.36",
          "chgp": "4,430.56%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "14.05%",
          "val2": "11.56%",
          "chgp": "2.49%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "alert": "No Nine Monthly Results declared by Super Iron"
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 16.82% vs 2.50% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -52.84% vs 172.84% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "185.39",
          "val2": "158.70",
          "chgp": "16.82%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "22.41",
          "val2": "20.30",
          "chgp": "10.39%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "7.18",
          "val2": "8.48",
          "chgp": "-15.33%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "5.07",
          "val2": "10.75",
          "chgp": "-52.84%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "12.09%",
          "val2": "12.79%",
          "chgp": "-0.70%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Sep'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
179.89
76.06
136.51%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
25.27
8.79
187.49%
Interest
3.80
3.40
11.76%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
16.31
0.36
4,430.56%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
14.05%
11.56%
2.49%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 136.51% vs -42.43% in Sep 2025

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Mar 2026 is 4,430.56% vs -90.32% in Sep 2025

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
185.39
158.70
16.82%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
22.41
20.30
10.39%
Interest
7.18
8.48
-15.33%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
5.07
10.75
-52.84%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
12.09%
12.79%
-0.70%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 16.82% vs 2.50% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -52.84% vs 172.84% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Super Iron Foundry Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Super Iron Foundry Ltd
Micro Cap
Castings & Forgings
Super Iron Foundry Limited was incorporated as Super Iron Foundry Private Limited at Kolkata, West Bengal, as a Private Limited Company dated July 15, 1988, issued by the RoC.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Icon
No Company Details Available