Thangamayil Jew.

  • Market Cap: Small Cap
  • Industry: Gems, Jewellery And Watches
  • ISIN: INE085J01014
  • NSEID: THANGAMAYL
  • BSEID: 533158
INR
5,311.75
0.00 (0.00%)
BSENSE

Sep 01, 03:30 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 74.98 k

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

74.98 k

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

5.54%

Held by 110 FIIs

DII

16.43%

Held by 16 DIIs

Promoter

61.61%

Why is Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd's stock price is at Rs 5,311.75, down 1.84% and part of a three-day decline totaling 3.09%. Despite strong long-term growth, recent performance shows a bearish trend with declining investor interest and the stock trading below key moving averages.

As of 01-Sep, Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd's stock price is falling, currently at Rs 5,311.75, which represents a decrease of Rs 99.45 or 1.84%. This decline is part of a broader trend, as the stock has been losing value for the last three consecutive days, resulting in a total drop of 3.09% during this period. Additionally, the stock touched an intraday low of Rs 5,285, reflecting a decrease of 2.33%.<BR><BR>Investor participation appears to be declining, with delivery volume on 31 August dropping by 25.52% compared to the five-day average. Although the stock remains liquid enough for trading, the falling investor interest may contribute to the downward pressure on the stock price.<BR><BR>In terms of performance relative to benchmarks, the stock has shown a slight decline of 1.54% over the past week, while the Sensex has decreased by only 0.92%. Despite a strong long-term growth trajectory, with a year-to-date increase of 65.10% and a remarkable 136.97% rise over the past year, the recent short-term performance indicates a struggle to maintain momentum. The stock is currently trading below its 5-day and 50-day moving averages, which may signal a bearish trend in the short term.

View full answer

Who are in the management team of Thangamayil Jew.?

01-Sep-2026

The management team of Thangamayil Jew includes Balarama Govinda Das (Chairman & Managing Director), Ba Ramesh and N B Kumar (Joint Managing Directors), along with several independent directors and a Company Secretary. They are responsible for the company's governance and strategic direction.

The management team of Thangamayil Jew includes the following individuals:<BR><BR>1. **Balarama Govinda Das** - Chairman & Managing Director<BR>2. **Ba Ramesh** - Joint Managing Director<BR>3. **N B Kumar** - Joint Managing Director<BR>4. **S Rethinavelu** - Independent Director<BR>5. **Lalji Vora** - Independent Director<BR>6. **V R Muthu** - Independent Director<BR>7. **V Vijayaraghavan** - Company Secretary & Compliance Officer<BR>8. **Yamuna Vasini Devadasi** - Director<BR>9. **S M Chandrasekaran** - Independent Director<BR>10. **Rajakumari Jeevagan** - Independent Director<BR><BR>This team plays a crucial role in the governance and strategic direction of the company.

View full answer

What does Thangamayil Jew. do?

01-Sep-2026

Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd is a prominent jewellery retailer in India, established in 2000, with net sales of ₹2,662 Cr and a net profit of ₹85 Cr as of June 2026. It operates with a market cap of ₹16,680 Cr and key metrics including a P/E ratio of 43.00 and a return on equity of 27.74%.

Overview: <BR>Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd is a leading jewellery retailer in the Gems, Jewellery and Watches industry, categorized as a Small Cap company.<BR><BR>History: <BR>Thangamayil Jewellery Limited was incorporated in March 2000, evolving from a partnership business known as 'Balu Jewellery' that has been operational since 1984. The latest quarterly results reported net sales and profit for June 2026.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot: <BR>Net Sales: 2,662 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Net Profit: 85 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Market cap: INR 16,680 Cr (Small Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics: <BR>P/E: 43.00 <BR>Industry P/E: 49 <BR>Dividend Yield: 0.33% <BR>Debt Equity: 0.38 <BR>Return on Equity: 27.74% <BR>Price to Book: 11.95<BR><BR>Contact Details: <BR>Address: 124 Nethaji Road, Madurai Tamil Nadu: 625001 <BR>Tel: 91-0452-2345553 <BR>Email: thangamayil@gmail.com <BR>Website: http://www.thangamayil.com

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Thangamayil Jew.?

01-Sep-2026

Peers of Thangamayil Jew. include Titan Company, Kalyan Jewellers, Sky Gold & Diamonds, Bluestone Jewel, PC Jeweller, P N Gadgil Jewellers, Ethos, Timex Group, and Senco Gold. Thangamayil Jew. shows good management and growth, with a 1-year return of 139.39%, outperforming PC Jeweller but below Sky Gold & Diamonds' 179.36%.

Peers: The peers of Thangamayil Jew. are Titan Company, Kalyan Jewellers, Sky Gold & Diam., Bluestone Jewel, PC Jeweller, P N Gadgil Jewe., Ethos, Timex Group, and Senco Gold.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Titan Company and P N Gadgil Jewe., while Good management risk is found at Thangamayil Jew., Sky Gold & Diam., and Senco Gold. Average management risk is present at Kalyan Jewellers, PC Jeweller, Ethos, and Timex Group, while Below Average management risk is noted at Bluestone Jewel. For Growth, Excellent growth is seen at Titan Company, Kalyan Jewellers, Thangamayil Jew., Sky Gold & Diam., and Senco Gold, while Average growth is found at Ethos, and Below Average growth is noted at PC Jeweller. In terms of Capital Structure, Good capital structure is observed at Titan Company and P N Gadgil Jewe., Average capital structure is seen at Thangamayil Jew., and Below Average capital structure is noted at Kalyan Jewellers, Sky Gold & Diam., Bluestone Jewel, and PC Jeweller.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: Thangamayil Jew. has a 1-year return of 139.39%, while the highest 1-year return is from Sky Gold & Diam. at 179.36%, and the lowest is from PC Jeweller at -16.15%. Thangamayil Jew.'s return is significantly higher than the lowest peer. Additionally, P N Gadgil Jewe. and Senco Gold have negative six-month returns.

View full answer

How big is Thangamayil Jew.?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31st August, Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd has a market capitalization of 16,680.00 Cr, with net sales of 9,606.47 Cr and a net profit of 391.04 Cr over the latest four quarters. The company has shareholder's funds of 1,416.00 Cr and total assets of 3,815.23 Cr as of March 2026.

As of 31st August, Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd has a market capitalization of 16,680.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Small Cap company.<BR><BR>In the latest four quarters, Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd reported net sales of 9,606.47 Cr and a net profit of 391.04 Cr.<BR><BR>As of March 2026, the company has shareholder's funds amounting to 1,416.00 Cr and total assets of 3,815.23 Cr.

View full answer

Which are the latest news on Thangamayil Jew.?

01-Sep-2026

Should I buy, sell or hold Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd?

30-Jul-2026

Are Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd latest results good or bad?

29-Jul-2026

Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd's latest results show strong year-on-year growth with a net profit increase of 86.13% and revenue growth of 71.18%. However, quarter-over-quarter declines in net profit and revenue, along with contracting margins, raise concerns about the sustainability of this growth.

Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd's latest results present a mixed picture. On one hand, the company reported a significant year-on-year net profit increase of 86.13%, reaching ₹85.09 crores, and a robust revenue growth of 71.18% compared to the same quarter last year. This indicates strong demand and successful expansion efforts.<BR><BR>However, when looking at the quarter-over-quarter performance, there are notable declines. The net profit decreased by 40.36% from the previous quarter, and revenue also fell by 6.19%. Additionally, both operating and PAT margins have contracted, suggesting that while the top line is growing, the company is facing challenges in maintaining profitability due to rising costs and competitive pressures.<BR><BR>Overall, while the year-on-year growth is impressive, the sequential declines and margin pressures raise concerns about the sustainability of this growth. Investors should monitor these trends closely as they may impact future performance.

View full answer

When is the next results date for Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd?

22-Jul-2026

The next results date for Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd is 29 July 2026.

The next results date for Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd is scheduled for 29 July 2026.

View full answer

Is Thangamayil Jew. overvalued or undervalued?

25-Nov-2025

As of November 24, 2025, Thangamayil Jew. is considered overvalued with a high PE ratio of 54.70 and other elevated valuation metrics, despite strong stock performance and growth potential indicated by a PEG ratio of 0.78.

As of 24 November 2025, Thangamayil Jew. has moved from a fair to an expensive valuation grade. The company appears to be overvalued given its high PE ratio of 54.70, a Price to Book Value of 8.61, and an EV to EBITDA of 32.88. In comparison, Titan Company, which is fairly valued, has a significantly higher PE ratio of 83.29, while Kalyan Jewellers, also expensive, has a PE of 53.71, indicating that Thangamayil Jew.'s valuation is not justified relative to its peers.<BR><BR>With a PEG ratio of 0.78, Thangamayil Jew. shows potential for growth, but the current valuation metrics suggest that the stock is priced too high for its earnings potential. Additionally, despite strong stock performance over the past year with a return of 67.44% compared to the Sensex's 7.31%, the elevated valuation raises concerns about sustainability. Overall, Thangamayil Jew. is considered overvalued in the current market environment.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Thangamayil Jew.?

18-Nov-2025

Thangamayil Jew has shown significant growth in net sales and profits from Mar'19 to Mar'25, with net sales increasing from 1,691.96 Cr to 4,910.58 Cr and profit after tax rising to 118.71 Cr. However, rising raw material costs and increased liabilities have impacted operating margins and cash flow.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Thangamayil Jew shows significant growth in various financial metrics over the years.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Thangamayil Jew has demonstrated a robust increase in net sales, rising from 1,691.96 Cr in Mar'20 to 4,910.58 Cr in Mar'25. Other operating income has also grown, reaching 5.72 Cr in Mar'25 from 2.87 Cr in Mar'19. Total operating income followed this upward trend, climbing to 4,916.30 Cr in Mar'25 from 1,446.22 Cr in Mar'19. However, raw material costs surged to 5,271.64 Cr in Mar'25, reflecting the rising costs associated with production. Despite these costs, operating profit (PBDIT) increased to 224.68 Cr in Mar'25 from 73.46 Cr in Mar'19, although the operating profit margin has fluctuated, standing at 4.58% in Mar'25 compared to 5.09% in Mar'19. Profit before tax peaked at 165.08 Cr in Mar'24 but slightly decreased to 159.92 Cr in Mar'25, while profit after tax reached 118.71 Cr in Mar'25, up from 30.26 Cr in Mar'19. The company's total assets have expanded significantly, from 714.90 Cr in Mar'20 to 2,555.22 Cr in Mar'25, with total liabilities also increasing to 2,555.22 Cr in Mar'25. Cash flow from operating activities has shown volatility, with a negative flow of -423.00 Cr in Mar'25, contrasting with positive flows in previous years. Overall, Thangamayil Jew's financial performance reflects substantial growth in sales and profits, alongside rising costs and liabilities.

View full answer

Is Thangamayil Jew. technically bullish or bearish?

04-Nov-2025

As of November 3, 2025, the technical trend has shifted to bullish, supported by strong MACD and Bollinger Bands indicators, daily moving averages, and a new 52-week high, despite a mildly bearish KST on the monthly.

As of 3 November 2025, the technical trend has changed from mildly bullish to bullish. The current stance is bullish with strong indicators supporting this view. The MACD is bullish on both the weekly and monthly time frames, and Bollinger Bands also indicate a bullish trend in both time frames. Daily moving averages confirm the bullish sentiment. Although the KST shows a mildly bearish stance on the monthly, the overall strength of the weekly indicators and the recent price action, including a new 52-week high, reinforce the bullish outlook. The stock has significantly outperformed the Sensex across multiple time frames, further indicating strength in the current trend.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Thangamayil Jew.?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholders of Thangamayil Jew include Ramesh.ba with 17.51%, mutual funds with 13.87%, foreign institutional investors at 4.49%, and the SBI Small Cap Fund as the largest public shareholder with 6.72%. Individual investors hold 15.72% of the shares.

The top shareholders of Thangamayil Jew include a mix of promoters and institutional investors. The promoter with the highest holding is Ramesh.ba, who owns 17.51% of the company. Additionally, mutual funds collectively hold 13.87% through 10 different schemes, while foreign institutional investors (FIIs) hold 4.49% across 65 entities. The highest public shareholder is the SBI Small Cap Fund, which holds 6.72%. Individual investors also have a significant presence, holding 15.72% of the shares.

View full answer

What is the bonus history of the Thangamayil Jew.?

06-Jun-2025

Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd issued a 1:1 bonus on July 17, 2023, meaning shareholders received an additional share for each share held on that date.

Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd has a recent bonus history that includes a 1:1 bonus issue, which was announced with an ex-date of July 17, 2023. This means that for every share held, shareholders received an additional share. The record date for this bonus was also July 17, 2023. If you have any more questions about the company or its financial activities, feel free to ask!

View full answer

Has Thangamayil Jew. declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd has declared a 60% dividend, amounting to ₹6 per share, with an ex-date of July 18, 2024. The company has demonstrated strong total returns over various periods, particularly in the long term, despite some short-term price fluctuations.

Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd has declared a 60% dividend.<BR><BR>Dividend Details:<BR>- Percentage announced: 60%<BR>- Amount per share: 6<BR>- Ex-date: 18 Jul 24<BR><BR>Dividend Yield: 0.28%.<BR><BR>Total Returns by Period:<BR>In the 6-month period, the price return was -7.19%, with a dividend return of 0%, resulting in a total return of -7.19%.<BR><BR>For the 1-year period, the price return was 47.96%, the dividend return was 0.44%, leading to a total return of 48.4%.<BR><BR>Over the 2-year period, the price return was 175.76%, with a dividend return of 2.22%, culminating in a total return of 177.98%.<BR><BR>In the 3-year period, the price return was 289.54%, and the dividend return was 5.80%, resulting in a total return of 295.34%.<BR><BR>For the 4-year period, the price return was 349.44%, with a dividend return of 9.25%, leading to a total return of 358.69%.<BR><BR>In the 5-year period, the price return was 1356.39%, with a dividend return of 33.30%, resulting in a total return of 1389.69%.<BR><BR>Overall, Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd has declared a significant dividend and has shown strong total returns over multiple periods, particularly in the longer term, indicating a positive performance trajectory despite some short-term fluctuations.

View full answer
iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

1

High Management Efficiency with a high ROCE of 17.61%

 
2

Healthy long term growth as Net Sales has grown by an annual rate of 37.65% and Operating profit at 33.61%

 
3

With a growth in Net Sales of 25.27%, the company declared Very Positive results in Jun 26

4

High Institutional Holdings at 21.97%

5

Consistent Returns over the last 3 years

stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Gems, Jewellery And Watches

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 16,572 Cr (Small Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

42.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

48

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.34%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

0.38

stock-summary
Return on Equity

27.74%

stock-summary
Price to Book

11.70

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
2,662 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
85 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0.34%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
15.73%
0.33%
16.06%
6 Months
38.12%
0.49%
38.61%
1 Year
135.05%
0.83%
135.88%
2 Years
145.25%
1.47%
146.72%
3 Years
336.2%
3.35%
339.55%
4 Years
878.04%
7.79%
885.83%
5 Years
995.77%
9.68%
1005.45%

Latest dividend: 18 per share ex-dividend date: Jul-22-2026

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

Announcements stock-summary

Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release

24-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

Intimation of press release on opening of 2 new stores in Chennai.

Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations 2011

11-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations 2011 for Balusamy Silvears Jewellery Pvt Ltd

Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations 2011

11-Aug-2026 | Source : BSE

The Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations 2011 for Thangamayil Gold & Diamond Pvt Ltd

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd has declared 180% dividend, ex-date: 22 Jul 26

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd has announced 1:1 bonus issue, ex-date: 17 Jul 23

stock-summary
RIGHTS

Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd has announced 2:15 rights issue, ex-date: 11 Feb 25

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
37.65%
EBIT Growth (5y)
33.61%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
5.52
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
3.36
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
0.38
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
3.26
Tax Ratio
24.69%
Dividend Payout Ratio
32.73%
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
21.97%
ROCE (avg)
16.88%
ROE (avg)
18.62%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
42
Industry P/E
48
Price to Book Value
11.70
EV to EBIT
28.89
EV to EBITDA
26.86
EV to Capital Employed
8.78
EV to Sales
1.78
PEG Ratio
0.16
Dividend Yield
0.34%
ROCE (Latest)
27.67%
ROE (Latest)
27.74%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Mildly Bearish
Bullish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Mildly Bullish
Mildly Bullish
Moving Averages
Mildly Bullish (Daily)
KST
Mildly Bearish
Bullish
Dow Theory
Mildly Bullish
No Trend
OBV
Mildly Bullish
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 14 Schemes (15.51%)

FIIs

Held by 110 FIIs (5.54%)

Promoter with highest holding

Ramesh.ba (17.78%)

Highest Public shareholder

Sbi Small Cap Fund (6.57%)

Individual Investors Holdings

14.05%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQ",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -6.19% vs 18.20% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -40.35% vs 36.15% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Mar'26",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "2,662.45",
          "val2": "2,838.21",
          "chgp": "-6.19%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "144.65",
          "val2": "214.41",
          "chgp": "-32.54%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "17.69",
          "val2": "20.40",
          "chgp": "-13.28%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "85.09",
          "val2": "142.66",
          "chgp": "-40.35%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "5.43%",
          "val2": "7.55%",
          "chgp": "-2.12%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 35.92% vs 22.93% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 166.39% vs -41.61% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Sep'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "3,259.92",
          "val2": "2,398.43",
          "chgp": "35.92%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "192.62",
          "val2": "84.14",
          "chgp": "128.93%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "31.22",
          "val2": "19.59",
          "chgp": "59.37%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "104.21",
          "val2": "39.12",
          "chgp": "166.39%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "5.91%",
          "val2": "3.51%",
          "chgp": "2.40%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 60.37% vs 24.05% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 139.37% vs -8.09% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Dec'25",
        "Dec'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "5,661.13",
          "val2": "3,530.07",
          "chgp": "60.37%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "364.73",
          "val2": "167.31",
          "chgp": "118.00%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "47.27",
          "val2": "29.95",
          "chgp": "57.83%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "-2.38",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "208.99",
          "val2": "87.31",
          "chgp": "139.37%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "6.43%",
          "val2": "4.73%",
          "chgp": "1.70%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 73.08% vs 28.32% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 196.23% vs -3.68% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "8,499.33",
          "val2": "4,910.58",
          "chgp": "73.08%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "579.11",
          "val2": "224.68",
          "chgp": "157.75%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "67.66",
          "val2": "41.07",
          "chgp": "64.74%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "-2.38",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "351.65",
          "val2": "118.71",
          "chgp": "196.23%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "6.81%",
          "val2": "4.58%",
          "chgp": "2.23%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQstock-summary

Jun'26
Mar'26
Change(%)
Net Sales
2,662.45
2,838.21
-6.19%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
144.65
214.41
-32.54%
Interest
17.69
20.40
-13.28%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
85.09
142.66
-40.35%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
5.43%
7.55%
-2.12%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -6.19% vs 18.20% in Mar 2026

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -40.35% vs 36.15% in Mar 2026

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
3,259.92
2,398.43
35.92%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
192.62
84.14
128.93%
Interest
31.22
19.59
59.37%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
104.21
39.12
166.39%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
5.91%
3.51%
2.40%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 35.92% vs 22.93% in Sep 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 166.39% vs -41.61% in Sep 2024

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Dec'25stock-summary

Dec'25
Dec'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
5,661.13
3,530.07
60.37%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
364.73
167.31
118.00%
Interest
47.27
29.95
57.83%
Exceptional Items
-2.38
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
208.99
87.31
139.37%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
6.43%
4.73%
1.70%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 60.37% vs 24.05% in Dec 2024

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 139.37% vs -8.09% in Dec 2024

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
8,499.33
4,910.58
73.08%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
579.11
224.68
157.75%
Interest
67.66
41.07
64.74%
Exceptional Items
-2.38
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
351.65
118.71
196.23%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
6.81%
4.58%
2.23%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 73.08% vs 28.32% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 196.23% vs -3.68% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd
Small Cap
Gems, Jewellery And Watches
Thangamayil Jewellery Limited was incorporated in March, 2000. Prior to the formation of Company, the business was carried on by the promoters of the Company in the name of 'Balu Jewellery' as a Partnership Concern. Since 1984, the Company is in the business of manufacturing and trading of jewellery. Company is one of the leading jewellery retailers in Madurai, Tamil Nadu. It trades in Gold Jewellery, Diamond and Platinum jewels.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Company Details
124 Nethaji Road , Madurai Tamil Nadu : 625001
stock-summary
Tel: 91-0452-2345553
stock-summary
thangamayil@gmail.com
Registrar Details
SKDC Consultants Ltd , Kanapathy Towers, 3rd Floor, Ganapathy, Coimbatore