The Bombay Burma

INR
1,513.40
-25.6 (-1.66%)
BSENSE

Sep 02, 11:48 AM

BSE+NSE Vol: 28.23 k

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

28.23 k (-98.42%) Volume

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

9.46%

Held by 163 FIIs

DII

1.03%

Held by 3 DIIs

Promoter

74.05%

Why is The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd's stock price is rising to Rs 1,534.10, reflecting a 2.07% increase. While the stock shows short-term bullish sentiment and has outperformed its sector today, long-term growth concerns and past underperformance may impact future investor confidence.

As of 01-Sep, The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd's stock price is rising, currently at Rs 1,534.10, reflecting an increase of Rs 31.1 or 2.07%. This upward movement can be attributed to several factors. Firstly, the stock has outperformed its sector by 2.65% today, indicating a positive trend relative to its peers. Additionally, the stock has experienced a trend reversal, gaining after two consecutive days of decline, which may have encouraged investor confidence.<BR><BR>The stock also reached an intraday high of Rs 1,545.95, showing strong intraday performance. Furthermore, it is trading above its 5-day, 20-day, 50-day, and 100-day moving averages, although it remains below the 200-day moving average. This positioning suggests a short-term bullish sentiment among traders.<BR><BR>However, it is important to note that there are underlying concerns affecting the stock's long-term outlook. The company has shown poor long-term growth, with net sales and operating profit growing at annual rates of only 8.24% and 9.33%, respectively, over the last five years. Additionally, the stock has underperformed the market over the past year, generating a return of -14.15% compared to the BSE500's 2.32%. Despite the recent rise, these long-term challenges may still weigh on investor sentiment moving forward.

View full answer

Who are in the management team of The Bombay Burma?

01-Sep-2026

The management team of The Bombay Burma includes Chairman Nusli N Wadia, Managing Director Ness N Wadia, and several independent directors: Minnie Bodhanwala, Rajesh Batra, Y S P Thorat, Vinesh Kumar Jairath, and Chandra Iyengar, along with Company Secretary Murli Manohar Purohit. This diverse team contributes a wide range of expertise to the company.

The management team of The Bombay Burma includes the following individuals:<BR><BR>1. **Nusli N Wadia** - Chairman (Non-Executive)<BR>2. **Ness N Wadia** - Managing Director<BR>3. **Minnie Bodhanwala** - Director<BR>4. **Rajesh Batra** - Independent Director<BR>5. **Y S P Thorat** - Independent Director<BR>6. **Vinesh Kumar Jairath** - Independent Director<BR>7. **Chandra Iyengar** - Independent Director<BR>8. **Murli Manohar Purohit** - Company Secretary & Compliance Officer<BR><BR>This team brings a diverse range of expertise to the company. If you have any more questions about The Bombay Burma or its operations, feel free to ask!

View full answer

What does The Bombay Burma do?

01-Sep-2026

The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd is a multi-divisional FMCG company involved in plantations, auto electric components, healthcare, and real estate. As of June 2026, it reported net sales of ₹5,089 Cr and a net profit of ₹288 Cr, with a market cap of ₹10,661 Cr.

Overview: <BR>The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd is a multi-product and multi-divisional organization operating in the FMCG industry, with a focus on plantations, auto electric components, healthcare, and real estate.<BR><BR>History: <BR>The company was incorporated in the 19th century and has undergone various status changes over the years. The latest quarterly results reported net sales and profit for June 2026.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot: <BR>Net Sales: 5,089 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Net Profit: 288 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Market Cap: INR 10,661 Cr (Small Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics: <BR>P/E: 9.00 <BR>Industry P/E: 44 <BR>Dividend Yield: 1.09% <BR>Debt-Equity: -0.13 <BR>Return on Equity: 16.49% <BR>Price to Book: 1.55 <BR><BR>Contact Details: <BR>Address: 9 Wallace Street, Fort Mumbai Maharashtra : 400001 <BR>Tel: 91-22-22197101 <BR>Email: bbtcl@bom2.vsnl.net.in / investorser <BR>Website: http://www.bbtcl.com

View full answer

Who are the peers of the The Bombay Burma?

01-Sep-2026

The peers of The Bombay Burma include Bikaji Foods, CCL Products, Godrej Agrovet, Manorama Industries, Avanti Feeds, Hindustan Foods, Jyothy Labs, and Mrs Bectors. The Bombay Burma has average management risk and below average growth, with a 1-year return of -14.35%, better than Manorama Industries but worse than CCL Products at 24.11%.

Peers: The peers of The Bombay Burma are Bikaji Foods, CCL Products, Godrej Agrovet, Manorama Indust., Avanti Feeds, Hindustan Foods, Jyothy Labs, and Mrs Bectors.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Bikaji Foods, CCL Products, Godrej Agrovet, Manorama Indust., Hindustan Foods, Jyothy Labs, and Mrs Bectors, while Average management risk is found at The Bombay Burma. Good growth is seen at Bikaji Foods and Manorama Indust., while below average growth is noted at Godrej Agrovet, Avanti Feeds, The Bombay Burma, Jyothy Labs, and Mrs Bectors, with the rest having average growth. Excellent capital structure is attributed to Bikaji Foods, Avanti Feeds, The Bombay Burma, Jyothy Labs, and Mrs Bectors, while average capital structure is found at CCL Products, Godrej Agrovet, Manorama Indust., and Hindustan Foods.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is CCL Products at 24.11%, while the lowest is Manorama Indust. at -20.97%. The Bombay Burma's 1-year return is -14.35%, which is higher than Manorama Indust. but lower than CCL Products. Additionally, Avanti Feeds, Jyothy Labs, and Mrs Bectors have negative six-month returns.

View full answer

How big is The Bombay Burma?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31st August, The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd has a market capitalization of 10,661.00 Cr, with net sales of 19,915.40 Cr and a net profit of 1,290.13 Cr over the last four quarters. Shareholder's funds are valued at 7,041.98 Cr, and total assets amount to 14,495.66 Cr as of March 2026.

As of 31st August, <BR><BR>Market Cap: The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd has a market capitalization of 10,661.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Small Cap company.<BR><BR>Recent Quarterly Performance: The sum of Net Sales for the latest 4 quarters is 19,915.40 Cr, while the sum of Net Profit for the same period is 1,290.13 Cr.<BR><BR>Balance Sheet Snapshot: The reporting period for the balance sheet is March 2026. Shareholder's Funds are valued at 7,041.98 Cr, and Total Assets amount to 14,495.66 Cr.

View full answer

Should I buy, sell or hold The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd?

15-Aug-2026

Are The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd latest results good or bad?

14-May-2026

The latest results for The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd show a strong profit increase of 43.84% year-on-year, but a revenue decline of 4.89% from the previous quarter and slight margin compression raise concerns about sustainability, leading to a cautious market sentiment and a "SELL" rating.

The latest results for The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd present a mixed picture. On one hand, the company reported a consolidated net profit of ₹443.96 crores for Q4 FY26, which is a significant increase of 43.84% year-on-year and a 40.35% rise from the previous quarter. This indicates strong operational performance and improved efficiency.<BR><BR>However, the quarterly revenue of ₹4,817.99 crores reflects a decline of 4.89% compared to the previous quarter, although it shows a year-on-year growth of 6.62%. The operating margin has also compressed slightly to 17.4%, down from 17.98% a year ago, indicating some pressure on profitability due to rising costs and competitive challenges in the FMCG sector.<BR><BR>Overall, while the profit growth is encouraging, the decline in revenue and margin compression raises concerns about the sustainability of this performance. The market sentiment appears cautious, reflected in a "SELL" rating and an overall score of 35 out of 100, suggesting that investors should be wary of potential challenges ahead.

View full answer

When is the next results date for The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd?

11-Feb-2026

The next results date for The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd is 13 February 2026.

The next results date for The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd is scheduled for 13 February 2026.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Bombay Burmah?

15-Nov-2025

Bombay Burmah has shown steady growth in net sales and operating income from Mar'19 to Mar'25, with operating profit and profit before tax significantly improving. After a loss in Mar'23, profit after tax rebounded to 2,050.54 Cr in Mar'25, reflecting a recovery in financial health and operational efficiency.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Bombay Burmah shows a steady increase in net sales, rising from 11,423.20 Cr in Mar'19 to 18,298.01 Cr in Mar'25. Total operating income has similarly grown, reaching 18,298.01 Cr in Mar'25 from 11,423.20 Cr in Mar'19. The total expenditure has also increased, but at a slower rate, from 9,740.65 Cr in Mar'19 to 15,162.41 Cr in Mar'25. Operating profit, excluding other income, has shown a positive trend, increasing from 1,682.55 Cr in Mar'19 to 3,135.60 Cr in Mar'25, although it peaked at 3,497.70 Cr in Mar'24. Profit before tax has also improved significantly, from 1,674.85 Cr in Mar'19 to 2,907.90 Cr in Mar'25, while profit after tax has rebounded from a loss of 1,675.73 Cr in Mar'23 to a profit of 2,050.54 Cr in Mar'25. The earnings per share (EPS) reflect this recovery, moving from -240.08 in Mar'23 to 160.95 in Mar'25. The company's total assets have decreased from 15,676.75 Cr in Mar'23 to 12,686.88 Cr in Mar'25, while total liabilities have also decreased from 15,676.75 Cr in Mar'23 to 12,686.88 Cr in Mar'25. Cash flow from operating activities has improved, reaching 2,277.00 Cr in Mar'25, compared to 1,409.00 Cr in Mar'20.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Bombay Burmah's financial performance over the years indicates a robust growth trajectory in net sales, which increased consistently from 11,423.20 Cr in Mar'19 to 18,298.01 Cr in Mar'25. This growth in sales has been accompanied by a rise in total operating income, which reached the same figure as net sales by Mar'25. While total expenditure has risen, the operating profit has shown a commendable increase, particularly from Mar'21 to Mar'25, highlighting the company's ability to manage costs effectively. The profit before tax has also seen a significant rise, reflecting improved operational efficiency and profitability. After experiencing a substantial loss in Mar'23, the profit after tax rebounded strongly in Mar'25, demonstrating a recovery in the company's financial health. The earnings per share have mirrored this recovery, showcasing a positive shift from negative to strong positive values. Despite a decrease in total assets and liabilities from their peak in Mar'23, the company has maintained a healthy cash flow from operating activities, indicating solid operational performance. Overall, the data reflects a company on a path of recovery and growth, with improved profitability and operational efficiency.

View full answer

Is Bombay Burmah technically bullish or bearish?

04-Nov-2025

As of November 3, 2025, the market trend is mildly bearish, indicated by daily moving averages and weekly Dow Theory, despite mixed signals from the MACD and RSI suggesting a cautious outlook.

As of 3 November 2025, the technical trend has changed from sideways to mildly bearish. The current technical stance is mildly bearish, driven by the daily moving averages indicating a bearish outlook and the weekly Dow Theory also reflecting a mildly bearish sentiment. The MACD shows a bullish signal on the weekly but is mildly bearish on the monthly, while the RSI is bullish on the monthly but shows no signal on the weekly. Overall, the mixed signals from the indicators suggest a cautious bearish outlook, with the strength of the bearish trend being mild.

View full answer

Is Bombay Burmah overvalued or undervalued?

09-Jun-2025

As of February 13, 2024, Bombay Burmah's valuation has shifted to very expensive, indicating it is overvalued at a price of 2014.35, despite a lower PE ratio compared to peers like Hindustan Unilever and Nestle India, and a strong ROCE of 50.63%.

As of 13 February 2024, the valuation grade for Bombay Burmah has moved from very attractive to very expensive, indicating a significant shift in its market perception. The company is currently deemed overvalued based on its financial metrics. Key ratios include a PE Ratio of 12.26, an EV to EBITDA of 4.40, and a ROE of 20.11%. <BR><BR>When compared to its peers, Bombay Burmah's valuation stands out as it has a much lower PE ratio compared to Hindustan Unilever at 53.88 and Nestle India at 75.2, both of which are also classified as very expensive. Despite a strong ROCE of 50.63%, the overall valuation suggests that the stock may not justify its current price of 2014.35, especially given its recent performance against the Sensex, where it has underperformed in the year-to-date period.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Bombay Burmah?

06-Jun-2025

The top shareholders of Bombay Burmah include Nowrosjee Wadia & Sons Limited with 38.97%, 171 foreign institutional investors owning 9.6%, and Acacia Institutional Partners, Lp as the largest public shareholder at 1.5%. Individual investors hold 11.66% of the shares, while mutual funds have a combined stake of 0.37%.

The top shareholders of Bombay Burmah include the promoters, with Nowrosjee Wadia & Sons Limited holding the largest stake at 38.97%. Additionally, the company has 171 foreign institutional investors (FIIs) collectively owning 9.6% of the shares. Mutual funds are represented by 13 schemes, which hold 0.37%. The highest public shareholder is Acacia Institutional Partners, Lp, with a stake of 1.5%. Individual investors also hold a significant portion, accounting for 11.66% of the shares.

View full answer

Has Bombay Burmah declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd has declared a 200% dividend, amounting to ₹4 per share, with an ex-date of March 27, 2025. The company has shown varying total returns over different periods, with a total return of 31.12% over the past year.

Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd has declared a 200% dividend.<BR><BR>Dividend Details:<BR>- Percentage announced: 200%<BR>- Amount per share: 4<BR>- Ex-date: 27 Mar 25<BR><BR>Dividend Yield: 0.92%.<BR><BR>Total Returns by Period:<BR>In the last 6 months, the price return was -15.85%, the dividend return was 0.72%, resulting in a total return of -15.13%.<BR><BR>Over the past year, the price return was 30.01%, the dividend return was 1.11%, leading to a total return of 31.12%.<BR><BR>In the last 2 years, the price return was 110.67%, the dividend return was 1.85%, culminating in a total return of 112.52%.<BR><BR>For the 3-year period, the price return stood at 99.38%, the dividend return at 2.31%, resulting in a total return of 101.69%.<BR><BR>In the 4-year span, the price return was 54.34%, the dividend return was 1.59%, giving a total return of 55.93%.<BR><BR>Finally, over the last 5 years, the price return was 81.02%, the dividend return was 2.23%, leading to a total return of 83.25%.<BR><BR>Overall, Bombay Burmah has shown a significant dividend declaration alongside varying total returns across different periods, indicating a mix of performance in terms of price appreciation and dividend income.

View full answer
iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

1

Poor long term growth as Net Sales has grown by an annual rate of 8.24% and Operating profit at 9.33% over the last 5 years

 
2

Flat results in Jun 26

 
3

With ROE of 16.5, it has a Very Expensive valuation with a 1.5 Price to Book Value

4

Despite the size of the company, domestic mutual funds hold only 1.92% of the company

5

Underperformed the market in the last 1 year

stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

FMCG

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 10,559 Cr (Small Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

9.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

44

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

1.11%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

-0.13

stock-summary
Return on Equity

16.49%

stock-summary
Price to Book

1.52

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
5,089 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
288 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (1.11%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
0.07%
0%
0.07%
6 Months
-7.96%
0%
-7.96%
1 Year
-17.03%
0.91%
-16.12%
2 Years
-38.44%
1.27%
-37.17%
3 Years
54.51%
3.08%
57.59%
4 Years
66.85%
3.87%
70.72%
5 Years
23.65%
3.28%
26.93%

Latest dividend: 17 per share ex-dividend date: Feb-20-2026

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd Gains 9.50%: 3 Key Factors Driving the Move

Announcements stock-summary

Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Limited - Resignation

18-Nov-2019 | Source : NSE

Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Resignation of Mr Dibakar Chatterjee as Chief Executive Officer of the company w.e.f. November 23, 2019.

Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Limited - Appointment

06-Nov-2019 | Source : NSE

Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Appointment of Mr Sanjay Kumar Chowdhary as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer of the company w.e.f. November 05, 2019.

Spurt in Volume

28-Aug-2019 | Source : NSE

Significant increase in volume has been observed in Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Limited. The Exchange, in order to ensure that investors have latest relevant information about the company and to inform the market place so that the interest of the investors is safeguarded, had written to the company. Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Limited has submitted their response.

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd has declared 850% dividend, ex-date: 20 Feb 26

stock-summary
SPLITS

The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd has announced 2:10 stock split, ex-date: 08 Nov 12

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
8.24%
EBIT Growth (5y)
9.33%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
13.02
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
1.49
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
-0.13
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
1.90
Tax Ratio
25.30%
Dividend Payout Ratio
9.54%
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
10.49%
ROCE (avg)
46.08%
ROE (avg)
11.34%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
9
Industry P/E
44
Price to Book Value
1.52
EV to EBIT
3.08
EV to EBITDA
2.78
EV to Capital Employed
1.60
EV to Sales
0.49
PEG Ratio
1.23
Dividend Yield
1.11%
ROCE (Latest)
50.30%
ROE (Latest)
16.49%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Mildly Bullish
Bearish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Sideways
Mildly Bearish
Moving Averages
Mildly Bearish (Daily)
KST
Mildly Bullish
Bearish
Dow Theory
No Trend
No Trend
OBV
No Trend
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 17 Schemes (0.5%)

FIIs

Held by 163 FIIs (9.46%)

Promoter with highest holding

Nowrosjee Wadia & Sons Limited (41.95%)

Highest Public shareholder

Acacia Institutional Partners, Lp (1.5%)

Individual Investors Holdings

12.03%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Jun'26 - QoQ",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 5.62% vs -4.89% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -35.09% vs 40.35% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Mar'26",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "5,088.69",
          "val2": "4,817.99",
          "chgp": "5.62%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "819.15",
          "val2": "832.59",
          "chgp": "-1.61%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "26.80",
          "val2": "23.56",
          "chgp": "13.75%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "14.87",
          "val2": "87.70",
          "chgp": "-83.04%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "288.16",
          "val2": "443.96",
          "chgp": "-35.09%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "16.21%",
          "val2": "17.40%",
          "chgp": "-1.19%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 6.16% vs 5.62% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 1.55% vs 1,491.74% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Sep'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "9,654.74",
          "val2": "9,094.28",
          "chgp": "6.16%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "1,662.85",
          "val2": "1,459.83",
          "chgp": "13.91%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "74.83",
          "val2": "68.43",
          "chgp": "9.35%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "3.13",
          "val2": "-49.33",
          "chgp": "106.35%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "482.38",
          "val2": "475.00",
          "chgp": "1.55%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "17.55%",
          "val2": "16.46%",
          "chgp": "1.09%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Dec'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 6.83% vs 6.43% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -1.88% vs 92.63% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Dec'25",
        "Dec'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "14,720.63",
          "val2": "13,779.19",
          "chgp": "6.83%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "2,612.82",
          "val2": "2,333.30",
          "chgp": "11.98%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "114.13",
          "val2": "119.25",
          "chgp": "-4.29%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "6.38",
          "val2": "-71.15",
          "chgp": "108.97%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "798.71",
          "val2": "813.98",
          "chgp": "-1.88%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "17.75%",
          "val2": "16.93%",
          "chgp": "0.82%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 6.78% vs 6.95% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 10.69% vs 76.35% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "19,538.62",
          "val2": "18,298.01",
          "chgp": "6.78%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "3,445.41",
          "val2": "3,135.60",
          "chgp": "9.88%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "137.69",
          "val2": "158.36",
          "chgp": "-13.05%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "94.08",
          "val2": "-11.94",
          "chgp": "887.94%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "1,242.67",
          "val2": "1,122.63",
          "chgp": "10.69%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "17.91%",
          "val2": "17.53%",
          "chgp": "0.38%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Jun'26 - QoQstock-summary

Jun'26
Mar'26
Change(%)
Net Sales
5,088.69
4,817.99
5.62%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
819.15
832.59
-1.61%
Interest
26.80
23.56
13.75%
Exceptional Items
14.87
87.70
-83.04%
Consolidate Net Profit
288.16
443.96
-35.09%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
16.21%
17.40%
-1.19%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 5.62% vs -4.89% in Mar 2026

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -35.09% vs 40.35% in Mar 2026

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
9,654.74
9,094.28
6.16%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
1,662.85
1,459.83
13.91%
Interest
74.83
68.43
9.35%
Exceptional Items
3.13
-49.33
106.35%
Consolidate Net Profit
482.38
475.00
1.55%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
17.55%
16.46%
1.09%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 6.16% vs 5.62% in Sep 2024

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is 1.55% vs 1,491.74% in Sep 2024

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Dec'25stock-summary

Dec'25
Dec'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
14,720.63
13,779.19
6.83%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
2,612.82
2,333.30
11.98%
Interest
114.13
119.25
-4.29%
Exceptional Items
6.38
-71.15
108.97%
Consolidate Net Profit
798.71
813.98
-1.88%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
17.75%
16.93%
0.82%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 6.83% vs 6.43% in Dec 2024

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -1.88% vs 92.63% in Dec 2024

Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
19,538.62
18,298.01
6.78%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
3,445.41
3,135.60
9.88%
Interest
137.69
158.36
-13.05%
Exceptional Items
94.08
-11.94
887.94%
Consolidate Net Profit
1,242.67
1,122.63
10.69%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
17.91%
17.53%
0.38%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 6.78% vs 6.95% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 10.69% vs 76.35% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Ltd
Small Cap
FMCG
Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Limited (BBTCL) is multi-product and multi-divisional organisation with diverse business interests viz. Plantations (Tea and Coffee), Auto Electric Components, healthcare and real estate. The company has its tea plantation Estates in South India. Its largest tea plantation area is located at Anamallai district in South India. The company produces and markets premium coffees such as Washed Arabica and Robusta, in specialty segment.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Company Details
9 Wallace Street, Fort Mumbai Maharashtra : 400001
stock-summary
Tel: 91-22-22197101
stock-summary
bbtcl@bom2.vsnl.net.in /investorser
Registrar Details
Karvy Computershare Pvt Ltd., Karvy Selenium, Tower-B Plot No 31 & 32, Survey No 116/22, 115/24, 115/25, Financial District, Nanakramguda, Serilingampally, Mandal Ranga Reddy Dist, Hyderabad