Vedanta Iron & S

  • Market Cap: Small Cap
  • Industry: Ferrous Metals
  • ISIN: INE1CLE01013
  • NSEID: VISL
  • BSEID: 544784
INR
36.86
-1.73 (-4.48%)
BSENSE

Aug 31, 02:53 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 2.66 cr

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

2.66 cr (-25.83%) Volume

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

5.38%

Held by 390 FIIs

DII

12.16%

Held by 86 DIIs

Promoter

56.38%

Why is Vedanta Iron & Steel Ltd falling/rising?

31-Aug-2026

As of 30-Aug, Vedanta Iron & Steel Ltd's stock price is at 38.58, down 0.67%, underperforming its sector by 4.09%. Despite recent gains over the past week and month, the stock is currently experiencing a short-term decline influenced by market dynamics.

As of 30-Aug, Vedanta Iron & Steel Ltd's stock price is currently at 38.58, reflecting a decrease of 0.26, or 0.67%. The stock has underperformed its sector by 4.09% today, indicating a relative weakness compared to its peers. This decline follows a trend reversal, as the stock has fallen after two consecutive days of gains. <BR><BR>Despite the current drop, the stock has shown strong performance over the past week and month, with increases of 4.92% and 30.65%, respectively, while the benchmark Sensex has experienced a slight decline of 0.36% over the same week and a modest gain of 0.65% over the month. Additionally, the stock is trading above its moving averages across various time frames, suggesting a generally positive trend prior to today's performance.<BR><BR>Investor participation appears to be rising, with a significant increase in delivery volume noted on August 27, which was up by 39.67% against the five-day average. However, the current price movement indicates that despite these positive factors, the stock is experiencing a short-term decline, likely influenced by market dynamics and sector performance.

View full answer

Which are the latest news on Vedanta Iron & S?

31-Aug-2026
No latest news for Vedanta Iron & S found.

What does Vedanta Iron & S do?

14-Aug-2026

Vedanta Iron & Steel Ltd is a small-cap company in the Ferrous Metals industry, reporting net sales of ₹3,662 Cr and a net profit of ₹122 Cr for June 2026. Key metrics include a market cap of ₹15,466 Cr, with no dividend yield or debt.

Overview: <BR>Vedanta Iron & Steel Ltd operates in the Ferrous Metals industry and is categorized as a Small Cap company.<BR><BR>History: <BR>The incorporation year is not specified, and there are no status changes reported. The latest quarter for which sales and profit are reported is June 2026.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot: <BR>Most recent Net Sales: 3,662 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Most recent Net Profit: 122 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Market-cap value: INR 15,466 Cr (Small Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics: <BR>P/E: N/A <BR>Industry P/E: 58 <BR>Dividend Yield: 0.00% <BR>Debt-Equity: 0.00 <BR>Return on Equity: 0.00% <BR>Price to Book: 0.00<BR><BR>Contact Details: <BR>Registrar Address: Not available. <BR>Phone: Not available. <BR>Email: Not available. <BR>Website: Not available.

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Vedanta Iron & S?

14-Aug-2026

Vedanta Iron & S peers include Lloyds Metals, SAIL, Jindal Steel, KIOCL, Sarda Energy, NMDC Steel, Indian Metals, Kirl. Ferrous, Sunflag Iron, and Jai Balaji Inds. Indian Metals has the highest 1-year return at 80.14%, while Jai Balaji Inds. has the lowest at -33.98%.

Peers: The peers of Vedanta Iron & S are Lloyds Metals, SAIL, Jindal Stain., KIOCL, Sarda Energy, NMDC Steel, Indian Metals, Kirl. Ferrous, Sunflag Iron, Jai Balaji Inds.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Lloyds Metals, Jindal Stain., and Kirl. Ferrous, while Average management risk is found at SAIL, Sarda Energy, NMDC Steel, Indian Metals, Sunflag Iron, and Jai Balaji Inds., and Below Average management risk is noted at KIOCL. For growth, Excellent growth is seen at Lloyds Metals and Jindal Stain., Good growth is observed at Sarda Energy, while Below Average growth is found at SAIL, KIOCL, Indian Metals, Kirl. Ferrous, Sunflag Iron, and Jai Balaji Inds. Lastly, Excellent capital structure is noted at Lloyds Metals and Indian Metals, Good capital structure is seen at Jindal Stain., Sarda Energy, Kirl. Ferrous, and Sunflag Iron, while Below Average capital structure is found at SAIL, KIOCL, and NMDC Steel.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Indian Metals at 80.14%, while the peer with the lowest is Jai Balaji Inds. at -33.98%. Vedanta Iron & S does not have a 1-year return available for comparison. Additionally, Kirl. Ferrous and Jai Balaji Inds. have negative six-month returns.

View full answer

How big is Vedanta Iron & S?

14-Aug-2026

As of 14th August, Vedanta Iron & Steel Ltd has a market capitalization of 14,444.97 Cr, with recent net sales of 10,620.00 Cr and a net profit loss of 1,933.00 Cr over the last three quarters.

As of 14th August, <BR><BR>Market Cap: Vedanta Iron & Steel Ltd has a market capitalization of 14,444.97 Cr, categorizing it as a Small Cap company.<BR><BR>Recent Quarterly Performance: The sum of Net Sales for the latest three quarters is 10,620.00 Cr, while the sum of Net Profit for the same period shows a loss of 1,933.00 Cr.<BR><BR>Balance Sheet Snapshot: The latest reporting period is March 2025, with Shareholder's Funds recorded at a loss of 0.04 Cr and Total Assets valued at 0.01 Cr.

View full answer
iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

Icon
Unrated Stock - No Analysis Available
stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Ferrous Metals

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 14,414 Cr (Small Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

NA (Loss Making)

stock-summary
Industry P/E

63

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.00%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

0.00

stock-summary
Return on Equity

0.00%

stock-summary
Price to Book

0.00

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
3,662 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
122 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Icon
Company does not have enough history
Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Icon
No Recent News for the Company

Announcements stock-summary

Icon
No announcement available

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

No Dividend history available

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
0
EBIT Growth (5y)
0
EBIT to Interest (avg)
0.18
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
Negative Net Debt
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
0
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
0
Tax Ratio
34.74%
Dividend Payout Ratio
0
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
17.54%
ROCE (avg)
0
ROE (avg)
0

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
NA (Loss Making)
Industry P/E
63
Price to Book Value
NA
EV to EBIT
46.28
EV to EBITDA
13.39
EV to Capital Employed
NA
EV to Sales
1.11
PEG Ratio
NA
Dividend Yield
NA
ROCE (Latest)
NA
ROE (Latest)
NA

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
RSI
Bollinger Bands
KST
Dow Theory
Mildly Bearish
OBV
Mildly Bullish
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 21 Schemes (2.76%)

FIIs

Held by 390 FIIs (5.38%)

Promoter with highest holding

Twinstar Holdings Limited (40.02%)

Highest Public shareholder

Life Insurance Corporation Of India - P & Gs Fund (4.55%)

Individual Investors Holdings

19.1%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQ",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -5.28% vs 21.78% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 137.00% vs -322.22% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Mar'26",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "1,488.00",
          "val2": "1,571.00",
          "chgp": "-5.28%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "281.00",
          "val2": "326.00",
          "chgp": "-13.80%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "58.00",
          "val2": "48.00",
          "chgp": "20.83%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "-853.00",
          "chgp": "100.00%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "185.00",
          "val2": "-500.00",
          "chgp": "137.00%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "18.88%",
          "val2": "20.75%",
          "chgp": "-1.87%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "alert": "No Half Yearly Results declared by Vedanta Iron & S"
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "alert": "No Nine Monthly Results declared by Vedanta Iron & S"
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period",
        "dir": 0
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Standalone Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period",
        "dir": 0
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "6,022.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "819.00",
          "val2": "-0.02",
          "chgp": "40,95,100.00%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "264.00",
          "val2": "0.01",
          "chgp": "26,39,900.00%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "-862.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Standalone Net Profit",
          "val1": "-16.00",
          "val2": "-0.03",
          "chgp": "-53,233.33%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "13.60%",
          "val2": "0.00%",
          "chgp": "13.60%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Jun'26 - QoQstock-summary

Jun'26
Mar'26
Change(%)
Net Sales
1,488.00
1,571.00
-5.28%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
281.00
326.00
-13.80%
Interest
58.00
48.00
20.83%
Exceptional Items
0.00
-853.00
100.00%
Standalone Net Profit
185.00
-500.00
137.00%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
18.88%
20.75%
-1.87%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -5.28% vs 21.78% in Mar 2026

Direction Arrows
Standalone Net Profit

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 137.00% vs -322.22% in Mar 2026

Annual Results Snapshot (Standalone) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
6,022.00
0.00
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
819.00
-0.02
40,95,100.00%
Interest
264.00
0.01
26,39,900.00%
Exceptional Items
-862.00
0.00
Standalone Net Profit
-16.00
-0.03
-53,233.33%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
13.60%
0.00%
13.60%
Values in Rs Cr.
Net Sales

Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period

Standalone Net Profit

Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Vedanta Iron & Steel Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Vedanta Iron & Steel Ltd
Small Cap
Ferrous Metals
No Details Available.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Icon
No Company Details Available