Kalyani Steels

  • Market Cap: Small Cap
  • Industry: Iron & Steel Products
  • ISIN: INE907A01026
  • NSEID: KSL
  • BSEID: 500235
INR
914.10
14.1 (1.57%)
BSENSE

Sep 02, 10:25 AM

BSE+NSE Vol: 53.51 k

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

53.51 k (89.72%) Volume

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

1.77%

Held by 48 FIIs

DII

11.49%

Held by 12 DIIs

Promoter

64.70%

Why is Kalyani Steels Ltd falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, Kalyani Steels Ltd's stock price is at 899.95, down 1.23% after two days of gains. Despite this short-term decline, the stock has strong historical performance and positive indicators, suggesting it remains a hold for investors.

As of 01-Sep, Kalyani Steels Ltd's stock price is currently at 899.95, reflecting a decrease of 11.2 points or 1.23%. This decline follows a trend reversal after two consecutive days of gains, indicating a short-term pullback in the stock's performance. Despite this drop, the stock has shown strong performance over various time frames, including a year-to-date increase of 16.54% compared to a decline of 9.71% in the benchmark Sensex, and a remarkable 80.28% rise over the past three years.<BR><BR>Additionally, the stock is trading above its moving averages across multiple periods, suggesting a generally positive trend in the longer term. However, it underperformed its sector today by 0.76%, which may have contributed to the current price drop. The rising investor participation, indicated by an 18.49% increase in delivery volume, suggests ongoing interest in the stock, which could support future price stability.<BR><BR>Overall, while Kalyani Steels Ltd is experiencing a temporary decline, its strong historical performance and positive financial indicators suggest that the stock remains a hold for investors.

View full answer

Who are in the management team of Kalyani Steels?

01-Sep-2026

The management team of Kalyani Steels includes B N Kalyani (Chairman), Ravindra Kumar Goyal (Managing Director), and several directors and independent directors, bringing diverse expertise to the company. Key members also include Amit B Kalyani, S M Kheny, and D R Puranik, among others.

The management team of Kalyani Steels includes the following key members:<BR><BR>1. **B N Kalyani** - Chairman (Non-Executive)<BR>2. **S M Kheny** - Director<BR>3. **B B Hattarki** - Independent Director<BR>4. **D R Puranik** - Company Secretary & Compliance Officer<BR>5. **Amit B Kalyani** - Director<BR>6. **Madan U Takale** - Director<BR>7. **Ravindra Kumar Goyal** - Managing Director<BR>8. **Arun P Pawar** - Independent Director<BR>9. **Sunita B Kalyani** - Director<BR>10. **Sachin K. Mandlik** - Independent Director<BR>11. **Shrikrishna K Adivarekar** - Independent Director<BR>12. **Shruti Shah** - Independent Director<BR>13. **Ahmad Javed** - Independent Director<BR><BR>This diverse team brings a range of expertise and leadership to the company.

View full answer

What does Kalyani Steels do?

01-Sep-2026

Kalyani Steels Ltd, established in 1973, is a small-cap integrated manufacturer of various steel products, reporting net sales of 465 Cr and a net profit of 68 Cr for June 2026. Key metrics include a P/E of 15.00, a market cap of INR 3,842 Cr, and a dividend yield of 1.13%.

Overview: <BR>Kalyani Steels Ltd is an integrated manufacturer of a diverse range of steel products, operating within the Iron & Steel Products industry and categorized as a Small Cap company.<BR><BR>History: <BR>Kalyani Steels Ltd was established in 1973. The latest quarterly results reported net sales and net profit for June 2026.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot: <BR>Net Sales: 465 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Net Profit: 68 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Market Cap: INR 3,842 Cr (Small Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics: <BR>P/E: 15.00 <BR>Industry P/E: 25 <BR>Dividend Yield: 1.13% <BR>Debt-Equity: -0.17 <BR>Return on Equity: 12.53% <BR>Price to Book: 1.84<BR><BR>Contact Details: <BR>Address: Mundhwa, Pune Maharashtra : 411036 <BR>Phone: 91-20-26715000/66215000 <BR>Email: investor@kalyanisteel.com <BR>Website: http://www.kalyanisteels.com

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Kalyani Steels?

01-Sep-2026

Kalyani Steels' peers include Man Industries, Electrost.Cast., Bansal Wire Inds, Surya Roshni, Goodluck India, Sambhv Steel, Welspun Special., JTL Industries, Vardhman Special, and Venus Pipes. Kalyani Steels has average management risk and growth, with a 1-year return of 9.64%, lower than Man Industries' 96.71% but higher than Electrost.Cast.'s -14.47%.

Peers: The peers of Kalyani Steels are Man Industries, Electrost.Cast., Bansal Wire Inds, Surya Roshni, Goodluck India, Sambhv Steel, Welspun Special., JTL Industries, Vardhman Special, and Venus Pipes.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Sambhv Steel and Venus Pipes, while Good management risk is found at Man Industries, Vardhman Special, and the rest. Average management risk is present at Bansal Wire Inds, Goodluck India, Kalyani Steels, JTL Industries, and Surya Roshni, while Below Average management risk is noted at Electrost.Cast. and Welspun Special. In terms of growth, Excellent growth is seen at Sambhv Steel and Venus Pipes, Good growth is noted at Bansal Wire Inds and Goodluck India, while Average growth is found at JTL Industries and Kalyani Steels, and Below Average growth is observed at Electrost.Cast., Surya Roshni, and Vardhman Special. Capital Structure ratings show Excellent at Kalyani Steels and JTL Industries, Good at Bansal Wire Inds and Vardhman Special, Average at Electrost.Cast. and Sambhv Steel, and Below Average at Goodluck India and Welspun Special.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Man Industries at 96.71%, while the lowest is Electrost.Cast. at -14.47%. Kalyani Steels has a 1-year return of 9.64%, which is higher than Electrost.Cast. but significantly lower than Man Industries. Additionally, Surya Roshni has a negative six-month return of -0.88%.

View full answer

How big is Kalyani Steels?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31st August, Kalyani Steels Ltd has a market capitalization of 3,842.00 Cr, with recent net sales of 1,867.42 Cr and a net profit of 264.43 Cr.

As of 31st August, Kalyani Steels Ltd has a market capitalization of 3,842.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Small Cap company.<BR><BR>In the latest four quarters, Kalyani Steels reported Net Sales of 1,867.42 Cr and a Net Profit of 264.43 Cr.<BR><BR>The latest annual period for the balance sheet is March 2026, with Shareholder's Funds amounting to 2,104.92 Cr and Total Assets totaling 2,995.76 Cr.

View full answer

Should I buy, sell or hold Kalyani Steels Ltd?

08-Aug-2026

When is the next results date for Kalyani Steels Ltd?

31-Jul-2026

The next results date for Kalyani Steels Ltd is August 7, 2026.

The next results date for Kalyani Steels Ltd is scheduled for August 7, 2026.

View full answer

Are Kalyani Steels Ltd latest results good or bad?

09-May-2026

Kalyani Steels Ltd's latest results show mixed performance: while net profit increased 15.69% sequentially to ₹71.68 crore, it declined 10.62% year-on-year, and both revenues and profits for FY26 fell compared to the previous year, indicating ongoing market challenges.

Kalyani Steels Ltd's latest results present a mixed picture. In Q4 FY26, the company reported a net profit of ₹71.68 crore, which is a positive sequential growth of 15.69% compared to the previous quarter. However, this figure represents a decline of 10.62% year-on-year. Similarly, net sales increased by 4.76% quarter-on-quarter to ₹484.39 crore, but this is down 11.01% compared to the same quarter last year.<BR><BR>On the positive side, the operating margin improved to 20.44%, reflecting better cost management, although it is still lower than the previous year's margin of 21.00%. The profit after tax (PAT) margin also saw a notable increase, reaching 14.80%, up 140 basis points from the previous quarter.<BR><BR>For the full financial year FY26, Kalyani Steels experienced a decline in both revenues and net profit, with consolidated revenues of ₹1,845.61 crore and a net profit of ₹257.86 crore, down 6.84% and 0.70% year-on-year, respectively. <BR><BR>Overall, while there are some positive sequential improvements in profitability and margins, the year-on-year declines in both sales and profit indicate ongoing challenges in the current market environment. The company is navigating through sectoral headwinds, which may affect its future performance.

View full answer

Is Kalyani Steels overvalued or undervalued?

07-Nov-2025

As of November 6, 2025, Kalyani Steels is considered undervalued with an attractive valuation grade, featuring a PE ratio of 13.73, an EV to EBITDA of 8.01, and a Price to Book Value of 0.18, outperforming peers like JSW Steel and Tata Steel, despite a year-to-date stock performance lagging behind the Sensex.

As of 6 November 2025, Kalyani Steels has moved from a fair to an attractive valuation grade. The company is currently considered undervalued based on its financial metrics. Key ratios include a PE ratio of 13.73, an EV to EBITDA of 8.01, and a Price to Book Value of 0.18, which indicate a strong position relative to its earnings and asset valuation.<BR><BR>In comparison to its peers, Kalyani Steels stands out with a more favorable valuation than JSW Steel, which has a PE ratio of 46.66, and Tata Steel, with a PE of 45.59. The attractive valuation is further supported by a relatively low EV to Sales ratio of 1.53, suggesting that the market may not fully recognize the company's potential. Despite recent stock performance lagging behind the Sensex, particularly with a year-to-date return of -30.57% compared to the Sensex's 6.62%, the long-term outlook remains promising with a 3-year return of 172.51%.

View full answer

Is Kalyani Steels technically bullish or bearish?

07-Nov-2025

As of November 6, 2025, Kalyani Steels is in a bearish trend with moderate strength, driven by bearish signals from the MACD, Bollinger Bands, and moving averages, despite some mildly bullish indicators from Dow Theory and OBV.

As of 6 November 2025, the technical trend for Kalyani Steels has changed from mildly bearish to bearish. The current stance is bearish with a moderate strength. Key indicators driving this include the weekly MACD and Bollinger Bands both signaling bearish conditions, along with daily moving averages confirming a bearish trend. The KST is also bearish on the weekly timeframe, while the monthly MACD and KST are mildly bearish. Despite some mildly bullish signals from Dow Theory and OBV on both weekly and monthly timeframes, the overall technical outlook remains bearish.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Kalyani Steels?

04-Nov-2025

Kalyani Steels has demonstrated consistent growth, with net sales increasing from 1,188.04 Cr in March 2021 to 1,981.90 Cr in March 2025, alongside significant rises in operating profit, profit before tax, and profit after tax. Total assets grew to 2,732.14 Cr, while total debt decreased, indicating improved financial management and operational efficiency.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Kalyani Steels shows a consistent growth trend in net sales and profit over the years, with net sales reaching 1,981.90 Cr in March 2025, up from 1,959.49 Cr in March 2024 and significantly higher than 1,188.04 Cr in March 2021. The total operating income has similarly increased, reflecting a rise from 1,188.04 Cr in March 2021 to 1,981.90 Cr in March 2025. The operating profit (PBDIT) also demonstrated growth, reaching 428.26 Cr in March 2025 compared to 305.96 Cr in March 2021. Profit before tax increased to 346.31 Cr in March 2025 from 254.72 Cr in March 2021, while profit after tax rose to 256.25 Cr in March 2025 from 189.98 Cr in March 2021. The company’s total assets grew to 2,732.14 Cr in March 2025, up from 1,650.46 Cr in March 2021, indicating a strong asset base. Total liabilities also increased to 2,732.14 Cr in March 2025 from 1,650.46 Cr in March 2021, with total debt decreasing to 437.60 Cr in March 2025 from 596.24 Cr in March 2024. The cash flow from operating activities was 301.00 Cr in March 2024, showing a healthy cash generation capability.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Kalyani Steels has shown a robust growth trajectory in its financial performance over the years. Net sales have increased from 1,188.04 Cr in March 2021 to 1,981.90 Cr in March 2025, indicating a strong upward trend. The total operating income followed suit, rising to 1,981.90 Cr in March 2025 from 1,188.04 Cr in March 2021. Operating profit (PBDIT) also saw an increase, reaching 428.26 Cr in March 2025, up from 305.96 Cr in March 2021. Profit before tax and profit after tax both experienced significant growth, with profit before tax climbing to 346.31 Cr in March 2025 from 254.72 Cr in March 2021, and profit after tax rising to 256.25 Cr from 189.98 Cr in the same period. The total assets of the company grew to 2,732.14 Cr in March 2025, reflecting a solid asset foundation, while total liabilities increased correspondingly, indicating a balanced growth in financial obligations. Total debt has decreased, showcasing improved financial management, and cash flow from operating activities remained positive, further underscoring the company's operational efficiency.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Kalyani Steels?

06-Jun-2025

The top shareholders of Kalyani Steels include Bf Investment Limited with 39.06%, mutual funds holding 10.48% (led by Quant Mutual Fund at 5.99%), 2.17% owned by Foreign Institutional Investors, and 17.0% by individual investors, with no pledged promoter holdings.

The top shareholders of Kalyani Steels include a mix of promoters, mutual funds, and individual investors. The largest shareholder is Bf Investment Limited, which holds 39.06% of the shares. Additionally, mutual funds collectively hold 10.48% of the company, with the highest public shareholder being Quant Mutual Fund A/c Quant Infrastructure Fund at 5.99%. Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) own 2.17%, and individual investors account for 17.0% of the shareholding. Notably, there are no pledged promoter holdings.

View full answer

Has Kalyani Steels declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

Kalyani Steels Ltd has declared a 200% dividend, amounting to ₹10 per share, with an ex-date of August 14, 2024. Despite recent short-term price declines, the company has shown strong total returns over the longer term, particularly in the 2 to 5-year periods.

Kalyani Steels Ltd has declared a 200% dividend.<BR><BR>Dividend Details:<BR>- Percentage announced: 200%<BR>- Amount per share: 10<BR>- Ex-date: 14 Aug 24<BR><BR>Dividend Yield: 1.23%.<BR><BR>Total Returns by Period:<BR>In the last 6 months, Kalyani Steels experienced a price return of -14.83%, with no dividend return, resulting in a total return of -14.83%.<BR><BR>Over the past year, the price return was -3.42%, the dividend return was 1.18%, leading to a total return of -2.24%.<BR><BR>In the 2-year period, the company saw a significant price return of 136.93%, with a dividend return of 5.55%, culminating in a total return of 142.48%.<BR><BR>For the 3-year period, the price return was 157.77%, with a dividend return of 11.19%, resulting in a total return of 168.96%.<BR><BR>In the 4-year timeframe, Kalyani Steels had a price return of 113.65%, a dividend return of 9.27%, and a total return of 122.92%.<BR><BR>Finally, over the last 5 years, the company achieved a remarkable price return of 352.25%, with a dividend return of 18.63%, leading to a total return of 370.88%.<BR><BR>Overall, Kalyani Steels has declared a substantial dividend while also demonstrating strong total returns over longer periods, particularly in the 2 to 5-year ranges, indicating a positive growth trajectory despite some recent short-term challenges.

View full answer
iScoreScore
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

1

The company is Net-Debt Free

 
2

Poor long term growth as Net Sales has grown by an annual rate of 5.10% and Operating profit at 0.68% over the last 5 years

 
3

Flat results in Jun 26

4

With ROE of 12.5, it has a Expensive valuation with a 1.9 Price to Book Value

5

Majority shareholders : Promoters

 
6

Consistent Returns over the last 3 years

stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Iron & Steel Products

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 3,990 Cr (Small Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

15.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

25

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

1.10%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

-0.17

stock-summary
Return on Equity

12.53%

stock-summary
Price to Book

1.88

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
465 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
68 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (1.1%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
6.94%
1.21%
8.15%
6 Months
25.19%
1.39%
26.58%
1 Year
10.43%
1.23%
11.66%
2 Years
19.49%
2.51%
22.0%
3 Years
83.04%
5.48%
88.52%
4 Years
176.62%
12.32%
188.94%
5 Years
132.33%
13.12%
145.45%

Latest dividend: 10.058553386911596 per share ex-dividend date: Jul-31-2026

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Kalyani Steels Gains 1.08%: 2 Key Shifts Driving This Week’s Momentum

Announcements stock-summary

Kalyani Steels Limited - Other General Purpose

14-Nov-2019 | Source : NSE

Kalyani Steels Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Disclosure of Related Party Transactions for the half year ended September 30, 2019 in terms of Regulation 23(9) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015

Shareholders meeting

28-Aug-2019 | Source : NSE

Kalyani Steels Limited has submitted the Exchange a copy Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on August 27, 2019. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting results.

Shareholders meeting

27-Aug-2019 | Source : NSE

Kalyani Steels Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Proceedings of Annual General Meeting held on August 27, 2019

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

Kalyani Steels Ltd has declared 200% dividend, ex-date: 31 Jul 26

stock-summary
SPLITS

No Splits history available

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
5.10%
EBIT Growth (5y)
0.68%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
24.55
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
1.43
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
-0.17
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
0.90
Tax Ratio
25.84%
Dividend Payout Ratio
17.28%
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
13.26%
ROCE (avg)
22.92%
ROE (avg)
14.92%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
15
Industry P/E
25
Price to Book Value
1.88
EV to EBIT
11.58
EV to EBITDA
9.83
EV to Capital Employed
2.06
EV to Sales
1.93
PEG Ratio
7.36
Dividend Yield
1.10%
ROCE (Latest)
17.34%
ROE (Latest)
12.53%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Mildly Bearish
Bullish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Bullish
Mildly Bullish
Moving Averages
Bullish (Daily)
KST
Mildly Bearish
Mildly Bearish
Dow Theory
No Trend
No Trend
OBV
Bullish
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 5 Schemes (11.4%)

FIIs

Held by 48 FIIs (1.77%)

Promoter with highest holding

Bf Investment Limited (39.06%)

Highest Public shareholder

Quant Mutual Fund A/c Quant Infrastructure Fund (5.99%)

Individual Investors Holdings

16.89%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Jun'26 - QoQ",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -4.09% vs 4.76% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -4.79% vs 15.69% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Mar'26",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "464.58",
          "val2": "484.39",
          "chgp": "-4.09%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "91.36",
          "val2": "99.00",
          "chgp": "-7.72%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "1.80",
          "val2": "1.48",
          "chgp": "21.62%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "-1.19",
          "chgp": "100.00%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "68.25",
          "val2": "71.68",
          "chgp": "-4.79%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "19.67%",
          "val2": "20.44%",
          "chgp": "-0.77%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period",
        "dir": 0
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period",
        "dir": 0
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Sep'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "898.84",
          "val2": "953.57",
          "chgp": "-5.74%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "170.75",
          "val2": "175.34",
          "chgp": "-2.62%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "4.68",
          "val2": "8.89",
          "chgp": "-47.36%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "124.22",
          "val2": "119.59",
          "chgp": "3.87%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "19.00%",
          "val2": "18.39%",
          "chgp": "0.61%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Dec'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -5.31% vs 14.34% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 5.76% vs 0.88% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Dec'25",
        "Dec'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "1,361.22",
          "val2": "1,437.58",
          "chgp": "-5.31%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "262.29",
          "val2": "258.69",
          "chgp": "1.39%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "7.16",
          "val2": "14.41",
          "chgp": "-50.31%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "-6.73",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "186.18",
          "val2": "176.04",
          "chgp": "5.76%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "19.27%",
          "val2": "17.99%",
          "chgp": "1.28%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -6.88% vs 1.14% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 0.63% vs 3.00% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "1,845.61",
          "val2": "1,981.90",
          "chgp": "-6.88%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "361.29",
          "val2": "372.99",
          "chgp": "-3.14%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "8.64",
          "val2": "18.57",
          "chgp": "-53.47%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "-7.93",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "257.87",
          "val2": "256.25",
          "chgp": "0.63%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "19.58%",
          "val2": "18.82%",
          "chgp": "0.76%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Jun'26 - QoQstock-summary

Jun'26
Mar'26
Change(%)
Net Sales
464.58
484.39
-4.09%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
91.36
99.00
-7.72%
Interest
1.80
1.48
21.62%
Exceptional Items
0.00
-1.19
100.00%
Consolidate Net Profit
68.25
71.68
-4.79%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
19.67%
20.44%
-0.77%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -4.09% vs 4.76% in Mar 2026

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -4.79% vs 15.69% in Mar 2026

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
898.84
953.57
-5.74%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
170.75
175.34
-2.62%
Interest
4.68
8.89
-47.36%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
124.22
119.59
3.87%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
19.00%
18.39%
0.61%
Values in Rs Cr.
Net Sales

Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period

Consolidated Net Profit

Not Applicable: The company has declared_date for only one period

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Dec'25stock-summary

Dec'25
Dec'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
1,361.22
1,437.58
-5.31%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
262.29
258.69
1.39%
Interest
7.16
14.41
-50.31%
Exceptional Items
-6.73
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
186.18
176.04
5.76%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
19.27%
17.99%
1.28%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -5.31% vs 14.34% in Dec 2024

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is 5.76% vs 0.88% in Dec 2024

Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
1,845.61
1,981.90
-6.88%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
361.29
372.99
-3.14%
Interest
8.64
18.57
-53.47%
Exceptional Items
-7.93
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
257.87
256.25
0.63%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
19.58%
18.82%
0.76%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -6.88% vs 1.14% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is 0.63% vs 3.00% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Kalyani Steels Ltd stock-summary
stock-summary
Kalyani Steels Ltd
Small Cap
Iron & Steel Products
Kalyani Steels Limited (KSL) is a part of the over $3.0 billion Kalyani Group. Established in 1973, the Company is an integrated manufacturer of diverse range of steel products with its manufacturing facility located at Hospet Works in Karnataka. The Company is primarily engaged in the business of manufacture and sale of Iron and Steel Products. It operates mines in Bellary region of Karnataka and the Captive coke plant is set up in Bellur Industrial Estate in Dharwad, Karnataka.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Company Details
Mundhwa , Pune Maharashtra : 411036
stock-summary
Tel: 91-20-26715000/66215000
stock-summary
investor@kalyanisteel.com
Registrar Details
Link Intime India Pvt Ltd, Block No 202, 2nd Floor, Akshay Complex, Near Ganesh Temple, Off Dhole Patil Road , Pune