Voltas

  • Market Cap: Mid Cap
  • Industry: Electronics & Appliances
  • ISIN: INE226A01021
  • NSEID: VOLTAS
  • BSEID: 500575
INR
1,152.10
-52.9 (-4.39%)
BSENSE

Sep 02, 03:58 PM

BSE+NSE Vol: 21.93 lacs

  • Price Points
  • Score
  • Mojo Parameters
  • Total Return
  • News and Corporate Actions
  • Key factors
  • Shareholding
  • Financials
  • CompanyCV
stock-summaryPrice Point
High/Low

1Day

52 Week

Valuation
Technical
Day's Volume

CASH

21.93 lacs (138.22%) Volume

Shareholding (Jun 2026)

FII

16.94%

Held by 519 FIIs

DII

39.05%

Held by 57 DIIs

Promoter

30.30%

Why is Voltas Ltd. falling/rising?

02-Sep-2026

As of 01-Sep, Voltas Ltd. is seeing a slight stock price increase to 1,205.00, despite a year-to-date decline of 11.44% and a one-year drop of 14.65%. Positive quarterly results and increased investor interest are contributing to the uptick, but long-term concerns remain due to poor growth and high valuation relative to peers.

As of 01-Sep, Voltas Ltd. is experiencing a slight rise in its stock price, currently at 1,205.00, with a change of 5.0 (0.42%) upwards. This increase comes despite the stock's overall poor performance in the longer term, as indicated by its year-to-date decline of 11.44% and a one-year drop of 14.65%. <BR><BR>The stock is currently trading 1.83% away from its 52-week low, suggesting some upward movement but still reflecting a challenging market position. Additionally, Voltas has underperformed its sector by 0.5% today and is trading lower than its moving averages across various time frames, indicating a generally weak trend.<BR><BR>However, there are some positive factors contributing to the recent uptick in price. Notably, the company has declared positive quarterly results after four consecutive negative quarters, with a significant growth in profit after tax (PAT) of 116.4% and net sales growth of 31.2% compared to the previous four-quarter average. Furthermore, the rising investor participation, evidenced by an 81.47% increase in delivery volume, suggests a growing interest in the stock, which may be supporting its current price rise.<BR><BR>Despite these positive developments, the long-term outlook remains concerning due to poor growth in operating profit over the past five years and a high valuation relative to its peers. The stock's return on equity (ROE) of 6.2 and a price-to-book value of 6.3 indicate that it is trading at a premium, which could deter potential investors. Overall, while there is a slight rise in the stock price, the underlying fundamentals suggest a cautious approach moving forward.

View full answer

Who are in the management team of Voltas?

01-Sep-2026

The management team of Voltas includes Chairman N N Tata, Managing Director & CEO Pradeep Bakshi, and several non-executive and independent directors, such as Debendranath Sarangi and Anjali Bansal, bringing diverse expertise to the company.

The management team of Voltas includes the following key members:<BR><BR>1. **N N Tata** - Chairman (Non-Executive)<BR>2. **V P Malhotra** - Company Secretary & Compliance Officer<BR>3. **Vinayak Deshpande** - Non-Executive & Non-Independent Director<BR>4. **Debendranath Sarangi** - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR>5. **Bahram N Vakil** - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR>6. **Anjali Bansal** - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR>7. **Arun Kumar Adhikari** - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR>8. **Pradeep Bakshi** - Managing Director & CEO<BR>9. **Zubin S Dubash** - Non-Executive & Independent Director<BR>10. **Saurabh Agrawal** - Director<BR><BR>This team brings a diverse range of experience and expertise to the company.

View full answer

What does Voltas do?

01-Sep-2026

Voltas Ltd. is a leading provider of cooling products and engineering solutions in India, primarily known for its air conditioners. As of June 2026, it reported net sales of ₹4,674 Cr and a net profit of ₹214 Cr, with a market cap of ₹39,155 Cr.

Overview: <BR>Voltas Ltd. is a leading provider of cooling products and engineering solutions in the Electronics & Appliances industry, categorized as a Mid Cap company.<BR><BR>History: <BR>Voltas Limited was incorporated on 6th September, 1954, under the Tata Group. It has established itself as the number one room air conditioner brand in India. The latest quarterly results reported net sales and profit for June 2026.<BR><BR>Financial Snapshot: <BR>Net Sales: 4,674 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Net Profit: 214 Cr (Quarterly Results - Jun 2026) <BR>Market Cap: INR 39,155 Cr (Mid Cap)<BR><BR>Key Metrics: <BR>P/E: 85.00 <BR>Industry P/E: 73 <BR>Dividend Yield: 0.33% <BR>Debt Equity: -0.01 <BR>Return on Equity: 6.20% <BR>Price to Book: 6.23<BR><BR>Contact Details: <BR>Address: Voltas House A Block, Dr B A Road Chinchpokli Mumbai Maharashtra : 400033 <BR>Tel: 91-22-66656666 <BR>Email: shareservices@voltas.com <BR>Website: http://www.voltas.com

View full answer

Who are the peers of the Voltas?

01-Sep-2026

Voltas' peers include Dixon Technologies, Havells India, Blue Star, Amber Enterprises, PG Electroplast, Crompton Greaves Consumer, V-Guard Industries, Whirlpool India, and Eureka Forbes. In terms of management risk, growth, and capital structure, Voltas shows average performance compared to its peers, with a 1-year return of -12.57%.

Peers: The peers of Voltas are Dixon Technologies, Havells India, Blue Star, Amber Enterprises, PG Electroplast, Crompton Greaves Consumer, V-Guard Industries, Whirlpool India, and Eureka Forbes.<BR><BR>Quality Snapshot: Excellent management risk is observed at Dixon Technologies and Blue Star, while Good management risk is found at Havells India, Crompton Greaves Consumer, and V-Guard Industries. Average management risk is present at Voltas, Amber Enterprises, PG Electroplast, and Whirlpool India, while Below Average management risk is noted at Eureka Forbes. In terms of Growth, Excellent growth is seen at Dixon Technologies, Blue Star, Amber Enterprises, PG Electroplast, and Eureka Forbes, while Average growth is found at Havells India, and Below Average growth is noted at Voltas, Crompton Greaves Consumer, and V-Guard Industries. For Capital Structure, Excellent capital structure is observed at Havells India, Voltas, Blue Star, Crompton Greaves Consumer, and V-Guard Industries, while Good capital structure is seen at Dixon Technologies, and Average capital structure is noted at Amber Enterprises and PG Electroplast.<BR><BR>Return Snapshot: The peer with the highest 1-year return is Amber Enterprises at 5.03%, while the peer with the lowest is Whirlpool India at -38.22%. Voltas has a 1-year return of -12.57%, which is better than Whirlpool India but worse than Amber Enterprises. Additionally, the six-month return is negative for Havells India, Blue Star, Crompton Greaves Consumer, and Whirlpool India.

View full answer

How big is Voltas?

01-Sep-2026

As of 31st August, Voltas Ltd. has a market capitalization of 39,155.00 Cr, with net sales of 14,979.42 Cr and a net profit of 449.18 Cr reported in the latest four quarters.

As of 31st August, Voltas Ltd. has a market capitalization of 39,155.00 Cr, categorizing it as a Mid Cap company.<BR><BR>In the latest four quarters, Voltas reported net sales of 14,979.42 Cr and a net profit of 449.18 Cr.<BR><BR>The latest annual period for the balance sheet is March 2026, with shareholder's funds amounting to 6,376.21 Cr and total assets of 14,459.07 Cr.

View full answer

Should I buy, sell or hold Voltas Ltd.?

16-Aug-2026

Are Voltas Ltd. latest results good or bad?

15-May-2026

Voltas Ltd.'s latest Q4 FY26 results show mixed performance: while revenue increased by 2.52% year-on-year to ₹4,887.83 crores, net profit plummeted by 51.80%, indicating serious profitability concerns. Overall, the results are considered bad due to declining profits and compressed operating margins.

Voltas Ltd.'s latest results for Q4 FY26 indicate a mixed performance, with significant concerns regarding profitability despite a notable increase in revenue. The company reported a net profit of ₹116.18 crores, which represents a sharp decline of 51.80% year-on-year. This decline in profit is troubling, especially considering that it follows a pattern of decreasing profits in previous quarters.<BR><BR>On the positive side, revenue for the quarter reached ₹4,887.83 crores, marking a 2.52% increase year-on-year and a substantial 59.17% increase from the previous quarter. This revenue growth is the highest quarterly figure on record for Voltas, driven by seasonal demand in the air conditioning business.<BR><BR>However, the operating margin has significantly compressed to 4.56%, down from 7.04% in the same quarter last year. This indicates that while sales are increasing, the company is struggling to maintain profitability due to rising costs and competitive pressures. The profit after tax margin also fell to 2.34%, reflecting a concerning trend in the company's financial health.<BR><BR>Overall, while the revenue growth is a positive sign, the drastic decline in net profit and operating margins suggests that Voltas is facing serious operational challenges. Therefore, the latest results can be characterized as bad, particularly from a profitability standpoint. Investors should approach with caution given these trends.

View full answer

When is the next results date for Voltas Ltd.?

08-May-2026

The next results date for Voltas Ltd. is 14 May 2026.

The next results date for Voltas Ltd. is scheduled for 14 May 2026.

View full answer

Is Voltas technically bullish or bearish?

03-Dec-2025

As of December 2, 2025, Voltas is in a mildly bearish trend, indicated by bearish signals from the MACD, Bollinger Bands, KST, and OBV on weekly charts, despite some mildly bullish daily moving averages.

As of 2 December 2025, the technical trend has changed from sideways to mildly bearish. The current technical stance for Voltas is mildly bearish. Key indicators driving this stance include the MACD on both weekly and monthly time frames showing mildly bearish signals, and the Bollinger Bands indicating bearish conditions on both weekly and monthly charts. Additionally, the KST and OBV are also mildly bearish on the weekly time frame. Although the daily moving averages are mildly bullish, they are not strong enough to offset the overall bearish sentiment reflected in the weekly indicators.

View full answer

Is Voltas overvalued or undervalued?

18-Nov-2025

As of November 17, 2025, Voltas is considered very expensive and overvalued with a PE ratio of 83.25, an EV to EBITDA of 59.75, and a Price to Book Value of 7.16, significantly higher than its peers, while also underperforming the Sensex with a year-to-date return of -22.98%.

As of 17 November 2025, the valuation grade for Voltas has moved from expensive to very expensive, indicating a significant shift in its perceived value. The company is currently overvalued based on its high valuation ratios, including a PE ratio of 83.25, an EV to EBITDA of 59.75, and a Price to Book Value of 7.16. These figures suggest that investors are paying a premium for the stock compared to its earnings and book value.<BR><BR>In comparison to its peers, Voltas' PE ratio is notably higher than Blue Star's 68.34 and Johnson Controls' 118.05, while its EV to EBITDA is also elevated compared to Blue Star's 42.73. This disparity highlights that Voltas is trading at a premium relative to its competitors, further supporting the conclusion that it is overvalued. Additionally, the company's recent stock performance has lagged behind the Sensex, with a year-to-date return of -22.98% compared to the Sensex's 8.72%, reinforcing the notion of overvaluation in the current market context.

View full answer

How has been the historical performance of Voltas?

13-Nov-2025

Voltas has shown significant growth in net sales, increasing from 7,124.07 crore in March 2019 to 15,412.79 crore in March 2025, with profit after tax rising from 507.91 crore to 960.28 crore during the same period, despite challenges in cash flow management. Total assets also grew from 8,083.19 crore in March 2020 to 13,107.65 crore in March 2025.

Answer:<BR>The historical performance of Voltas shows significant growth in net sales and profit over the years, with the latest figures for March 2025 indicating net sales of 15,412.79 crore and a profit after tax of 960.28 crore.<BR><BR>Breakdown:<BR>Voltas has demonstrated a consistent upward trend in net sales, increasing from 7,124.07 crore in March 2019 to 15,412.79 crore in March 2025. This growth reflects a robust operating income that rose from 7,658.08 crore in March 2020 to 15,412.79 crore in March 2025. Despite rising raw material costs, which climbed from 3,556.79 crore in March 2019 to 8,125.96 crore in March 2025, the company managed to maintain a positive operating profit, reaching 1,440.64 crore in March 2025. The profit before tax also saw a substantial increase, from 729.23 crore in March 2019 to 1,316.75 crore in March 2025. The profit after tax surged to 960.28 crore in March 2025, up from 507.91 crore in March 2019. Additionally, the total assets of Voltas grew from 8,083.19 crore in March 2020 to 13,107.65 crore in March 2025, while total liabilities increased from 8,599.71 crore to 13,107.65 crore in the same period. The cash flow from operating activities showed a decline in March 2025, resulting in a net cash outflow of 165.00 crore, contrasting with a net inflow of 122.00 crore in March 2024. Overall, Voltas has shown strong growth in revenue and profitability, despite challenges in cash flow management.

View full answer

Who are the top shareholders of the Voltas?

17-Jul-2025

The top shareholders of Voltas include Tata Sons Private Ltd with 26.64%, foreign institutional investors at 21.96%, and mutual funds holding 18.88%. Additionally, NPS Trust owns 3.66%, while individual investors hold 11.4%.

The top shareholders of Voltas include several key players. The largest shareholder is Tata Sons Private Ltd, holding 26.64% of the shares. Promoters collectively hold the majority, with no pledged promoter holdings reported. Additionally, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) own 21.96% of the company, while mutual funds are represented by 37 schemes, accounting for 18.88%. The highest public shareholder is NPS Trust, which holds 3.66%. Individual investors also have a notable stake, owning 11.4% of the shares.

View full answer

Has Voltas declared dividend?

06-Jun-2025

Yes, Voltas has declared a dividend of 550%, amounting to ₹5.5 per share, with an ex-date of June 25, 2024. While recent returns have been negative, the company has shown substantial growth over the past five years, with a total return of 122.47%.

Voltas has declared a dividend.<BR><BR>Dividend Details:<BR>- Percentage announced: 550%<BR>- Amount per share: 5.5<BR>- Ex-date: Jun-25-2024<BR><BR>Dividend Yield: 0.44%.<BR><BR>Total Returns by Period:<BR>In the last 6 months, the price return was -26.02%, the dividend return was 0%, resulting in a total return of -26.02%.<BR><BR>Over the past year, the price return was -12.69%, the dividend return was 0.38%, leading to a total return of -12.31%.<BR><BR>In the 2-year period, the price return was 57.44%, the dividend return was 0.70%, resulting in a total return of 58.14%.<BR><BR>For the 3-year period, the price return was 24.64%, the dividend return was 1.03%, culminating in a total return of 25.67%.<BR><BR>In the last 4 years, the price return was 14.59%, the dividend return was 1.94%, which led to a total return of 16.53%.<BR><BR>Finally, over the past 5 years, the price return was 118.16%, the dividend return was 4.31%, resulting in a total return of 122.47%.<BR><BR>Overall, Voltas has declared a significant dividend, and while recent returns over shorter periods have been negative, longer-term returns show substantial growth, particularly over the 5-year period.

View full answer
iScoreScore
Part of MojoOne Strategy
Click here to find our call on this stock
Strong Sell
Sell
Hold
Buy
Strong Buy

Dashboard

1

Poor long term growth as Operating profit has grown by an annual rate -0.88% of over the last 5 years

 
2

With ROE of 6.2, it has a Very Expensive valuation with a 6.3 Price to Book Value

3

Below par performance in long term as well as near term

stock-summaryMojo Parameters

Mojo Parameters

Loading Valuation Snapshot...

Stock DNA

stock-summary
Industry

Electronics & Appliances

stock-summary
Market cap

INR 38,121 Cr (Mid Cap)

stock-summary
P/E

85.00

stock-summary
Industry P/E

57

stock-summary
Dividend Yield

0.33%

stock-summary
Debt Equity

-0.01

stock-summary
Return on Equity

6.20%

stock-summary
Price to Book

6.25

Revenue and Profits:
Net Sales:
4,674 Cr
(Quarterly Results - Jun 2026)
Net Profit:
214 Cr
stock-summaryTotal Returns
Total Returns (Price + Dividend) stock-summary
Dividend Yield (0.33%)
TimePeriod
Price Return
Dividend Return
Total Return
3 Months
-7.12%
0.31%
-6.81%
6 Months
-23.15%
0.27%
-22.88%
1 Year
-20.03%
0.28%
-19.75%
2 Years
-34.9%
0.59%
-34.31%
3 Years
32.42%
1.87%
34.29%
4 Years
18.59%
2.30%
20.89%
5 Years
6.15%
2.17%
8.32%

Latest dividend: 4 per share ex-dividend date: Jun-12-2026

Risk Adjusted Returns v/s stock-summary
Returns Beta
Icon
Beta has not been calculated since enough price history is not available
stock-summaryNews & Corporate Actions

News

Voltas Ltd. Falls 2.67%: 2 Key Factors Driving the Weekly Decline

Announcements stock-summary

Voltas Limited - Other General Purpose

27-Nov-2019 | Source : NSE

Voltas Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Disclosure of Related party Transactions.

Analysts\/Institutional Investor Meet\/Con. Call Updates

16-Sep-2019 | Source : NSE

Voltas Limited has informed the Exchange regarding Analysts/Institutional Investor Meet/Con. Call Updates

Press Release

10-Sep-2019 | Source : NSE

Voltas Limited has informed the Exchange regarding a press release dated September 10, 2019, titled "Voltas and Tata Power partner to promote Energy Efficient ACs for consumers in Mumbai.".

Corporate Actions stock-summary

stock-summary
BOARD MEETING

No Upcoming Board Meetings

stock-summary
DIVIDEND

Voltas Ltd. has declared 400% dividend, ex-date: 12 Jun 26

stock-summary
SPLITS

Voltas Ltd. has announced 1:10 stock split, ex-date: 22 Sep 06

stock-summary
BONUS

No Bonus history available

stock-summary
RIGHTS

No Rights history available

stock-summaryKey Factors

Quality key factors stock-summary

Factor
Value
Sales Growth (5y)
13.24%
EBIT Growth (5y)
-0.88%
EBIT to Interest (avg)
14.55
Debt to EBITDA (avg)
1.11
Net Debt to Equity (avg)
-0.01
Sales to Capital Employed (avg)
1.72
Tax Ratio
30.90%
Dividend Payout Ratio
35.20%
Pledged Shares
0
Institutional Holding
55.99%
ROCE (avg)
11.68%
ROE (avg)
7.91%

Valuation key factors

Factor
Value
P/E Ratio
85
Industry P/E
57
Price to Book Value
6.25
EV to EBIT
61.53
EV to EBITDA
54.24
EV to Capital Employed
6.31
EV to Sales
2.66
PEG Ratio
NA
Dividend Yield
0.33%
ROCE (Latest)
8.92%
ROE (Latest)
6.20%

Technicals key factors

Indicator
Weekly
Monthly
MACD
Bearish
Bearish
RSI
No Signal
No Signal
Bollinger Bands
Mildly Bearish
Mildly Bearish
Moving Averages
Bearish (Daily)
KST
Mildly Bullish
Bearish
Dow Theory
Mildly Bearish
No Trend
OBV
Mildly Bearish
No Trend
stock-summary Technical Indicator Scale: Bearish, Mildly Bearish, Sideways, Mildly Bullish, Bullish  Turned 
stock-summaryShareholding
Shareholding Snapshot : Jun 2026stock-summary
Shareholding Compare (%holding) stock-summary
Majority shareholders

Promoters

Pledged Promoter Holdings

None

Mutual Funds

Held by 33 Schemes (15.58%)

FIIs

Held by 519 FIIs (16.94%)

Promoter with highest holding

Tata Sons Private Limited (26.64%)

Highest Public shareholder

Life Insurance Corporation Of India (7.72%)

Individual Investors Holdings

10.56%

stock-summaryFinancial
[
  {
    "link": "quarterly",
    "btn_text": "All Quarterly Results",
    "header": "Quarterly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Jun'26 - QoQ",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -4.38% vs 59.17% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 83.99% vs 36.76% in Mar 2026",
        "dir": 1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Jun'26",
        "Mar'26",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "4,673.50",
          "val2": "4,887.83",
          "chgp": "-4.38%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "265.52",
          "val2": "220.67",
          "chgp": "20.32%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "12.75",
          "val2": "22.20",
          "chgp": "-42.57%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "213.76",
          "val2": "116.18",
          "chgp": "83.99%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "5.74%",
          "val2": "4.56%",
          "chgp": "1.18%",
          "chgp_class": "positive"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "half-yearly",
    "btn_text": "All Half Yearly Results",
    "header": "Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Sep'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -16.63% vs 33.39% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": " Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -62.68% vs 182.11% in Sep 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Sep'25",
        "Sep'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "6,285.90",
          "val2": "7,540.13",
          "chgp": "-16.63%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "248.94",
          "val2": "586.01",
          "chgp": "-57.52%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "33.49",
          "val2": "23.31",
          "chgp": "43.67%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "0.00",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "174.75",
          "val2": "468.22",
          "chgp": "-62.68%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "4.00%",
          "val2": "7.81%",
          "chgp": "-3.81%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "nine-monthly",
    "btn_text": "All Nine Monthly Results",
    "header": "Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Dec'25",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -12.10% vs 28.59% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -56.74% vs 342.87% in Dec 2024",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Dec'25",
        "Dec'24",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "9,356.67",
          "val2": "10,645.24",
          "chgp": "-12.10%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "426.23",
          "val2": "783.40",
          "chgp": "-45.59%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "64.58",
          "val2": "38.83",
          "chgp": "66.31%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "-26.49",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "259.70",
          "val2": "600.35",
          "chgp": "-56.74%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "4.56%",
          "val2": "7.36%",
          "chgp": "-2.80%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  {
    "link": "annual",
    "btn_text": "All Annual Results",
    "header": "Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26",
    "rhs": [
      {
        "prefix": "Net Sales ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -7.58% vs 23.49% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      },
      {
        "prefix": "Consolidated Net Profit ",
        "suffix": "YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -55.33% vs 233.88% in Mar 2025",
        "dir": -1
      }
    ],
    "table": {
      "header": [
        "Mar'26",
        "Mar'25",
        "Change(%)"
      ],
      "body": [
        {
          "field": "Net Sales",
          "val1": "14,244.50",
          "val2": "15,412.79",
          "chgp": "-7.58%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income",
          "val1": "646.90",
          "val2": "1,116.18",
          "chgp": "-42.04%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Interest",
          "val1": "86.78",
          "val2": "62.11",
          "chgp": "39.72%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Exceptional Items",
          "val1": "-26.49",
          "val2": "0.00",
          "chgp": "",
          "chgp_class": "neutral"
        },
        {
          "field": "Consolidate Net Profit",
          "val1": "375.88",
          "val2": "841.37",
          "chgp": "-55.33%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        },
        {
          "field": "Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)",
          "val1": "4.58%",
          "val2": "7.29%",
          "chgp": "-2.71%",
          "chgp_class": "negative"
        }
      ]
    }
  }
]

Quarterly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Jun'26 - QoQstock-summary

Jun'26
Mar'26
Change(%)
Net Sales
4,673.50
4,887.83
-4.38%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
265.52
220.67
20.32%
Interest
12.75
22.20
-42.57%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
213.76
116.18
83.99%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
5.74%
4.56%
1.18%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is -4.38% vs 59.17% in Mar 2026

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

QoQ Growth in quarter ended Jun 2026 is 83.99% vs 36.76% in Mar 2026

Half Yearly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Sep'25stock-summary

Sep'25
Sep'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
6,285.90
7,540.13
-16.63%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
248.94
586.01
-57.52%
Interest
33.49
23.31
43.67%
Exceptional Items
0.00
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
174.75
468.22
-62.68%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
4.00%
7.81%
-3.81%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -16.63% vs 33.39% in Sep 2024

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

Growth in half year ended Sep 2025 is -62.68% vs 182.11% in Sep 2024

Nine Monthly Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Dec'25stock-summary

Dec'25
Dec'24
Change(%)
Net Sales
9,356.67
10,645.24
-12.10%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
426.23
783.40
-45.59%
Interest
64.58
38.83
66.31%
Exceptional Items
-26.49
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
259.70
600.35
-56.74%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
4.56%
7.36%
-2.80%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -12.10% vs 28.59% in Dec 2024

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in nine months ended Dec 2025 is -56.74% vs 342.87% in Dec 2024

Annual Results Snapshot (Consolidated) - Mar'26stock-summary

Mar'26
Mar'25
Change(%)
Net Sales
14,244.50
15,412.79
-7.58%
Operating Profit (PBDIT) excl Other Income
646.90
1,116.18
-42.04%
Interest
86.78
62.11
39.72%
Exceptional Items
-26.49
0.00
Consolidate Net Profit
375.88
841.37
-55.33%
Operating Profit Margin (Excl OI)
4.58%
7.29%
-2.71%
Values in Rs Cr.
Direction Arrows
Net Sales

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -7.58% vs 23.49% in Mar 2025

Direction Arrows
Consolidated Net Profit

YoY Growth in year ended Mar 2026 is -55.33% vs 233.88% in Mar 2025

stock-summaryCompany CV
About Voltas Ltd. stock-summary
stock-summary
Voltas Ltd.
Mid Cap
Electronics & Appliances
Voltas Limited was incorporated on 6th September, 1954 under the Tata Group. The Company is jointly promoted by Switzerland's Volkart Brothers and India's Tata Sons Pvt Ltd. It has established itself as the undeniable leader in Cooling Products, and No. 1 Room Air Conditioner brand, in India. It is also a project specialist and provider of engineering solutions.
Company Coordinates stock-summary
Company Details
Voltas House A Block, Dr B A Road Chinchpokli Mumbai Maharashtra : 400033
stock-summary
Tel: 91-22-66656666
stock-summary
shareservices@voltas.com
Registrar Details
TSR Darashaw Ltd, 6-10 , Haji Moosa Patrawala Indl. Est , 20 Dr.E.Moses Road , Mahalaxmi , Mumbai